Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. S K Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, DNB (Cardiology)

Cardiologist, Delhi

29 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S K Gupta MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, DNB (Cardiology) Cardiologist, Delhi
29 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. S K Gupta
Dr. S K Gupta is a popular Cardiologist in Rohini, Delhi. He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 29 years. He has done MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, DNB (Cardiology) . He is currently associated with Delhi Heart Clinic in Rohini, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S K Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Government Medical College, Rohtak, - 1989
MD - Medicine - SMS Medical College, Jaipur, - 1994
DM - Cardiology - SGPGI Lucknow, - 1998
...more
DNB (Cardiology) - - 1998
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S K Gupta

Delhi Heart Clinic

Flat No. 529, Pocket C-8, Sector rohini . Landmark: Near Madhuban Chowk, Opposite Metro Pillar No. 376, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S K Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 43 years old I have one block and had my first heart attack at the age of 35 and under medication I also have a dirt habit of drinking which I cannot leave can you help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please mention your ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old today in office in evening I have eaten samosa and taken tea ,after 10 min chest pain started when I go to the hospital doctors said nerve is blocked .stent has been taken .i have to that stent is good or not .

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am 50 years old today in office in evening I have eaten samosa and taken tea ,after 10 min chest pain started when ...
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take an ecg and take medications. Consult me in private for prescription medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old and have been taking TELDAY AM 40 since last 5 years. Can TELDAY 40 be taken in place of TELDAY AM 40?

Ph. D - Cardiology, FACC, DM - Cardiology, FRCP, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist, Kanpur
I am 47 years old and have been taking TELDAY AM 40 since last 5 years. Can TELDAY 40 be taken in place of TELDAY AM 40?
You can try but monitor you BP if it goes up again start teldayam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my head back side some pains arises sometimes and also in my heart I feel some pain What should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
In my head back side some pains arises sometimes and also in my heart I feel some pain
What should I do?
Get ur ecg done immediately first to see the cardiac cause of pain...if its normal then u can take ibugesic for pain relief
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear team, rajeshbhaibis having hyper tension problem, he is having business with stock market, please top him to released his hypertension problem.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear team, rajeshbhaibis having hyper tension problem, he is having business with stock market, please top him to rel...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had high tryglerides. And am taking lipaglyn tab at morning I like to avoid medicine. What is my next step.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I had high tryglerides. And am taking lipaglyn tab at morning
I like to avoid medicine. What is my next step.
Hi Do strenous exercise 45 minutes a day Avoid ghee butter use saffola or rice bran oil instead Add fibres to your diet Asians usually have a high level of triglyceride as compared to white Medical therapy is not indicated if tg level are less then 300 Try life style modification for 3 months atleast before starting medicines.

I am 71 years of age, of course, with sound physique. However, I have some respiratory problem for some time now. I feel like taking deep breath. This makes me feel uncomfortable and uneasy. Recently PFT taken. It showed slight/mild airway problem for which taken treatment for a fortnight. ECG, ECHO and other pathological test reports such as blood test, urine test etc are normal. What is the way out for coming out of this respiratory infection?

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 71 years of age, of course, with sound physique. However, I have some respiratory problem for some time now. I f...
If you are running fever, feeling of not well, better to take /some antibiotic for which you have to approach a qualified practioner, if you have'nt got above symptoms, improve your resistance by taking yoga, specially breathing exercises and some good multivitamins and see for 3 to 4 days, and good diet too will help in recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past two years I am using CRESAR AM for BP and if I forget to take then my BP will be 150/ 90 never more than this. Can we stop taking medicine daily.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
From past two years I am using CRESAR AM for BP and if I forget to take then my BP will be 150/ 90 never more than th...
Don't change the medicine as it's higher on borderline Change lifestyle Less salt and sugar Less stressful life Less anxiety and more of disciplined life More seasonal vegetables and fruits Less fats, specifically the transfats, processed and packaged foods Walking is best exercise Yoga and meditation does help everyone to reduce stress and anxiety
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Maintanence of Glucose Level

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Fasting plasma Glucose is defined as no caloric intake for at least 8 hrs.
Normal Values < 100mg/dl
Impaired Fasting Glucose is defined as plasma Glucose between 100 to 126 mg/dl
In Diabetes fasting plasma glucose is > 126mg/dl 
Post Prandial (post lunch) plasma glucose is 2hrs after beginning of meal .Normal Values <140 mg/dl
Impaired glucose tolerance is defined when plasma glucose values are between 140 to 200mg/dl.

At present post prandial blood sugar values  after 1 hr and 1and ½  hrs also are being evaluated for change in treatment .For diagnosis of Diabetes post-meal or post 75gm glucose challenge values >200mg/dl.

Fasting and post Prandial plasma glucose on the different days are also accepted for diagnosis and treatment of diabetes .

3 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Aggarwal Heart Specialist

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Heart & Child Clinic, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(301 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Shalimar Bagh, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Aman Makhija

DM - Cardiology, MBBS, MD - Medicine, Training in Electrophysiology
Cardiologist
West Side Clinic , 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(86 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashish Agarwal

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Akash Superspeciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Nitin Kumar

CCT - Cardiology (UK), MRCP (UK), FHEA (UK), MBBS
Cardiologist
Express Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment