Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sangeeta Gupta

Gynaecologist, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. Sangeeta Gupta Gynaecologist, Delhi
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sangeeta Gupta
Dr. Sangeeta Gupta is a popular Gynaecologist in Najafgarh, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Sangeeta Gupta personally at New Heera Hospital in Najafgarh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sangeeta Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New Heera Hospital

Plot No-41, Rati Ram Park, Naya Bazar, Najafgarh, Landmark: Near 817 Bus Stand & Tura Mandi, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sangeeta Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from vaginismus. I want to consult female therapist or gynaecologist for my issue. Since its more of a psychological problem I am not sure weather a normal gynaec consultation will help. My problem requires proper counselling and treatment rather than medicines. Kindly suggest remedial solutions along with reference of female therapist doctors for the same.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am suffering from vaginismus. I want to consult female therapist or gynaecologist for my issue. Since its more of a...
Relax yourself mentally, forget all fear you have. Take a deep beath and expell out. Do it 10 times in one sitting. Do danus ashan if possible. And consult me if you like after 10 days of practice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my gf on 3rd jan her date was 30. With in 40 hr given her unwanted 72. On 12 she got 1 day period. Then on 8 feb she had periods. For 10 days. Is she pregnant?

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I had sex with my gf on 3rd jan her date was 30. With in 40 hr given her unwanted 72. On 12 she got 1 day period. The...
no chance of pregnancy as....... she attained her periods..... no need to worry....... she is not pregnant at present............
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every morning. Recently she had thyroid profile test and the results are as under: Free T3.2. 39pg/ml normal range 2.0 to 4.4 Free T4 1.38 ng/dL normal range 0.9 to 1.7 TSH 0.480 uIU/mL normal range 0.27 to 4.2 Kindly suggest as how much mg thyronorm tab to be taken. She reports of having swelled body in the early morning and overall tiredness.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every mo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the details of thyroid testing look quite good. Tsh level is lower, but t3 and t4 are fine. So the present dosage of thyroxine seems good enough. Swelling of the body occurs only if hypothyroidism is not well controlled. But apparently that is not the case. Is there any other symptom related to hypothyroidism? I feel current dose is to be continued and tsh is to be checked after 6 weeks and then one can decide.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcos problem and have not get menses from 4 months, age-37 yes. What should I do? During menses have lots of pain in abdomen and sometimes more bleeding.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have pcos problem and have not get menses from 4 months, age-37 yes. What should I do? During menses have lots of p...
1.Low-fat milk is recommended. Boil milk before drinking. Drink it warm. This makes it easier to digest. Do not take milk with a full meal or with sour or salty foods. Add a pinch of turmeric or ginger to the milk before boiling it. This helps to reduce the kapha increasing qualities of the milk. 2. Lighter fruits, such as apples, oranges, grape fruit, pineapple and papaya and pears, are recommended. 3. Sweeteners: Honey is excellent for reducing kapha. Reduce the intake of sugar products, which increase kapha. 4. Beans are recommended. Nuts should be avoided. 5. Grains such as barley, chickpea and millet are recommended. Do not take too much wheat or rice, as they increase kapha. 6. Spices are recommended only in moderate quantities. 7. Vegetables such as potaotoes and sweet potatoes should be avoided as they can cause weight gain. 8. Follow a lifestyle that will not aggravate any dosha. 9. Negative feelings like stress and tension should be avoided. Do not undertake physical or mental work beyond your capacity. 10. Limit the use of contraceptives. 11. Follow an active lifestyle, yet the exercises should be according to one's capacity. Both, excessive fasting and overeating are harmful. 12. Smoking, drinking alcohol and using narcotics aggravates menstrual disorders.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it normal to have fever during teething (age 6months) & what medication is required.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Sambalpur
Fever may occur during teething or merely a coincidence of viral infection which is more common.U can give paracetamol syp if fever more than 100c
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Umbilical Cord Blood Banking: Why It can be a saviour for your child always

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
Pathologist, Mumbai
Umbilical Cord Blood Banking: Why It can be a saviour for your child always
Umbilical Cord Blood Banking: Nurturing life after pregnancy

Stem cells are the basic building blocks of our body. They are found in the blood, tissues, organs and immune system. These powerful stem cells are found in umbilical cord blood. They have a remarkable ability to regenerate themselves and differentiate into specialized cells, thus they can replace diseased cells and can be used for the treatment of life threatening diseases.

What is umbilical cord and why is it so awesome?

Throughout the pregnancy, the umbilical cord functions as a lifeline between mother and baby. It carries rich nutrients, oxygenated blood from placenta to the developing baby through the umbilical vein. The baby in turn pumps nutrient-depleted, deoxygenated blood back to the placenta through umbilical arteries. Yes it’s reverse! Umbilical cord is a rich source of cord blood and cord tissue stem cells. Stem cells have a unique ability to differentiate into functional cells which can help treat more than 80 diseases in the baby after birth. According to the WHO report, minimum 2000 Cord Blood Stem Cell Transplants are performed annually to cure diseases such as leukemia, sickle cell anemia, thalassaemia, cerebral palsy, myeloma, lymphoma and more. More than 35000 cord blood stem cell transplants have already been performed worldwide and 53% of cord blood transplants have been performed in children. (World Cord Blood Congress 2015 Report)

5 unique qualities that make umbilical cord blood banking so convenient and important.

Umbilical cord blood banking is the process of collecting and preserving your baby’s umbilical cord blood stem cells for future medical uses.

1. Collecting umbilical cord stem cells is a quick and easy procedure and painless for the mother and baby.
2. Stem cells from the umbilical cord blood are young and unexposed to the external environment, thus they can be transplanted with higher chances of acceptance in the patient body.
3. The therapeutic potential of umbilical cord stem cells is vast. These stem cells are already being used to treat more than 80 life threatening diseases.
4. Cord blood stem cells are genetically unique and exclusive. If your family has a history of complex diseases, like: Alzheimer's disease, Arthritis, Asthma, Heart disease and stroke, chances of your children inheriting them are higher. These life threatening diseases can be cured with cord blood. All the more reason why you should opt for preservation of cord blood stem cells.
5. Umbilical cord stem cells if preserved are readily available in case of emergency for the baby and family. This ensures that in situations of crisis, you wouldn't have to spend months or years finding a donor.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
425 people found this helpful

Hi I'm 7th month pregnancy. N staying away from hometown n personal gynecologist for two months now are there any tests to be conducted in this month or later? Using iron n calcium with folic acid tablets. Is there anything I have to take care of?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi I'm 7th month pregnancy. N staying away from hometown n personal gynecologist for two months now are there any tes...
Take inj tetanus and get an ultrasound done to see for babies well being, for any further information or assistance you may get back to us.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6th week of pregnancy after IVF. Hv been taking progesterone inj on buttocks. Hv to take ten more days. Hard lump on inj area causing severe pain. Any Remedy?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Take belladonna 200 6pills two times a day for two days, whenever needed. Note- it doesn't have any side effects to fetus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her periods end on 28th Jun and on 7 july we do intercourse but from yesterday she suffering from fever (Hindi- taayfoid) medicines are starts So is that possibility of pregnancy?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Her periods end on 28th Jun and on 7 july we do intercourse but from yesterday she suffering from fever (Hindi- taayf...
Dear lybrate user, presence of fever doesn't indicate possibility of pregnancy. However, the date you had intercourse can result in pregnancy. Urine for pregnancy test will have to be done if she misses her periods. Detection of pregnancy is possible earlier by a blood test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old female single I am suffering from white discharge since 3 weeks with bad odor, I also have itching and burning inside vagina. Also I feel very much weakness pain in whole body. Please consult some medications.

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
I am 21 years old female single I am suffering from white discharge since 3 weeks with bad odor, I also have itching ...
There is some infection. It's common in young female. U need medication for any help consultant in private be happy Be Healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I rub my clitoris and shake my vagina does it loosens it as m not virgin please tel me clearly does it loosens my vagina.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello, Rubbing and stimulating clitoris does not losses vagina,it squeezes and relaxes the vagina and help secrete vaginal fluids for lubrication. It is a temporary process and do not have any permanent affect on vaginas elasticity.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

World Health Day - 7-Apr'17

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
World Health Day - 7-Apr'17

World Health Day - 7-Apr'17

The theme of the day is: Depression: Let’s Talk.

Depression- Common symptoms:

  • Feelings of sadness/low feeling.
  • Sleep disturbance
  • Weakness
  • Decreased appetite.
  • Not interested in daily activities.
  • Lack of intrest in surrounding.
  • Uneasiness.
  • Decreased decision power.
  • Guilt  feeling,,feeling worthless.
  • depression can lead to suicidal tendencies, commonly  in adolescent and young adults. As well as in-old people .
  • Due to social stigma less than 50% of of DEPRESSION Patients seek medical help.

Remember Depression can be treated with modern medicines and supportive measures like exercise/yoga/pranayam/medication/psychotherapy.

12 people found this helpful

I am 48 years old women. Fibroids exist in uterus, sent for test and the report is negative. There is a continuous back ache. Are fibroids harmful in future. Request advise me.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Any growth even if benign is concern causing. Cause for back ache are a million starting with posture and through to intestine swelling (crohn's disease), mental stress, etc. Stress can cause your muscles to tense-up and if they happen to be your back muscles you are in shit-street. I can give it a go with homeopathy and judging by the results I have had with homeopathy, i'd say your chances are worth a toss. But i'll need your total faith and commitment and I won't do it for free. For my deep investigations i'll have to charge you - not much just rs 700/
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is conceive for 2 months now she was feeling heavy hungry from last week. But she is irregular of having food. Now she is not feeling hungry at all but other symptoms are same like vomiting, dizziness n all. So my concern is now baby is healthy or anything wrong for baby??

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is conceive for 2 months now she was feeling heavy hungry from last week.  But she is irregular of having foo...
There is no relationship between her hunger and well being of baby. Whetehr baby is fine at this stage or not can be confirmed by ultrasonography.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I test in home from pregnancy kit. There was 1 dark pink line and another is light pink. What it means? Is am pregnant or not?

Gynaecologist, Rohtak
Yesterday I test in home from pregnancy kit. There was 1 dark pink line and another is light pink. What it means? Is ...
Hello lybrate-user. Congratulations you are pregnant. Color of the line depends on the HCG levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam24 years old and I am 8 months pregnant, I am suffering from leg swelling and leg pain please suggest any precaution for reduction of leg swelling and pain?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
Iam24 years old and I am 8 months pregnant, I am suffering from leg swelling and leg pain please suggest any precauti...
Swelling in the dependent part of the body is normal. Such type of sweeling will normally disappear after 12hrs of rest. If not, it may be associated with hypertension of pregnancy for which you will have to visit your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and she is 6 weeks. Is having sex during this period is harmful or not.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is pregnant and she is 6 weeks. Is having sex during this period is harmful or not.
Sex in early pregnancy is not containdicated if there is no complication in pregnancy like bleeding or history of miscarriage but always do with precaution and no jerky movements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom had breast cancer and she was operated on the left breast and the doctor said her lymph node were positive Now I would like to ask you Doctor that her left hand is swollen and I would like to know how to reduce the swelling and the pain in her hand because of the swelling.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
The left lymph nodes also drain the left hand. Since it is removed there is swelling. You need to c your doctor for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had periods problem. Doctor said that I had PCOD. What to do to get periods monthly?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had periods problem. Doctor said that I had PCOD. What to do to get periods monthly?
Hi lybrate-user. Has your doctor done a sonography for you. If yes pls send the report so that I can guide you. If no then you should get a sonography done and also a few more tests would be required. Do not worry too much. Pcos is a condition where in you may have a wide variety of symptoms but it can be tackled with medication.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 23 year old female. I have irregular periods from onset. My usg reports are normal. And even thyroid functions are normal. Hair Fall started from 4 yrs and Im going bald these days. Pls suggest what to do for my periods to become regular.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I'm a 23 year old female. I have irregular periods from onset. My usg reports are normal. And even thyroid functions ...
Hello, There is a possibility that you may be a case of PCOS and hence get a hormonal profile done with serum testosterone levels and ultrasound pelvis to rule out any polycystic ovaries. If diagnosed then you may have to be placed on regular low dose oc pills for at least 6 months to regularise your menses. Regards
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed