Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. S. S. Arora

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Delhi

32 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S. S. Arora MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Delhi
32 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. S. S. Arora
Dr. S. S. Arora is one of the best General Physicians in Mehrauli, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 32 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS, MD - General Medicine . You can visit him at Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mehrauli, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S. S. Arora on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh - 1986
MD - General Medicine - Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh - 1989

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S. S. Arora

Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre

1, Tughlakabad, Mehrauli Badarpur Road, Landmark:-Institutional Area, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Batra Hospital And Medical Research Centre

#1, Tughlakabad Institutional Area, Mehrauli Badarpur Road Landmark : Near Saket Metro StationDelhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. S. Arora

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

During the period I have to bare the pain of stomach so what will be the solution for it?

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bijapur
During the period I have to bare the pain of stomach so what will be the solution for it?
Hello lybrate user, - during menstrual cycle pain do happens because of uterine contraction and pain radiates to back, thighs etc. - better to adopt measures of ayurveda to come out this permanently. - take pinch of asafetida (hingu) with jaggery daily twice before food - have always warm water after dinner - better to start over some asanas ment for it - and if you follow few medications * take hingwashtaka churna 1spoon with warm water twice a day before food * sukumara kashaya 15ml with warm water twice a day after food - for 15 days you will be better after this. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since many days before I was suffering from time to time intestinal infection I took many medicine lastly doctor suggest me to take DAROLAC Z sachets I tk it for 4 days at bed time with cup of water but please help me for how many days I hv to tk it more please because I forgot to tell d doctor abt how long shall. I take It.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Since many days before I was suffering from time to time intestinal infection I took many medicine lastly doctor sugg...
It's a probitic have healthy bacteria like lactobacillus for food pipe. Your curd also gives you same on a daily basis a healthy dose through food, you cannot go on taking sachets. It's given along with antibiotics which tend to destroy the healthy bacteria of food pipe but given for 10 days, do consult your doctor about duration of your treatment with these sachet, or give it up on your own and eat lots of curds which is harmless if made with toned milk. Curd and bananas diet helps cure chronic diseases of food pipe besides helping in weight loss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hie, I am suffering migraine headache problem, which start any time suddenly I have already taken treatment of 6 months but its not cure, its again paining suddenly, can you please tell me what should I do now.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Dear The body constitution of Vaata when in disorder causes problems like migrane and other body pain. please take 30 ml castor oil and allow the body to trow out all gas. Do this every weekend 4 to 7 weeks for better result. Make sure your eyes are healthy, you drink plenty of water and get adequate sleep. regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently read that researchers believe certain foods might cure Alzheimer’s disease. Is this true? If so, which foods do this and how much would you have to consume to get the benefits?

Psychiatrist, Kollam
There is no curative measures till now for alzheimer's disease. But some food can prevent progression of disease like fish liver oil and food items containing beta carotene and lecithin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, uric acid 10.9 RA negative cbc esr in normal range vit d3 9 thyroid is normal higher and I take thyroxine 37.5 mg. My weight @ 90 kg and present TSH @ 4.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Sir, uric acid 10.9 RA negative cbc esr in normal range vit d3 9 thyroid is normal higher and I take thyroxine 37.5 m...
1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration. For medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering fungal infection since 8 to 9 months now I want to ask that in how many days my problem will be solved after using this ebertos cream.

FMC (Fellow in Med.Cosmetology), BHMS, csd
Aesthetic Medicine Specialist, Rajkot
I am suffering fungal infection since 8 to 9 months now I want to ask that in how many days my problem will be solved...
Fungal infection is recurrent Maintain proper hygiene Keep your soap napkins cloths away from other family member otherwise they can get infected Wash your cloth in warm water with detol liquid or other sanitizer Do not keep area wet or perspirated Keep it dry then apply powder then wear cloths Do not eat much sweets.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my neck for a long time, like when I turn my neck towards the right and left, it seems that she is swelling from inside. My neck becomes stiff. I had become viral first then I did her medicine but she Then again, the problem came. Now whenever I eat some curd or cold cheese, the problem becomes more and more difficult becomes completely hard. And now back down the back bone is facing down the neck. Now there has also started to hurt me when I rotate the neck. Please help me tell some good medicines, and if you have to do some Test, then tell that too! Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have pain in my neck for a long time, like when I turn my neck towards the right and left, it seems that she is swe...
Cervical discs absorb shock between the bones. The bones, ligaments, and muscles of your neck support your head and allow for motion. Any abnormalities, inflammation, or injury can cause neck pain or stiffness. Many people experience neck pain or stiffness occasionally Homoeopathy has permanent cure without any side effects, since it's a holistic treatment it takes into account detailed symptomatology, a constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering the worst from 2 years now I cannot even walk as soon as I walk I feel bouncy off and dizzy My body has started to feel very heavy and I feel sleepy all the time nobody understands my Position I have locked myself from 2 years and have stopped going anywhere outside because I cannot I'm 18 I feel like suiciding now eagerly.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have been suffering the worst from 2 years now I cannot even walk as soon as I walk I feel bouncy off and dizzy My ...
Hello, Obesity cause, fatigue, lithargicity, acidity with sleepy mood to discard any sort of assignment. Nothing is impossible, you can overcome your problem, be possitive and act possitively, please. Don't get depressed and move ahead to enshape your body inorder to get rid off entire problems of yours. Tk,  plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to reduce your stress eliminating fats cells. Avoid, lift  in your office to go upstairs. Go for aerobics, cycling,  jogging, Swimming, gardening to reduce your weight. Tk,  apples,  carrots, Papaya, spinach,  milk (toned). Your diet be simple,  easily digestible to check  gastric disorder  consuming 1000 calories: Tk,  Oats, green tea without sugar in breakfast. Tk foha, 2 breads, yogurt, green vegetables, pulses, paneer & salads in lunch. Green tea, 2 biscuits at  4.00 pm, evening. 2 breads,  pulses,  yougurt, in dinner. Tk Homoeopathic medicines: @.phyto Berry Q-10. Drops. Thrice with little water. Avoid,  junk food,  alcohol,  caffiene, nicotine, watching TV & sitting on computer in late night. Ensure sound sleep for 6/7 hours in night. TK,  Care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 year old weight 110. Yesterday night during teaching to my 5 year old child a shouted a lot and after some time I felt uneasy for some time and some minor pain left side during breathing. I checked my my Blood pressure today afternoon it was 155/89 (although it was always normal in earlierdays) I doubt any heart related problem may be any signs of a heart attack, kindly guide me what to do now.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 38 year old weight 110. Yesterday night during teaching to my 5 year old child a shouted a lot and after some ti...
Please get an ECG and Echo done. If they are normal get your BP checked 3-5 days to see if this was an erratic increase or if you really have BP and need treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1904 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(1650 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(146 ratings)

Dr. Bharat Bhushan Bharti

MD Physician
General Physician
Dr Bharti Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(225 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
National Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Shradha Minocha

MBBS, DNB Family Medicine
General Physician
Adya Online Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(16 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Apollo Spectra Hospital - Karol Bagh, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment