Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S Mukherjee

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. S Mukherjee General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. S Mukherjee
Dr. S Mukherjee is an experienced General Physician in Gagan Vihar, Delhi. You can visit him at Advanced Ultrasound Clinic in Gagan Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S Mukherjee on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

302 Gangan Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S Mukherjee

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Last one year I am suffering from tingling and tremor in my hand please advise.

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
Visit a neurologist Get your liver and kidney function tests done Thyroid profile Serum vitamin D and B12
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I stop habit of excessive masturbating. Does stopping this will help me to grow beard on beardless face. Please advise.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
If I stop habit of excessive masturbating. Does stopping this will help me to grow beard on beardless face. Please ad...
1.Excessive masturbation of 4 or more times in a day, daily is physiologically almost impossible. After repeated masturbation acts our testosterone level get burnt out. We simply don't feel the urge anymore and naturally, we don't tend to get the erection. Nature has its own way of limitations. This is what is happening with you. But this effect is short-term. You will soon regain your sexual urge and the proper erection after you stop masturbation for a few weeks! but yes, masturbation is a healthy sexual habit but when it exceeds 3/4 times a week and that too regular. Or when it becomes an obsessive compulsive act as you have mentioned, then there are lots of dangerous side effects. Apart from sexual side effects like impotence, loss of libido, premature ejaculation etc. It will harm your physical, mental, and psychological health. It will lead to anxiety, depression, concentration problems among others. For treatment medicenes consult privetly any querries inform me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had by pass surgery in Dec.2010 and since then I am continuing Drug - Betacol 25 mg. 1/2 BD and Ecospirn Gold 20 -one in night ---- How long I have to take or some other low power and/or low cost drug can be replaced ---- Anil G Bhandari Indore

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Chikhli
After by pass this medicine should contained life long , there may be change according your body response. for that you have to cantact your physician . If you want alternative there is medicine in homoeopathy which will take care what these medicine dose . some time both medicine will be contained for once time ,once homoeoaptic medicine start work theses will be discontented . homoeoapthc will be bring in normal state of well being then this also stop .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pure amla juice extracted 2 years ago. Since then it is stored in refrigerator in a plastic bottle. Can I use it ?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
The nutrients are supposed to disintegrate if kept in fridge. Avoid please this and take fresh juice
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and I have a problem of stomach pain from past one year. please help me to cure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 24 years old and I have a problem of stomach pain from past one year. please help me to cure.
Homoeopathic treatment- bio combination no 25 -4 pills 3 times digestone syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have erectile dysfunction problem pre-ejaculation problem, i. E before having sex semen is coming out, please advice me sir, and can I use vaccum therapy from shakti vardhan for this problem and please give me solution doctor sir, please.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Hi, I have erectile dysfunction problem pre-ejaculation problem, i. E before having sex semen is coming out, please a...
Premature ejaculation is a very very common occurence amongst males. It happens mainly because of nervousness and anxiety attached to it. Just donot worry. You don't need any treatment. Just take your partner out for a holiday. spend quality time together and your sex function will be normal. Just neglect anything with your sex. nature will do its work automatically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptom of Malaria?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptom of Malaria?
Malaria is a life-threatening disease transmitted through bite of anopheles mosquito infected with a plasmodium parasite. The parasites travel to the liver, where they mature and infect red blood cells. Symptoms of malaria develop within 1-4 weeks following the infection. Like: high fever with shaking chills profuse sweating headache nausea/vomiting diarrhea/bloody stools anemia muscle pain seizures coma dragging heavy sensation in abdomen (enlarged spleen). Symptoms may appear in cycles. Episodes of symptoms may occur every 48 hours in infection with p. Vivax or p. Ovale. This cycle of symptoms is also one of the major signs that you are infected with malaria.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I could not sleep because extramarital affair of my wife and she refused and even if I managed to delete from mind it is affecting me very seriously and it create more tension for past several months.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I could not sleep because extramarital affair of my wife and she refused and even if I managed to delete from mind it...
Please get it sort it sort out with proper discussion with your wife and sleep is just a manifestation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

since last 12 hours have an extremely painful swollen throat. Pain during swallowing and mild cold. No fever.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
since last 12 hours have an extremely painful swollen throat. Pain during swallowing and mild cold. No fever.
You can apply these home remedies • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi. • Doing gargles with lukewarm water it will reduce your pain. • Drink lukewarm water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Excess sweating are being formed from forehead and body and do not tolerate heat in summer. Suggest alternative medicine for this. I have no thyroid. But having pita and vata humours.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Some people do have this problem. It might be physiological means normal. But get urself screened up for blood pressure. If no other symptoms are associated it might be hyperhidrosis. Drink approx 4 ltrs of water two avoid water and salt loss
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am neurology patient(28yrs) (hmsn+ cidp) now I have difficulty in walking due to kyposis . I want to know that kyposis can be cure by exercise or surgery is the last option.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
The difficulty in walking might be because of the nerve weakness or even the wysolone taken over a long period can cause weakness of your legs and difficulty in walking. For the kyphosis approach a physiotherapist who can teach you the write exercises, surgery is possible but because of your neurological condition there is a high possibility it might come back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain, neck to legs since 2009 and now. What should I do? please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from back pain, neck to legs since 2009 and now. What should I do? please advise.
Do exercise regularly and get your blood checked for cbc , uric acid levels and revert back with reports and also take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hllw sir /mam I have done a test of vitamin d and it is VITAMIN D, 25-hydroxy, serum and my result is low vitamin d that is 39.99 nmol/L.what to do to increase vitamin d level. Help me please.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hllw sir /mam I have done a test of vitamin d and it is VITAMIN D, 25-hydroxy, serum and my result is low vitamin d t...
Hello, Eat fortified cereals, fortified milk, nuts,eggs in your diet to ensure daily dosage of vitamin D, sunlight exposure for atleast 20 mins daily should help. Consult a physician regarding vitamin D supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Diabetes causes poor sex life erectile dysfunction which is quite common and easily manageable.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir, I am suffering from cold and cough from three hour and because of that I am unable to do my work properly so tell me what can I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello sir, I am suffering from cold and cough from three hour and because of that I am unable to do my work properly ...
Get plenty of rest, especially while you have a fever. Rest helps your body fight infection. Stop smoking and avoid secondhand smoke, which can make cold symptoms worse drink lots of fluids such as water and clear soups. Fluids help loosen mucus. Fluids are also important because they help prevent dehydration. Gargle with warm salt water a few times a day to relieve a sore throat. Throat sprays or lozenges may also help relieve the pain. Avoid alcohol. Use saline (salt water) nose drops to help loosen mucus and moisten the tender skin in your nose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually suffer from headache in every 2- 3days. My diet is proper. Then why this is so?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I usually suffer from headache in every 2- 3days. My diet is proper. Then why this is so?
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurlmologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist 9. Consult me for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold every morning and headache. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have cold every morning and headache. Please help.
If the headache gradually increases through the day, you might have sinusitis. You will need antibiotics for that. You can do steam inhalation thrice a day with solvin vapocaps, for temporary relief from the pain and cold.
1 person found this helpful

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
UNCONTROLLED ASTHMA
Uncontrolled asthma can be due to many comorbid conditions.About 90% of ashtma is easily controlled by available inhaled medicine if priscribed and taken properly.10% of asthmatics needs special care.All asthmatics who are not well controlled should go for specifif IGE against aspergillus fumigatus .About 10% of difficult to treat ashmatics are having sensitization to aspergillus and there is different management plan for asthma if patient is having aspergillus sensitization
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed