Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S K Jain

Cardiologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S K Jain Cardiologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. S K Jain
Dr. S K Jain is one of the best Cardiologists in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can visit him at Sri Balaji Action Medical Institute in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. S K Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S K Jain

Sri Balaji Action Medical Institute

#FC 34, A-4 Paschim Vihar EAST. Landmark:-Opposite Dda Sports Complex, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S K Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 years old and recently went for general check up.in found my cholesterol levels are high. What should I do for it to become normal TEST NAMETECHNOLOGYNAME SELFSamatha (30Y/F) REF. BYTEST ASKEDAAROGYAM 1.3:SAMPLE COLLECTED AT :100, doctors, jubilee hills, hyderabadThyrocareH. NO. 1-9-645, vidyasagar,Adikmet Road, Near SBH, Hyderabad-500 044TOTAL CHOLESTEROLPHOTOMETRY125-200 mg/dl 173HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECTPHOTOMETRY35-80 mg/dl 35TRIGLYCERIDESPHOTOMETRY25-200 mg/dl 247LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECTPHOTOMETRY85-130 mg/dl 103TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIOCALCULATED3 - 5Ratio 5LDL / HDL RATIOCALCULATED1. 5-3.5Ratio 3VLDL CHOLESTEROLCALCULATED5 - 40 mg/dl 49. 49NON-HDL CHOLESTEROLCALCULATED< 160 mg/dl 138. 5 Please correlate with clinical conditions.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 30 years old and recently went for general check up.in found my cholesterol levels are high. What should I do fo...
Your Lipid profile is by and large normal, please follow lifestyle modification measures like daily walking for 40-45 mins, avoid smoking and drinking alcohol and eating healthy diet including vegetables, fruits and less fried and junk food. No medications are required at present. U can get it repeated after 6 months and compare.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please give me advice for my teeth problem and blood pressure high from a few days in my life.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Please give me advice for my teeth problem and blood pressure high from a few days in my life.
To control & maintain Blood pressure to normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart patients what should have after angiography food and drinking water quantity? May I get ans.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Heart patients what should have after angiography food and drinking water quantity? May I get ans.
Angiography is a test to detect blockages in the blood vessels supplying blood to heart. Even if there are no blockages detected person should eat a heart friendly diet which is not complicated or binding but it is good for entire family. Lots of seasonal fruits and vegetables, minimum oils, minimum transfats or bad fats present in namkeens, street food, pizzas and burgers etc. 1 spoon of good fat like desi ghee/ pure butter + katori of assorted nuts, 2-3 l of water depending on season, lemon juice +spoon of honey in warm water on empty stomach every day in morning, no juices but fiber filled fruits as it is.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had high blood pressure (age 61) due to that there was a noose bleeding but after the treatment for 3 days noose bleeding have started again and from yesterday it happened 3 times checked bp 3 times but its coming normal. What should we do? And tell some precautions as well. Please advice so that noose bleeding will never come.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My father had high blood pressure (age 61) due to that there was a noose bleeding but after the treatment for 3 days ...
Dear user. Heart conditions like hypertension (high blood pressure) and congestive heart failure can also cause nosebleeds, as can hypertensive crisis — a sudden, rapid increase in blood pressure that may be accompanied by a severe headache, shortness of breath, and anxiety, according to the American Heart Association (AHA). Please talk to your doctor before taking any medications. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 21 years old but my lungs and heart pain many times a day. I smoke and I don't know how to quit it.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, I am 21 years old but my lungs and heart pain many times a day. I smoke and I don't know how to quit it.
Everyone by now know about ill effects of smoke or pollution which is worse than cigarette smoke, we are exposed and we cannot escape the bad effects while living in Delhi. Why do you want to increase your risk to heart and lungs both ,as low oxygen levels in the air can trigger a heart attack. Give it up through your will power only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife culture test detected enterobacter aerogenes. Doc prescribed nitrofurantoin 100 mg, one in morning and evening. She is feeling very weak, her BP has been low 110, 70 and body ache. Please advise

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - She should take plenty of oral fluids including 1-2 litres of water - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits, vegetables, whole grains - for bodyache can have a paracetamol tablet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 35 years old suffering with pcod and weight gain my cholesterol level has also increased please suggest me food which I should eat or lifestyle changes so that I can lead a healthy life. I am having severe hair fall also. I have problem of fatty liver also.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi I am 35 years old suffering with pcod and weight gain my cholesterol level has also increased please suggest me fo...
You should eat in moderation which should mainly include healthy food. Exercise for at least 30 minutes to 1 hour every day. For a diet chart, consult me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old. Weight 70 kgs now after maintaining 68 kgs in the previous 2 years. My lipid profile is controlled by taking 1 stanlip 145 mg at night only for last 7 years. For a very marginal sugar level of 130 (fasting) &150 (postprandial), I take Glyciphage SR500 1 after lunch (2 PM) and 1 after dinner (9 PM). But for the above I am normal. I normally do some deskwork watching TV or listening to music and go to sleep after midnight. forte last 9 months or so, at about 3 am, about 2-3 hours after starting my sleep, I wake up for urination and I experience severe itching on the OUTER SURFACE ON THE TOP OF MY HEAD. Except for hair on the sides and back of my head, other middle and top portions are bald. Mainly the itching occurs on bald portions especially not on the outer surface, but quarter/half cm beneath. Itching occurs at different points or patches on the bald surface. If I scratch one itching patch/point, itching appears to vanish, but itching starts at another point/patch on the bald portion. It continues for about 30 mts to 1 hour and I go to sleep involuntarily. Itching also happens at the tip of my penis and the inner side the outer skin near the tip. After scratching intensely to the extent of getting pain and washing off, I go back to sleep and it is ok after that. This is happening in20 out of 30 days in a month. In fact the itching wakes meup and after urination it takes 30 mts to 60 mts to start sleeping again. I am in the bed from 1 to 7 am and out of this I lose 1 to 1 1.5 hrs sleep. Why is this itching happening? Pls suggest simple remedy without starting dosages of medicines.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am 62 years old. Weight 70 kgs now after maintaining 68 kgs in the previous 2 years. My lipid profile is controlled...
Please control your diet, and do one usg of whole abdomen. And consult after that. Mean while take sulphur 01LM POTENCY, 12 dose in 120 ml of distal water, take one dose early in the morning and consult after taking medicine, thanks wish you good health .take regular bath and wash private wash with luke warm water. Also do HBAIC blood test. And consult with report thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I started jump rope week back. But now my chest pains when I take deep breath. I have neither asthma problem nor smoke.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I started jump rope week back. But now my chest pains when I take deep breath. I have neither asthma problem nor smoke.
Hello, there might be chest muscles constricted. 1. Apply ksheerabala taila before bath for. 7days 2. Do your exercises gradually increasing rate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the major factor of heart attack in this present scenario, regarding to having food habit.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
What is the major factor of heart attack in this present scenario, regarding to having  food habit.
Junk food. Ghee dalda sweets salt intake very high. No exercise. Stress and anger. Beef. Pork. All cause rise in cholesterol and heart attacks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(79 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. R. R. Mantri

DNB (Cardiology), DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(1176 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Primus Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(75 ratings)

Dr. Sameena Khalil

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
The Heart Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(54 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Gupta

MBBS, Diplomate, American Board of Internal Medicine , Diplomate, American Board of Cardiology , Diplomate, American Board of Interventional Cardiology , Diplomate, American Board of Endovascular Intervention
Cardiologist
MP Heart Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Gupta

MBBB, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
MP Heart Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment