Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Sadhana Kala  - Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. Sadhana Kala

83 (10 ratings)
MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , FACS (USA)

Gynaecologist, Delhi

44 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Sadhana Kala 83% (10 ratings) MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , FACS (USA) Gynaecologist, Delhi
44 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sadhana Kala
Dr. Sadhana Kala is one of the best Gynaecologists in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. Doctor has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 17 years. Doctor has done MBBS. Doctor is currently associated with ABC Clinic in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sadhana Kala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - GSVM Medical College - 1973
MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - GVSM Medical College, - 1975
FACS (USA) - American College of Surgeons - 1998
Past Experience
Senior Consultant at 1985 - 2017 Moolchand Hospital
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Merit Scroll For Best Paper Socio-Medico-Legal Aspects of Organ Transplant at The International Conference, Shaping The Future By Law Chaired By Chief Justice of India, Inaugurated By The President, Keynote Address The PM
C L Jhaveri Award
MBBS- 1971, University Topper & Winner of Several Gold, Silver Medals and Certificates of Honor
Professional Memberships
Fellow Indian College of Gynaecologist (FICOG)
Fellow of American College of Surgeons (FACS)
Fellow Indian Academy of Medical Specialists (FIAMS)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sadhana Kala

Dr. (Prof.) Sadhana Kala's Clinic

R-2, Pocket-40/203, Block-R, Nehru Enclave, Landmark : Near Nehru Place FlyoverDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
1000 at clinic
...more

Dr (Prof) Sadhana Kala Clinic

No-3, MMTC Colony, Opposite Aurobindo College, Malviya NagarDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
5 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹700 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sadhana Kala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 1 review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My scan report thick endometrium with small hypoechoic lesion in endometrial cavity in fundus with intense vascularity. What does this mean. Is this any symptom of cancer?

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist, Mumbai
My scan report thick endometrium with small hypoechoic lesion in endometrial cavity in fundus with intense vascularit...
The thickness of the endometrium depends on the duration when the usg was done in your menstrual cycle. If it was done mid cycle, then repeat one scan just after your periods are over. If it's normal, we need not worry. If it still shows thick endometrium we will need further evaluation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the Best timing to sex with girl without pregnancy. I mean which is the better period to avoid pregnancy without using any pills or whatever.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
What is the Best timing to sex with girl without pregnancy. I mean which is the better period to avoid pregnancy with...
Dear Lybrate user. You can get the answer through female fertilisation chart which us available in internet. Usually it is 7 days from the first day of period and 7 days before the first day of period. This varies slightly from women to women. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor generally I heard a word 'pregnancy'what is the minimum time at which a lady get pregnancy? Does it have different timings for different age groups or common to every lady. Please answer my question?

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
Respected doctor generally I heard a word 'pregnancy'what is the minimum time at which a lady get pregnancy? Does it ...
I am unable to follow what exactly you want to know. Taking two women of different age groups who are normal in all respects, The younger one is likely to get pregnant earlier. There is no minimum time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having an seasonal itching problem at the joint of my legs near scrotum from a long period of 1-1.5 years I want to cure it totally forever.

BHMS
Gynaecologist, Greater Noida
I'm having an seasonal itching problem at the joint of my legs near scrotum from a long period of 1-1.5 years I want ...
Rx sulpher 200*10 ml 4 drops 4 times a day Rhustax 200*10 ml 4 drops 4 times a day Apis melliphica 200*10 ml 4 drops 4 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After I had sex which was yesterday. I'm worried that I might be pregnant. We used a condom it did not break. And he said he did not come. But no I'm getting light yellow discharge from my vagina. What is this and could I be pregnant or can someone explain to me?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
After I had sex which was yesterday. I'm worried that I might be pregnant. We used a condom it did not break. And he ...
Even you became pregnant with yesterday's sex, you will not come to know untill missed period. Whatever symptoms you r having are not the symptoms of pregnancy. Even if you have used condom, you should take i-pill immediately to be 100% sure that you will not get pregnant. That light yellow discharge is temporary and will stop without any treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 4 weeks pregnant and wants to terminate dis pregnancy can I take mifegest and terminate. Wat r the side effects. How do I know if the pregnancy is terminated fully.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Im 4 weeks pregnant and wants to terminate dis pregnancy can I take mifegest and terminate. Wat r the side effects. H...
Self medication of mifegest is not advisable. Consult a gynaecologist and she will prescribe you the medicine after getting your ultrasound ,HB and bld GRP .-ve pregnancy test after 2 weeks of medical abortion confirms complete abortion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old guy. Having sex with my girlfriend several times but she didn't get pregnent. What we have to do? she is physically very weak. We plan to get marry soon. Please advice us what to do to get a baby first.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 35 years old guy. Having sex with my girlfriend several times but she didn't get pregnent. What we have to do? s...
She needs to get a few blood tests done- tft, fsh, lh, prolactin, amh, complete blood count. Also a pelvic scan and hsg to check tubes. You need to get a semen analysis done. Subsequent treatment will depend on the cause found.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tsh -9.14 and t3, t4 or normal. I asked to have thyronorm 75mg evry day in the morning. So I started having the tabs since 15 days. Before having tabs my periods were regular. But now I was delayed on period. So do the tablets delays the period or is this a symbol of of pregnancy. Im tensed a lot, please confirm me. I got my last period on march 4, where I supposed to get my period on April 02, but till today I dint have my period.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have tsh -9.14 and t3, t4 or normal. I asked to have thyronorm 75mg evry day in the morning. So I started having th...
Hello, high tosh indicates hypothyroidism and hence thyroxine has been rightly started. It should not affect your menses rather should regularise them, the present delay is likely to be stress induced provided pregnancy is ruled out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo Dr. 26 Aug ko maeri DNC hui the. Next month 26 Sept ko mujay date aaye 4/5 din tk halki hlki bleeding hui. Essay pahle maera period cycle exact date say 4/5 din pahle period aate that. But es month m mujay Abe tak period nae aaye. Maena apna pregnancy test kiya tha but report negitive h.Please suggest me Dr. what should I do? Koi tention ki baat to nae h.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Helo Dr. 26 Aug ko maeri DNC hui the. Next month 26 Sept ko mujay date aaye 4/5 din tk halki hlki bleeding hui. Essay...
Hello, This may happen after D&C, so if teh menses are not resumed in 15 days post missed periods and pregnancy is ruled out then you may opt for a progesterone withdrawal to initiate bleeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex last month (9th September) and took the I pill within 24 hours. I got my period on time i.e. On September, 15th even after consuming pill but the cycle was shorter than the usual. This month my periods were due on 16/17 and I am 8 days late. I even took the home pregnancy test which was negative. Is it too early? Do I need to repeat the test again? Or is it due to pill. I am also facing mild headache occasionally. Kindly explain in detail. Thank you.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I had unprotected sex last month (9th September) and took the I pill within 24 hours. I got my period on time i.e. On...
Hello- I pill is a hormonal pill which causes changes in body physiology hence can disturb menstrual cycle, can result in weight gain and also in headache. So nothing to worry, it will pass out in few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 26 years old female, my hubby's sperm cell count is low, but my family is waiting for good news that when I will conceive, it's almost 2 years, so they're forcing me, I want to have sex with my boyfriend to become mother, but he is not interested, he is saying that there are chances to get aids for both of them. please help me in this regard.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I'm 26 years old female, my hubby's sperm cell count is low, but my family is waiting for good news that when I will ...
If your husband's sperm count is low, you should go to a infertility specialist for iui or ivf. Pl don't indulge in immoral practices to have a baby.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After having 2 miscarriage in Jan 2016 and March 16 I am trying for a baby. Since nov 17 I am taking treatment I was on 4 cycle of clomid ,duphaston but unable to conceive even after that than in march 17 got to know that I have Pulmonary TB, I have completed my course for the same .And had 3 cycle of letrozole and duphaston too. Since last 2 cycle I am not taking any medicine but trying for natural conception. But since 2 cycle after quiting medicine my periods are scanty and remain for 3 days only .Earlier it was for 6 days with normal clots anc bleeding. M scared, Is it because of medicine that I am having scanty period. Pls help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
After having 2 miscarriage in Jan 2016 and March 16 I am trying for a baby. Since nov 17 I am taking treatment I was ...
Abortion refers to expulsion of the fetus from uterus before the 20th week of gestation. When abortion occurs spontaneously, it is referred to as spontaneous abortion or miscarriage. Vaginal bleeding occurring during the first 20 weeks of pregnancy is referred to as threatened abortion. Bleeding varies from light spotting to heavy bleeding. This may or may not be attended with abdominal pain. Recurrent or habitual abortion refers to three or more spontaneous abortions occurring one after the other without any intervening pregnancy. Homeopathy is a highly advanced science known to effectively treat many gynaecological and obstetric conditions. Homeopathy remains very successful in treating the tendency towards recurrent abortion and threatened abortion. Homeopathic medicines to treat these conditions are prescribed based on the individual symptom presentation. Each case and its symptoms are studied in detail before a prescription is decided. The month during which miscarriage occurred previously, the character of bleeding, accompanying pains, menstrual history are noted down. A homeopathic constitutional treatment will give you best results naturally You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects Medicines will reach you via courier services.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Stretching Routines Will Help Boost Your Flexibility?

B.P.T, M.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
How Stretching Routines Will Help Boost Your Flexibility?

Stretching is very important for your well-being. Not only does it help you become more agile and flexible, it helps you become better at sports and also makes sure that you have fewer injuries when you are playing sports. Here are some exercises, which are guaranteed to make sure that your flexibility will improve:

1. The runner's stretch
In this stretch, put your right foot forward and then try to touch the floor with your fingertips. If your fingers do not reach the floor, place them as far down as possible. You have to then inhale, and go back to your starting position.

2. The standing side stretch
This stretch starts when you are standing straight upwards with your arms raised above your head and your fingers interlocked. When you breathe out you have to slowly bend your upper body to the right then return to the starting position. After you have reached the starting position, you inhale again and after you have inhaled, you have to stretch your upper body to the left.

3. The forward hang
In this stretch, your starting position is when you stand with your legs apart and then you lock your fingers together and place them behind your back. Once this is done, you breathe in. After breathing in, you have to exhale by bending forward and keeping your hands interlocked above your head. You have to hold this position for 5 seconds.

4. The low lunge arch
This stretch involves bringing your right leg as forward as possible and then lowering your left knee onto the floor. You then have to lock your hands together with your palms facing the floor and your hands in front of your body. You then have to inhale for the stretch. The stretch involves lifting your arms as far up as possible and then stretching as far back as possible keeping your legs in the position they were already in. Once you have finished this exercise, you have to do the exact same thing with the left leg in front. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a physiotherapist.

4622 people found this helpful

I'M feeling giddy and I can't stand more can half and hour even though I eat properly.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Vellore
I'M feeling giddy and I can't stand more can half and hour even though I eat properly.
Hi there plenty of reasons for years giddiness problem. Try to find out" heat waves in summer, dehydration" anemia a cause of weakness in blood" sleeplessness" gen. Weakness or convalescence (recovery from prolonged illness)" anti allergic drugs or psycho tropic drugs taking regularly rare cause: brain pathology (like tumour) pls check withyears doctor. Thanks,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of getting pregnant? My girl has PCOS and she has her periods in about 3 months. What time in the period span of hers will be perfect for us to have sex for no risk of getting her pregnant?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
What are the symptoms of getting pregnant? My girl has PCOS and she has her periods in about 3 months. What time in t...
To avoid pregnancy best way is to use contraceptives because no period is safe as such you can choose any contraceptive of your choice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I start taking my birth control pill on August 2015 and I stop on March 13, 2016 and after that I have some period on after the two day and I have another period on April 17 and ended on April 21, 2016 after this I have sex 3 or 4 time, 5 day after period ended. Would you please help me If I could be pregnant. I really want to get pregnant and would you please tell me what to do.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi  I start taking my birth control pill on August 2015 and I stop on March 13, 2016 and after that I have some perio...
If you are having regular 28-30 days cycle you can try from 12-17th day of your cycle when day 1 is the first day of your periods. Sometimes return of fertility may take 2-3 months after you stop the contraceptive pills.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/ madam I did a sex with one girl past 30 days. I used a safety. But till now she did not get into her periods. Her date also crossed past 7 days. We r in doubt that is she pregnant? What is the remedy now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir/ madam
I did a sex with one girl past 30 days. I used a safety. But till now she did not get into her periods. He...
First do the test for pregnancy .i.e. Urine pregnancy test .that will confirm whether she is pregnant or not.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During periods knee pain occurs. However last time there was stomach pain and last to last time there was back pain. What should be the reason of these changing symptoms. Is there something like" that body part is gonna pain in periods which is weak" or like I am gonna have knee/back/stomach related issued in ma old age? cant the periods be had without pain?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
During periods knee pain occurs. However last time there was stomach pain and last to last time there was back pain. ...
You don't have any knee, back or stomach issues, it is due to weakness. Get your hb test done. Do regular slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced diet. Avoid garlic and red chilly, non veg and eggs. Drink 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Follow these to get painless periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed