Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.N.A. Rizvi

Nephrologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. S.N.A. Rizvi Nephrologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. S.N.A. Rizvi
Dr. S.N.A. Rizvi is an experienced Nephrologist in Karkardooma, Delhi. You can consult Dr. S.N.A. Rizvi at Deepak Memorial Hospital in Karkardooma, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.N.A. Rizvi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#5, Institutional Area, Vikas Marg Extension, Karkardooma. Landmark: Opp to Hargovind Bus Stop, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.N.A. Rizvi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am taking eptoin 400 mg per day with folic acid. Some time when I take vitamin tab with this dose my pee turns into green. During this when I drink huge amount of water it become white. So what is the reason of green pee?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am taking eptoin 400 mg per day with folic acid. Some time when I take vitamin tab with this dose my pee turns into...
Green colour of urine could be due to high dose of b complex including folic acid. Don't worry about it. Avoid taking high dose of b complex tablets with folic acid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem regarding frequent urination. Taken several medicines but no effect. What should i do?

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
I have problem regarding frequent urination. Taken several medicines but no effect. What should i do?
Hi...There are good medicines for overactive bladder , urinary tract infection , bladder calculi & DM etc etc that causes frequent urination..few little details needed to find cause....consult privately for further advice & Homeopathic medicines without any side effects. Need feedback & followup. tc. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have read somewhere that to avoid grapes, pomegranate and oranges if you have recently recovered from kidney stone or having the problem of stones. please advise if this is true?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Have read somewhere that to avoid grapes, pomegranate and oranges if you have recently recovered from kidney stone or...
Renal calculi are not just the stone found in the kidney, but it is tendency of stone formation which has to be addressed and the cause behind it is metabolism. Whatever metabolism is disturbed tendency of stone is form of uric acid, oxalic acid and calcium. Homoeopathy towards correcting this metabolism their by curing the tendency of stone formation. IT also works on dissolving the stones, manage acute colic of stone, so if you want a customized treatment strategy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is suffering from kidney problem. His creatinine is 8.88 and urea is 100 what should we do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My husband is suffering from kidney problem. His creatinine is 8.88 and urea is 100 what should we do now?
Please Continue his current medicine Give him Punarnavasav 20 ml twice daily with water Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water Check creatinine and blood urea after 3 wks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old female. My urine test shows Pus cells 2-4/hpf and epithelial cells/RBCs Absent. Please tell whether any treatment required?

MBBS
General Physician, Barabanki
I am 26 year old female. My urine test shows Pus cells 2-4/hpf and epithelial cells/RBCs Absent. Please tell whether ...
Hello, 1-2 pus cells/ hpf are normal I advise you to consult a physician and get a course of antibiotics, for resolution of the problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroidism taking thyronorm 12.5 have panic anxiety disorder taking zapiz. 0.25 and zeptra 12.5.Normal sugar. Bp 190/85 .creatinine 1.3.Uric acid and other kidney function normal. Shall I develop kidney problem in future. Can I leave zeptra medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am hypothyroidism taking thyronorm 12.5 have panic anxiety disorder taking zapiz. 0.25 and zeptra 12.5.Normal sugar...
Please Be relaxed Do meditation regularly Do pranayam and yoga daily Go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Please if follow above guidelines you can reduce the doses gradually Please start. Continue your current medicine Saraswatarishta 20 ml twice daily with water Cap stresscom by dabur. 2... 2 Re Consult me on Lybrate after 15 days Long term treatment with allopathic drugs affect our kidney, liver, heart etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 52 years old when I pass urine froth like thing appears in the comode i'm diabetic since 1995, does it mean that i'm passing out lot protein from the body please guide me.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Renal function test 24 hours urine protein x ray kub wd usg abdomen and pelvis.Do all above investigation.Send reports. Contact for herbal medicine that will help your kidney and diabetes.Due to very long diabetics your kidney are not working properly.Contact if possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by lowering sugar levels?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by ...
Mr if blood glucose levels are maintained with in normal limit like fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <7, kidney function improves and hence creatinine level also can reverse to normal. Plus protein intake also may have to be restricted to about 0.6 g / kg per day. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year old male who has problems urinating after sex. Why do I have to wait a long time to urinate properly? I've been masturbating since I was 15, this problem started a few months back. Someone please help me!

MBBS
General Physician,
I am a 20 year old male who has problems urinating after sex. Why do I have to wait a long time to urinate properly? ...
Your pelvic floor muscles are weak so after sex they need some time to recoil you need proper exercises and medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am having heavy sugar that is around 218 before food and 514 after food. After the checkup kidney and eyes are working properly. Please sujjest some diets which can be done for me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Am having heavy sugar that is around 218 before food and 514 after food. After the checkup kidney and eyes are workin...
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea ( sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits ( avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old, I am diabetic since 8 years. I have slight problem in passing urine. I feel that certain quantity still remain uncleared. Only after some time and passing of very few drops I feel it is cleared. I have done scanning too, but everything is normal. There is no obstruction or pain while passing urine as such. Please advice me the treatment.

MBBS
Nephrologist, Kolkata
I am 63 years old, I am diabetic since 8 years. I have slight problem in passing urine. I feel that certain quantity ...
For advising the treatment its much necessary to know more details of your symptoms and run a few blood and urine tests, also I need to see your usg reports. If you provide them then I can surely help you. Hoping to hear from you soon. Thanks. Stay healthy stay happy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is having kidney stone and he is under homeopathy treatment but suddenly now he is having fever & head pain. Please help me why is he having pain he has 2 stone so which one should be removed by medicine and other is still there.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
He is having kidney stone and he is under homeopathy treatment but suddenly now he is having fever & head pain. Pleas...
Name of the homoeopathic medicines he is taking. Then accordingly we can give cognate remedies to complete the cure. Nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is homeopathic treatment for kidney stone removing is successful specially size of stone is 8mm(calcium oxalate)

CCH (Wa.,DC), BHMS
Homeopath,
Calcium oxalate stone are harder stone. Homeopathic remedy may be helpful, try it for 2-4 months. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 36 old male suffering from kidney stones since 15 yrs. Recent problem is I suffer from urine at the tip after urination. I have visited all hospital s in Vijayawada but no solution. Somebody told about your hospital. What should be my problem sir.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
Sir I am 36 old male suffering from kidney stones since 15 yrs. Recent problem is I suffer from urine at the tip afte...
U may be suffer from recurrent uti or urethra stricture you use chandraprabha vati2-2 bd for long period Niri syp2-2 tsf with water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. My mother age 49 have detected kidney stone of 4 mm after her menopause tests. So which diet will be helpful for her kidney stone.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Dr. My mother age 49 have detected kidney stone of 4 mm after her menopause tests. So which diet will be helpful for ...
Hi lybrate-user your mother suffering from kidney stones so take ayurveda herbal drugs to out the stones. Take sufficient water intake and avoid spice. In daily diet tak.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am. 28 years old man I have kidney stones problem for more than 2 months also taking tablet and syrup but the problem is not cured please refer medicines or treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am. 28 years old man I have kidney stones problem for more than 2 months also taking tablet and syrup but the probl...
Avoid green leafy vegetables, tomatto and milk from your diet. Drink plenty of water. Start constitutional homeopathic medicine. Till than you can try berbaris vulgaris q 20 drops in half cup of water three times a day. Revert with feed back after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney stones 7.4 mm Operation or medicine treatment kaunsa Karna chaiye. Advice Pls.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Kidney stones 7.4 mm
Operation or medicine treatment kaunsa Karna chaiye. Advice Pls.
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones. 8. You can also take neeri syrup 1-2 table spoon with a glass of water at least for 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine becomes slight pale when I intake alcohol or fast food or meat. My throat gives me pain sometimes when I awake from sleep. Lft test k normal, kidney test normal. No diabetes, no cholesterol. Pl advice what I should do.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
My urine becomes slight pale when I intake alcohol or fast food or meat. My throat gives me pain sometimes when I awa...
Yes this is due to dehydration of the body, improve your diet with boiled vegetables and fresh fruits and salads, juices and lots of water daily with ors, this will help you in hydrating your body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 44yrs male. For last few years suffering from frequent urination and urine stream is not much. Also some shrinkage in private parts. Used chandra prabha vati and gokshuradi guggal but no relief.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I'm 44yrs male. For last few years suffering from frequent urination and urine stream is not much. Also some shrinkag...
Get your urine complete test, sonography full abdomen done. Revert back with reports by asking privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having stone since last two years. My treatment is also going on. I have noticed blood in urine today in the morning. Why it was? please reply asap.

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
I am having stone since last two years. My treatment is also going on. I have noticed blood in urine today in the mor...
Hi lybrate-user, blood in urine should be investigated with urine routine examination and a usg scan is suggested to know the situation of stone. Please convey it your physician so that he can provide some medicines for the same. For further you can try homoeopathy for ceasing the recurrence. Thanks and take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed