Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sahil Bagai

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - General Medicine, DM ...

Nephrologist, Delhi

8 Years Experience  ·  900 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sahil Bagai MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - G... Nephrologist, Delhi
8 Years Experience  ·  900 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sahil Bagai
Dr. Sahil Bagai is a renowned Nephrologist in Max Hospital Saket, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 8 years of journey as a Nephrologist. He studied and completed MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology . You can meet Dr. Sahil Bagai personally at max superspecialitry hospital saket in Max Hospital Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sahil Bagai and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best Nephrologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - University College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, New Delhi - 2010
MD - General Medicine - Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi - 2014
DM - Nephrology - PGIMER, Chandigarh, India - 2017
Professional Memberships
The Transplantation Society
Indian Society of Nephrology (ISN)
Indian Society of Transplantation
...more
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sahil Bagai

900 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sahil Bagai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have Problem in urine.. Value. Unit As in report :- serum creatinine 1.0.mg/DL Urine routine Colour:- pale yellow. Sp.Gravity:-1.015.reaction:-slightly acidic. Protein:- present in traces. Glucose:-absent. Bile salt:-Absent. Bile pigment:-absent Microscopic:-Centrifuged deposits of urine show. Pus cells = 2-4/HPF. Epithelial cells :-2-3/ HPF /Few .RBCs = not seen. Casts=not seen. Crystals not seen .Others = not seen. This is patient report.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Endocrinologist, Indore
I have Problem in urine.. Value. Unit
As in report :- serum creatinine 1.0.mg/DL Urine routine Colour:- pale yellow. ...
Your urine examination is normal except for protein found in traces. Which usually is of no significance as you do not have any major illness.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 10 days whose weight is 3.7kg have blood creatinine level is 1.17 mg/dl and blood urea level is 64 mg/dl. Is it kidney serious kidney disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Keep a watch on his urine output and make sure to see any kind of swelling on the legs or face and we can repeat the test after a week and we should compare the two reports for diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am irfan I am suffering from kidney stone from last 2 years on both aside 4mm and my age 25 years please Plz please help me sir what I doo.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am irfan I am suffering from kidney stone from last 2 years on both aside 4mm and my age 25 years please Plz please...
Homoeopathic medicine BERBERIS VULGARIS Q ( Dr Reckeweg) HYDRANGEA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily at a minimum difference of 20 minutes from each other and eating. For Kidney pain start taking below given homoeopathic medicine in between DIOSCOREA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain Start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily. Report after 15 days
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from constant urinating 2 or 3 hours but I have done various test specially blood sugar & prostate cholesterol etc. Etc. I have diagnosed hypo thyroid high blood pressure & inefficiency of vitamin & blood sugar is Normal. Please tell me what is my actual disease & which medicine can cure me.

BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am suffering from constant urinating 2 or 3 hours but I have done various test specially blood sugar & prostate cho...
Hi, Urine out put depends upon water intake. How much water you daily drinks it comes out as urine after filteration in your kidneys. If not comes you have to worried. It's normal physiological function right? Then why you're worried. You have done all reports it shows normal. Reasons for excessive urination: kidney functioning is less creatinine levels disturbances diabets UTI prostate gland issues. If you have any doubts once consult a doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes and symptoms of kidney infection problem and what are its treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the causes and symptoms of kidney infection problem and what are its treatment.
If infection has passed to kidney perse than it can be due to uncontrolled diabetes or due to infection in kidney stones and it can cause fever with chills with odema face and legs and pain in loin area and we have to plan treatment with antibiotics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

An hyperechoice 7.5 mmcalcus seen in mid ureteric region of left kidney. Sir I ask running to 5 km any problem. please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
An hyperechoice 7.5 mmcalcus seen in mid ureteric region of left kidney.
Sir I ask running to 5 km any problem. pleas...
U can run but there may be Pain at times,,take 6-7 litrs of water,,take alkasol,,take lemon daily,,with this u need proper homoeopathic treatment to cure ur problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 29 years old. Kidney stone in uvj. Is it possible to dissolve stones without surgery.

MBBS, DNB - General Surgery,DNB - Urology
Urologist, Cuttack
Am 29 years old. Kidney stone in uvj. Is it possible to dissolve stones without surgery.
You have not mentioned about size, anyway upto 6 mm size there is 50% chance to pass out spontaneously. You can start medicines as advised by your urologist but you should undergo intervention if fever /vomiting /pain persists.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I find out what is going on with my body? What are signs of kidney problems?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If you are very much concerned about your body function then get routine blood tests done like cbc, lft, kft. Kft will show the function of your kidney. Frankly speaking, in your age group it is very unlikely that your kidney is not functioning properly. Any organ dysfunction will cause some symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My mother is a diabetic patient and take insulin and she recently was not feeling well so today we got her kidney, culture and urine test. Her kidney test shows Sodium as 134.04 mmol/l range (136-145) Potassium is 5.08 mmol/l range (3.5-5.1) and Chloride is 96.06 mmol/l Range (98.0-107.0). Please let me know is there anything very serious in kidney functionalities?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi My mother is a diabetic patient and take insulin and she recently was not feeling well so today we got her kidney,...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query In a diabetic patient it is absolutely essential to get blood glucose levels in strict control. Because uncontrolled diabetes affects all the vital organs including kidneys. Since she is diabetic, it is necessary to maintain fasting glucose closer to 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. That will help Her electrolyte levels are with in normal limnit, there is no reason to worry. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sudeep Singh Sachdev

MBBS, DM - Nephrology, MD-General Medicine
Nephrologist
Kidney Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(207 ratings)

Dr. D.K. Agarwal

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist
Indraprastha Apollo Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(89 ratings)

Dr. Sunil Prakash

FISN, FISPD, MD - General Medicine, MBBS, DM
Nephrologist
BLK Super Speciality Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(42 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Sarin

MD, MBBS, FRCP - Nephrology
Nephrologist
Apollo Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(24 ratings)

Dr. A.K. Bhalla

DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology), MD, MBBS
Nephrologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(305 ratings)

Dr. Kunal Raj Gandhi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment