Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sachin Kumar Sharma

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sachin Kumar Sharma General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sachin Kumar Sharma
Dr. Sachin Kumar Sharma is an experienced General Physician in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at sharma poly clinic in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sachin Kumar Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best General Physicians online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sachin Kumar Sharma

sharma poly clinic

B-45 VIKAS NAGAR SOM BAZAR CHOWK UTTAM NAGARDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sachin Kumar Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

There is swollen at my left side of the stomach, most probably at the left lower abdomen. Little pain is also there while bending down and the affected part becomes sometime heavy tight as compared to right side. I am also having pain at my left corner side of my back while bending down. Please help me or suggest any medicine.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
There is swollen at my left side of the stomach, most probably at the left lower abdomen. Little pain is also there w...
Hello, Lybrate user, it's gastric disorder you are suffering from with accumulation of flatulence in lower abdomen with pain. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, dilute acid in stomach ,regulate metabolism & soften faeces (stool) to b evacuated smoothly to avoid constipation.   •go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation & to activate peristaltic movement to complete digestion to ease gastric disorder.   • go for meditation & yoga to nourish your whole body to complete the digestion by stimulating edequate  digestive enzymes and to calm down stress ,being, one of d  main reasons of gastritis.  •  your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible ,on time to avoid, indigestion.  • Consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya,bottle gourds (lauki) ,mung- dal,    •Tk Homoeo medicines ,gentle & repaid in administration without any side effect, there of. @ Carbo veg200-6 pills, thrice.   • ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night.    • Avoid, caffeine ,nicotine ,alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza,bargar ,cookies & watching Tv in late night. > Your feedback matters, please. Tk, care, stay fit & fine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sweat a lot in head and forehead region even when ac is on. Can you help me with this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Take single dose of sulphur 200, 5 drops once in a week for 2 weeks. Azadirachta 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother age 22 years diagnose with diabetes. A1C TEST 9.6 sugar 203 FASTING AND 283 PP. WHAT DIET AND ACTIVITY SHOULD DO AND WHO treatment DOCTOR would BETTER. AND IS ANY SERIOUS MATTER IN THIS AGE GROUP. CAN LIVE LONG WITH THIS.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My brother age 22 years diagnose with diabetes. A1C TEST 9.6 sugar 203 FASTING AND 283 PP. WHAT DIET AND ACTIVITY SHO...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose levels mentioned are very high, suggesting totally uncontrolled diabetes. If diabetes is remains uncontrolled, then it can cause serious complications affecting eyes, kidney, peripheral nerves, blood supply to legs, heart and problem with sex organ. Therefore, it is essential to control the glucose levels effectively and early. Ideally FBG should be <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. For better treatment you should consult a good diabetologist either at your place or if you are interested in online consultation, then I can guide you in controlling the condition effectively. For that you will have to come in private conversation (paid consultation), with following details: FBG, Pp blood glucose, HbA1c% (which have been mentioned), weight, height, extent of daily physical activity, lipid profile, BP readings, dietary pattern and details of current medications if any. Based on those details I will be able to guide specifically in terms of drugs, diet and exercise and help in controlling the glucose levels. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Borderline Personality Disorder And Its Symptoms!

Ph.D - Psychology, M.Sc. - Counselling and Psychotherapy, M.A - Psychology, Certificate in Psychometric Testing, Basic Course in Integrated Hypnotic Modality for Behavioral Resolution, Certificate in Cognitive Behavioral for Couple, B.Ed- Psychology Hon.
Psychologist, Delhi
Borderline Personality Disorder And Its Symptoms!

Borderline personality disorder (BPD) is defined as a mood disorder that affects one's interaction and relationships with others. It generally develops during adolescence and persists into adulthood. It has been seen that those with a traumatic history of neglect or emotional, physical or sexual abuse are more prone to developing it. Though it affects people varyingly, these are some symptoms that help diagnose BPD.

1. Emotional instability - 
Intense feelings of rage, sorrow, anger, guilt and emptiness or loneliness are experienced by some sufferers of BPD. Extreme mood swings, lasting for a short span of time, are common in BPD. They may also have issues with their self-image where they cannot place themselves and don't know what they feel about themselves or who they are.

2. Disturbing thoughts - One may experience disturbed thinking and the range of severity is rather wide. One may question his or her existence and need constant reassurance to believe other, or hear voices that tell one to harm oneself or others. In some cases, hallucination and developing delusional beliefs become a common phenomenon that greatly upset the mental condition of the sufferer.


3. Impulsive behavior - Indulging in impulsive behavior is a common sign of BPD. Those suffering from BPD may develop suicidal tendencies and threaten to self-harm. Partaking in risky and irresponsible behavior such as gambling, drinking, drug abuse, having unprotected sex with strangers, going on unrestrained shopping sprees and shoplifting are not uncommon for those with BPD.

4. Intense but unstable relationships - Sufferers of BPD live in a fear of abandonment and feel that the people they love might leave them. They make all possible efforts to prevent being left alone. They may beg, cling and track their loved ones to avoid being left alone. The opposite may also occur and sufferers might feel that they are being smothered by others. This results in actively pushing away loved ones. A combination of these feelings leads sufferers to give out mixed signals which is confusing and often hurts them and their loved ones. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Psychologist.

4690 people found this helpful

My age is 24 and I am having very low testosterone rate 245 ng/dl can it be increased to normal level.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My age is 24 and I am having very low testosterone rate 245 ng/dl can it be increased to normal level.
Hello dear lybrate-user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* You require testosterone replacement therapy with endocrine specialist. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I might 28 years old I always feel laziness in my body. Kindly suggest me some vitamins and I lose hair also give me some tips I have a dandruff in my folic root.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I might 28 years old I always feel laziness in my body. Kindly suggest me some vitamins and I lose hair also give me ...
Vitamin supplimentations will be helpful to u. Have healthy diet. Use antidandruff shampoo. Consult with more details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently started 2 wake up @around 3am feeling slightly anxious and breathing fast. I walk in around the house drink water and go to sleep after 5-7 minutes. Should I be worried.

MD Homeopath, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Lybrate-user resons could be numerous: 1 first of all you did not mention your age so difficult to access 2 from symptoms point of view it could be linked to menopause 3 that could be simple panic attack as people used to have that type of panic attacks esp those are sensitive and under stress for quite some times. 4 go for cardiac check up 5 maintain your general / standard parameters like level of sugar/ b pressure/ cholestrol and above all take a health package to rule out any underlying cause. 6 eat healthy, nutritious diet and do exercise/walk/yoga and enjoy the company of others instead to isolation or cutting / stay away from social circle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old my left side part of the body is paining from head to toe what is the problem. Can anyone help me out ?

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
This is all stress and worries of life. May be issues of married life/future marriage, you may be having insecurities and fear. Just relax. Ask yourself what bothers you? have a positive self-talk, and learn what are those things you don't like. You need to accept your self and move on. You need to take care of your lifestyle and learn to be happy. If you cant do it yourself, meet a life coach/ stress management super-specialist like me. Once you open your heart out, you will feel free and begin to fly in life. I assure you that I can manage this and help u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with gastric from last 2 years some times it makes headache and back pain too.

BHMS ,PGDPC , MS (psych.)
Homeopath, Nashik
I am suffering with gastric from last 2 years some times it makes headache and back pain too.
Take Homeopathy medicine for best results 1) Natrum mur 200. 4 pills. 3 times a day for 7 days See the results and contact me for Follow up. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, Mera Naam amit he, mujhe lagta he ki mujhe sex addiction problem hai kyunki me har time sex ke baare me sochta rahta hun and jab me khali rehta hun tou mobile me mostly related thing Search karta hoon ya porn dekhta rehta hun aur din me 2-3 bar Masturbation ho jata he. Aur me married hun but apni wife se bhi me sex karta hun but mujhe wife se sex karne me na itna maza aata he na hee jyada man karta he but kisi bhi aur se karne ka man karta he aur me iske baare me limit se jyada sochta hun. Please suggest.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear sir,
Mera Naam amit he, mujhe lagta he ki mujhe sex addiction problem hai kyunki me har time sex ke baare me soc...
Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(146 ratings)

Dr. Bharat Bhushan Bharti

MD Physician
General Physician
Dr Bharti Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(676 ratings)

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(1899 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(224 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
National Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(4393 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Upchaar Wellness, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(11 ratings)

Dr. Suman Nigam

MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Suman Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment