Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S K Singh

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S K Singh General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. S K Singh
Dr. S K Singh is an experienced General Physician in Patparganj, Delhi. You can meet Dr. S K Singh personally at Dr S K Singh Clinic in Patparganj, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S K Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr S K Singh Clinic

#72, Chander Vihar, Main Road, Patparganj, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S K Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have heart pain suddenly in night and burping Whole night it continued. I have cold also but chest pain occur first time .i do daily exercises .never I have any heart diseases .but last some day heart suddenly bitting fast like it going to blast .short breathing .over think may be it case But last night I have heart pain with burp. .what is that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have heart pain suddenly in night and burping Whole night it continued.
I have cold also but chest pain occur first...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem is due to acidity & anxiety, do not worry at your age it is unlikely a heart problem - follow some precautions, do not skip meals, have meals on time have 4-5 small meals including snacks rather than three large meals, chew your food well, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - avoid spicy, fried, junk food, reduce intake of tea, coffee to 1-2 cups a day, avoid aerated drinks - have 7-8 glasses of water for proper hydration - do regular exercise like walking, jogging for 10-15 min, also do yoga, deep breathing for 10-15 min daily - sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I am 27 year old and I have pain at both legs knee and below knee also. I think I might have vitamin D deficiency or calcium. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello Sir, I am 27 year old and I have pain at both legs knee and below knee also. I think I might have vitamin D def...
Test your blood for Vitamin D3/B12/Calcium and consult physician with report for advice and treatment Normal level of vit D is between between 20-50 ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates Vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin D3 is essential for healthy bone, teeth, muscle, cell growth, immunity,neuro muscular functioning and overall health. Deficiency causes ricket/osteomalacia, poor hair growth, increased risk of cancer. Treatment-Vitamin D3 60,000 unit/wk for 3 months 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take Milk, cheese, egg yolk, Fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, Mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of Vitamin D you have to take Vitamin D supplement 60000IU/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I qm suffering from dry cough from the last 2 weeks and I have the chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 3.. Take Viscodyne D syrup 2tsf thrice daily 4. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and take Xray chest after consulting doctor if no relief .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I do sex I got erected so early in first time den it ll take time in next erection. Kindly give advise to overcome from quick erection.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Whenever I do sex I got erected so early in first time den it ll take time in next erection. Kindly give advise to ov...
Excess or bad habits should be stopped first. Never ever compare with others. Always do what nature tells from inside. Avoid heat causing thoughts and habits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is vomiting from today morning. When he eat & after that he vomits. He vomits 4 times till time. No cough & no fever.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
He is vomiting from today morning.
When he eat & after that he vomits. He vomits 4 times till time. No cough & no fever.
Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to treat boils developed under armpit? They are turning red now, its a group developed recently. Any home remedy for the same?

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Keep the part clean first thing, next use medicated soap+soframycin skin ointment for local application+ azithromycin-250 mg twice a day for 6 days.
1 person found this helpful

I have a prblm that, I suffer from mouth ulcer every month before getting period. And after period ulcer resolves itself. I drink tea daily alone. To please let me know the what are the causes for ulcer?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
This is PMT. (Premenstrual Tension) It's quite common complaint from young girls. Don't worry. Drink plenty of water, reduce salt if taking excessively, practise some yoga or similar exercise, eat a balanced diet and sleep well and before 10 pm. You should be alright in 2-3 months. Otherwise see your family physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. Sometimes I feel pain in my half brain suddenly for 3-4 seconds. But its unbearable. Then I feel relaxed Fter that period of time. please advice me the best.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 25 years old male. Sometimes I feel pain in my half brain suddenly for 3-4 seconds. But its unbearable. Then I f...
Apply an ice pack to the painful area of your head. Try placing it on your forehead, temples, or the back of your neck. Take a warm bath or shower; take a nap; or take a walk. Ask someone to rub your neck and back, or treat yourself to a massage. Apply gentle, steady rotating pressure to the painful area of your head with your index finger and/or thumb. Maintain pressure for seven to 15 seconds, then release. Repeat as needed. Rest, sit, or lie quietly in a low-lit room. Close your eyes and try to release the tension in your back, neck, and shoulders.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After brain tumor surgery and radiation therapy (30 classes) whats precaution and diet I should take for recovery.

BHMS
Homeopath,
After brain tumor surgery and radiation therapy (30 classes) whats precaution and diet I should take for recovery.
Diet should be nutritious.like fruits,,boiled chicken or soup,all sorts of veggies...oil should be very less...non-spicy food is preferable...for more details u should consult with ur doctor..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of the malaria disease? And what are the remedies if someone is suffering from malaria? Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of the malaria disease? And what are the remedies if someone is suffering from malaria? Please ...
Fever with chills is a typical symptoms of malaria and we need to give anti malarial tablet after examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got tinea cruris fungal infection on my body part lik hips, leg, Thai, arm. How its happen on my body. What should I do please help me. What is the reason of tinea cruris happen with me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I got tinea cruris fungal infection on my body part lik hips, leg, Thai, arm. How its happen on my body. What should ...
There are many ayurvedic medicines for this purpose like ras manikya ras. Gandhak rasayan. Panchnimbadi churna. Panchtikta ghrit guggul. Arogya vardhini vati. Khadirarishta. Marichyadi oil. Pranacharya b clean syrup. Take these medicines by consulting with a good ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache in the centre of my head while I woke up in morning is it serious?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have headache in the centre of my head while I woke up in morning is it serious?
It might be due to sinusitis and take a flow of steam over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 year female. For last few months, I continuous to have mouth ulcers. Is it a sign of some serious problem. What should I do or consult specialist doctor of which field.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 48 year female. For last few months, I continuous to have mouth ulcers. Is it a sign of some serious problem. Wh...
I will suggest you to take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly in gluteal region on alternate days for five pricks
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost election my penis is very soft and bend. No sensation on touch. What shall I do to get back erection.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I lost election my penis is very soft and bend. No sensation on touch. What shall I do to get back erection.
Hi onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better. You can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4 years old. He is suffering from cold and cough from last 15 days. I have given him levline 0.63 mg 3 times in day for 5 days, then budecort 1 mg from last 3 days under doctor supervision with cough syrup and other home remedies like honey and zinger etc but he is not fine, what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
My son is 4 years old. He is suffering from cold and cough from last 15 days. I have given him levline 0.63 mg 3 time...
You maybe suffering from allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gastric I also feel pain in the abdomen. Is it for gas or there is other reason?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am suffering from gastric
I also feel pain in the abdomen. Is it for gas or there is other reason?
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, how to check you hymen has been broken or not at home. I do have marriage plan this year. And I am worried about it as before an year ago while masturbating I bleed some amount of blood. Still I didnt had any sexual intercourse. But I am worried about my hymen. Please guide me.

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Chennai
Don' t worry about hymen. Even soft ladies who cycles also will tear it. It isn' t a confirmation of virginity.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have erection as well as quick ejaculation problem. What to do for better result?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have erection as well as quick ejaculation problem. What to do for better result?
Increase in sex time needs proper understanding of the cause of low timing. Often the cause is due to improper timing between the husband wife (as they together may not get excitement) or some problems in male like inadequate erection or too early ejaculation. The problem is easily solved by sexologist consultation. Doctor will take proper and detailed history, some examination and then advise the best treatment. The treatment options are sex therapy, sex counseling and sex exercise. Above all, drugs are present but please remember don?t take drugs shown in TV/ newspaper as these will harm you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 2 months old she is struggling while nursing. During nursing she coughing ands she doing deep breath for 4 to 5 times after that. What to do doctor for overactive letdown. Now she vomits the milk.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My baby is 2 months old she is struggling while nursing. During nursing she coughing ands she doing deep breath for 4...
There could be several reasons for this struggling and coughing while nursing, most common reasons being incorrect positioning while nursing, and the correct position can be ensured by keeping her head at a higher level while feeding and also to ensure burping after each feed, also after burping, you must keep her in upright position for about 10 minutes before putting her down. Another reason why coughing and deep breath may happen is because she might be having a nasal block or cold (runny nose) which may make feeding a little difficult for her as babies are obligatory nasal breathers and while feeding taking breath becomes difficult for them. Mother's let down is not to worry about as it automatically gets adjusted according to the baby's feeding cycle when you feed her on demand.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old It has been 10 years of my smoking Now I am b12 deficient B12 - 186 Is it because of smoking?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I am 30 years old It has been 10 years of my smoking Now I am b12 deficient B12 - 186
Is it because of smoking?
There is no literature to suggest that smoking directly causes Vitamin B12 deficiency. However, smoking does significantly reduce appetite, which may in turn, cause vitamin deficiencies due to lesser food intake. Common causes of vitamin B12 deficiency include vegetarianism, and excessive alcohol consumption (which also causes decreased intake of nutrient rich food) I recommend: 1. Quit smoking 2. Consume fish once a week 3. Eat a diet rich in green vegetables and fruits
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed