Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Mittal

Urologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Mittal Urologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sanjay Kumar Mittal
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Mittal is an experienced Urologist in Rajender Nagar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital-Delhi in Rajender Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sanjay Kumar Mittal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sir Ganga Ram Hospital-Delhi

Sir Ganga Ram Hopital Road, Old Rajender Nagar. Landmark: Near Janakidevi Memorial College & Near Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjay Kumar Mittal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Problem of kidney stone in 1 month any help or medicine for treatment please urgent Stone size 4mm left kidney and right kidney.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 male and am having problem in urination and have urge for frequent urination and long time erections during night. I am doing mbbs and have large sitting hours. I also have constipation if I pass stool normally I face problem in urination and if I pass urine normally I have constipation.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
YOu have to check for diabetes and for constipation eat high fiber diet and drink lots of water and eat fruits if ther is no diabetes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I feel thirsty and urge for eating sugar. Nausea and vomiting after taking food. Feel tiredness. And urine is yellowish in color. intermittent constipation.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hello. It seems pretty changes seen in your symptamatology. Please do blood test for bsl, haemogram. Vit b12. Revert back with findings. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 27 years old male. For the last 3 years I am having urine leakage type of sensation. It makes difficult to sit in office or travel as always it makes me feel to urinate. Endoscopy is done but it showed nothing. Consulted urologist and they gave duoflo. Bt nothing happening. Pl suggest the issue and how to overcome.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), diploma in anorectal disease
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
Hi lybrate-user According to Ayurveda it is due to vitiated vata. So if it cured by root then totally illuminated. Take Hingvashtak churn 1//2spoon before food two times. Tab Chandraprabha vati 2 tab before breakfast and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old male. I underwent blood tests through Thyrocare recently. On the morning of the test I had run 10 km for practice. My test results show high creatinine of 1.26 and egfr 72. Can this be because of the run?

MBBS, MD (Med), DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
Dear lybrate-user, High creatinine is possible because of dehydration or because of myoglobinuria due to the run. Check urine routine and repeat creatinine after 24 hours. If less urine volume show to nephrologist on emergency basis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from lower back pain in left side with high fever and USG says bilateral multiple renal calculi ,weakness have occurred with 38. 4C.kindly tell what to be done any home remedy. Should I go for kft ,burning and pain while urinating. Taking neeri tablets for renal stone. Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
No need of kft. Take below treatment expel drops 20 drops 3 times berb vulg q 15 drops 3 times in 1/4cup of water for 8 days and revert back for further treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine sample report shows pus cells: 1-2/HPF, RBC 1-2 and epithelial cells: 1-2, Sonography was ok, Urine ok, no pain no burning sensation. No medicines taken b4 test. Kindly advise.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Urine results are fine .Keep drinking fluids according to your body weight and level of activity. If you want specific advise on how to prevent lifestyle diseases like Bp, diabetes,cancer etc take a consult and I will teach you lifestyle as well as nutritional changes to keep diseases at bay.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I go to toilet I observed that my urine colour is sometimes yellow or. Sometimes dark. Yellow. May I know why it's colour is yellow.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. It could be due to concentrated urine 2. Drink plenty of water (8-10) glass daily 3. If the urine colour is still yellow, it could be due to jaundice 4. Get your lft (liver function test) done and consult physician for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acute knee pain right knee to be exact so what home medications can I take I have heard that medicines have bad effect on my kidneys.Please tell.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Put a towel roll under knee and press for 10 second then release repeat 10 time twice a day. Do hot fermentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine report is correct or not pls ans. All if any problem Physical Colour-paleyellow Appearance-clear Sediments-absent Reaction-acidic Specificgravity-Q.N.S Biochemical Sugar-nil Albumin-nil Microscopic Puscells-2~4 epithelial cells 0-1 RBC-Nil Crystal calcium oxalate-ab. Casts-ab.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
What is the problem with you. Please contact with any homoeopath physician for taking case history or with me 1. Berberis vulgaris q take 10 drop thice daily in a cup of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is having inflammation in urinary tract while urinating. Is he suffering from urinary tract infection?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If she is having burning sensation while passing urine it could be urinary tract infection. Get her urine Re/Me and culture sensitivity test done and consult doctor for advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs old man i have problem in urine. In hindi mujhe baar baar toilet jana padta hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Agar urine routine report normal hai to koi bhi dawai nahi leni hai aur ek tarah se sharir k liye accha hai urine output jyaada aana.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stones. Can I get any details naku precautions to be taken?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Unenhanced helical computed tomography is the best radiographic technique for diagnosing urolithiasis shock wave lithotripsy, ureteroscopy, and percutaneous nephrolithotomy have replaced open surgery for treating urolithiasis most simple renal calculi (80-85%) can be treated with shock wave lithotripsy percutaneous nephrolithotomy is the treatment of choice for complex renal calculi staghorn calculi should be treated, and percutaneous nephrolithotomy is the preferred treatment in most patients ureteroscopy is the preferred treatment in pregnant, morbidly obese, or patients with coagulopathy most ureteral calculi <5 mm in diameter will pass spontaneously within four weeks of the onset of symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having very irregular periods. Gynecologist suggested TVS of pelvis and results are as follows: UTERUS: Uterus is retroverted. Size is 6.1×3.4cm. Myometrial echo is normal. Endometrial thickness - 5.4 mm. NABOTHIAN CYST SEEN IN CERVIX. OVARY: Both ovaries are normal in size. Volume of RO- 8.6 ml. LO- 8.4ml. UNIFORM SIZE FOLLICLES SEEN IN BOTH OVARIES. SUGGEST PCO. Please explain the results and also about the treatment.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Her ultrasound report shows pcos, this the reason she is having irregular cycle, also get a fsh, tsh and prolactin test of her done. Advise her to do regular workout or exercise for weight loss, also she needs to take adequate nutritious diet with fruits, vegetables, low fat dairy products lots of juices, and quit coffee, and fried food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently conducted few test for my Mum ,Here are the Results : Serum Creatinine - 2.0 mg/dl , Blood urea - 50 mg/dl , Serum Sodium - 133mEq/L , Serum Potassium -3.2mEq/L.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams normal range. Urea. 20-40 mg/dl both are borderline raised consult physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old male having multiple gall bladder stones 4mm, no symptoms identified so far except slight yellow coloration of eyes. Stones identified during routine medical checkup, and not due to any symptoms. Please suggest me any treatment other than gallbladder removal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take Berberis vulgaris Q, 15 drops with water thrice daily. Take Cholesterinum 3X , 2 tabs twice daily. Home remedies :- 1. The acidic nature of apple cider vinegar stops the liver from making cholesterol that is responsible for forming the most common type of gallstones. It also plays a key role in dissolving gallstones and alleviating pain. Mix one tablespoon of apple cider vinegar in a glass of apple juice. Drink it whenever you have a gallstone attack. This will significantly ease the pain within 15 minutes. you can add two teaspoons of apple cider vinegar and one teaspoon of lemon juice to a glass of warm water. Drink it on an empty stomach in the morning. Doing this regularly for weeks can dissolve gallstones and prevent pain. 2. Pears can also provide relief from gallstone pain and other symptoms. The compound pectin present in pears helps soften cholesterol-filled gallstones, which in turn get flushed out of your body easily. Mix half a glass of pear juice with half a glass of hot water. Mix in two tablespoons of honey. Drink this juice three times a day for two weeks. peel and de-seed some pears. Cut the pears in small pieces and cook them in water for about 20 minutes. Eat a bowl of the warm cooked pears twice daily for two weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can someone with single kidney by birth go for gall bladder removal due to gallstones? Is there any complications?

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
It depends on the health of person. If the gallbladder is inflamed due to stones and other symptoms like pain fever etc is present it needs to be removed otherwise acutely inflammed gallblader may rupture causing complication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old male and have Kidney stone (7mm) last two years What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Tips for removing kidney stones: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. 10. Take 2 tab cystone twice daily with water for 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stones in my kidneys. I have used medicines before 2 years again from 2-3 days I am getting pain, so what I should do. In what method cure for this in natural way. Pls tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. There are medicines in homoeopathy which will help you in reducing the size of the stone, but it depends upon the size and location of the stone. Kindly share the reports and the details pertaining to your problem for right selection of medicine and guidance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed