Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S K Goel

Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. S K Goel Cardiologist, Delhi
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. S K Goel
Dr. S K Goel is a renowned Cardiologist in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Goel Medicare in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. S K Goel and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

F-8/9, Mandir Marg, Krishna Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my heart rate is 55 to 60 p/m is it problem to me and sometimes feels weakness.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Sir my heart rate is 55 to 60 p/m is it problem to me and sometimes feels weakness.
Not to worry much. If your not having any problem get your bp checked, ecg and tmt done to ensure that every thing is alright. Report for further advise.
1 person found this helpful

BPPV problem from last one year Having done all tests ct scan, cervical, bp all are normal. What is solution to resolve this problem. Do exercises will solve it or any thing else to do.

BHMS, Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Medicine
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
BPPV problem from last one year Having done all tests ct scan, cervical, bp all are normal. What is solution to resol...
Hello, this condition can easily be treated by homoeopathic medicine. Please leave a private msg for proper case taking and prescription.
1 person found this helpful

As per my scanning report taken 6 weeks there is no fetal heart rate. Doctor advised to go for abortion. Is it true that heart beat starts before 3 months. My friends heart beat start only after 3 months. I'm confused whether to wait or go for abortion.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
As per my scanning report taken 6 weeks there is no fetal heart rate. Doctor advised to go for abortion. Is it true t...
No abortion yet. Be very clear about it, get ultrasound repeated from a standard place at 8 weeks. It is positive for heartbeat at 8 weeks for sure, if not it's called blighted ovum syndrome. If you have no symptoms like spotting, pain lower abdomen, just relax and pray till 8 weeks when you will get to see heart beat for sure. Good luck and do share the good news with all of us here on the forum.
4 people found this helpful

Hello I am 27 years old male, I was suffering from high Cholesterol level (270 Cholesterol serum), LDL was 168. My Dr. Prescribed me Tonact TG 20 for 3 months. Now my cholesterol serum is 108 and LDL is 64. Now my cholesterol is in normal range, still Dr. prescribed Tonact 10 for four month. My question is if my cholesterol is improved now why to use Tonact 10? And till what time I have to use that. Thanks.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hello I am 27 years old male, I was suffering from high Cholesterol level (270 Cholesterol serum), LDL was 168. My Dr...
It is an illusion to think that your cholesterol is now normal. It is under control by medicines. If you continue to go this way you will require the medicine for whole of your life To get a final rid of the same you have to change your life style, eating habits and doing regular exercise.
1 person found this helpful

Sir I am 17 years old and went to a water park yesterday, there I fell on one of the slides by my ribs side and since then it started paining there, there's also a little pain while breathing when I applied the ice packs, there is reliefe in my pain pls suggest about the problem. Will due to this problem I will be feeling any pain in future.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I am 17 years old and went to a water park yesterday, there I fell on one of the slides by my ribs side and since...
Take rest. Use powegesic gel over pain area. Tab hifenac-mr twice a day. 3 days. Not likely to cause future problem.
1 person found this helpful

My son 5 year old heart bowl block.what I will do?

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Dear, heart block in children are very well tolerated. You must get an echo done every year. If there are any symptoms, or enlargement of heart then a pacemaker is required.

Hello Dr. I got fever from 15 days. Its typhoid. But their is lots of pain in my neck and middle chest. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. I got fever from 15 days. Its typhoid. But their is lots of pain in my neck and middle chest. What should I...
Hi lybrate-user, You dint mention if you took treatment for typhoid. If you dint send the Widal test reports. After checking the levels, we cAn start you on treatment. Till then take healthy nutritious diet. Avoid too much oil n spice in food. Hydrate yourself more. Take adequate water. Have good sleep. your pain in neck n chest cud b becos of myalgia. Take an analgesic for your pain.

Hi I have cholesterol 226 should I take medicine or can reduce by walking or is there any home remedies or any foods.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I have cholesterol 226 should I take medicine or can reduce by walking or is there any home remedies or any foods.
You have not mentioned your LDL, HDL and triglyceride level. But for sure you can start with daily brisk walking, quit smoking, if you smoke, decrease fat and junk food in your diet, eat more fruits, vegetables, sprouts etc. For detailed diet counselling consult a dietician. Repeat your lipid profile tests after 1 month, if they are still high, meet a cardiologist near you.
1 person found this helpful

Sir I have a very heavy pain in my chest. It can't sleep with it. Please send me the best cure.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I have a very heavy pain in my chest. It can't sleep with it. Please send me the best cure.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet

Whenever I am tried my heart beating fasts so much even I can hear sound what is the reason and how it can be controlled ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
It shows your nature. Means you r very much dedicated about your work nd do your work very fasst nd tries to complete it before time with 100% perfection. Its normal. Just relax while working. Be patient nd drink lots of water daily.
3 people found this helpful

What is tha symptoms of brain cancer and I feel a pain in my chest tell me any medicine about it?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is tha symptoms of brain cancer and I feel a pain in my chest tell me any medicine about it?
The symptoms of brain cancer can vary from simple headache to severe pain, disturbances in vision. Hearing depending upon the area of involvement. Chest pain can be due to a number of reasons like infection, heart problem. Only after detailed history and examination, investigations one can come to a conclusion.
6 people found this helpful

I want to ask that when I was standing thn suddenly my heartbeat increased and I was feeling like my breathing will end up as if it has been choked. It happened to me second time Can anyone help me out of it?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I want to ask that when I was standing thn suddenly my heartbeat increased and I was feeling like my breathing will e...
This may occur sometimes due to weakness due to low haemoglobin. Kindly check your blood pressure. Drink lots of water, take fruits. Food on time.
1 person found this helpful

I have high cholesterol & as per homeopath doctor I am started taking cholesterinum 200, 2 drops every alternate day. I would like to get advice from any Sr. Homeopath doctor whether it correct dose/ medicine & how long should I continue this?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have high cholesterol & as per homeopath doctor I am started taking cholesterinum 200, 2 drops every alternate day....
avoid stress, go for walk daily. take green veg., digestive food, multivitamin,mineral foods,mineral water,fruits juice,take protein diet,amino acid foods. you can go for tests vit.B12, vit.D. mineral , amino acid.cbc. You can take cap. Revital once a day after meal.

I am feeling pain on the muscles on the right side of my chest. What could be the possible cause for it?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am feeling pain on the muscles on the right side of my chest. What could be the possible cause for it?
) Chest Pain Causes 1.Heart disease 2.Stress, anxiety 3..Lack of exercise 4.sedentary life style 5.Obesity(over weight) 6.Smoking,tobacco and alcohol consumption 7. Excess oily,fatty, cholesterol rich diet,junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9.Heredity and genetic factor Prevention Follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5..Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist 8.Consult me for further advice

I am healthy and normal person, recently I have gone for routine medical examination and found significant variations in my ecg advised 2d echo did not find anything and then advised angiogram found mild block in one of the vessel, even now I am quite normal and no symptoms at all what all doctors asked me and lean 62 kgs weight 5' 9" height pure veg, non smoker and non drinker. Full active and no feelings at all after doctors caution only I became worried. Please suggest me any yoga, pranayama, ayurveda, homeo etc, or any other solution

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
You can start taking decoction of arjun chaal. Nd ayurvedic medicines. There ayurvedic medicines are availabe to strengthen heart muscle. Like hridyarnava ras akeek bhasm etc.

I am 32 years old pregnant woman carrying 24 weeks baby. My total cholesterol level is 239, My LDL level is high. So doctor advised to reduce LDL level. I can't manage it properly. Please advise me how I shall manage. Please give me a diet chart.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 32 years old pregnant woman carrying 24 weeks baby. My total cholesterol level is 239, My LDL level is high. So ...
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid foods as much as you can.
3 people found this helpful

I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest me what should we done in this type of situation?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest me ...
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations including x ray chest after consulting physician, if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
1 person found this helpful

Sometimes I feel a quick pain in my chest that lasts for 5-6 seconds. I've faced this problem 1-2 times in a week. I neither smoke nor drink. please suggest me to get rid of this problem?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sometimes I feel a quick pain in my chest that lasts for 5-6 seconds. I've faced this problem 1-2 times in a week.
I ...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months

In My chest having some pain. Why it is occur please reply me. And how to increase the hight and body.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In My chest having some pain.
Why it is occur please reply me.
And how to increase the hight and body.
Pain chest at your age can be due to acidity, muscular. But if it is associated with some other symptoms then require further check up. & investigations like ecg, x- ray chest etc. For acidity you take small frequent meals (4-5 times daily). Avoide oily spicy food. Increase in height is not possible but you can improve body by taking proper nutrition, diet full of proteins vitamines.

Hello Sir, Mera naam Deepa hai. Mein aapse apni grand mother ke bare mein puchna chahti hu. Unki puri body mein jalan (Internal heat) hoti hai. Unhe neend bhi aati aur unhe BP high ki bhi problem hai. Bhut se doctors ko bhi dikha liya hai but koi result nhi mila, please agar koi solution hai to reply kare. Thank you.

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Sir,
Mera naam Deepa hai. Mein aapse apni grand mother ke bare mein puchna chahti hu. Unki puri body mein jalan...
Plz give her rasayan vati (2 tabs twice a day) with water soaked resins (20-25 kali manuka) to 7days n share feedback.
View All Feed