Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sanjay Dhall

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sanjay Dhall General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sanjay Dhall
Dr. Sanjay Dhall is one of the best General Physicians in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. He is currently practising at Max Hospital-Shalimar Bagh in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjay Dhall and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sanjay Dhall

Max Hospital-Shalimar Bagh

#FC - 50, C & D Block, Shalimar Bagh. Landmark : Near Toyata & Nissan Showroom, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjay Dhall

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from throat pain because of tonsil and moreover I am not able to speak literally not at all. please help as I need to speak because I work in voice process in a bpo industry.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Kota
Hi zeeshan. I can understand the pain you are going through. For your tonsillitis .start with warm salt water gargles atleast twice daily and pain killers twice daily too. This should ease your pain. But for complete treatment you need to visit an ent surgeon. Take care dear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my heels for prolonged period. My bmi is 24.5. Please advise.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
I am having pain in my heels for prolonged period. My bmi is 24.5. Please advise.
I think its a temporary obstacle, go for some heel exercise and take some kind of calcium. Keep hydrated with bowels clear.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have been suffering from sciatica for the past one year now. I took some medications but its not helping. I visited a physiotherapist once and he told me to do some exercises but it is not helping. Please suggest something to help me reduce the pain. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1.Colocynthesis 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2.Rhus Tox 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid premature ejaculation? I want to satisfy my partner so I want medicine or any way to lust long in bed.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
How to avoid premature ejaculation? I want to satisfy my partner so I want medicine or any way to lust long in bed.
1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help:         Lose weight if you are overweight.    Quit smoking.    Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex.    Don’t use illegal drugs.  Exercise regularly.    Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tomato Ketchup - Is It Good Or Bad For You?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics , Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Tomato Ketchup - Is It Good Or Bad For You?

Be it french fries, burgers, hash browns or simple omelet, the taste of ketchup can complement everything. This popular and inexpensive red colored condiment is regarded as healthy by some even though that does not indicate you can consume copious amount of it.

Is ketchup good for health?
Ketchup is a low-calorie condiment made from simple ingredients like spices, salt, pepper, vinegar and tomatoes. Compared to other notable rivals like mayonnaise, ketchup contains no fat and has lesser calories. But for some people, the sugar and salt content of ketchup is a matter of concern. Moreover, it tends to contain natural flavoring, tomato concentrate and most importantly, high fructose corn syrup which may not be desirable. So, the key here is not to abandon ketchup on the whole but to reduce the consumption.

Ketchup and its list of benefits:
The lycopene content of the tomato, which is the prime ingredient of ketchup, cuts down the risk of cancer in bladder, lungs, stomach, and cervix by several degrees. So, eating about two or more servings of tomato ketchup in a week can do you more good than harm. Lycopene, an important antioxidant can shield the body from free radical damage.

Moreover, ketchup is a low-fat condiment that can make bland foods taste great. It has low carbohydrate content, good levels of vitamins and is thought to help fertility in men. But there is a trick to this, most of us use commercially produced ketchup which is easily available in the market.

Is it really good for you?
When you use commercially prepared ketchup on the food, you could be consuming high fructose corn syrup or HFCS since this is what glugs out of the jar. In most cases, you will find that the ketchup contains overcooked tomatoes, a huge amount of sugar which is genetically engineered corn syrup and of course, water. Some brands may also use natural flavoring which is nothing but flavor-boosting chemicals.

Just a teaspoonful of ketchup contains about 4 grams of sugar and needless to say, some people take more than one teaspoon at a time which builds up the daily sugar load. HFCS is added to almost all preserved foods along with a lot of flavor enhancers, and together they don’t take much time to overload you with the maximum daily fructose limit.

Ketchup can be an excellent addition to your main diet when taken in moderation, of course. But with regular consumption, you are sure to head towards a host of unwanted diseases and complications. If you are not able to trust any of the easily available brands, you may consider making your own tomato ketchup and savor the taste. Consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

7596 people found this helpful

I easily tired when I walking or even doing light workout. I consulted many times with doctor they report that I have lack of nutrition. My vitamin b12 always remain lower and hemoglobin also remain around 10. I had bad habits of masturbation from childhood And I also have problem of erectile dysfunction and quick ejaculate.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
I easily tired when I walking or even doing light workout. I consulted many times with doctor they report that I have...
if you are vegetarian then vit b12 and iron deficiency are very common.it is due to that you feel all weakness.To overcome these deficiencies include milk ,yogurt ,sprout,jaggery,rice flask,lotus stem,bajara.you need proper diet and exercise schedule to become healthy and fit.take prope diet consultation.feel free to ask anything.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Small drops of liquid comes out of my right ear at the time of waking from the bed. I find hearing is not up to the mark.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
It may be due to infection in the ear. Get an audiometry (hearing test) done and review with report. Start tab. Ciplox 500 mg twice a day and oflobe-d ear drops 3-3-3.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can excessive intake of vitamin c about 1000 mg limcee chewable tablets can cause sleeplessness? Please help I'm not feeling sleepy yet its 4: 30 am now I had taken one tablet in noon and one right before sleeping but I had slept in noon.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
Can excessive intake of vitamin c about 1000 mg limcee chewable tablets can cause sleeplessness? Please help I'm not ...
United States vitamin C recommendations 60 mg/day: Health Canada 2007 60–95 milligrams per day: United States' National Academy of Sciences. 500 milligrams per 12 hours: Professor Roc Ordman, from research into biological free radicals. 3,000 milligrams per day '(or up to 30,000 mg during illness)' the Vitamin C Foundation. 6,000–12,000 milligrams per day: Thomas E. Levy, Colorado Integrative Medical Centre. 6,000–18,000 milligrams per day: Linus Pauling's personal use. Your sleeplessness may be due to worry as to what will happen now!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

With average size of 4. Inches of penis. It is possible for have a sex and women will get pregnant or not.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
With average size of 4. Inches of penis. It is possible for have a sex and women will get pregnant or not.
Hello- Penis size does not matter in pregnancy, it matters in sexual satisfaction for a female. Yes a 4 inch penis can make any girl pregnant.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes of exes masturbation. Is it affect the sex health is there is serious problem afterwards.

MBBS, DGO, MRSH, DGO,
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Causes of exes masturbation. Is it affect the sex health is there is serious problem afterwards.
High sexual orientation propels you to maturbate, which is not unhealthy, but it affects sexual life as in you may like to continue always, which in turn might affect your married life, suggest you do some yoga and take a mental and physical diversion in other interesting areas like excercing, gyms or reading or develop some other healthy hobbies of your likes.

Hi i am 38 years old women. I have two kids and I have no medical history. And no medical issues. I feel very lathargicand bloated all day. Though my all reports all normal its just my HB is 10. Pls advice me what to do so that I don't feel bloated all day.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi i am 38 years old women. I have two kids and I have no medical history. And no medical issues. I feel very latharg...
It could be due to low hemoglobin and hypothyroidism. Do a thyroid function test and consult doctor for advice 1.Take good nourishing diet like milk, cheese, paneer, egg, fish, mutton, chicken, pulses,soybean 2. Fresh green leafy vegetables ,tomato, cauliflower, broccoli,pumpkin, beans,spinach. 3 .Fruits rich in vitamin c (helps in absorption of iron) like citrus fruits lorange/grape/strawberry guava/mango/pineapple/- water melon 4.Fruits like apple, dry fruits like dates, khajoor, kismiss 5.Drink plenty of water, 6.Go for regular exercise, 7Take adequate rest, 8.Avoid physical and mental exertion. 9.Take Haem up syrup 3 tsf twice daily before food 10. Monitor your hemoglobin 11. Consult doctor for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have problem of acidity few days back done full course it was fine for some days but now throat is having burning sensation sugest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gwalior
Have problem of acidity few days back done full course it was fine for some days but now throat is having burning sen...
Dear Lybrate user few days acidity problem many cause so advise diet follow junk and spicy food avoid daily 1 tsf sof and 1 tsf dhaniya (Sabut) 1 glass water me night ko bhigo kar rakha de aur morning and evening me water ka use kare better relsult milega. If you want more better treatment than you can take online consultation. Or health no dial.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is in sex related my dick is not too long this is the problem I am facing will you please give me the suggestion for this.

MBBS, MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine, Fellowship of european union of sexual medicine, Fellowship in diabetes
Sexologist, Chandrapur
My problem is in sex related my dick is not too long this is the problem I am facing will you please give me the sugg...
Unfortunately there is no way you can increase your penis except plastic surgery. However you must know that average indian penis size is 4 inches when erect and a penis of just 2 inches is sufficient to satisfy a female. Still we can try.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, have one small problem. My I have a fever for 2 years ago and it was not have being ok. Please sir, solve the problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir, have one small problem. My I have a fever for 2 years ago and it was not have being ok. Please sir, solve the pr...
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old male, I had mouth ulcer for past few days. What should i do to cure?

MDS Prosthodontics, BDS
Dentist, Hyderabad
Hello lybrate-user, ulcers last for a period of 14 days, from the start to the complete healing. Even if you do not apply anything, the ulcer heals. Avoid eating extremely hot and spicy food. If the ulcer is small, you can apply certain gel over the ulcerated area after consulting the dentist. If the ulcer appears to increase in size rapidly, you should see the dentist immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i've been detected with chronic pancreatitis and there is a cyst measuring 4 mm on the head of the pancreas. My lipase and amylase test along with blood glucose and creatinine test been done, all are normal bt CRP is little bit above normal. Sir can it turn to cancer or any fatal disease?

M.D.(Ayu.) Basic Principles, B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda, Ajmer
Hi Lybrate User You can use side effects free ayurvedic medicines as 1.parpatkarishtam 20 ml two times a after taking food. 2. Syp Aptowin 20 ml two times a day. These medicines permanently cured chronic pancreatitis than there is no chance cance or any fetal disease. Thanks Regards!
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe sexul problam h, maine bhout adhik matra m hasthmathun kiya h or sex b ,but abi kuch dino se kafi dikkat fell ker raha hu, can you sagges me how can I get rid of this problam, please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Mujhe sexul problam h, maine bhout adhik matra m hasthmathun kiya h or sex b ,but abi kuch dino se kafi dikkat fell k...
Hi, you need to explain your problem, your age, for proper diagnosis of your problem, if your problem is related with excessive weakness, then you need to avoid sexual intercourse & masturbation for time being & start having high protein meals & food rich in carbohydrates, drink more water. Do some routine exercise for 4-5 months for better health and good recovery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(2917 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(114 ratings)

Dr. Rachna Kashyap

M.D Physician
General Physician
Dr.Rachna Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(11 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Rakesh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(1050 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic Masjid Fatehpuri, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(659 ratings)

Dr. Ritez Kumar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
SHRI RAM HOSPITAL, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment