Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S. S. Arora

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Delhi

32 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S. S. Arora MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Delhi
32 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. S. S. Arora
Dr. S. S. Arora is one of the best General Physicians in Mehrauli, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 32 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS, MD - General Medicine . You can visit him at Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mehrauli, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S. S. Arora on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh - 1986
MD - General Medicine - Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh - 1989

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S. S. Arora

Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre

1, Tughlakabad, Mehrauli Badarpur Road, Landmark:-Institutional Area, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Batra Hospital And Medical Research Centre

#1, Tughlakabad Institutional Area, Mehrauli Badarpur Road Landmark : Near Saket Metro StationDelhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. S. Arora

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm a 28 year old female, an asthmatic, who had also been diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency. I plan to move to Norway soon, so wanted to know what precautions/diet changes can improve my condition.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I'm a 28 year old female, an asthmatic, who had also been diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency. I plan to move to Norw...
Fatty fish, like tuna, mackerel, and salmon foods fortified with vitamin d, like some dairy products, orange juice, soy foods that provide vitamin d= milk, and cereals cheese egg yolks to get vitamin d from food, fish is a good option. Six ounces of cooked salmon has more than 600 international units (iu). Eggs are a great source of vitamin d, with two large eggs providing about one-tenth of a daily dose of vitamin d. Soymilk is also an excellent option, with up to 300 ius per cup. Mushroom is the only vegetable which is a natural source of vitamin d. Follow this diet take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from diabetes mellitus since the last please 10 years, now I am 39. I am using please (amaryl mp1, amaryl mp2, janumet 50/500) one tab daily and voglibose ppg 0. 3 mg twice daily. Last week I checked please fasting sugar and it was around 160. How can I bring my blood sugar to normal? will I have to resort to insulin?

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Hooghly
According to your drug history, u are taking 5 types of antidiabetic drugs simultaneusly at this moment. I would suggest u to check your hba1c, urea, creatinine. If hba1c is higher than 8 % and your creatinine is more than 1. 5 despite taking all these medications, u should switch over to insulin which will be better for your health. For further help, u may be send me private message. Dr. S. Modak, m. D.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am farting one hour after lunch and goes on till 9 pm. Sometimes it is stinking bad. Sometimes it lasts for 10 to 15 seconds. I am a vegetarian and manage a good nutritionally balanced diet. I mean my food palette has all colours possible. Practically all Vegetables and fruits I can gather in Hyderabad. India. I drink couple of pegs a day. I walk 10 miles a day. Recently quit smoking after 30 years of habit. Ensure my food contains soluble fibre. I have no constipation. Suggest how to stop farting.

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
I am farting one hour after lunch and goes on till 9 pm. Sometimes it is stinking bad. Sometimes it lasts for 10 to 1...
1) Eat slowly and chew your food well. Gulping down your food leads to swallowing larger amounts of air, which may leave you feeling gassy later. 2) Smoking and excessive chewing of gum or sweets also cause you to swallow more air than you should be. 3) An obvious tip -- avoid fizzy drinks. 4) Exercise regularly. This is a solution to most minor physical ailments. A regular exercise regime conditions all the organs of the body, keeping them working as they should. Yoga is also a great way to improve the functioning of your digestive system. 5) Changing your diet to reduce foods like beans, cabbage and onions might help. However, before you decide to quit or reduce certain foods, keep track of your diet for a week or two to make sure you've got the right culprit. 6) Avoid sweeteners or health products containing sorbitol, which is used in sugar-free sweets and some medicines. Consult if it persist or prolong to investigate it further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm patient of diabetes. I want to free from diabetes. What can I do at home.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Sir I'm patient of diabetes. I want to free from diabetes. What can I do at home.
You can control your diabetes by diet and exercise.No sugar,sweetened juice,fast foods,junk foods.Drink lots of water specially before meals.Eat 5-6 times small amount of food instead of 3 big meals.Eat lots of fruits,vegetables.Use protein more.Use healthy oil in cooking.Do regular exercise which will help you to control diabetes.For more specific details consult privately on lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am rahul 25 years old I am have nightfall problems in sleeping full on body weakness thats type wht should we do.

BAMS, M.D.Alternative Medicines
Ayurveda, Belgaum
I am rahul 25 years old I am have nightfall problems in sleeping full on body weakness thats type wht should we do.
NOCTURNAL EMISSIONS/NIGHT FALL/SWAPNADOSH. A nocturnal emission, informally known as a wet dream, is a spontaneous orgasm during sleep that includes ejaculation for a male, or vaginal wetness or an orgasm (or both) for a female. Nocturnal emissions are most common during adolescence and early young adult years, but they may happen any time after puberty. CAUSES A.Physiological 1.Fluctuations in sex Harmones specially testosterone. 2.Puberty. 3.High stimulant diet like tea onion etc B.Pathological 1.Inflammation and infection to genital organs. 2 Pelvic congestions like piles varicose veins. 3.Neurotic disorders like emotions and stress loads on brain and nerves. C.Psychological 1.Ecxess Sexual thoughts 2.Watching reading thinking exploited materials movies 3.emotional stress D.Addictions Excess exposure to exploited abusive materials videos and environment. PRECAUTIONS TO AVOID NIGHT FALL. Do not sleep on the back Do not use milk at night Avoid overeating Take your night meal at least before 3 hours before going to bed Excessive spices, wine, eggs, meat and other stimulating things should be avoided. Plenty vegetables, fruits should be taken Tea, curd, betel should be avoided Food should be chewed thoroughly Avoid taking much fluid after dinner Intake water frequently during day time. Void urine prior to going to bed. Get up early in the morning since such discharges occur in the morning hours Excessive horse riding and cycling should be avoided Deep breathing and long walk in healthy atmosphere should be done Amorous thoughts and discussions should be avoided Daily and light exercise should be done Clean the genitals daily. Moderate diet should be taken Ayurveda may prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night emission. Don't excess think about sexual thoughts and acts. Avoid exploited abusive material environments Relax meditate to control mind. MANAGEMENT 1.Proper Diet. 2.Proper Life style Modifications 3.Yoga meditations 4.Counselling 5.Proper Safe harmless Ayurvedic medications. 6.Proper Sexual behaviours and knowledge. HOME REMEDY 1.Jayphala (Nutmeg) churna at Night. 2.Jamun seed churna at night. HERB REMEDY 1.Akarakarabhadi Vati 2.Jatiphaladi Vati. I HAVE VERY GOOD AYURVEDIC TREATMENT FOR NIGHT FALL. SAFE. EFFECTIVE.NO SIDE EFFECTS. I NEED your DETAILED HISTORY INVESTIGATION AND PREVIOUS TREAMENT DETAILS TO EVALUATE EXACT PROBLEMS. YOU CAN CONSULT ME FOR THIS PROBLEM. I WISH YOU HAPPY HEALTHY.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel exhausted after office hours and I am unable to sleep a good sleep at night 3 to 4 times usually I wake up please suggest a remedy.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I feel exhausted after office hours and I am unable to sleep a good sleep at night 3 to 4 times usually I wake up ple...
1. Yoga & meditation 2. Regular exercise 3. 15 mins light walk post dinner 4. Small frequent meals instead of 3-4 large ones 5. light dinner, protein rich snacks 6. glass of low fat milk at bed time 7. Bath with a tsp of honey in water before bed
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, I am suffering from ibs since 3to 4 years, taking medicine librium 10mg but not permanently cure I want valuable suggestions for get rid from ibs, symptoms abdominal pain at morning time, stool mostly time semisolid, sometime I get relief nd having no symptoms nd sometimes exaggerated too much.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diarrhea for about one week. Please suggest me a remedy. I do not want to go to the hospital. Some easy remedies that I can do it in my house itself.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Drink plenty of water with ORS 2. take one tablet of Norflox Tz twice daily 3.Have bland diet 4.If no relief , consult me
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years and I have a problem of headache when I take food after 12 am, how should I resolve my this problem.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 20 years and I have a problem of headache when I take food after 12 am, how should I resolve my this problem.
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos in case of severe and unbearable headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(1242 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Shradha Minocha

MBBS, DNB Family Medicine
General Physician
Adya Online Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(344 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Sukhmani Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(11 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Apollo Spectra, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment