Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sail Singh

Gynaecologist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Sail Singh Gynaecologist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sail Singh
Dr. Sail Singh is an experienced Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Jeevan Jyoti Clinic & Nursing Home in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sail Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#M-131, Vikaspuri, Landmark:- Near PVR Cinema Hall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I had a sex on last month 30th and then my gf last period date is 1 but still not yet periods, so today we checked our pregnancy report through by doctor, so it was possitv, now we use menvo vit plus tablet for avoid pregnancy, pls suggest me asap,

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi, I had a sex on last month 30th and then my gf last period date is 1 but still not yet periods, so today we checke...
Hello, now she needs to rule out ectopic pregnancy with an ultrasound pelvis first and then can opt for medical termination of pregnancy under a gynecologist at registered mtp centre.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am 6mnth pregnant. I had a little bit pain in side of stomach. While laying in bed.Please tell.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I Am 6mnth pregnant.  I had a little bit pain in side of stomach. While laying in bed.Please tell.
Such pain is common. Take plenty of water and avoid constipation and acidity. Do not take drugs without consulting doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please help. Is Ipill (ecp) really effective. I took ipill after 6 hours of intercourse and had bleeding after four days which continued for 4 days. It's been 45 days since my intercourse and I have done 4 home Urine pregnancy tests after 21 days of Intercourse. All are NEGATIVE but I am very scared. please help as my periods have not came yet. Do I have to worry about pregnancy and is ipill really effective.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Please help.
Is Ipill (ecp) really effective. I took ipill after 6 hours of intercourse and had bleeding after four d...
Hi lybrate-user, yes their is possibility of pregnancy after ipill in about 1-3%. In your case this type of period delay is due to hormonal imbalance caused by ipill. Please share details of clinical history like period pattern, last period date, when you had ecp for further guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav irregular periods from last 3 months. Almost around 18-20 days. I hav heavy bleeding in starting two days n thn rest two very less. Sometimes periods stays for two days. Why?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I hav irregular periods from last 3 months. Almost around 18-20 days. I hav heavy bleeding in starting two days n thn...
Hello, You may rule out progesterone deficiency by getting a serum progesterone level done on day 16 of your cycle and if found then have to be placed on cyclical progesterones for 6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Upto what age vigara is safe for sex?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
1. If patient having bp, heart problem, diabetes, vascular problem, nervous problem should not use this even he is young. 2. Patient normal can use upto 60 yrs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done BHCG test the result came 1.77 mIu/ml. And it was also noted that sample highly lipemic what does it mean? Will it affects my HCG result?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have done BHCG test the result came 1.77 mIu/ml. And it was also noted that sample highly lipemic what does it mean...
Test is negative. Either it is too early & conception has not occured because it is 20 mlu/ml just after conception on around 14 days or a few days later, levels rapidly keep rising with time as pregnancy progresses till urine starts excreting hcg hormones to be detected on a strip after 2 days of due date. Anyway better collect a container from the lab, if it is to be tested at home. Do share the good news with us.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm trying to conceive from one year and I am not able to conceive. I tried calculating all my ovulation days and fertile days and even made love on those days. And now I'm taking folic acid from one month .I even tried ovulation predictors for last month and result was positive but still didn't conceive and got my periods today.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm trying to conceive from one year and I am not able to conceive. I tried calculating all my ovulation days and fer...
Hello, Since it has been more than one year trying to conceive, you may require visiting a infertility specialist and get a couple of tests done of you and your partner. This will help determine the real cause behind unsuccessful conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to have unprotected sex immediately after my periods? Also can transfer of semen (from penis) leads to pregnancy when having sex right after periods are over?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Is it safe to have unprotected sex immediately after my periods?
Also can transfer of semen (from penis) leads to pre...
Dear user. Having sex immediately after periods do not cause pregnancy and they are not unhealthy too. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 26 years old married girl. I have done d&c on 22nd april because of missed abortion. Sine then I had no periods. I consulted my gynae for the same and she prescribed me with sysron and thrice a day for 3 days. I completed the course last week only but I had no periods yet. Also after 3 days of completing the course of sysron and I had little spotting if brown thick mucus kind secretion. What should I do now so that I get my period? pls help me with your great pool of knowledge. Regards.

Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MICOG, Fellowship Gynae-Oncology, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Before taking any further medicine, get an ultrasound of the pelvis to look at the endometrial lining. Consult with me privately with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old n I was suffering from scanty periods my doctor advised me for novelon aftr taking tst of whole abdomen n thyroid But now my periods are worst then before what to do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 19 years old n I was suffering from scanty periods my doctor advised me for novelon aftr taking tst of whole abd...
Hello, If your menses are heavy during this cycle then you may opt for antifibrinolytic therapy with tranexamic acid to reduce the bleed and continue novelon for at least 3 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Guttate Psoriasis: Signs and symptoms

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
Guttate  Psoriasis: Signs and symptoms

What you see and feel depends on the type of psoriasis you have. You may have just a few of the signs and symptoms listed below, or you may have many

-small, red spots (usually on the trunk, arms, and legs but can appear on the scalp, face, and ears).
-spots can show up all over the skin.
-spots often appear after an illness, especially strep throat.
-spots may clear up in a few weeks or months without treatment.
-spots may appear where the person had plaque psoriasis.
You found this helpful

My sister-in-law is suffering from suggestive of hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy of sever type from 2nd jan 15. On 1st jan 15 she had given a delivery of child and on next day she got suffer after giving injection. Now she is admitted in sms hospital jaipur on vantilaor from 1st day. Now at current time she is not giving any response, only she's eye and neck movment is showing. Now, my question is, will she recover from this disease, is any other treatment have. And how much chance to recover from the same. Please response on this query, as I am always thank'x full to you.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy (hie) means neurological impairments or injuries caused by low oxygen. Lack of oxygen frequently damages not only the brain, but other organs as well, so that the deceased may have signs of more than brain injury. Often these include heart damage with abnormal blood pressures or heart rhythms, liver damage with elevated liver enzymes, kidney damage with low urine output and abnormal kidney function, gastrointestinal problems with abnormal feeding, low or high tone with floppy or stiff muscles and/or impaired control of breathing often requiring ventilation. If your sister in law is on ventilator then surely her other organs r involved and this can prove fatal. Now chances of recovery depends upon the severity of the damage of inadequate oxygen to the organs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my periods regularly for 7 months after delivery but I missed it from past 3 months. I did home pregnancy test, result was negative. I'm breastfeeding my baby regularly since his birth. Is it common to miss menses this way?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I had my periods regularly for 7 months after delivery but I missed it from past 3 months. I did home pregnancy test,...
Hello, Lybrate Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs.* * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 19 years old, suffering from pcos disease and gaining weight so please give me a solution to get rid of it soon.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello sir, I am 19 years old, suffering from pcos disease and gaining weight so please give me a solution to get rid ...
Hi, thanks for the query. For a pcod condition there is no specific or special food. And it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the hormone levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Reduce your main meals. Do not fast for long hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar if having insulin resistance. Avoid junk foods. Weight gain is due to hormonal imbalance and stressed lifestyle. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out pills or medicines as you could upset the hormonal levels. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline. It's all about improving the hormonal vibrancy.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a housewife. I am five month pregnant. What precautions should I take to ensure smooth delivery. Thanks in advance.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am a housewife. I am five month pregnant. What precautions should I take to ensure smooth delivery.
Thanks in advance.
Normal delivery is a natural process and all pregnancies are designed to be delivered normally. It happens without any precautions. There are no ways to prevent cesarean section. People will advise you to do clean the floor and all that but all that is not proven to be effective. No extra precaution is needed for delivering normally. There are certain things which are not in your hand i. E. Position of the baby, passage of motion by the baby inside uterus, amount of fluid by the side of baby. All these factors and many more can decide your mode of delivery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months marriage. Is there any fertility issue? Progesterone on 21 day is 40.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months m...
Maybe you are not copulating at the right time count 7 days from the first day of a cycle have sex evry day upto the 16 day you should get results soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my follicular study scan report. My right ovary is 18 cc and lift ovary is 20 cc, et is 9 mm. I will conceive or not in this month. 18 cc equal to how many mm.

MD
IVF Specialist, Delhi
In my follicular study scan report. My right ovary is 18 cc and lift ovary is 20 cc, et is 9 mm. I will conceive or n...
Hello, 18 cc does not specify above the follicle. It must have been in mm. Please check the report again and reply.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed