Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sanjay Sachdev

General Physician, Delhi

700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sanjay Sachdev General Physician, Delhi
700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sanjay Sachdev
Dr. Sanjay Sachdev is a trusted General Physician in Friends Colony, Delhi. You can visit him at Dr.Sachdev's Clinic in Friends Colony, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjay Sachdev and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Sachdev's Clinic

C-58, Friends Colony-East, Landmark:Near Maatha Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjay Sachdev

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I'm 27 years old male. My echocardiogram shows. IVS VSD (sub aortic peri membranous) 5 mm in size left to right shunt. PPG 100 mm of mm hg. What is this is it a serious issues?

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician, Chennai
Hi I'm 27 years old male. My echocardiogram shows. IVS VSD (sub aortic peri membranous) 5 mm in size left to right sh...
There is abnormal flow of blood through a persistent defect in the inter-ventricular septum. Without surgery this 5 mm size defect is likely to persist. The shunt may increase and cause increasing breathlessness. It can lead to infection of heart tissue. Strenuous exertion to be avoided. Even minor surgical procedure like tooth extraction needs prior antibiotic to avoid infection of heart tissue. Thus it is a potentially serious issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband always feel to drink anything cold like chilled water, soft drinks etc. He drinks at least 5 litres of liquid per day. And he also sweats a lot sometimes in heat of sun. Is it normal? Please help.

Homeopath, Noida
My husband always feel to drink anything cold like chilled water, soft drinks etc. He drinks at least 5 litres of liq...
Hello, yes it is normal. The desire for your husband is chilled water n food. No medication is required for it.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am diabetic for the last 27 years now am. Having difficulty in getting erection is there any particular treatment for this.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Am diabetic for the last 27 years now am. Having difficulty in getting erection is there any particular treatment for...
Contact with latest sugar levels report till then take basant kusumakar ras swarn yukta 125 mg BD kamdev modak awleh bd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 Years of mail, I was Seek by typhoid. That time typhoid is a very serious of ill at Native Place side. There was getting Poor treatment so the all body and brain was fried by fever. (Bukhar) That time my circumstances was 22 days unconscious. Year 1979 My voice was completely band. I can`t speak One Year. Till 1980 I got Voice but not clear. Day by day my voice get but some time getting Depression and I can`t Speak Properly. Always I get Crazy. And voice getting (Chirakne) and and I can not Speak easily Getting Trouble to speak.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 50 Years of mail,  I was Seek by typhoid.
That time typhoid is a very serious of ill at Native Place side. There...
Breathe deeply and exhale on a hisssssssing sound. Repeat 10 times. Proper breathing is the foundation for a healthy voice AND control over nervous energy that can make the voice quiver. Say “Mm-mmm (as in yummy) Mmm-hmm (like yes) ” Repeat 5 times. This develops mask resonance, which creates a clean and vibrant sound by creating a clean approximation of the cords and a resonance that will sound great and project easily. Say “Mm-mmm. Mmm-hmm.” up and down your vocal range, from low to middle to high and back again, 10 times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I keep catching colds and viral infections. How can I improve my immunity to these infections?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
For cold find out whether you have any specific allergy like dust, fumes, chemicals, pollens etc. See ENT specialist to find out you do not have any defect in nose. To prevent viral infection which is normally air borne avoid crowd, ensure freah clean air, good nutritious food, sufficient rest and regular exercise
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine sample report shows pus cells: 1-2/HPF, RBC 1-2 and epithelial cells: 1-2, Sonography was ok, Urine ok, no pain no burning sensation. No medicines taken b4 test. Kindly advise.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
My urine sample report shows pus cells: 1-2/HPF, RBC 1-2 and epithelial cells: 1-2, Sonography was ok, Urine ok, no p...
Urine results are fine .Keep drinking fluids according to your body weight and level of activity. If you want specific advise on how to prevent lifestyle diseases like Bp, diabetes,cancer etc take a consult and I will teach you lifestyle as well as nutritional changes to keep diseases at bay.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a nose breathing problem. Always have difficult to breath mostly from left nostril. Help me. My age 28.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Bareilly
Otrivin is not cure. Stop this immediately and meet your ent doctor. You may have deviated nasal septal bone or allergy in your nose.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been masturbating from last two years did it affect my life in future for producing child.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I have been masturbating from last two years did it affect my life in future for producing child.
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc 4. Consult sexologist for further advice.
61 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje roj roj porn movie dekh ke viry nikal deta hu ye nuksan karta he ki fayda? Or hamare aane vale bache ko taklif to nahi hogina?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Muje roj roj porn movie dekh ke viry nikal deta hu ye nuksan karta he ki fayda? Or hamare aane vale bache ko taklif t...
Please stop masturbation totally it is not good for health it decrease your oaz and saptadhatu resulting in weakness it exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have swallowed a chewing gum (orbit. I think it got stuck in the throat I am feeling tensed. What to do in this case thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
I have swallowed a chewing gum (orbit. I think it got stuck in the throat I am feeling tensed. What to do in this cas...
Had it got stuck in your wind pipe, you won't have been able to breathe. It has gone into your stomach and will be excreted for sure. So don't bother.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My query is that I want I want to get rid of chicken pox marks which is there on my face n body. I suffered from pox on march. .one of my friend suggest me to apply opexa gel on it can this hlp me to get rid of. It. Or is there any better medicine.

MBBS, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Ahmedabad
My query is that I want I want to get rid of chicken pox marks which is there on my face n body. I suffered from pox ...
Well, chicken pox scars may substantially improve till one year and some more till one more year, but slowly. Then, for left out scars I generally advocate resurfacing lasers. Right now use regular sunscreens and give time, but please take local dermatologist opinion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe headache from past 2days associated with photophobia and phonophobia exaggerated with work. What is drug of choice?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from severe headache from past 2days associated with photophobia and phonophobia exaggerated with work...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis Consult physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since child hood I get heavy sweat to Pam's and legs some times hole body when I am tense please let me how to prevent or any tips to avoid.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, 3. Alcoholism 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 51 and my weight is 84kgs , ht is 6' My sugar levels are fluctuating fbs111 and plbs 212 & fbs 100 & plbs 170 and bp is 120/80 I am using pin om 20 mg& cetapin XR 500 tabs Please advice about diabetes and weight

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
You need to consult with a professional to plan out a good diet and exercise routine for yourself as per your requirements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the the uses of calciquick D3. And side effects of calciquick D3 sachets.

MBBS
General Physician, Chittorgarh
What is the the uses of calciquick D3. And side effects of calciquick D3 sachets.
Thanks for your query. Calciquick D3 sachets contains Cholecalciferol as an active ingredient. Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) is a fat soluble vitamin, that helps the body to absorb calcium and phosphorous found in food and supplements. Other uses of Calciquick D3 sachet are: Building and keeping the bones and teeth strong Reducing Fatigue/stress and muscular pains Boosting immunity and increasing resistance against infection Supplement for patients with diabetic complications and Cardio Vascular Diseases as well. Possible side effects are- Constipation High levels of calcium in blood Vomiting Urge to vomit Increased thirst Drowsiness or confusion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting a habit of daily masturbation once is this harmful for me does this will make me skinny. What should I do.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am getting a habit of daily masturbation once is this harmful for me does this will make me skinny. What should I do.
It is not a harmful habit and will not make you skinny. Masturbation is a very healthy form of sexual outlet, do not feel guilty about it. Nearly 99% of men and more than 60% of women masturbate. It starts from adolescence and goes on in some people even till death. The pleasure (orgasm) from masturbation is said to be unique from sexual intercourse. In men, most of the liquid contains only water and some fructose and hormones. Hence it does not drain your energy. Many equate masturbation/ seminal fluid loss to lack of energy, impotency and so on. Many quacks, religious heads and pseudo healers also propagate the idea that masturbation is a disorder/ and wrongful behavior and instill fear on the mind of innocent men and women (we can see posters in train and bus stand, offering help for this behavior). Consult a psychiatrist, if you have excessive masturbation guilt or compulsive masturbation. Compulsive masturbation is when a person continues with frequent masturbation neglecting his/ her other work like education, job or social obligations. In fact masturbation reduces the sexual tension and helps focus on task at hand better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my fever is very dangerous many medicine to take but no fever is out please any medicine or any ?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir my fever is very dangerous many medicine to take but no fever is out please any medicine or any ?
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance (500 mg) as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me, x ray chest after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Nehal Mehdi I am suffering from headache from last 2 month please give me salutation of my pain?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am Nehal Mehdi I am suffering from headache from last 2 month please give me salutation of my pain?
Hello, it's important to figure out what type of headache is causing your pain. If we know your headache type, we can treat it correctly. I think you are suffering from tension headache, the most common type, feel like a constant ache or pressure around the head, especially at the temples or back of the head and neck. Take bc no. 12, 5 tabs twice daily and kali phos 6x, 5 tabs at bed time. Alpha ha, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! Sir! My girlfriend has some throat problem. Her voice comes out with some disturbance. Her voice does not sound like a female voice. it is 20% of male voice mix with her (female) voice. Please guide me with the best solution. Please suggest some natural way. Thanks you!

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, 24 Parganas
Take homeopathy medicine PHOSPHORUS--200 /2 DOSE& KALI MUR 6X -- 5 TABS 6 TIMES DAILY, PHYTOCCA --MOTHER/ 20 DROPS 3 TIMES DAILY
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35, male, white and sometime yellowish creme accumulates at the top of penis and its skin, please guide, thanks Lybrate?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 35, male, white and sometime yellowish creme accumulates at the top of penis and its skin, please guide, thanks ...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Please do not panic or worry. The whitish substance is called smegma. Smegma is a combination of shed skin cells, skin oils, urine, sperm cells and moisture. It occurs in both male and female genital organs. In females, it collects around the clitoris and in males, smegma can collect under the foreskin. There is no evidence that smegma causes penile cancer, but its presence over a long period of time may irritate and inflame the penis, which may increase the risk of cancer. It may also make it harder to see very early cancers. Clean the area beneath your foreskin daily twice after pulling your foreskin back. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed