Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Saket Kant  - Endocrinologist, Delhi

Dr. Saket Kant

MD - Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MRCP (UK)

Endocrinologist, Delhi

11 Years Experience  ·  700 - 900 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Saket Kant MD - Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MRCP (UK) Endocrinologist, Delhi
11 Years Experience  ·  700 - 900 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Saket Kant
Dr. Saket Kant is a renowned Endocrinologist in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 9 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a MD - Medicine, DM - Endocrinology. You can consult Dr. Saket Kant at Max Super Speciality Hospital,Shalimar Bagh,Delhi in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Saket Kant on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Medicine - University College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, New Delhi - 2007
DM - Endocrinology - Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU - 2015
MRCP (UK) - Association of British Clinical Diabetologist & Society for Endocrinology - 2016
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Saket Kant

Max Super Speciality Hospital,Pitam Pura

Wazirpur District Centre,Pitam PuraDelhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

Ananda Medicare

Gurudwara Sant Samagam, CSC-2, Adjoining DDA Market,Rohini Sector 9Delhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

Max Super Speciality Hospital

FC-50, C & D Block, Shalimar BaghNew delhi Get Directions
900 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Saket Kant

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, Mera thyorid Tsh high count Hai value​ 14.88 aur normal 0.3 -5.5 rhana chahiye aur T4, T3 normal Hai and Ama Antibody postive value 67 normal - 37 kya Mujhe medicine ki jarurat Hai.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Sir, Mera thyorid Tsh high count Hai value​ 14.88 aur normal 0.3 -5.5 rhana chahiye aur T4, T3 normal Hai and Ama Ant...
Haaa apko medicine ka jarurat haii,,aap homoeopathic treatment kijiye usse aapka thyroid ka problem purii tarha thik ho jayega
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a diabetic patient take lemon mixed with honey or can it be taken without honey?

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
Generally, there's no advantage to substituting honey for sugar in adiabetes eating plan. Both honey and sugar will affect your blood sugar level. Honey is sweeter than granulated sugar, so you might use a smaller amount of honey for sugar in some recipes. So, used without honey.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I got diagnosed with TSH Level 10 and hypothyroid first time doctor prescribed 1 tab of thyronorm 50mcg daily morning empty. Is it ok or I should be take tablet 100 msg.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Dear Sir, I got diagnosed with TSH Level 10 and hypothyroid first time doctor prescribed 1 tab of thyronorm 50mcg dai...
Get repeat thyroid function tests after 3 months and depending on report your doctor will change dosage if at all required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, Masters in endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Diabetes causes depression and depression causes diabetes. Who comes first?
21 people found this helpful

Hi My father is 57 years old and his fasting is mostly below 100 but pp is above 240 he was taking zoryl M4, before breakfast and lunch, istamet 50/500 before breakfast and volibo M0. 3 before lunch and dinner. One day his sugar levels were 50 so the doctor has now prescribed tendia 20/500 before breakfast and volibo 0.3 before food .Will this be able to control his pp sugar levels as they were already high.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, nMRCGP, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology
Diabetologist,
Hi My father is 57 years old and his fasting is mostly below 100 but pp is above 240 he was taking zoryl M4, before b...
Dear User, I can see that your father has fluctuating sugar levels. The main culprit in causing low sugar levels, of all the medications, is Zoryl. But having said that, stopping it altogether and drastically changing to the combination the doctor suggested might well reduce low sugar levels, but I do not think it will be good enough to control your sugar levels. Having said that, I would request you to keep monitoring your dads sugar levels on weekly basis and if not settled, which I think it will not, please come back to discuss further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffer from diabetes last two year's joint problem in my knee's. what should i do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Am suffer from diabetes last two year's joint problem in my knee's. what should i do?
Hello, it's common to hv joint pain in a chronic diabetic condition. Maintain all sorts of anti diabetic norms, advices by your diabetologist along with your proper medication. Go for a walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation to nourish whole body of yours. Tk, homoeo medicne: @ colocynth 200-6 pills, thrice. @'ruta g 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, direct sweets, cold drinks. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 58 gender is male I am suffering form diabetic past 15 years I am taking medicine morning gluconorm-g2 afternoon vogs-m3 yesterday I tested iits showing 250 but what precaution I want take to reduce please give suggestion.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 58 gender is male I am suffering form diabetic past 15 years I am taking medicine morning gluconorm-g2 afte...
To guide you I would need a few more details, like your weight, height, waist circumference, amount of exercise per day and fasting and pp blood sugar levels and hba1c%. Based on these details I can guide. Presently looking at your details it appears that medication may not adequate or food intake may have to be adjusted. Tab vogs 0.3 should be taken with each food that is taken, 0.3 mg three times a day, with first bite of food. I await your info.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetic Diarrhoea

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Diabetic Diarrhoea

Things to eat and avoid: 

  • Whole grains
  • High fibre
  • Avoid fried 
  • Avoid fried Junk food 
  • Reduce stress by meditation yoga kapal bharati 
  • Lady or enough tablet 1 twice a day for 3 days.
  • Add foxy 1 od/tetracycline good in diabetic diarrhoea. 
  • Apple
  • Custard
  • Jelly
  • Curds
  • Khichri moong dal
  • Bel fruit
  • Electrolyte water make at home without glucose
  • Add a pinch of guru it's very good.
  • Ajwain to chew for colic
     

I am 56 years, having sugar & blood pressure to control what I should do and nowadays I don't get interest in sex, also nature is like taking tensions,& at evening time my body becomes loose means less energy thanks

MD
General Physician, Delhi
Dear, I can understand the problems you are facing with your health, the diabetes (sugar) and hypertension (blood pressure), are both life long disorders, and daily medication also the disease itself can sometimes lead to some depressive symptoms, my advice is not loose hope, try to do some regular exercise as it will reduce your stress and you can regain energy levels, maintain your sugar and bp levels with medication, and do activities which which you feel can relax u, avoid lot of tv and movies, eat fresh and have a walk, for any other advice please feel free to contact me personally or via lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, please suggest me, how can I control high uric acid in my body by diet.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gandhinagar
Hi doctor, please suggest me, how can I control high uric acid in my body by diet.
Hello, take plenty of water small water (half glass) at small interval. Avoid fried food will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(123 ratings)

Dr. Aastha Gupta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Certification In Diabetes
Endocrinologist
Dr. Aastha Gupta - Diabetes | Thyroid | Hormones, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vishal Garg

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - General Medicine, Certificate Course in Management of Thyroid Disorder, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology
Endocrinologist
The Specialist Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Brij Mohan Makkar

MD - Medicine, MBBS, FICP, FRCP (Glasgow), FACE
Endocrinologist
Dr. Makkar's Diabetes and Obesity Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ashok Damir

MBBS, MD, Podiatry Diabetic Foot Care
Endocrinologist
Diabetes & Foot Clinic, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ashish Saini

M.M.Sc, DNB, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Sparsh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(520 ratings)

Dr. Deep Dutta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Center For Endocrinology Diabetes Arthritis & Rheumatism (CEDAR) Clinics, 
600 at clinic
Book Appointment