Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.N.A. Rizvi

Nephrologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. S.N.A. Rizvi Nephrologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. S.N.A. Rizvi
Dr. S.N.A. Rizvi is an experienced Nephrologist in Karkardooma, Delhi. You can consult Dr. S.N.A. Rizvi at Deepak Memorial Hospital in Karkardooma, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.N.A. Rizvi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Deepak Memorial Hospital

#5, Institutional Area, Vikas Marg Extension, Karkardooma. Landmark: Opp to Hargovind Bus Stop, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.N.A. Rizvi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hey. I am 20. Year old male. Nam having a stone in kidney since last year. I have taken many medicines and referred many doctors. But no relief as yet. please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hey. I am 20. Year old male. Nam having a stone in kidney since last year. I have taken many medicines and referred m...
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones. 8. You can also take neeri syrup 1-2 table spoon with a glass of water at least for 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chronic appendix. I have problems with digestion and urination since last 6 years. What should be the reason? What will be the effects on my body due to appendix?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have chronic appendix. I have problems with digestion and urination since last 6 years. What should be the reason? ...
Chronic appendicitis may cause symptoms related to abdominal discomfort or more generalized symptoms. Chronic appendicitis may appear with mild abdominal tenderness, pain, and malaise or lethargy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old. I get urge for urination many times in a day. I have to go for motion immediately after full meals. What is the remedy. I don't have any diabetes. Bp is around 130.

MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Most common cause in female is urinary tract infection. Pls get a urine routine test done and revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I recently found out that I have got uric acid level of 8.2 and creatinine level of 1.58. I am 35 years of age and I weigh 75 kg, height is 5.5 ft. Which tells that my BMI is messed up. I am a vegetarian and I don't eat spicy food. Can you please help me with a diet plan so that I can improve my health. Thanks Amarjit.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor,
I recently found out that I have got uric acid level of 8.2 and creatinine level of 1.58. I am 35 years...
Few diet tips - not to eat fried food items and can eat all green vegetables, moong, chana, dal, rice etc and to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati and to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day and if possible eat eggs on alternate days and if possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla and eat seasonal fruit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urea - (58. 00 mg/dl)- 15.00 -45. 00 mg/dl Creatinine-(1.50 mg/dl )- 0.50-1.20 mg/dl. This my lab reports of my kidney. I have kidney shrinkage problem. Recently I am feeling very weakness. Please give me information about diet and treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Urea - (58. 00 mg/dl)- 15.00 -45. 00 mg/dl
Creatinine-(1.50 mg/dl )- 0.50-1.20 mg/dl.
This my lab reports of my kidne...
Hi, Drink around two (250-ml) glasses of herbal tea each day Take more fluids in your diet (5-6 litres) and reduce protein in your diet. That will help you to lower down your Creatinine & urea levels in your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 10 weeks pregnant. She have UTI. For that her gyn. doctor prescribed cefuroxime axetil 500 mg 2 times for a day. Is this safe for mother and baby?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
Obstetrician, Vadodara
My 10 weeks pregnant. She have UTI. For that her   gyn. doctor prescribed cefuroxime axetil 500 mg 2 times for a day....
Hello lybrate-user your doctor has rightly prescribed medicine. You take full course and get ride of uti. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kidney had damaged slightly due to the over dosage of medicine which was prescribed by the doctor whom I consulted. What are all the foods that I should not eat?

MBBS
General Physician,
it depends on how much damage has occured. it can evaluated by serum creatinine and urea level estimation.if its much higher than normal level water restriction needed. if u are hypertensive then salt restriction needed. high protein foods like meat ,fish should be restricted. limit intake of nuts,dairy products too .also if electrolyte imbalance seen due to improper kidney function ,diet would be changed accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my stomach from the last 3 days. The urine is purely yellowish. What to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am having pain in my stomach from the last 3 days. The urine is purely yellowish. What to do?
lot of reasons for stomach pain it may due to 1) hyperacidity 2) kidney stone 3)urine infection drink enough water on empty stomach. take 2 spoon ghee before meal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old and I am having continuous body ache for the past 2 days. And the urination is also not good. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 40 years old and I am having continuous body ache for the past 2 days. And the urination is also not good. What ...
It is a sign of fever and can take tablet paracetamol and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. My mother age 49 have detected kidney stone of 4 mm after her menopause tests. So which diet will be helpful for her kidney stone.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Dr. My mother age 49 have detected kidney stone of 4 mm after her menopause tests. So which diet will be helpful for ...
Hi lybrate-user your mother suffering from kidney stones so take ayurveda herbal drugs to out the stones. Take sufficient water intake and avoid spice. In daily diet tak.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What I do I have stone of 4mm in kidney. Dose I have to operate or it will ok after taking medicine ?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
What I do I have stone of 4mm in kidney. Dose I have to operate or it will ok after taking medicine ?
Patient information leaflet on kidney stones. Having a kidney stone can be painful and distressing. Most stones pass out of the body without any treatment. But for those that don't, there are good treatments available. What are kidney stones? kidney stones are solid, stone-like lumps that can form in your kidneys. They are made from waste chemicals in your urine. Stones can also form in your bladder and the tubes that carry urine from your kidneys to your bladder (these are called ureters). Stones can stay in your kidneys without causing problems. But some might travel out of your body in the flow of urine. If they are very small, they can pass out of your body without you noticing. But larger ones can rub against the tubes or even get stuck. This can be extremely painful. There are four types of kidney stones? the most common type contains calcium. These stones are called calcium oxalate stones? uric acid stones form if there is too much uric acid in your urine. Uric acid is a waste product made when food is digested? struvite stones develop after a urinary infection, such as cystitis? cystine stones are caused by a rare inherited condition called cystinuria. It is important to know what kind of stone you have, as this will affect your treatment to prevent future stones. What are the symptoms? the main symptom is pain. This can be a dull ache in your back or side, or an extremely sharp, cramping pain. The pain usually comes on suddenly. It might spread down to your tummy or groin. You might also? feel sweaty or sick? be sick? find blood in your urine. This is caused by the stone rubbing against the walls of the ureter? need to urinate more often or feel a burning sensation when you urinate. Your doctor is likely to suspect you have a kidney stone if you have sudden, severe pain in your side and blood in your urine. You'll probably be sent to hospital for an x-ray. If you have a kidney stone, these tests may show how big the stone is and where it is stuck. If the x-ray does not show a kidney stone, you will probably have more tests to find out what's causing the pain. You may not get any symptoms with a kidney stone. You might find out you have one when you have an x-ray for another reason. What treatments work? stones that are less than 1 centimetre across often pass out of the body without any treatment. It can take two days to four weeks for this to happen. You can help the process along by drinking plenty of water to increase the flow of urine. You'll also need to take strong painkillers for the pain. If you have a stone stuck in a tube (ureter), your doctor might recommend taking a medicine called an alpha-blocker. This type of drug is often used to treat high blood pressure or symptoms of an enlarged prostate, but studies show it can also help stones to pass through the ureters faster. You'll probably be able to stay at home during this time, although you may need x-rays to check on the progress of the stone. Your doctor may ask you to catch the stone with a tea strainer or something similar as it comes out. This is so your doctor can see what type of stone you have. Knowing the type of stone will help them work out what you can do to prevent more stones. Surgical treatments larger stones and those that don't pass out of the body need treatment. All the following treatments work well? shock wave therapy uses shock waves to break up stones into small pieces that can pass out of the body. Many stones are dealt with this way and it avoids any operation. You might sit in a tub of water or lie on a table to have this treatment. You'll have a local anaesthetic to numb the area that's being treated. You may need several treatments to break up hard or large stones. The risk of side effects after this treatment is small. But you could get an infection in your kidney or a stone stuck in your ureter afterwards? you may need a minor operation if a stone in your kidney is large or in an awkward place. It's called a percutaneous nephrolithotomy (pcnl. You will have a general anaesthetic, so you will not be awake for the operation. You will probably have to stay in hospital. The doctor will make a small cut in your back and pass a needle and a very thin tube into your kidney to remove the stone. Like all operations, there can be problems (complications). The main ones are constipation and infections. Kidney stones? if the stone is stuck in a tube (ureter), you may have a ureteroscopy. You don't need any cuts made in your body for this, and you can probably go home the same day. You can have a local or general anaesthetic. The doctor feeds a long, thin wire up through your bladder and into the ureter to reach the stone. The doctor then either removes the stone or breaks it up with shock waves. This procedure works well, but it does have risks. In one study, about 1 out of 10 people who had this treatment had a damaged or torn ureter afterwards. What will happen to me? if you've had a kidney stone you have about a 1 in 2 chance of getting another one within five years to seven years. Your doctor can prescribe medicines to help stop you getting some types of stones. The type of medicine you get depends on the type of stone you've had. For example, you may need to take diuretics (water pills) to reduce calcium in your urine if your stone contained calcium. If you have too much uric acid in your urine you might be given a drug called allopurinol (the brand names are caplenal, cosuric, and zyloric). Your risk of getting more stones may also be affected by what you eat and drink. To reduce your risk, you can? drink more than two litres of water a day? eat a healthy diet, including calcium but not calcium supplements. Foods rich in calcium include milk and other dairy products, peas and beans, leafy green vegetables, nuts, and bony fish like sardines and salmon? avoid using lots of salt? eat more vegetables. Vegetables make the urine less acidic. If you've had a calcium oxalate stone, you may need to reduce the amount of oxalate in your diet. This means cutting down on chocolate, nuts, rhubarb, strawberries, spinach, coffee, and tea. But changes in diet don't work for everyone, and there is not a lot of evidence to show how well they work. So it's important to talk to your doctor before making big changes to what you eat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take kidney transplant last 6 months know I feel very good can I increase weight now and how many kg weight I can increase now?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I take kidney transplant last 6 months know I feel very good can I increase weight now and how many kg weight I can i...
Please Your weight is ok as per your height Keep it below 70 kg, always Avoid high protein diet to keep kidney ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has problem with urination. How many times a day shld a healthy man go to bathroom?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
He has problem with urination. How many times a day shld a healthy man go to bathroom?
Most people urinate between six and eight times a day. But if you're drinking plenty, it's not abnormal to go as many as 10 times a day.excess urination could be due to urinary tract infection or obstruction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know if someone is diagnosed with chlamydia, but has had it for months or even years can it become a disease or can it get worse if left untreated can you die?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I want to know if someone is diagnosed with chlamydia, but has had it for months or even years can it become a diseas...
Hi, Chlamydial infection if left untreated can be fatal.The person must undergo proper treatment as this will cure the infection and will not have chances of infection to anybody else.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have stone problems. My left abdomen area paining if I didn't drink water regularly. Please suggest how should I come over from this problem. Thanks, Aldrin.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Hi,
I have stone problems. My left abdomen area paining if I didn't drink water regularly. Please suggest how should ...
Hi lybrate user, I too recommend you take homeopathic berberis vulgaris q 20 drops in half cup water three times a day for 20 days only. If your stone size is under 6 mm it will be expelled easily. Further clarification. Consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine colour is dark yellowish not mine but my family members also have the problem of dark yellowish urine but sometimes it's normal What the problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My urine colour is dark yellowish not mine but my family members also have the problem of dark yellowish urine but so...
Hello. Darker urine is usually a sign that you're not drinking enough fluid. Certain medications can turn the urine fluorescent green or blue, vitamins can give it a yellow hue. Yellow urine may also there in jaundice. Certain food also turns the colour of urine yellow like beetroot. Blood in the urine, also known as Haematuria, can cause darker urine. Haemolytic Anemia can cause dark yellow urine color. Hepatitis (inflammation of liver) can cause a darker urine color. So, get your urine tested and blood tested for CBC & LFT done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, daily morning when go for urine first time. It's look lightly yellow. When I take more water it turn to white back if I take less water it becomes more yellow. Is it serious problem or normal condition.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi, daily morning when go for urine first time. It's look lightly yellow. When I take more water it turn to white bac...
Please It's a normal phenomenon of body When urine is concentrated, it is colorful and when diluted it is colorless
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed