Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S.K. Sridharan

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S.K. Sridharan General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. S.K. Sridharan
Dr. S.K. Sridharan is an experienced General Physician in Okhla, Delhi. You can meet Dr. S.K. Sridharan personally at Holy Family Hospital in Okhla, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.K. Sridharan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Holy Family Hospital

Maulana Mohammad Ali Road, Okhala. Landmark: Opp Sccot Hospital and Near Surya Hotal, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.K. Sridharan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor, I get too much of fear and emotional. My chest starts painting. Please help.

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
Doctor, I get too much of fear and emotional. My chest starts painting. Please help.
Lybrate-user, for correct diagnosis and effective treatment multiple times conversation with you is needed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 61 year old and still have interest in having sex but my peny is small and does not stand if with difficulties it stand it goes down in a seconds I can not have penetrative sex I took homeopathic for four months but still no improvement I have erectile dysfunction what to do any other method to get rid of this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir I am 61 year old and still have interest in having sex but my peny is small and does not stand if with difficulti...
To get rid of Erectile Dysfunction you need to take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture AGNUS CASTUS Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via Lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How a diabetic patient intake homemade saline water made by sugar r salt when suffering diarrhea. If no then please suggest for any alternative. Regards.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
How a diabetic patient intake homemade saline water made by sugar r salt when suffering diarrhea. If no then please s...
Hi When a diabetic patient is having diarrhoea, hydration and blood sugars need to be carefully watched. You can give lemon water with salt and sugar, but make sure the intake of this homemade ORS is well balanced with your blood sugars. You can also consume rice water if you are unable to eat anything. Avoid milk as this worsens diarrhoea. Keep a constant watch on the blood sugars.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old height 5-4" weight 117 having thyroid problem since I was of 3 years and from last 15 days I am having a pain from chest to full right hand while walking. Please guide how to prevent upcoming disease which I am feeling for.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 29 years old height 5-4" weight 117 having thyroid problem since I was of 3 years and from last 15 days I am hav...
get ur ecg and tmt done to rule out any cardiac illness ..kindly provide details of thyroid reports and dosage of medications which u r taking
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Precum always remain in penile area due to that there is always chance of involuntary ejaculation and after that no energy for 2 days and brain fogg, what to do to stop that and I know brain fogg and energy draining because of involuntary ejaculation.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Precum always remain in penile area due to that there is always chance of involuntary ejaculation and after that no e...
Precum is a natural lubricator. Nothing to worry about it. Pay attention to cleanliness and hygiene. Involuntary ejaculation is also very common in people of your age. It does not drain any energy or causes any problem. Relax.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nature's Cavity Fighter

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Nature's Cavity Fighter

Fluoride is a mineral that helps fight tooth decay. It is found in public water supplies, toothpaste and many other dental products.

Often called, “nature’s cavity fighter,” fluoride helps repair the early stages of tooth decay even before the decay can be seen. Research shows that fluoride helps prevent cavities in children and adults by making teeth more resistant to the acid attacks that cause cavities. When you brush your teeth with fluoride toothpaste, use other fluoride dental products, and drink water with fluoride you are preventing cavities and strengthening your teeth’s outer surface, called enamel.

If you have a good chance of getting cavities, your dentist can apply fluoride to your teeth during your dental visit. Your dentist might also tell you to use a special fluoride rinse, paste or gel at home
43 people found this helpful

I am 24 year old, and I am very week because I have bad habit to masturbation, now I want to stop it, but in night sperm automatic fall, so please help me sir. I am male.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
How much times does night fall happen in a week, and from how long, consult me private for further details
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I m ashima dalour 25 years of age. From last 3 days I m suffering from cold, fever and body pain. I want to know is this can be a symptoms of dengue?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I m ashima dalour 25 years of age. From last 3 days I m suffering from cold, fever and body pain. I want to know i...
Symptoms of dengue fever are high grade fever,headache,skin rashes,pain behind the eyes.bleed may be from nose,gum,ear or skin rashes. Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine for throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Nebulized with normal saline water. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. NS1. welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to natural bodybuilder. please Dr. tell me healthy food for gaining mass and increase energy.Please tell.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I want to natural bodybuilder. please Dr. tell me healthy food for gaining mass and increase energy.Please tell.
Good quality proteins - whole egg, lean meat (fish, chicken), dairy pdts (milk, curd, lassi, buttermilk, chenna, paneer), soybean, nutrella, sprouts, almonds, walnuts, oilseeds. For vegetarians-cereal pulse combinations (khichdi, atta-besan chila, premix, pongal, idli, dosa).
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has diabetes and also he has uric acid problem. So what diet he should take? And what care is required for the same?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father has diabetes and also he has uric acid problem. So what diet he should take? And what care is required for ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if he has diabetes and high uric acid, both conditions need to be treated with specific drugs. In addition to drugs, diet control and exercise also needed fro controlling blood sugar. As regards high uric acid (no details are given about uric acid level or sugar level and hba1c%), he should avoid high purine containing foods like organ meat, red meat, a number of fishes like sardines, salmon, herring, haddock, shell fish, scallops, mushrooms and mussels. High fat milk products, alcohol and sweetened aerated drinks. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables and whole grain products. Thanks for the question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 26 years old I get early premature erecting defusion. Even I can not get proper sex.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
Im 26 years old I get early premature erecting defusion. Even I can not get proper sex.
U have must to give your proper history how it started whether you any other associated complaint or if you have taken any type of treatment. In homoeopathic mode of treatment thereis some medicine such as lycopodium 200, agnus castus 30 has miraculous result for this type of complaint and also drink plenty of water and take liquid diet in excess.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HELLO Dr. I am 25 year old unmarried girl mera problem ye h k mujhe p.cos problem 2009 s mera m n Dr. S suggest s tab s kafi tablet khai h gyliciphag hyponid farface syocare srup jaise kafi kuch m n 2015 m jab thyroid test karwaya 25 aaya mera TSH AB THODA KAM HO K 8.45 a gaya h but Dr. mein m peroid s nahi ho paa rahe m n koi b peroid ki tablet khane b band kar re m n last period k liye diene b khai the aur mera (FSH) 5.3 aur (LH) 19.33 aaya h aur prolectin b ab normal h Dr. Ab m kya karun jis s mera period thik ho please help me.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
HELLO Dr. I am 25 year old unmarried girl mera problem ye h k mujhe p.cos problem 2009 s mera m n Dr. S suggest s tab...
you are having pcod that is not a disease but a change in the body. you look unmarried. you have to think of cutting down your weight. ideally the problem in you is anovulation. unless you ovulate regular your periods wont come. but the treatment is ideally started after you get married as you dont need ovulation now. even if you take tablets now your periods would come regularly till you are on the tabs but once you stop them the periods would return back to the what they were before. so be patient and dont bother about your periods
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache from over a week I feel dizziness after I wake up what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from headache from over a week I feel dizziness after I wake up what can I do?
For headache take tablet paracetamol with tablet vertin and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have constipation and from some days I got increase my muscles at the Anus. I have problem in passing tool. Is it piles? My age is 25 years. What should I do for its treatment?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Sir, I have constipation and from some days I got increase my muscles at the Anus. I have problem in passing tool. Is...
Hi, yes, it is piles. Please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Do sitz bath twice daily. 9. Take 1tsf of isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. Apply pilex ointment before and after passing stools. Take tab pilex 2-2-2 for about a month and inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fast ejection problem, Nd I have small penis, wt to do for late ejection of sperm Nd to increase my sex time.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have fast ejection problem, Nd I have small penis, wt to do for late ejection of sperm Nd to increase my sex time.
Please Alone medicine won't work Avoid masturbation totally Please Wake up early go jogging daily DO perineal exercises daily If possible, join gym to tone up yourself Take Tab confido by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day for 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old and having some on my body with itching and pain during night and in the morning its get disappear. Pls help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 35 years old and having some on my body with itching and pain  during night and in the morning its get disappear...
kindly tell me 1. Do you have dry skin also? 2. Is this problem is related to any season? 3. is redness also present? 4. which soap you are using? Kindly follow advise given below: 1. Do not use harsh soap 2. You can use Calamine lotion local application for Itching for 3-5 day 3. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 4.consult skin specialist if symptom persist or worsen
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate 3 times a day. Is there any problem with it? Will I face any problem in my married life?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I masturbate 3 times a day. Is there any problem with it? Will I face any problem in my married life?
There is absolutely no harmful effect. There are only myths about it. One can do it whenever he/ she wants. But remember, anything in excess is not useful. If you are addicted to it, it can divert your attention and may cause loss of concentration in studies, works and family life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it OK to have oral sex and anal sex with partner.in erotic movies girls are portraited enjoying them .is this natural. Will it cause any problem.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
This is not natural. Do not think much abt sex movie, concentrate on your work and built good future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase height after 18 year? Height increase honai sa penis size bhi increase hota hai kya?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How to increase height after 18 year? Height increase honai sa penis size bhi increase hota hai kya?
Generally, one's height is determined by the genes they inherit from the parents. 1. There is also no quick fix for the same. While, taking proper nutrition and increasing the intake of calcium rich foods can help in height growth. 2. Regular exercises, stretching regimes and maintaining the right posture can help as well. It is advisable to walk as tall as you possible as correct posture promote height growth. You can also take ashwagandha powder (2-2 tsp) twice a day and lakshadi guggul (1-1 tabs) twice a day with warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have a small cut on the foreskin of my penis, what treatment should I do? I burns a little bit, I have tried using coconut oil, can you prescribe a cream? Thanks, robin.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi, I have a small cut on the foreskin of my penis, what treatment should I do? I burns a little bit, I have tried us...
Hi. Penis tears can result from a variety of causes. The most common are: friction - the most obvious cause of a cut on the penis is too much friction during sex. While it is true that the more friction between the vagina and the penis the more pleasure is generated, it also goes along this line that penile injury is more likely to occur. Frenulum injury - there is a structure underneath the penis head that is known as the frenulum. At some point, when the sex is already too hard, the frenulum may be ripped or torn, resulting in bleeding. Balanitis - this is a condition that often surfaces as a result of chronic diabetes. Diabetic patients are at risk because wound healing is generally slowed down. But in most cases, balinitis is caused by poor hygiene and infection; men usually suspect balanitis if their penises are easily reddened, especially at the head part. Rashes on the same area are frequently seen as well. Yeast infection - the most common type of male yeast infection is the one affecting the male reproductive organ. Sexual dysfunction, burning sensation during sex, reddened penis head and blistered penile trunk are the most common signs and symptoms of yeast infection. Rashes, swelling, and a cut on the penis also develop more easily among yeast-infected males. Other causes - genital piercings and an allergy to latex condoms have also been reported to cause a cut on the penis. Homoeopathic treatment cures cuts on penis. There is dryness and tightness during sex, you may be causing yourself injury at such times. The fact that your wife is" infected" shows that intercourse may be part of the problem. Do you get these cracks when you don't have intercourse with your wife? in homoeopathy there are many useful remedies. Here are some of the main ones: ars. Caust. Coral. Hep. Merc. C. Merc. Mez. Nit. Ac. Consult me for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed