Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sangeeta Manocha

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Sangeeta Manocha Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sangeeta Manocha
Dr. Sangeeta Manocha is a popular Gynaecologist in Kirti Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Sangeeta Manocha personally at Dr Sangeeta Manocha's Clinic in Kirti Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sangeeta Manocha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sangeeta Manocha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Ways to Treat Dysmenorrhea Effectively

FICMCH, Diploma In Laproscopic Surgery, Certified in Laparoscopy & Hysteroscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Ways to Treat Dysmenorrhea Effectively

Dysmenorrhea is a condition marked by severe menstrual cramps. This is caused due to contractions in the pelvic area during the menstrual cycle. While most women go through some degree of cramping, when the cramps become too serious and severe, it should be reported to a doctor to find out if there are any other related problems like Endometriosis, Fibroids, Adenomyosis or some infections.

Here are the ways in which this condition may be treated effectively:

  1. Medication: One of the main ways of dealing with this condition includes taking pain relievers that must be prescribed by your doctor. Also, one can take over the counter drugs to relieve the pain. These include ibuprofen as well as aspirin and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. Acetaminophen can also help in most cases. Some women may need antibiotics to take care of pelvic infections that cause pain in the pelvic region.

  2. Hormonal Birth Control: if your symptoms are too severe and debilitating, then the doctor can also put you on hormonal birth control treatment to bring down the pain and severity of the cramps. These are usually prescribed in the form of oral tablets which need to be consumed daily as advised by the Gynaecologist . Sometimes, some women may be unsuitable / unwilling for oral medications and in such cases, other routes for hormonal administration may be followed. This can be administered in the form of an injection. Also, you may wear the dose as a patch on the skin. A surgical procedure can also implant the same under your skin. This also comes as a flexible ring that the doctor can insert into your vagina with the help of an intrauterine device (IUD).

  3. Surgery: In very extreme cases, the doctor may recommend surgery. This is usually conducted in case there is an underlying condition like endometriosis or fibroids, which can create severe complications for the patient as well. The doctor may also carry out surgical removal of the patient's uterus in case there are many complications.

  4. Home remedies: One can exercise on a regular basis in a moderate manner so as to ensure that the cramps are not too severe. Also, you can use heat therapy in order to bring down the pain. This can be done by taking a hot bath and soaking in a tub of hot water. Also, you can use a heat compress so as to relieve the pain. Other dietary supplements can also be taken in order to reduce the cramps. For this purpose, one should regularly indulge in fish and flax seeds as well as other ingredients that are rich in omega three fatty acids. Also, vitamin B1 is an important ingredient that can be found in leafy green vegetables. Magnesium supplements can also be taken by the patient for such cramps.

  5. Stress: one will need to take care of the stress levels by staying away from stressful situations and also cutting back on the consumption of alcohol. One should also avoid smoking completely. Meditation & Yoga have been known to help in relieving stress and you can practise a little bit of these on a daily basis. Also, devoting time to your hobbies and listening to good music can be a stress-buster when incorporated in your daily routine.

So eat right, exercise right, think right and have a positive attitude- That helps take care of most non-pathological cases of dysmenorrhoea.

4044 people found this helpful

My wife period start from 19 to 24 every month and we have contact on 4,5 and 6 on July and august but not conceive. Please tell me which date I have to sex ?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Have sex from 31/1 to 5 th. I suggest have no sex for 7 days before 31/1. Both should be in happy state mentally prepared to conceive. Have adequate fore play. She should keep lying on her back for 30 mts after discharge, not to move for toilet etc. Be confident your desire will be fulfilled good luck.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend want to conceive. Her husband will come in may 28. She is 44 years old. Is there any chance for her to conceive. She already have grown kid 17 years old with normal pregnancy and normal delivery. She want a child now. How she do it. She got regular period. Before her periods are 4 days but now lesser and lessen to 3 days but still regular.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
she can get pregnant but as she catches up , it becomes little difficult to conceive and chances of congenital malformations also increases . follow fertile period when ovulation happened and that's the time when pregnancy happens . all the best dear .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sexual intercourse with my gf. I have a doubt dat my sperms had entered into her and now almost 1 month has over her periods have not occurred. please help. Me and please suggest me something.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
First of get pregnancy test done. If she is pregnant, please own the responsibility. Since social health is also one major factor in one's development. Do not be afraid of consequences and do not throw the ball in gf's court.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is test tube baby process or IVF?

FNB Reproductive Medicine, MD -Obstretics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
What is test tube baby process or IVF?

What is test tube baby process or IVF?

30 people found this helpful

if my time of ovulation is over then is it worth to have intercourse if you want a baby?please advice .

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)and Dip inYoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
Conception is possible from 12-16 day sometimes 18th of periods. As ovulation occurs on 14day only if your cycle is exactly of 28days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period is missing about 2 month. But the report is negative. But my all sign & symptoms are like to be a pregnant type. My pressure is normal. & m a healthy lady. 22yrs old. Weight 81 kg. & I am 5'5" height. I have never miss period. Please give me some suggestion. Plz.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Pls do a blood test called serum b-hcg. Tell me the value. After ths report we hv a better idea of wt is happening and you wud need a few more tests.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I gained weight after pregnancy I hve to reduce 10 kg please guide n also tell whether fatoline gives gud results.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
U need to take a balanced diet eat more vegetables and fruits eat low calorie foods drink plenty of water do yoga.

5 Things You Need To Know About Endometriosis

FIMS, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
5 Things You Need To Know About Endometriosis

Endometriosis is a common gynecological disorder where the tissue lining of the uterus grows outside the uterine cavity. Endometriosis is caused most commonly by menstrual blood flowing back in the Fallopian tubes, instead of leaving the body. This endometrial tissue may then leak into the abdomen through a surgical scar or cut in the uterine lining, leading to endometriosis.

Here are five things you should know about this condition:

It is hard to diagnose
The first roadblock to diagnosing endometriosis is that though it is a very common condition, there is a lack of knowledge about it. The classic symptoms include heavy periods, painful bowel movements and urination, depression, fatigue and pain all over the body. The only way to correctly diagnose endometriosis is through a laparoscopy or keyhole surgery.

Endometriosis is not equal to infertility
One of the myths surrounding endometriosis is that it causes infertility, however, this is not true. When treated properly, endometriosis does not affect your fertility, and it is still safe for you to have children. At the same time,you should also know that being pregnant does not cure the condition.

It can reduce your sex drive
One of the symptoms of endometriosis is chronic pain all over the body. This, coupled with fatigue and depression can reduce your sex drive drastically. Additionally, the act of intercourse itself also becomes painful for women suffering from endometriosis. This pain can be managed with the use of pain relievers, or by experimenting with positions, which is most comfortable for you.

Some women have a higher risk of endometriosis

The exact cause that triggers the endometriosis is still unknown. However, certain factors are said to raise the risk of endometriosis, such as:

1, Genetics: Endometriosis may be passed genetically from generation to generation.

2. Pelvic infections: Scarring of the uterine walls via infections or surgeries can give the menstrual blood that falls back to the Fallopian tubes a way out of the uterine cavity, and hence, lead to endometriosis.

3. Short Menstrual cycles: Women with menstrual cycles that are shorter than 27 days, or those who have periods that last longer than 7 days are more susceptible to endometriosis than others. However, myths that suggest delaying pregnancy as one of the causes of endometriosis are false.

There is no known cure
The treatment for endometriosis addresses its various symptoms as there is no known cure for the disease itself. Even a hysterectomy will not cure this disease unless it includes the removal of your ovaries as well. Over the counter pain medication may help deal with the muscle aches, while hormonal treatments that slow down the production of estrogen can help with the painful menses. Light exercises such as walking and swimming can also help deal with the discomfort of endometriosis.

3069 people found this helpful

Sir. We get marry last two months bk. My wife going through breast pain from last few days. It's was quiet high mean time she had body pain. Please advise.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
This type of pain known as mastalgia most likely because of hormonal changes. It can also happen during menstrual cycles. No need to worry you can try some analgesics. If it is associated with lump in breast or any discharge from nippel then please do not wait and get her examined by your surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching on my private part and itching mark also since five months please give me medicine and ointment for relief.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
this can be due to fungal infection so keep clean and dry vaginal portion,use vaginal wash and apply antifungal ointment or gel for itching.better visit to doctor for proper management.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old, yesterday my boyfriend and I were together and things got heated so I playfully asked him to place his penis near my vagina. A little pre cum was on my pubic hair. Can I get pregnant in such a situation?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Dear Lybrate user, Usually, it doesn't happen. However, if you are in fertile period, rarely one can get pregnant.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old n I had a cyst which was removed in 2008. Now I am married n planning to conceive. Any problem I can face or any suggestion for fastest n safest conceiving?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
For fastest conceiving,get your husband semen analysis test done after 4 days of abstinence from sex and tell me report for further guidance.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does i-pill really works? Is it 100% safe to have i-pill after intercourse? Does it prevents pregnancy? Within what time is should be taken?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
It cannot be used as a regular contraceptive method and is quite unhealthy if taken more than twice a month. 3. The pill is to be taken soon after unprotected sex. It should be taken preferably within 24 hours and before 72 hours or else the pill may turn useless.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Girlfriend is having I pills every time when we had a sex. Can you tell me it is ok or will be problematic after marriage?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
The ipill (or any ecp) can cause symptoms like pregnancy symptoms, and mess up your cycle. You'll bleed when its not due and your period will be late Its a large dose of hormones and is only meant for emergencies, its not to be used as regular birth control. It shouldn't be used more then a few times a year. It is less effective then using regular birth control. It has a 5-15% failure rate Regular birth control has less then a 1% failure rate if you use it correctly. btw condoms have a 20% failure rate, if not used with spermacide . Failure rate is the rate at which you can get pregnant. It is far better to use protection. The best thing is to get on birth control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Really Causes Personality Disorders?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Delhi
What Really Causes Personality Disorders?

What really causes personality disorders?

Personality disorders (pd) are anomalies in behavioral patterns of an individual that are characterized by impairments in personal and interpersonal functioning. These are maladaptive psychological conditions that can be mild or intense and can affect a person's relations with others. These are not triggered by the external factors but are inherent abnormalities of behavior and conduct.

The human psyche is a vast and complex field of study which is so diverse that no two cases of psychological dysfunction are the exact same. Personality disorders are of numerous types, each having a different set of causes and traits.

Broadly speaking, they can be classified into three extensive 'clusters' or categories.

Cluster a includes odd or eccentric disorders like paranoid pd,

Cluster b includes dramatic or erratic disorders such as antisocial pd, and

Cluster c includes fearful and anxious disorders like avoidant pd.

Personality disorders are caused by a wide range of factors which impact each individual in a different manner. The most basic and common causes of pd are as follows:

  •   sexual abuse
  •   physical abuse
  •   emotional abuse
  •   verbal abuse

In most cases, abuse occurs during childhood and the pd takes manifestation in the teenage and adult years. A combination of multiple factors gives rise to complicated disorders which have more acute symptoms. Accidents and trauma can also give rise to personality disorders later in life.

Counseling and psychological therapy are used to tackle the problem and alleviate symptoms. Each case requires a different kind of approach and sometimes intake of medication is also deemed necessary. Diagnosis is always subjective and takes into account various aspects of the patient's life.

'consult'.

Related Tip: Did You Know PANIC is One of the 5 ANXIETY Disorders?

4509 people found this helpful

Positive attitude

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Positive attitude
Negative thinking has more to do with your state of mind.
1. Develop self esteem and make friends with positive thinking people.
2. Every person is unique and nobody is perfect
3. Focus on your positive qualities and feel proud of your achievements
4 Don't keep doubting yourself.
5. Keep busy with your work and studies; maintain your schedule
6. Avoid fast food and eat healthy nutritious food.
7. Regular vigorous physical exercise is very important. With improved blood circulation, toxins will be eliminated from your body. You will become very energetic and your mind will become fresh as well as positive.
8. Maintain healthy habits and have adequate sleep
9. Keep helping others without any expectation and it gives immense satisfaction
10. If you still want some medicine, take alfalfa mother tincture 5 to 10 drops in half glass of water twice daily. This will be available in homoeopathic medical shop.
180 people found this helpful

If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Your tsh report is absolutely normal for any weeks of pregnancy. T4 value in first trimester is 6.5 - 10.1, second trimester 7.5 - 10.3 and third 6.3 - 9.7. Thyroid levels in pregnancy are best evaluated by free t4 levels and not t4 levels which can be wrong. Reference values for free t4 are 0.8- 1.2, 0.6 - 1, and 0.5 - 0.8 respectively. So it looks like normal report for you but you should get free t4 value to confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed