Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjay Dhall

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Sanjay Dhall General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sanjay Dhall
Dr. Sanjay Dhall is one of the best General Physicians in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. He is currently practising at Max Hospital-Shalimar Bagh in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjay Dhall and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#FC - 50, C & D Block, Shalimar Bagh. Landmark : Near Toyata & Nissan Showroom, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 32 years old married person. I want to increase my stamina during sex. I ejaculate within 2-3 minutes after entering vagina. Is it normal? Please advice Ayurvedic medicine to increase my stamina. I also use climax spray to delay ejaculate. I was thinking of taking Dabur shikshit or Swarnamukandwar but scared because don't know if they have any side effects. Also wanted to know any medicine for my wife to enhance her sexual urge as most of the time she refuse to have sex. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 32 years old married person. I want to increase my stamina during sex. I ejaculate within 2-3 minutes after ente...
Please Reduce your weight Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery for 40 minutes minimum Do kegel and perineal exercises daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Have salads and fruits more before lunch Take Cap ayurslim by Himalaya 2 2 After foods Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 1 1 Cap shilajeet by Patanjali 1 1 All for 6 mths minimum Please give her Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 1 1 Re Consult me on Lybrate after 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is remedy for severe constipation?

PhD (A.M - Integrative Oncology) Scholar, Integrative Oncology (MSKCC N.Y, USA), Doctor Of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I), Advanced Strategic Management, B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.)
Alternative Medicine,
What is remedy for severe constipation?
Well, I would advise you to first meet a gi specialist so that the exact cause could be diagnosed. Usually, however, constipation is caused owing to a faulty diet and irregular lifestyle. A couple of generic steps that one may take are as follows: (a) eat a simple and natural diet consisting of whole grain cereals, green leafy vegetables and fruits/ dry fruits e. G mango, grapes, papaya, tomato, pears, guava, gooseberry, fig, raisins et al as suitable. Make sure to chew your food properly and avoid drinking water in between. Although, fibre rich foods are usually recommended, please note that fibrous diet sometimes complicate the problem. (b) eat less of fatty, oily and strong foods. Restrict tea, coffee and sugary foods including carbonated beverages. (c) drink at least 6 - 8 glasses of water unless advised otherwise by your doc. (d) exercise daily - walking outside, in fresh air, is the best exercise. Its also the safest provided you are not having any joint problems or other health restrictions et al. In case you have a sedentary job, make sure you take regular breaks and walk around a little each time. (f) daily abdominal massage/ exercises also help tone up the abdominal muscles that aid in emptying the bowels. Although, you can safely do the same yourself, I would advise you take help of a massage therapist to intitially train yourself on the process and then you may practise it yourself. (g) after the meals/ dinner, one may try sitting in vajrasana for a couple of minutes. This aids in digestion, and in turn helps overcome constipation too. (h) avoid frequent use of purgatives/ laxatives unless advised by your family doc. (i) reduce mental stress and strain as much as possible. Hope this helps. You may still please consult me in private should the issue still not resolve. Wish you all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years now heavy pain wisdom teeth what to do.

MDS Prosthodontics
Dentist,
Usually the wisdom teeth dont erupt in the oral cavity properly and hence have to be eventually removed, so I advice you for its removal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 7 years old he has dengue ns1 positive and dengue igg positive, total wbc 5900, rbc 4.95, hb 13.8, hct 38.7, mcv 78.2, Mchc 35.7, mch 27.9, platelet count 2, 24, 000, lym 18.3, neut 71.5, crp negative, mp (qbc) negative, sgot 58, sgpt 37 please tell me whether it's serious or not because I went to hospital they said that he is alright no need for admission please let me know I am waiting for your reply.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My son is 7 years old he has dengue ns1 positive and dengue igg positive, total wbc 5900, rbc 4.95, hb 13.8, hct 38.7...
its NOT serious and doesnot require admission to hospital as platelet count is 2 lac 24 thousand ,much above the minimum required.hct is good enough .don't worry Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: Severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting Red spots or patches on the skin Bleeding from nose or gums Vomiting blood Black, tarry stools (feces, excrement) Drowsiness or irritability Pale, cold, or clammy skin Difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. Persons who think they have dengue should use analgesics (pain relievers) with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc. To prevent dehydration.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold for last one week what should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglyceride is 345 and shot/ sgpt is slightly higher. I take alcohol once a week and only 100 ml. What this above blood test means and your advice pls yo cure the same.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Your triglyceride is very high. You need medication after consulting physician to reduce it. Follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walking/jogging/running/cycling/swimming for 1 hour daily 2. Reduce weight 3control diet. 4. Avoid sweets, sugar, oily, fatty, excess calorie/cholesterol, saturated fat and carbohydrate rich diet. Take green leafy vegetables/fruits/salads. Drink plenty of water. Avoid junk food, bakery items like pizza/burger/cookies, soft drink etc 5 avoid alcohol 6. Do yoga, pranayama, deep breathing exercise 7. Monitor your lipid profile regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend engaged with escort girl for 1) While shower (bathing) both on inner wear on Touching private parts and rubbing like dry humping. 2) body massage only upper part of body. Lower part under clothes on. Boobs rubs against on (chest, face). 3) hand job without condom. 4) blow job (condom+ dental dam) Any risk of STI And STD.

MBBS, F R S T & H London , Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP)
Sexologist, Alwar
1. Your friend has taken bath with escort girl both were wearing liner wear so that are no changes of STI and STD 2. With second part also no changes of STI, and STD because no body reacreating come in contact 3. The hand job without condom is also safe 4. Blow job (Condom +Dental dam) no risk of STI and STD because the oral secreting of female partner is not in contact with male partner due to condom as barrier.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do if I suffer from inguinal hernia.

MBBS
General Physician,
Don't lift heavy objects. Don't strain while going for motions both these conditions worsens hernia. Use supporter. Immediately consult a nearby surgeon for examination and ask for surgical options available.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can resolve from the dengue, and how could protection further acctact dengue.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How can resolve from the dengue, and how could protection further acctact dengue.
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and See to it that there is no stagnation of water in your house and nearby locality for more than seven days because these are the breeding grounds for mosquitoes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very addicted in porn. I watch everyday. If any doctor can solve this issue. I will be very appreciate for that.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
I am very addicted in porn. I watch everyday. If any doctor can solve this issue. I will be very appreciate for that.
Dear , watching porn gives a pleasure to brain because of secretion of a neurohormone called dopamine. This is also secreted at the time of playing games, watching good movies, listening favourite music etc. You may divert your mind towards these healthy activities. You go offline. Minimise the use of electronic gadgets, spend more time in group, sacrifice your privacy etc to reduce the chances of watching porn. If still unable to control you may be prescribed an ssri group of medicine for cure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with uti from last 6 months. What should I do?

MBBS
Urologist,
I am suffering with uti from last 6 months. What should I do?
in general, try adding more volume of water intake per day.. along with this, drink fruit juice regularly which helps your urine to eliminate more bacteria. consult privately for detailed discussion about your symptoms and further treatment can be planned based on your needs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem breathing. My nose always remain congested. An X ray revealed a bit of deviated nasal septum. I was suggested to go for inferior turbinate electro cautery. I want to know if it is a safe procedure and what is the success rate of this procedure.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. If you have deviated nasal septum it has to be treated by surgery (septoplasty) 3. Inferior turbinate electro cautery is for hypertrophied turbinate, not for deviated nasal septum 3. It is a safe procedure. 3. Consult a good ent surgeon for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering headache, I have tried many way to get release from this problem but I do not get release yet so I request you to please give a solutions to me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I suffering headache, I have tried many way to get release from this problem but I do not get release yet so I reques...
Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had digestion problem since from childhood. I am going to bathroom 10 days once and my weight is 36 and my age is 21. So.could you please tell me to avoid digestion problem and to gain weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
I had digestion problem since from childhood. I am going to bathroom 10 days once and my weight is 36 and my age is 2...
Your problem is sanghrahni in which stool retains in large intestine, you take this treatment 1. Chitrakadivati 1 goli two time 2. Lahsunadivati 1 Goli two times 3. Abhayarista 3 tsf two times with water for one month otherwise you consult me for ayurvedic treatments through Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some times fever so.Please do help

MBBS
General Physician,
Taking this medication will not help alone. First document your fever 2-4 times a day a note it. If fever is more than 99 than you should take paracetamlo tab sos but finding the cause is utmost goal. Shoul have tests p/s for malarial parasite a complete blood count a widal test and urine routine test if fever assocoated with urine burning then conult me or any oyher physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old I have cough problem and throat pain and bad breath problem I have done CBC blood test report says every thing is normal so what to do.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Saline gargles. Improve oral hyigine. Bad breath can be due to gingivitis, sinusitis. Lrti, reflux and constipation.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the temporary contraceptives other than condom?

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Contraceptive pills for female, withdrawal method and timing with ovuation cycle. But none of them provide you with 100% protection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough since last 1 week I take medicines for cough but I did not get any results what should I do to get relief from this cough.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Tell me name of medicine you have taken tell me answers of following questions 1. Is cough associated with throat pain ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3.Do you have sneezing/nasal blockade/running nose And Follow advises given below 1.Take proper rest 2.lot of fluids and proper home made diet. 3.warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days. We need to start antibiotics if sputum is coming with cough so tell me answers of above question than i will do further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 year old. But I have a problem last 2 year. But don't get the solution for asthma . I have chek up from Dr. But gave me medicine . Than also not get relief . Now same problem started. Now what to do for relief from asthma.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I'm 22 year old. But I have a problem last 2 year.
But don't get the solution for asthma .
I have chek up from Dr. Bu...
asthma can be controlled only by regular use of asthma controller medication by inhalation with spacer. Avoid dust, smoke, pollutiom and allergens.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed