Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S.K. Das

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S.K. Das General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. S.K. Das
Dr. S.K. Das is a renowned General Physician in Saket, Delhi. He is currently practising at Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.K. Das and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S.K. Das

Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket

#2, Press Enclave Road, Saket. Landmark: Near Malviya Nagar Metro Station & Hauz Rani Bus Stop, Select City Walk Mall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.K. Das

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from blood pressure and diabetes. My Hba1c is 6.9 and blood pressure would be between 120 to 130. I am on cilnidipine 5 mg and oral hypoglycaemic (vildagliptin 50 mg od and glimepiride 1 mg and metformin 1gm. Recently I had renal calculi and creatinine had shot up to 1.86 .my recent blood work up shows 1.85 micro albumin. What drugs should I take to reduce micro albumin.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from blood pressure and diabetes. My Hba1c is 6.9 and blood pressure would be between 120 to 130. I am...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is good to see that both BP and blood glucose are fairly well controlled. Increase in microalbuminuria and creatinine suggests that kidney are getting affected mostly due to diabetes. One of the group of drugs recommended for hypertension with diabetes is ACE-Inhibitors like Lisinopril, Enalepri or ARBs like Losartan, Telmisartan or Olmesartan etc. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have horrible stomach ache daily and horrible pain cause stomach ache what I do please answer me?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I have horrible stomach ache daily and horrible pain cause stomach ache what I do please answer me?
Take vilwadi tab thrice daily before food. Vilwadi lehyam one spoon at bedtime. Dashamoolarishtam + jeerakarishtam 20 ml thrice daily after food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem that in night when I think about any sexy type of thing then my sperm got fall. Help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have problem that in night when I think about any sexy type of thing then my sperm got fall. Help.
Hello, Nocturnal emission or night fall is a term applied to the involuntary discharge of semen during sleep. Such discharges sometimes occurs during the day also but mostly at night and thus they are also called “night discharges”. Cure:-Hi, you are suffering from nocturnal emissions. Don't worry this condition is very well treatable under Homoeopathy. Take Acid Phos 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning and Nux vomica 30, 5 drops daily at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate every day from past 4 years is any problem im a student one big dot came on my pennis is any problem to my future.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I masturbate every day from past 4 years is any problem im a student one big dot came on my pennis is any problem to ...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning surely you will get results. Your problem is permanently cure by ayurvedic treatment.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 45 year old and have severe sinus problem n headache. WHat should i do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir, I am 45 year old and have severe sinus problem n headache. WHat should i do?
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos if headache is more and unbearable. take good sleep and rest, avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am prem kumar and I have a problem which is when I take eat then after some time my stomach will be pain nd when I take bath after that I feel relax so please tell me how can I get free in this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hello sir I am prem kumar and I have a problem which is when I take eat then after some time my stomach will be pain ...
hi take following remedies 1.panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2.laghu sut shekhar 1 tab twice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and iam suffering with slight shivering when i am tense very much wats the problem please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Take homoeopathic treatment 100% cure gels 30 -4 pills tds for 8 days and reply back after 8 days. Need to do homoeopathic course for complete cure so for further assistance and treatment for permanent cure you can consult me privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Consult physician/me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache's problem like migraines. It always pain in my back head and side head. I used to smoke daily around 10.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have headache's problem like migraines. It always pain in my back head and side head. I used to smoke daily around 10.
check your BP. Check your eye sight by refraction. take crocin pain relief one sos. if not ok consult physician or neurologist. quit smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever in evening and have joints pain also till last three days kindly suggest some medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever in evening and have joints pain also till last three days kindly suggest some medicine.
Hello, First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take Rhus tox 200CH, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Immunisation is the best insurace against illness. Very, very cost effective,don't overlook.

I'm suffering with severe foot pains, I'm having swelling near foot joints, and burning sensation on right heel, Severe pain on the left leg 2nd finger.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I'm suffering with severe foot pains, I'm having swelling near foot joints, and burning sensation on right heel, Seve...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Calc phos 200x , 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis size is too small, its about 2 inch. Please give me some home made tips to long my penis.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My penis size is too small, its about 2 inch. Please give me some home made tips to long my penis.
Dear, go for jelqing & kejal exercise to enhance d size and strength of your penis.. Go for meditation to reduce your stress. Take diet rich in protein, Homoe medicine @ alfalfaQA-10'drops,thrice a day. Take,care.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had the habit of mustrbusion for at least five years. Now it happens sometimes. My question is that I will have children or not when I get Marry. Because I have spoiled lot of sperms doing mustrbusion by hand and in dreams too.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I had the habit of mustrbusion for at least five years. Now it happens sometimes. My question is that I will have chi...
Masturbation is a very healthy form of sexual outlet, do not feel guilty about it. Nearly 99% of men and more than 60% of women masturbate. It starts from adolescence and goes on in some people even till death. The pleasure (orgasm) from masturbation is said to be unique from sexual intercourse. In men, most of the liquid contains only water and some fructose and hormones. Hence it does not drain your energy. Many equate masturbation/ seminal fluid loss to lack of energy, impotency and so on. Many quacks, religious heads and pseudo healers also propagate the idea that masturbation is a disorder/ and wrongful behavior and instill fear on the mind of innocent men and women (we can see posters in train and bus stand, offering help for this behavior). Consult a psychiatrist, if you have excessive masturbation guilt or compulsive masturbation. Compulsive masturbation is when a person continues with frequent masturbation neglecting his/ her other work like education, job or social obligations. In fact masturbation reduces the sexual tension and helps focus on task at hand better.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a daily Tonsils problem. Pain starts when I take a little sip of cold water. Size of tonsils are like strawberry. And its remaining last 3 years. Mostlytime its paining.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Thrissur
Tonsils are lymphatic glands and are guards in pharyngeal area as protection. Never go for tonsillectomy, as it is a usual custom after prolonged medication. Homoeopathically there are beautiful remedies for it to have a complete cure. The selection of indicated remedy is differ from individual to individual. So find a good Homoeopath in your area and get treated as early as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ejaculation is very slow and I feel like my sperm count is also low it doesn't come out in force I am worried please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
My ejaculation is very slow and I feel like my sperm count is also low it doesn't come out in force I am worried plea...
Lack of semen, whatsoever cause, will further complicate if loss of Shukra doesn't stop. U must enhance SHUKRA DHATU by 'vrushya' hwrbs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Oftenly My knees and feet remain cold compared to rest of my body. And usually I have headaches when I wake up.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Oftenly My knees and feet remain cold compared to rest of my body. And usually I have headaches when I wake up.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis You can do Olive oil massage in upward direction this will increase your Blood supply of legs and foot consult physician/me for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I am male. I have sinus. I am also some fat. I am non-veg how can I reduce the effect of sinus on my body. My blood group is A+ and weight is 75 Kg. I Don't have any smoking or drinking habits. Is there a chance that I will get any other diseases.Please suggest.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I am 19 years old. I am male. I have sinus. I am also some fat. I am non-veg how can I reduce the effect of sinus on ...
The best way is to do lots of breathing exercises like jogging, running, swimming and playing games which involves running
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Surfing From Diabetes since 2011. In 2011 I am surfing from dengue fever pl z suggest me how control it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am Surfing From Diabetes since 2011. In 2011 I am surfing from dengue fever pl z suggest me how control it.
Mr. lybrate-user, Dengue is a self limiting viral fever. It is problematic only when there may be internal bleeding resulting from platelet reduction. That episode has nothing to do with diabetes. Diabetes needs to be treated properly with suitable drugs either oral anti diabetes ones or Insulin injections or both. Treatment depends on the blood glucose levels. If disease in control then FBS should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. If one does not maintain proper control, then there can be long term complications associated with multiple systems. If you are looking for specific treatment advice, please come in a private conversation with details like FB, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise being done. Then I will be able to give specific advice. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 16 months old daughter's urine is smelling bad from few weeks. She takes packaged milk/ breastfeeding/ solid food as well. Her water intake is normal, we give rooh afza as well frequently. Her weight is 11 kg.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Health Administration
Ayurveda,
Causes of Foul smelling urine in children : ? Bacterial bladder / kidney infection ? Cystitis (inflammation of urinary bladder) ? Dehydration ? Kidney calculus Treatment Notes: Only your doctor (pediatrician) can advise whether any of these treatments are appropriate for your specific medical situation. Always discuss all treatment options with your doctor before making a decision, including whether to start or discontinue any treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(298 ratings)

Dr. Hariom

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ahuja Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(664 ratings)

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(344 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ramneek Varma - Residence Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(223 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
SCI International Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(272 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(203 ratings)

Dr. Sabyasachi Das

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Sabyasachi Das Clinic ( Samalka ), 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment