Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Saket Kant  - Endocrinologist, Delhi

Dr. Saket Kant

MD - Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MRCP (UK)

Endocrinologist, Delhi

11 Years Experience  ·  700 - 900 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Saket Kant MD - Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MRCP (UK) Endocrinologist, Delhi
11 Years Experience  ·  700 - 900 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Saket Kant
Dr. Saket Kant is a renowned Endocrinologist in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 9 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a MD - Medicine, DM - Endocrinology. You can consult Dr. Saket Kant at Max Super Speciality Hospital,Shalimar Bagh,Delhi in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Saket Kant on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Medicine - University College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, New Delhi - 2007
DM - Endocrinology - Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU - 2015
MRCP (UK) - Association of British Clinical Diabetologist & Society for Endocrinology - 2016
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Saket Kant

Max Super Speciality Hospital,Pitam Pura

Wazirpur District Centre,Pitam PuraDelhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

Ananda Medicare

Gurudwara Sant Samagam, CSC-2, Adjoining DDA Market,Rohini Sector 9Delhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

Max Super Speciality Hospital

FC-50, C & D Block, Shalimar BaghNew delhi Get Directions
900 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Saket Kant

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctors, I am diabetic had recently heart attack angioplasty has done and a medicated stent had been inserted and taking medicines I have a thyroid problem also recently done thyroid test T3 and T4 are in normal range and TSH IS VERY LOW 0.004 I am at present taking thyroid 100 mg tablet what to do further.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctors, I am diabetic had recently heart attack angioplasty has done and a medicated stent had been inserted a...
Mr. lybrate-user, If TSH is very low (0.004 mU/L), then you may consider reducing the dose of thyroxine by 12.5 mcg, then check TSH after 6 weeks. Ideally TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L to be free from symptoms of hypothyroidism. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 year old female, I had a thyroid problem from last 4 yrs, at that time the doctor suggested 100 mcg has to take daily, from last 4 yrs I am using that much dose. Some well wishers saying that it is high dose so consult a doctor now they will reduce the dose. But when ever I take a blood test it shows thyroid normal. From last one month I did not taken any medicine for thyroid and now I take a blood test then it showing t3, t4 is normal and tsh is 8.39 which is abnormal, so please suggest me that I need to take 100 mcg medicine for thyroid?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 32 year old female, I had a thyroid problem from last 4 yrs, at that time the doctor suggested 100 mcg has to ...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 year old boy i am stating that my father is a diabetic patient i am asking you is there any chance of getting diabetes for me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am a 27 year old boy i am stating that my father is a diabetic patient i am asking you is there any chance of getti...
Yes family history is one of the risk factors for diabetes apart from obesity and bad dietery habits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs old. I have thyroid problem. Is there any permanent solution to remove thyroid completely instead of taking thyronorm tablet everyday?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, if u remove thyroid then u will have to take it for life time, if u have hypothyroidism and taking thyronorm, u have to check s. Tsh monthly initially then 3 monthly and then 6 monthly and then annually if s. Tsh is stabilized at fixed dose of thyronorm. Dose can be decreased depending on tsh level but can not be omitted unless maintained on minimim dose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Reading A Label Is Important For Diabetic Patients?

Non-invasive Cardiology
Cardiologist, Thane
Why Reading A Label Is Important For Diabetic Patients?

From core ingredients used in your day to day cooking like salt and flour to biscuits and snacks, a lot of the food we eat comes pre-packaged. It is only by reading the labels does one find out the nutritional value of the food. Diabetics need to be much more aware of what they are eating as compared to others. Hence it is best to avoid processed and packaged foods. If you must snack on them, do not skip reading the label. Here are a few things you should take notice of.

  1. Serving Size: All the nutritional information given on the package is relative to the suggested serving size. For example, a 100gm and 200gm pack of biscuits may have the same nutritional data printed on the packet but the total nutritional value of both packets will be different. This is because the nutritional values printed are likely to be based on a serving size of 10 or 20 gms. Thus, you will need to adjust your calorie calculations on the basis of the amount you eat and the suggested serving size.
  2. Carbohydrates: Carbohydrates are the body’s prime source of energy but excess carbohydrates get stored in the body as fat. Hence, it is important to limit your carbohydrate intake. This is usually mentioned in terms of grams on food packets. 15 grams of carbohydrates is considered equal to 1 serving of carbohydrates.
  3. Fats: For a diabetic, fat intake must be limited to the minimal amount required by the body. Packaged foods mention cholesterol, trans fat and saturated fat content on the label. In case of all three, the lower the amount, the healthier the food item. You should aim at consuming less than 200mg of cholesterol per day and only pick food that has less than 1 gram of saturated fat or 0.5 gram of trans fat per serving.
  4. Protein: Eating a protein rich snack can help keep you satiated for longer and hence reduce your urge to snack on other foods. Foods like meat, eggs, chicken, soy, beans, peas, nuts and seeds are rich sources of proteins. However, if you have kidney damage, your doctor may advise you to limit your protein intake. Hence pay attention to the protein content of packaged foods.
  5. Sodium and potassiumSodium and potassium help regulate blood pressure. Hence both should be consumed in limited amounts. If you suffer from a kidney disease, your doctor may advise you to reduce your potassium intake to prevent cardiac problems.
  6. Read Label: Wwhile reading the label we should also see the ingredients, the calorie content, the presence of preservatives etc.

I'm suffering from exessity of uric acid and it is suggested to not take any toor dal, Milk, meat. Now, In this case how can I maintain my health. Nd what I have to eat. Plzz suggest me properly.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I'm suffering from exessity of uric acid and it is suggested to not take any toor dal, Milk, meat. Now, In this case ...
You can eat everything except meat, milk and paneer. Once the uric acid level comes down after medication, you can start eating these things in moderation. You can take fruits, vegetables, fish.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I am facing sugar problem, my fasting sugar is always around 120 to 140 without any medicine. I want to take ayurvedic treatment so that my sugar should be controlled? please advice.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Take chandraprabha vati 2 bd before meals. Capsule amree plus 1 bd after meals. Follow the ayurvedic lifestyle & you will be healthy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 44 year old male and suffering from diabetic for the last 7 years and taking medicine of gluformin g1 half in the morning and 1 at night after food. Can you suggest some more effective method for controlling diabetics.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
I am a 44 year old male and suffering from diabetic for the last 7 years and taking medicine of gluformin g1 half in ...
You take 3 big meals n 2 small meals between 3 big meals. In morning take 1 glass of lukeworm water with 1/2 spoon methidana powder its helps to control blood sugar level. Then walk for 45 min. Tea without sugar with biscuits (digestive marrie / marrie gold) after 1 hr you take breakfast like daliya, oats, upma, sprouts. In midmorning take any fruit except banana, cheeku, grapes. In lunch take 1- 1/2 chapati, dal, salad, vegetables and curd. Then snacks then dinner n don't take rice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from uric acid problem since last 5 years. So,needs your good suggestion/ remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from uric acid problem since last 5 years. So,needs your good suggestion/ remedy.
Please Avoid high protein diet Take salads and fruits more Take vegetables juices and soups more regularly Cap shigru by Himalaya 2... 2 Castor oil 10 ml in 70 ml lukewarm water at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 29 years old female (Married). I have problems with my menstruation cycle. It usually comes after evry 60 days. I am suffering from thyroid as ell (Hypo). I am planning for baby now. Please suggest will I get issues in same?

MD - Radio Diagnosis/Radiology
Radiologist, Delhi
Hi, I am 29 years old female (Married). I have problems with my menstruation cycle. It usually comes after evry 60 da...
You should get ultrasound of pelvis done to r/o polycystic ovaries. Nothing to worry in hypothyroidism. Once thyroid levels are controlled you should conceive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(97 ratings)

Dr. Aastha Gupta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Certification In Diabetes
Endocrinologist
Dr. Aastha Gupta - Diabetes | Thyroid | Hormones, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Brij Mohan Makkar

MD - Medicine, MBBS, FICP, FRCP (Glasgow), FACE
Endocrinologist
Dr. Makkar's Diabetes and Obesity Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ashish Saini

M.M.Sc, DNB, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Sparsh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(36 ratings)

Dr. Niti Agarwal

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Indus - Health , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(518 ratings)

Dr. Deep Dutta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Center For Endocrinology Diabetes Arthritis & Rheumatism (CEDAR) Clinics, 
600 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Rajiv Singla

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Kalpavriksh Super Speciality Center, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment