Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Samir Kubba - Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Samir Kubba

DM - Cardiology, DNB Cardiology, MD - Cardiology, MBBS

Cardiologist, Delhi

19 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Samir Kubba DM - Cardiology, DNB Cardiology, MD - Cardiology, MBBS Cardiologist, Delhi
19 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Samir Kubba
Dr. Samir Kubba is a renowned Cardiologist in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. He has been a successful Cardiologist for the last 19 years. He studied and completed DM - Cardiology, DNB Cardiology, MD - Cardiology, MBBS . You can meet Dr. Samir Kubba personally at Mohan Heart Care in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Samir Kubba and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DM - Cardiology - PGIMER, Chandigarh - 2005
DNB Cardiology - National Board of Examintaion - 2003
MD - Cardiology - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 2002
...more
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1999
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Samir Kubba

Mohan Heart Care

309-A, Pocket-2, Phase-1, Mayur ViharDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Samir Kubba

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Reduce Blood Pressure

MBBS
General Physician, Tirunelveli
Reduce Blood Pressure

Maintain a healthy blood pressure, 120/80. The higher your blood pressure (bp) the greater your risk for developing heart diseases.

Sir I have done my lipid profile test in which my ldl level is increased should I take statin If yes. How long should I take it Which is best statin?

MD - Ayurveda, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Yoga Instructors Certificate
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Sir I have done my lipid profile test in which my ldl level is increased should I take statin If yes. How long should...
Hello. Isolated elevation of LDL needs regular exercise and moderated dietary fat intake. Do exercise regularly for 1 or 2 months. And then based upon the value, your doctor will decide.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus arrhythmia. Which I found on ecg. Doctor said it was quite normal. But I had chest pain and shortness of breath often. Recently I got sudden raise in heart beat while in rest. I was abt to faint. Today I had chest pain and shortness of breath. Wht should I do. Should I need to consult a doctor?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I have sinus arrhythmia. Which I found on ecg. Doctor said it was quite normal. But I had chest pain and shortness of...
It sounds like you have seen sinus arrhythmia and doctor said the ecg was normal. You have to listen to doctor's advice and s he has spent 7-10 years to gain the knowledge and people diagnosing with google are actually doing a grave mistake. Google doctors are to keep away disease management. If you can see a cardiologist you will get a clear idea.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Because of breathing problem from past 2 month doctor advise me to take inhaler. Now I am facing pain at back below right shoulder while breathing. Please suggest me what to do?

DNB Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Kolhapur
Did you have any injury or sudden twist Might just be muscle twitch Get your self evaluated by docter for lung problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My recent medical report shows the following values: 1. T4 - 4.30 (Range 4.5 -12 ug /dl) 2. Total Cholesterol - 234 (Range 125 - 200mg %) 3. LDL - 149.00 (Range 85- 130 mg %) I have been taking Thyrox 25 mg for Thyroid problem and Telsartan 80 mg for Hypertension (under control). Request advice on medication for T4, Cholesterol, LDL etc.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
My recent medical report shows the following values:
1. T4 - 4.30 (Range 4.5 -12 ug /dl)
2. Total Cholesterol - 234 (...
Hello. The deranged report is typical of hypothyroidism. Tab thyrox controls all the hormones i. E. T3, t4, tsh. Since t3 is low with the present dose, you need to increase the dosage of tab thyrox, but after consulting your concerned doctor. You can start statins for ldl and total cholesterol. Do follow proper diet and exercise regime along with the medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last many years I am facing chest congestion. What can I do? And this is very frequent.

M.Ch. CVTS
Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
From last many years I am facing chest congestion. What can I do? And this is very frequent.
You should consult a chest physician or pulmonologist. He will examine you get some test done like an x ray, some blood tests etc and then we can advise some treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For a 4 months old child born with a hole in the heart, is this treatable? Also how simple or complicated can life be for the child and parents?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
For a 4 months old child born with a hole in the heart, is this treatable? Also how simple or complicated can life be...
Usually if it is a singke one then manytimes it heals on itself with the age.. Or else it has to be operated... Being the vital organ it will be quite complicated for the child to behave normally but still he may be able to perform daily activities normally. You may think of taking homoeopathic treatment side by side other treatments..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. I do aerobic exercise regularly but my blood pressure (BP) 130/100 happen today. Is good or bad? Please explain about BP 130/100.

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda, Rewari
I am 35 years old. I do aerobic exercise regularly but my blood pressure (BP) 130/100 happen today. Is good or bad? P...
Ayurvedic Hypertension Treatment The Ayurvedic line of treatment for hypertension is aimed at identifying the root cause of the condition and then administering herbs that can eradicate the problem from its roots. For this to happen, it is imperative that digestion is improved and the digestive fire is strengthened. Secondly, the toxins that have already accumulated in the heart channels have to be eliminated. And lastly, mind relaxation techniques – including meditation, yoga and pranayama – are recommended to ensure that the mind remains calm and stable. Diet & Lifestyle Advice Avoid meat, eggs, table salt, pickles, tea and coffee. Avoid smoking as it increases heart rate. Increase use of garlic, lemon, parsley, Indian gooseberry (amla), watermelon, grapefruit, skim milk and cottage cheese. Regular exercise is one of the best ways to lower blood pressure; brisk walking, jogging, swimming and athletics are good options. Laughter is the best medicine, as it relieves stress and anxiety, which are the main causes of high blood pressure in today’s lifestyle. Home Remedies 1) Make a juice of 3-4 garlic cloves, 10-12 basil leaves, and one fourth cup of of wheat grass. Have once a day. 2) Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. 3) Mix 1 gm of garlic paste with a glass of buttermilk. Drink this buttermilk twice a day. 4) Grind 10 gm of roasted watermelon seeds. Add the powder to 2 cups of water and boil for about 15 minutes. Strain the liquid and consume daily in the morning and evening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I get rid of High Blood Pressure once and for all? Also, what are the methods available for me to check the condition of my heart and arteries?

DNB
General Physician,
You can't get rid of high blood pressure once for all. It has to be kept under control with suitable medicines for you according to your age and renal functions. Methods to assess condition of your heart and its blood vessels are stepwise 1. ECG 2. 2D ECHO 3. Stress test 4. If required Coronary Angiography
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Aman Makhija

DM - Cardiology, MBBS, MD - Medicine, Training in Electrophysiology
Cardiologist
HEART CLINIC, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Nishith Chandra

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(263 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - Okhla Road, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(118 ratings)

Dr. Anil Saxena

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(101 ratings)

Dr. Sameena Khalil

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
The Heart Centre , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(85 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Smile Studio, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment