Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.M Kazim

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. S.M Kazim General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. S.M Kazim
Dr. S.M Kazim is a trusted General Physician in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. S.M Kazim personally at Sanjeevan Speciality Hospital in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.M Kazim and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sanjeevan Hospital, Darya Ganj 24, Ansari Road, Darya Ganj, Delhi - 110 002, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can I tell if someone is having a heart attack? How can we help them instantly, as recently I saw one friend of mine getting the attack and I wasn't able to help him in any other than giving him water, I wasn't feeling good, so please tell me the necessary steps, I need to take to help someone having a hearth attack?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How can I tell if someone is having a heart attack? How can we help them instantly, as recently I saw one friend of m...
You have to learn the technique of CPR ( cardio pulmonary resuscitation). Go to nearby first aid centre or dispensary for practical demonstration
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years girl. Suddenly my heart beats in creases and feel very fear. As in something is going wrong. Please suggest advice for such sytoms.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 24 years girl. Suddenly my heart beats in creases and feel very fear. As in something is going wrong. Please sug...
Dear lybrateuser, -you seem to have anxiety which leads to increase in heartbeat & feeling of fear -to lessen it you should do execise like walking, jogging, cycling, swimming daily for 20-30 min, aiso do yoga & meditation to calm your mind & build your confidence, do for at least 10-15 min, try deep breathing exercise for 5 min -have a nutritious diet as per your daily calorie requirement -sleep peacefully for 7-8 hrs in the night, keep sleeping & awake hours fixed, do not sleep for long in the daytime as it makes difficult to fall asleep during night -be active, follow a hobby, socialize with friends, talk with family & friends to remove your fear.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old male and my problem is my small dick how I increase my body weight and dick please advice?

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
I am 26 year old male and my problem is my small dick how I increase my body weight and dick please  advice?
Dear lybrate-user. No medicine can increase the size of penis but penis health can be improved by medicine. For body weight you should eat healthy diet like fresh fruits, dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer etc patatoes milk honey mutton. But remember lean is better than fat.
105 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach pain for 2 weeks n pain increases day by day, would you suggest me what could I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from stomach pain for 2 weeks n pain increases day by day, would you suggest me what could I do?
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get burps after every meal. Sometimes the burps are long. Is this chronic? How can I fix this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I get burps after every meal. Sometimes the burps are long. Is this chronic? How can I fix this?
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sudden headache and my daily diet is getting reduced. Like sometimes I had to skip my meals.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from sudden headache and my daily diet is getting reduced. Like sometimes I had to skip my meals.
Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold, cough and fever for a week. What is the best way to remove these?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am suffering from cold, cough  and fever for a week. What is the best way to remove these?
kindly tell me 1. Is cough associated with throat pain ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3. Do you have sneezing/ running nose and kindly follow advises given below Take proper rest lot of fluids and proper home made diet. warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths Avoid exertion Tablet Sinarest one Tablet after food twice a day for 2-3 days Consult If Symptoms persist or worsen as cough > 3week need to evaluate
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear team, I recently had fever for almost 4 days took antibiotics (ofloxin) 200mg for 5 days and fever subsided but I still have very less energy and pain in legs and back. I did my cbc in which my platelets count came to be 76 (150-450) and wbc was 2800 (4000-11000) my lymphocytes were 55%(20-45%) kindly suggest me on this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear team, I recently had fever for almost 4 days took antibiotics (ofloxin) 200mg for 5 days and fever subsided but ...
Get few more blood tests done for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt , Ns1ag dengue and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Types Of Ulcerative Colitis Surgery

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Fellowship in Laparoscopic and Robotic Onco-Surgery, Fellowship in bariatric surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S
General Surgeon, Delhi
Types Of Ulcerative Colitis Surgery

Ulcerative colitis is a chronic inflammatory condition whereby, tiny abscesses and ulcers are formed on the inner lining of the large intestine, or on the colon or rectum. These ulcers may burst frequently resulting in diarrhea and bloody stools. This disease may also be responsible for causing anemia as well as harsh abdominal pain.

Ulcerative colitis normally alternate periodically from flaring up to receding quickly. These periods of remission can either last for weeks or maybe, even for years at a stretch. They are, however, not permanent and although the disease may seem to have disappeared completely, it can soon show up again in no time. Usually beginning in the rectum, it can, by and by, spread rapidly to other parts of the colon. If it is, however, limited only to the rectum, then it is more commonly referred to as ulcerative proctitis.

Surgery is generally obligatory and mandatory when it comes to treating ulcerative colitis. If surgery is not performed, you may suffer from long-lasting side effects, including cancer and colon rupture. Here are the different types of surgery that you may undergo:

  1. Colectomy: This is done when the entire colon needs to be removed and is usually performed to eliminate the perils of acquiring colon cancer.
  2. Proctocolectomy: This concerns the total removal of both colon and rectum and is usually the standard procedure when dealing with ulcerative colitis.
  3. Ileal Pouch Anal Anastomosis: If the treatment does not require a permanent stoma, and if you can still manage to let out stool from your anus, then this surgery, also called restorative proctocolectomy would be most appropriate.

Here, both colon and rectum are removed, but at the same time, the small intestine is utilized to form an internal reservoir, called a J-pouch, which is linked to the anus and can hereafter serve as your new rectum.

4403 people found this helpful

Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control kindly prescribe some medications to help solve my acute PE problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control kindly prescribe some medications to help solve my acute PE problem.
hello, its common problem in person with diabetes. diabetes affects organ functioning special related to urinary tract . in your case PE is due to lower muscle tone & control of penis muscles .. need to take your proper history complaints so i'll be sure to treat you faster . do consult privately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus infection from the past 6 months. And I had consulted a ENT specialist. It was seems to be ok last month. But again I am facing the same problem. Whqt is the cure for this disease from its root?

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
Generally sinus infection is preceded by allergy. You must avoid your allergens to prevent cold which in turn prevents sinusitis. Try to avoid dust smokes perfumes and pollutants. Use facemask in such situations. Prevention is better than cure. Take regular steam inhalation. But if you have structural block in your nose and sinus that has to correct surgically.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 25 I am suffering from asthma for childhood how to cure permanent asthma tell me a good suggestions for asthma and also I am suffering from nose allergy daily in night times.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
My age is 25 I am suffering from asthma for childhood how to cure permanent asthma tell me a good suggestions for ast...
Start following * take ginger & turmeric mix with honey before food * take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp each after each meal * take hot water only * eat less then of your hunger. Take fast. It will help you for less cough production * avoid day sleep, stress, night awaking * you can massage on chest with till oil mix with rock salt & kapoor & take steam I need more details perfect medication. Like appetite, acidity, gastric trouble, constipation, diet, life style etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 years old and I want to know how can I increase my sperm counts and how to monitor the same at home.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hi, I am 26 years old and I want to know how can I increase my sperm counts and how to monitor the same at home.
To increase sperm count first make your self as much fit as you can. Bring your sugar level, blood pressure, and weight in proportion. Change your diet to all nutritious and healthy more vegetables, pulses, fruits, salads, nuts, fish, etc. And do exercises in moderated number and quantity. May add yoga too. And most important crucial means is ayurvedic remedies. Follow this pattern soon you r sperm count should be increased. Though you need to go lab to have sperms counted.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From few day I have problem in digestion and Stomach remain heavy till night if I take a lunch.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
From few day I have problem in digestion and 
Stomach  remain  heavy till night if I take a lunch.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gastric reflexes after eating food. What is the problem and how it can be cured?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda,
Dear, drink water in early in the morning empty stomach. Avoid fast food, junk food. Dhania 20 g jeera 20 g and mishri 20 g 5 to 10g with normal water after 30 minutes of meal.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm married and I have a baby of 3 months old I want to have sex with my wife pls suggest can we have sex with condoms are no.

MD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Vadodara
dear harish, i am sure your baby is well. your wife even if she is lactating fully, she has chance to ovulate, hence contraception is necessory. you can use condoms for protection and it is ok. you may also get other contraceptive options after consulting your doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my throat since 3 days, I am taking precautions such as not drinking anything cold and normal home solution but still no effect, what should I do?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have pain in my throat since 3 days, I am taking precautions such as not drinking anything cold and normal home sol...
As already you are maintaining the precautionary measures, add up by taking warm milk boiled with pepper powder/dry ginger powder, with a pinch of turmeric powder daily twice, & take luke warm water with salt+turmeric gargling will help you much./practice daily 2-3 times/day. Prefer to take Luke warm water. If still not better, then you could ask me pvt question to suggest proper homeopathic remedy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed