Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S. Kirti

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S. Kirti General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. S. Kirti
Dr. S. Kirti is an experienced General Physician in Okhla, Delhi. He is currently practising at Holy Family Hospital in Okhla, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. S. Kirti and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Holy Family Hospital

Maulana Mohammad Ali Road, Okhala. Landmark: Opp Sccot Hospital and Near Surya Hotal, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. Kirti

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have constipation and gastric problem since many years. What is the right way to deal with it?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have constipation and gastric problem since many years. What is the right way to deal with it?
Hi, Take tab. Triphala 1-2 tab. at night with hot water to get good bowel movements in the morning. Take tab. Avipattikara 1 tab 3 times a day and Gasino syrup 2 tsf 3 times a day. Consume high fiber diet and eat in small quantities frequently. Avoid hot and spicy food, oil fried food and non veg food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel suffocated in smoky area. I ll not be able to breath. And I start cuffing. But I don't have asthma.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hi A) Take 10 ml of fresh lemon juice and ginger juice along with 1 tsf of jaggery along with 60 ml of water early in morning on empty stomach and after meals, B) do regularly BHUJANGASANA, UTTANPADASANA and PAVANMUKTASAN regularly early in the morning on empty stomach for 15 minutes…. Do this for 30 days…it gives you good result…THANKS.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
Dear lybrate user, you may take bryonia 30 thrice a day three drops in water for two days and immediately call back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms, Causes and Treatments for Irritable Bowel Syndrome

Multi Speciality Clinic
Multi Speciality, Pune
Symptoms, Causes and Treatments for Irritable Bowel Syndrome

A fairly common disorder, which affects the intestines, irritable bowel syndrome affects many adults across the world. If you are suffering from this disorder then you would have problems with bowel movements, mostly the irregularity of it. Sometimes you may suffer from constipation, other times you may suffer from diarrhea and the type of stool will also vary often between thin and hard or soft and liquid.

Common symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome
Some of the common symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome or IBS are as follows:

  1. Constipation or diarrhea, the latter of which can become quite severe during certain episodes
  2. Gas or bloating which can make you uncomfortable
  3. Cramping around the stomach area especially the lower belly which tends to become worse after having food and better after bowel movements
  4. Quality of stools may vary quite a lot from time to time such as very hard to lose
  5. Stomach may start sticking out and become misshapen
  6. May also come with sexual as well as urinary problems

Causes of Irritable bowel syndrome
The causes for irritable bowel syndrome vary from person to person. This disorder usually has triggers and yours may be different from someone else suffering from the same problems. However some general triggers and causes could be:

  1. Hormonal problems:This is especially the case with women who tends to suffer From IBS more than men. Hormonal changes in the body such as before and after pregnancy and menopause or periods are known to be common.
  2. Dietary causes: This is one of the major external triggers that have been reported by people. A variety of foods are known to have triggered or cause IBS. Some of the foods that have been implicated are beans, chocolate, cauliflower, cabbage or milk among many others.
  3. Underlying illnesses:Sometimes IBS itself may be a symptom of a larger underlying problem such as gastrointestinal disorders, such as bacterial overgrowth and gastroenteritis.
  4. Mental health and Stress issues:People going through psychological stress such as before exams or reviews have known to have IBS as stress becomes a trigger in their case. If you have mental health issues in the long run, these are also known to trigger or cause IBS.

Treatment options
Some of the treatment options for IBS are:

  1. Antibiotics
  2. Mental health counseling
  3. Antidepressants
  4. Medications for bowel spasms
  5. Medications for diarrhea or constipation
  6. Specialized medications for IBS for other underlying conditions
4123 people found this helpful

Generally my sugar level is 130 in fasting and almost same after food when I take Galvus 50 mg. Is this OK or I need to change the medicine.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Generally my sugar level is 130 in fasting and almost same after food when I take Galvus 50 mg. Is this OK or I need ...
Yes it is o.k. You take diabetic diet and do exercise regularly. Any more quiry you can ask. Always welcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav a 6inch penis. I want to make more big so what should I do as my gf wants more bigger penis.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I hav a 6inch penis. I want to make more big so what should I do as my gf wants more bigger penis.
6 inch size is normal. Don't worry. Size doesn't matter to satisfy a women. You should maintain your erection and ejaculation timing.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 62+ having thin physical structure right from her youth present weight <50 kg, has typical problem of cold and throat choke, sometimes down with fever at 100 degree for an hour or two with rotation of 24 hours a day. In this condition she has little problem of eyes turn red. A slight cough during this state too persists. I am homoeopath person and treats her with certain remedies. She is okay after treatment of 3-4 days. But then again this cycles will be there, say once a month whole year. In winter, the cycle goes fast. Please suggest the proper combination from your view point. I am at celibacy for last almost 5 years.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife aged 62+ having thin physical structure right from her youth present weight <50 kg,  has typical problem of c...
Now a days are of viral infection be careful. Cold,Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing -fever,bodyache,headache,occured in viral infection. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose...i.e ................ nasal dop/spray.....nasivion Cough suppressants - quiet a cough...................................... syp. Brozedax Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up.............syp...zeet expectorant Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing.....................tab/syp....levocetirizine Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains.......tab..flucold plus . Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Not helpful uses of antibiotics medicines.you should be also go for tests cbc, continue your thyroid medicines that is good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can one avoid masturbation and without going for this how can person feel relaxed and calm?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
How can one avoid masturbation and without going for this how can person feel relaxed and calm?
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients etc. Masturbation cannot increase your belly fat or cause obesity. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. Jogging and physical exercise are always good to keep you fit and stop worrying about sex and allied thinking. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetes patient and she was not able to sleep at night seems My dad has gone. She used to sleep hardly 3 hrs at night. What should we do?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My mother is a diabetes patient and she was not able to sleep at night seems
My dad has gone. She used to sleep hardl...
Hi lybrate-user, Try to keep to a regular timing for going to bed. Avoid fried and heavy foods. Eat early and light food at night so that the food is almost digested by the time you go to bed. Prefer fruits and green vegetables. Fix daily work schedule and be busy with your work. Don’t keep pending problems in mind. Note down the points and leave them for next day’s action. Don’t do stimulating mental work or keep watching TV which can keep your mind agitated or active. This will not allow you to sleep. LCD screen will also have adverse effect. Day’s physical exercise makes you tired and induces sleep. A warm bath in the evening will also be helpful. Low volume music also induces sleep. Keep your bed room neat, dark and cool. You may cover your eyes with bed sheet. Drink plenty of water during the day rather than toward bedtime. Don’t have stimulating drinks like tea or coffee. Drinking a glass of milk before going to bed is fine. Do check your FBS and PPBS once and revert back to me with reports. As increase in sugar levels also causes sleeplessness. If you get back with reports. I'll give you a permanent solution. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient recently my tsh is 15.3 iam taking tab thyronorm 50 mg kindly suggest me diet restrictions i. Am vegetarian.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic patient recently my tsh is 15.3 iam taking tab thyronorm 50 mg kindly suggest me diet restrictions i....
Mr. Lybrate-user s r k, to suggest specific diet I need to know some more details like fasting and pp sugar levels, hba1c%, dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise and drugs with dosage. Plus your tsh value (15.3 milli units/ml) is also high, this needs to be brought down to around 3 to 4 milli units / ml when you are on treatment for hypothyroid. As a rule a person with diabetes should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Also should refrain from alcohol and smoking. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits about 100 g a day. Total calories to be taken should match your body weight, exercise level and sugar levels. Plus you should take 4 to 5 meals in a day, with each being smaller in quantity so that there is no excess glucose rise.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My HB is 10.8 now wt is the natural and fastest source to improve. Is beetroot juice lead to blood sugar if we take it twice a day for a month?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My HB is 10.8 now wt is the natural and fastest source to improve. Is beetroot juice lead to blood sugar if we take i...
To increase your heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots, beet etc and beet root juice will not increase your blood sugar levels.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thouent slept for 2days and now my head is aching what to do please help meStomachache form 3days thought it will be OK but still the same what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Thouent slept for 2days and now my head is aching what to do please help meStomachache form 3days thought it will be ...
Hello take Alpha HA, 15 drops with water at the gap of 2 hours. Take kali phos 6x, 6 tabs twice daily and take sound sleep of 9 - 10 hours. You will feel better after getting up. For Stomach pain you should take mag phos 6x, 6 tabs thrice daily, if does not get better then consult a physician personally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic. From past two months my diabetes is in disorder. I have some problem in my penis. My foreskin of penis is shrinking & it is very painful to open foreskin for cleaning penis. White coloured material deposited in side foreskin. Sometimes recess also occur inside foreskin. What is this problem & to whom I have to consult for it? Kindly suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic. From past two months my diabetes is in disorder. I have some problem in my penis. My foreskin of penis...
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. In diabetes some times there is fungal infection of penis, which causes difficultly in pulling it back. Most important is to maintain strict blood glucose control with fasting <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. If this is achieved then most of the problems can be under control. When the area is unclean whitish material does collect there. If the difficulty is too much in retracting the skin, then circumcision can be considered. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend, 12-15 days before. We did without using any safety. But I have not discharge inside. Now she felt nausea for 2-3 times and she is suffering from pain in abdominal. Last month around 24th she got her periods so I want to ask that these all symptoms are of either periods or pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I had sex with my girlfriend, 12-15 days before. We did without using any safety. But I have not discharge inside. No...
I will suggest that she should get a urine pregnancy test by I CAN kit. If it is negative that these symptoms are due to periods otherwise consult a doctor soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from same premature ejaculation I ejaculates in 1 min give me cure for it.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am suffering from same premature ejaculation I ejaculates in 1 min give me cure for it.
HMCOLIN CREAM 15 MIN BEFORE,ON BODY OF PENIS,EXCLUDING HEAD. USE CONDOM TO AVOID VAGINAL IRRITATION.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello I am rajesh tiwari, I am suffering from fungal infection, I aspire to know that, what should I do means what tablets should I prefer.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
hello I am rajesh tiwari, I am suffering from fungal infection, I aspire to know that, what should I do  means what t...
You can take echinesea q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from scabies. What medicines should I use to get free from this diseases.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Ascabiol lotion thrice and take bath after 24 hrs and all family members should apply also clothes should be taken care of.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex, my wife was in period time, I got blood on my penis. Is any effect while having sex in periods? Bcoz I can't Wait to without sex, daily I'm having 3 or 4 time sex. Or masturbating? is normal?

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
I had sex, my wife was in period time, I got blood on my penis. Is any effect while having sex in periods? Bcoz I can...
Sex in menses use condom chances of transmission of infection is increased if you have ,it is normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

mjhe urine incontinence ki problem h please koi solution btaye .. what should i do ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
mjhe urine incontinence ki problem h please koi solution btaye .. what should i do ?
Homoeopathicmedicine------------------------- acid phos 30 (sbl) drink 2 drops direct on tongue 3 times daily---------- equisteum q (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water twice daily--------------------- report after 30 days---------------- have control on your maturbation habit-----------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed