Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S.P. Singh

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S.P. Singh General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. S.P. Singh
Dr. S.P. Singh is a popular General Physician in Patparganj, Delhi. He is currently associated with Max Super Speciality Hospital-Patparganj in Patparganj, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.P. Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Max Super Speciality Hospital-Patparganj

#108 A, Indraprastha Extension, Patparganj. Landmark: Near Sai Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.P. Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm planning to undergo a rhinoplasty, I have a wide nose, so I have a few queries regarding it. Is it painful process? Is it successful in India? How much does it costs? And how many days it require to recover after the surgery?

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Sehore
Dear lybrate-user, rhinoplasty is a delicate surgery which requires skills and yes it is quite successful in india depending on where you are getting operated. Regarding cost it may vary from 50000 to 1 lakh again depending on where you are operating. After surgery you will recover within a week but exact results will be seen after 6 months to one year.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of high bilirubin level? And for which liver disease high bilirubin is the symptom?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, High Bilirubin signify Liver disease like Hepatitis/ Alcoholic liver disease/ obstructive Jaundice and other disease of liver High Bilirubin signify Liver disease and we need to do further evaluation and investigation to see cause of Live disease like USG abdomen etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have been suffering from constant itching in groin area (on left and right side of the penis, nearby testicles). Have used talcum powder and coconut oil as I thought it is because of dryness. Please suggest.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Hi, I have been suffering from constant itching in groin area (on left and right side of the penis, nearby testicles)...
It is fungal infection. Keep the area clean and dry. Use absorb powder. If problem persists consult a skin specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel like stomach is filled with gas, sometimes I am unable to eat or drink anything properly due to that gas, I feel like that gas is just around my liver, which is not allowing my stomach to be filled, due to this gas problem I am unable to sleep properly also, medicines like Eno, hajmola also don't work this gas to go through please say what can I do? to prevent these gas to be filled in my stomach.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I feel like stomach is filled with gas, sometimes I am unable to eat or drink anything properly due to that gas, I fe...
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking if you have 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have premature ejaculation problem, I am married from last year, I have a very less sex time i.e. Hardly 1 min. I tried viagra tablets also but that not works. I am totally depressed because of this problem, and worried about my sex life and family life. please help and suggest the remedy to outcome from this.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I have premature ejaculation problem, I am married from last year, I have a very less sex time i.e. Hardly 1 min. I t...
Viagra is useful for ED only and not for PE. Premature ejaculation is uncontrolled ejaculation either before or shortly after sexual penetration or foreplay. It happens with minimal sexual stimulation and before the person wishes. It may result in unsatisfactory sex for both partners. This can increase the anxiety that may add to the problem. It is one of the most common forms of male sexual dysfunction. It has probably affected every man at some point in his life. Most cases of premature ejaculation do not have a clear cause. With sexual experience and age, men often learn to delay orgasm. Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. Consult a psychiatrist online or in person Your doctor will discuss your medical and sexual history with you. He or she will do a thorough physical exam. Your doctor may want to talk to your partner also. Premature ejaculation can have many causes. So your doctor may order lab tests to rule out any other medical problem. In many cases premature ejaculation gets better on its own over time. Treatment may not be needed. Practicing relaxation techniques or using distraction methods may help you delay ejaculation. Your doctor may recommend that you and your partner practice certain techniques to help delay ejaculation, as well as medications are there to help. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 29 years old boy I have lot of sex desire and I have different style of masturbation I used to rub my penis into the floor .is this will effect in my married life .

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi am 29 years old boy I have lot of sex desire and I have different style of masturbation I used to rub my penis int...
Excessive masturbation can cause keratinization (hardening of mucosa) of glans of penis. Which can cause penis insenstive to normal stimulation during sex. This may cause lack of pleasure during sex & inability to ejaculate during sex.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel phlegm in back of my throat this has been for months now and I always try to cough it out and sometimes it just comes out of my mouth to clothes! My ENT thinks its post nasal drip. G.P. Thinks its acid reflux. PULMONOLOGIST thinks it is an allergy but nothing really has helped me! My family doctor thinks it is due to anxiety. It all started after a viral I had in july. I had acute bronchitis then from which I recovered but after some days I started getting this mucus in my throat which I always try to cough out. I have no cough as such its just to clear my throat. If I do not drink water for some time my mouth becomes really dry. How can I get rid of this phlegm. Please help! I get chest discomfort sometimes rarely and I had smoked 3-4 cigs a day for 1.5 years.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Don't worry Do gargle with salt water Take Swashari quath by Patanjali Prepare and take according to instructions on pack for 7 days After this course. Wake up early go for jogging daily DO yogasanas and pranayam daily Put some cow ghee drops in both nostrils and take deep breath, do it regularly Take Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali regularly 1 tsf twice a day It will solve the problem Consult me regularly on Lybrate till you feel better completely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes problem since last 2 years but nothing go right with me. Please tell me how to get well soon. Please tell me to how to go well on.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am suffering from diabetes problem since last 2 years but nothing go right with me. Please tell me how to get well ...
u need to take a balanced diet eat more vegetables eat low calorie foods avoid sweets and fast foods eat frequently do exercise

I am 21 years old. I am student.. Ian sleeping very rare. My head is haunting me everyday. I have head ache. I don't know what to do. I took the tablets. But no use. Help me please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 21 years old. I am student.. Ian sleeping very rare. My head is haunting me everyday. I have head ache. I don't ...
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from a bad headache when ever I'm late in taking my lunch or dinner. Even it happens when I go outside at bright sunlight. Sometimes the headache remains more than 2 hours and even adverse by vomiting. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Fatehabad
I'm suffering from a bad headache when ever I'm late in taking my lunch or dinner. Even it happens when I go outside ...
Hi lybrate-user, it seems like you are suffering from dehydration and gsatritis. First avoid the following causes before starting gastritis cure treatment outlined below: 1. Eating “poor” foods combination, uncooked foods, or overeating 2. Drinking excessive alcohol or caffeine drinks (completely remove these drinks till cured) 3. Eating excessive chili, pepper, and sour (acidic) sauces 4. Excessive worry, chronic anxiety, and continuous stress Simple Steps for Gastritis cure, Acid Reflux, Heartburn, or Gerd: 1. Keep fast for 2 to 3 days using only liquid diet of milk, soy or almond milk, and buttermilk (Only if your medical condition and body strength allows) Note fasting gives time to inflammation in your stomach to subside and cleanses your system of toxins 2. Drink coconut water. It is an excellent natural food remedy for gastritis. It gives the stomach necessary rest and provides vitamins and minerals 3. After fasting or if you can not keep fast, take smaller meals and in between take milk or plain yogurt drinks (buttermilk) 4. Take 500 mg of turmeric with each meal up to 4 times in one day 5. Take fresh fruits like apple, banana, all berries, and grapefruit separately (not with milk or meals) 6. Take only steamed and cooked vegetables with cilantro or mint and ginger 7. Drink 60/40 combination of carrot juice and spinach juice 8. Last meal should be taken at least 2 to 3 hours before bed time. Continue the above regimen till you see improvement in your gastritis cure. Gradually lower the turmeric to 1000 mg per day and take 1000 mg of Triphala after the last meal before bed time with warm milk. Hope this helps. Good Luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 male suffering from nightfall from last 1 year and not finding any proper doctor to go to. Did took treatment twice from two different clinics still not cured.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hi,
I am 25 male suffering from nightfall from last 1 year and not finding any proper doctor to go to.
Did took treat...
Take homoeopathic medicine tellurium 200 4 pills 4 times 4 days, n use it again whenever you get it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had uti due to proteus mirallis bactria confirm on urine culture report and I had taken seven days of antibiotic ceftum 250mg bd. But still having problem of burning feeling of urine & frequency is more is there along with back pain. Should I take same medicine for more days & wait or go for usg. Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had uti due to proteus mirallis bactria confirm on urine culture report and I had taken seven days of antibiotic ce...
Change to some other antibiotic after repeating urine re/me, culture &sensitivity test and consulting physician. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glasses) daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old student. I am suffering from headache since 6 months. It is always be at left side of my head. During headache I feel vomiting, does not like light, does not like talking. Am I suffering from migraine? I.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 22 year old student. I am suffering from headache since 6 months. It is always be at left side of my head. Durin...
It might be the early symptoms of migraine do take balanced diet and avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 30 minutes regularly best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very weak digestion system. I often get loose motion. Whatever I eat, I need to go to the toilet soon. I feel very uncomfortable because of this. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have very weak digestion system. I often get loose motion. Whatever I eat, I need to go to the toilet soon. I feel ...
first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2.audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PCOS Problem In Girls

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Dehradun

Apart from an irregular menstruation other symptoms of pcos are:

  • Acne
  • Excess hair growth on face and body
  • High blood pressure
  • Depression and anxiety

If you have pcos, your hormones are out of balance and there are small cysts on and in your ovaries. If you think you have pcos, schedule an appointment with your doctor or general practitioner.

Why is my period late? possible reasons for a missed period

Your menstrual cycle is controlled by hormones, which, if imbalanced, can cause irregularities to your menstrual cycle and period flow. The most common cause is a fluctuation in your hormones (especially when it affects your estrogen levels):

Stress, travelling and a hectic lifestyle can release stress hormones, which can disrupt the production of estrogen and cause a late or missed period.
Your diet and unhealthy eating can impact your body and your flow. Similarly, sudden weight gain or loss, as well as malnourishment, can cause an irregular menstruation.
Medication and contraception; hormonal birth control methods such as the pill or the injection can affect your period.
Puberty, menarche and menopause, are phases in your life where high hormonal fluctuation is normal.
Excessive exercising can often cause periods to be delayed or not come at all.

When to see a doctor

Irregular periods are common. But you might just want to check in with your gynaecologist and tell them you’re having irregular periods. They can do a quick safety check to make sure the cause for your irregular periods is nothing to be worried about.

If you find that irregular periods are taking over or making your day-to-day life difficult, then visit your doctor for a health check. Many find that their periods are more irregular during puberty or menopause. A missed period can also be an indication of pregnancy, so if you are unsure, see your doctor.

If your periods suddenly change, you should also go see a doctor. Maybe it’s because of stress, but better to rule out any other causes for sure.

3 easy ways to regulate your period naturally

  • Regulate your period by adjusting your diet
  • It’s important you have a balanced and healthy diet all month. There are some particular foods that are very helpful in regulating periods and getting your menstrual flow going:
  • Pineapples and papaya are well-known home remedies for irregular periods. The bromelain in the pineapple and papaya will help soften and break down your uterus lining, which can help solve a period block.
  • Also, aim for an intake of half a teaspoon of.

I hv hereditary polycystic kidneys in both kidney. My blood report are normal. creating is 0.8, uric acid is 5.0, hb 13.5 urine is normal. Is dere any harm or what precaution to be taken to prevent from dis disease. Us any treatment to cure.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. In general, Urea level 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age.. Urea nitrogen levels tend to increase with age. In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L). However, blood test results should always be interpreted using the range provided by the laboratory that performed the test. As you see your results are in normal range.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When can I have sex during ,after or before the periods of a girl? Explain in detail please.

Certification in Robotic surgery in Gynecology, MRCOG (LONDON), Fellowship in Gyn Endoscopy, MD - Gynaecologist & Obstetrician, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If a woman has a regular 28 day monthly cycle, the days that she can get pregnant are between 10th day to 18th day, considering first day of periods as day one.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I am always with problem of headache. How many ways I solve my problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 24 years old. I am always with problem of headache. How many ways I solve my problem.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed