Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sanjeev Chawla

Cardiologist, Delhi

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sanjeev Chawla Cardiologist, Delhi
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sanjeev Chawla
Dr. Sanjeev Chawla is a trusted Cardiologist in Kalkaji, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Sanjeev Chawla personally at Ananya Health Care in Kalkaji, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjeev Chawla on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sanjeev Chawla

Ananya Health Care

#B-62, Kalkaji, Landmark: Near Aggarwal SweetsDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjeev Chawla

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 35 years old and have been diagnosed with diabetes and thyroid and high cholesterol levels. I have been taking a clove of garlic every morning since one month. This has reduced my cholesterol levels from 203 to 191. But still my triglycerides are on a high level of 391. My sugar levels are 134/172. TSH level is 12.63. My lever function test shows AST (SGOT) as 43 and ALT (SGPT) as 89. Does this high level of AST and ALT indicate some liver disease?

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN Geriatric Care, Post Graduate Diploma In Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hi I am 35 years old and have been diagnosed with diabetes and thyroid and high cholesterol levels. I have been takin...
Dear lybrate-user, you are suffering from dyslipidemia with diabetes. Don't take light the syndrome you are facing. Try to avoid sugar and control your cholesterol level with tg. Try to avoid alcohol, oily spiced rich foods. Take garlic as usual, and have physical exercise in morning and evening. Control your diet and have sugar level normal, then you will be ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am getting pain in the left chest part. I have taken diagnosis. In one hospital they diagnosed ECG, 2D ECHO mentioned as infection in heart valve and it's not in serious condition and prescribed to take pentids 400 tab till 40y. In another hospital did same diagnosis and mentioned me as blood flow was leaking in reverse direction. I am in confusion state. Still I am getting pain in my chest. Could you please clarify me about condition. Thanks Ramamurthy.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello, I am getting pain in the left chest part. I have taken diagnosis. In one hospital they diagnosed ECG, 2D ECHO ...
The function of heart valve is to stop the blood coming back after they pump it ahead. When valve has problems it doea not funtion 100% and some amount of blood comes back called regurgitation. This increases the load on the chambers of heart causing pain whenever you do exertion as during that heart have to do more pumping and more blood comes back... Now for the Treatment part i will suggest you homoeopathic treatment it can cure these kind of troubles depending on the severity and duration of treatment... As this is not a simple complaint better take treatment with proper consultation only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old, my problem is cronic decenty this related I realised my brain is no fuction and also heart. What should I do?

MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
Please do not do any thing as it is normal some times that brain and heart is no function so keep enjoying life with your love ones and always have a beautiful smile on your face. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel my heart beat fast always. I feel short of breath also. I feel I am breathing more. I am vegetarian. I feel I have deficiency in vitamins especially B12. Thyroid normal and sugar also normal. Please prescribe any supplement for vitb 12. I am getting leg muscles pain and foot pain. Not able to walk and hb is 10.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Milk, yogurt and cheese, along with eggs, are the onlyvegetarian food items that naturally contain significant levels of vitamin B12. Plant foods may be fortified with B12. These include rice and soy beverages, plant- derived meat analogs, ready-to-eat breakfast cereals, and nutritional yeast. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do when I get heart stroke. Please give best suggestion. Thanks in advance.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What should I do when I get heart stroke. Please give best suggestion. Thanks in advance.
Heart stroke ? though the causes of both are same but one affects the heart and causes heart attack ,stroke affects the brain by blocking the blood flow due to obstruction / damage of blood vessels. If you see anyone suffering from something like a heart attack / stroke , rush to hospital immediately and give a tablet of soluble aspirin , the 1st hour , if not wasted saves many lives
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Omega-3- fatty acid tablets should be taken or not for increasing HDL cholesterol? Please advise

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kendujhar
Omega-3- fatty acid tablets should be taken or not for increasing HDL cholesterol? Please advise
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As"per your clinical history is concerned you can take [omega 3 fatty acid] tablets to increasing HDL cholesterol. Besides it you can take few natural products like this - 1)Extra-virgin olive oil 2)Beans and legumes 3)Whole grains, including bran, cereals, and brown or wild rice 4)Fruits with a lot of fiber, such as prunes, apples, and pears 5)Fatty fish like salmon, mackerel, albacore tuna, sardines, and rainbow trout. 6)Ground flaxseeds and flaxseed oil 7)Nuts, including Brazil nuts, almonds, pistachios, peanuts 8)Chia seeds 9)Avocados 10)Soy-based products 11)Red wine one glass per day if your triglyceride level is normal. Hope that helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain for the last week can you suggest what should be done.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from chest pain for the last week can you suggest what should be done.
Common Causes of chest pain are-- Acute gastritis,heart related problems, indigestion,lower respiratory infection,bronchitis. Treatment depends on the cause of it. If other complaints eg palpitations, Discomfort, heaviness, or pain with breathing or coughing,breathlessness,then it need to be evaluated clinically. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just read about peanut butter. I'm a patient of diabetes as well as high blood pressure. Will consuming peanut butter be better for me too?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Certificate Course In Evidence Based Diabetes Management, Certificate Course In Gestational Diabetes Mellitus
Diabetologist, Sri Ganganagar
I just read about peanut butter. I'm a patient of diabetes as well as high blood pressure. Will consuming peanut butt...
Hi sir, Yes of course Peanut butter is definitely better and you can use it instead of any other oil.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have unusual worries, very much anxieties, palpitations, sometimes breathlessness also associated with irritations and mood swings. Please suggest me.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MRCPsych, MSc Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Dear lybrate-user, It does look like you are suffering from generalised anxiety symptoms and some mood related symptoms. You will benefit from a consultation with a psychiatrist for indepth assessment. Treatment options include SSRIs (antidepressants) and Cognitive behaviour therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(301 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis La Femme - Greater Kailash, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(86 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Smile Studio, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(2062 ratings)

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist
Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(118 ratings)

Dr. Anil Saxena

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Samanjoy Mukherjee

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
PSRI Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(702 ratings)

Dr. Nishith Chandra

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment