Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S K Basu

Gynaecologist, Delhi

70 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S K Basu Gynaecologist, Delhi
70 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. S K Basu
Dr. S K Basu is a trusted Gynaecologist in Lado Sarai, Delhi. He is currently practising at Banerjee Hospital in Lado Sarai, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. S K Basu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Banerjee Hospital

Kh-242, Saidulajab,Lado Sarai. Landmark:-Saidulajab, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S K Basu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If we do sex in period after 5 days without using condom there is chance of remaining pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, I you are having sex on day 10 of your cycle and unprotected then considering that sperms can stay alive for 72 hrs in reproductive tract, you may get pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 yrs old married. I have polycystic ovary syndrome. I am under treatment and taking drome x tablets. Under this process I was trying to concieve. But I wanted to stop pregnancy due to some personal problem. So what tablet can I take to stop pregnancy and is it a good idea to stop pregnancy when im having pcos. I might not get pregnant as well as this is the first time we tried. But can you suggest a pill incase I need to stop this.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi I am 29 yrs old married. I have polycystic ovary syndrome. I am under treatment and taking drome x tablets. Under ...
Pcos usually gave difficulty in having pregnancy. So if there is ni severe problem, you should consider continuing pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have been planning for a baby for last 9 months but no luck. Do we need to go for tests? If yes which tests and who should go first?

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
We have been planning for a baby for last 9 months but no luck. Do we need to go for tests? If yes which tests and wh...
We normally advise a couple to wait one year before going for tests, but if you or your wife are anxious or there is any history of irregular periods, previous surgery etc, you can go for tests erlier you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is wife pregnant or not. We have taken home pregnancy test but second line appering lightly . Please advise

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, If you have taken the test after 7 days post missed period then the urine pregnancy test is sensitive. If you are seeing a faint second line then it suggests that she may be pregnant , however the test needs to be repeated again after 72 hrs by a urine pregnancy test. For early confirmation , you should opt for a blood serum beta hcg test which depending on the hcg levels can confirmatively give a positive or a negative result. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She missed her periods but she was sexual active before that and we needs to know the early pregnancy symptoms as we don't want a child right now at this time. We used precautions too but once conceive without but not down into.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She missed her periods but she was sexual active before that and we needs to know the early pregnancy symptoms as we ...
Most important symptom is missed period. There r other symptoms but all of them appear 2 weeks after the missed period. Those r nausea, vomiting, breast fullness and increased urination. If you have a missed period then you should get urine pregnancy test done at home after 7 days of missed period. Menses can be missed either because of hormonal changes or even stress or even if you have put on some weight in recent times then also menses can be missed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 29 years old. I used my ovulation test through an ovulation kit on the 10 day of my period and it was positive, but on the next day when I have done the same test it was negative. So how could I know that my ovulation starts or not? Is it possible that due to my ovulation starts so that the predictor doesn't show on the two lines? Please help me?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm 29 years old. I used my ovulation test through an ovulation kit on the 10 day of my period
and it was positive, b...
Please don't depend upon strip tests for ovulation get ultrasound done around tenth day of cycle and look for follicles or development of eggs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife for the past 3 months she had 45 day long cycle. This month currently she is on her 40th day. We started having sex from day 6onwards and continued every alternative day till 32nd day. Today morning we tested hcg test which results in negative. What should we do now. Please help.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife for the past 3 months she had 45 day long cycle. This month currently she is on her 40th day. We started havi...
If her normal cycle is of 45 days then better to wait for a few more days and then go for Pregnancy test. All the best!
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Improve Your Lifestyle for Passionate a Sexual Life

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Improve Your Lifestyle for Passionate a Sexual Life

A healthy lifestyle is vital for experiencing sexual arousal, which requires your overall health and cardiovascular system to be in their best form. Simple lifestyle changes can easily lead to a better sex life. Not only do these changes lead to a better sex life, but also contribute towards the performance and stamina exhibited in bed.

Here are some points on to improve sex life by choosing these simple lifestyle changes:

  1. No stress: Stress is unavoidable, but one can make a conscious effort to relieve themselves of the same. If a person is stress it becomes hard to focus on sex and in turn affects the blood flow. Reading a book, taking a break, rest, and a massage are just few ways by which one can get rid of stress.
  2. Regular exercises: Doing exercises regularly tends to pump up the heart, which in turn enhance the blood flow in and around the genitals. Exercising also provides stamina and energy. The most important benefit of exercising is that it enhances the body image thereby leading to a confident person.
  3. Quitting smoking: Smoking causes the development of a condition known as vasoconstriction (which is a contraction of the blood vessels that brings about a decrease in blood flow), not to mention damage to the veins and arteries. The small veins in the penis are typically more prone to this kind of damage. The only way you can prevent this kind of damage from happening is by kicking this habit. As a consequence, you experience an increase in your sex drive as well as an improvement in your sex life.
  4. Limiting your drinks: Drinking in moderate amounts can help in protecting you from heart disease and certain cancers. But if you have too much of alcohol, it can act as a depressant and lead to anxiety problems as well as a host of sexual problems including delayed ejaculation, erections, and vaginal dryness. Ideally, you should have one drink a day if you're a woman and two in the case of men.
4780 people found this helpful

I'm 17 year old, I had my period last month April on 20th ,I didn't have my period this month (may) .what should you do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I'm 17 year old, I had my period last month April on 20th ,I didn't have my period this month (may) .what should you do.
Check ur hsg level now and after 3-4 days check ur urine fr pregnancy...and blood fr thyroid, prolactin also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii.I am 24 yrs old girl.Got married before 2 months.I got my last period on 18 January.As I have done pregnancy test on 16 February.It was positive.Then I had surgical abortion on 23 Feb.After that again I have tested it by home pregnancy test.It was again positive.It was totally shocking to me.As it is a unplanned pregnancy.Although it is very difficult decision but due to many personal reasons I want to terminate it in any Condition.What to do now.Pls tell .M very much tensed.Pls help me out.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If u had surgical abortion done on 23 feb. Then why did u do urinary preganacy test on 26th.Feb. Preganacy harmones can take up to 7 to 10 days to fall and up to 3 wks to completely vanish. Chose a contraception that could relive u of such stress
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and have PCOS. I am having excess amount of hairloss. Is this due to it since I'm not taking any medicines for pco's.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Yes it is possible cause of hair loss.PCOS is an endocrine disorder and therefore because of the hormonal imbalances caused by PCOS, many women deal with heightened levels of androgens or testosterone and dihydrotestosterone (DHT). High levels of these hormones in women with PCOS cause hair loss, specifically DHT.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex with my girlfriend unprotected and I gave her unwanted 72 with in one hour. But her means recent stop but after sex her means will continue one days. But after a weak she fell pain and she her means again come. If there any chance her pregnancy. I am very worried about this. Please help me.

BHMS
Sexologist, Kolkata
I have sex with my girlfriend unprotected and I gave her unwanted 72 with in one hour. But her means recent stop but ...
Firstly, I would like to inform you that taking an I-pill will not cause periods. The periods will come at its own time, maybe slightly late too. Delay in periods after I-pill is a common and expected side effect. Secondly, I would suggest you not to take more than one pill a month as one pill can cause serious hormonal changes. Also, it is best to take it only in emergency. Casual and frequent use can cause long-term problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to family planning. How to get pregnant much chance to plan a child. What is right time for get pregnant from mc period?

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Sir I want to family planning. How to get pregnant much chance to plan a child. What is right time for get pregnant f...
If you are keen to get pregnant you should have contact daily or alternate days or atlas the from 10 to 16 day of period regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A woman having age 62 years avoiding sex with her partner saying that it is not healthy to have sex at this age. Feels pain during intercourse. I wish to get correct advice from your end please.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
No there is no age barrier for having sex. However vaginal dryness at this age is very common because of hormonal deficiency. Quite often local estrogens cream given for a short duration help in relieving symptoms.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant and its 9th month. I take a scan and there is mention single loop of cord is seen around the neck. What does it mean? Is everything okay? child is safe na. And I want to take normal delivery not cesarean. So is there any chance of normal delivery ?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am pregnant and its 9th month. I take a scan and there is mention  single loop of cord is seen around the neck. Wha...
Chances of caesarean section are more as the cord is around the neck, which may cause fetal asphyxia it could be possible that fetal may rotate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my boyfriend tried to have sex on 17/10/16 for the first time. We both were virgins. I was having a lot of pain when he was trying to put his penis inside my vagina. He managed to put his upper part of penis inside me. He used a condom also. For us it wasn't a proper sexual intercourse as he was trying hard but it could not happen. That day I bled alot and till today I bleed whenever I go to pee or loo. I do not feel any pain but this bleeding is scaring me. It's 4th day today. I do not know whether its normal or not. Pls help me.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
I and my boyfriend tried to have sex on 17/10/16 for the first time. We both were virgins. I was having a lot of pain...
First I never favor sex without marriage in most cases its harmful either physically or psychologically. Second whats happing to you seems normal. Do not worry weight for some more days if not stopped consult a gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Trying for second child I am 38 years with all reports normal. Trying for last two months I hav 5 yr. Old daughter pl. Suggest.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Trying for second child I am 38 years with all reports normal. Trying for last two months I hav 5 yr. Old daughter pl...
Try conceiving during your fertile period if you have a regular cycle of 28 days then fertile period will be from day 8 of your cycle till day 20 of cycle. Along with that take healthy diet including fruits, green vegetables and low fat dairy products. Also do regular workout or some exercise, will help in conceiving soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In march I can take Ipill after sex so that my period date change nd comes in 19 march, Although my period date is 11 march, now its 21 april still my periods not come, I checked on 18 april in preganews nd it show negative result. So I want to ask that jus becoz of ipill my dates are irregular in this month tooo. please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Anand
In march I can take Ipill after sex so that my period date change nd comes in 19 march, Although my period date is 11...
Yes due to oral contrceptive pills periods date changes. Even delays. So have patience. Drink lots of water to counteract the side effects of pills.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife got pregnant but we want abortion with pills how many weeks it is effective.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Abortion pills are to be used in early pregnancy upto 7 weeks. Please consult gynaec for the same .She will examine your wife and suggest a suitable method of abortion .you should also think about a regular method of contraception if you do not wish to have a child.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She got attacked by breast tumor. And it's become hard and spread to left breast please give me some homeopathic remedies.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath, Mumbai
Fibro adenomas are non-cancerous (benign) and harmless tumors which are made up of fibrous tissues of the breast. These are common in adolescent and young women. The incidence of Fibroadenoma reduces with increasing age. Diagnosis is based upon: Clinical history, Physical examination, Mamography – It is the process of using low amplitude x rays to examine breast and Biopsy – Women in their teenage do not need biopsy, if lump dissolves on it’s own. Dangerous signs : Sudden increase in size of tumor. Pain in breast not affected by menstrual cycle. Hard, immovable tumors. Transformation of Fibroadenoma into cancerous tumor is very rare. Homeopathic medicines are prescribed after studying patient’s complete case history. It enhances the body’s self healing mechanism (immunity) thus further recurrence of fibroadenoma can be prevented. Consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed