Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S K Aggarwal

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. S K Aggarwal General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. S K Aggarwal
Dr. S K Aggarwal is an experienced General Physician in Vasant Vihar, Delhi. You can visit him at Holy Angels Hospital in Vasant Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S K Aggarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

P No-B, Behind Priya Cinema, Basant Lok, Vasant Vihar, Landmark:-Lok Commercial Central, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi! I am suffering from gastric problem! To avoid gastric naturally what should I do? my age is 38.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi! I am suffering from gastric problem! To avoid gastric naturally what should I do? my age is 38.
I hope u r mentioning about the acidity in stomach.. for that u can take syp sucramal 2 tsp thrice daily,tablet pantocid dsr twice daily before meals,drink plenty of coconut water ,,take guava fruit ,its a natural antacid.. don't take heavy meals at night ..avoid chillies n spices in ur food

I have stomach problem last 2.3 years I used (omperzol) for relief. But not get proper relief it continues when I eat some spicy food. I also have gastric problem. please sugest me some medicine.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have stomach problem last 2.3 years I used (omperzol) for relief. But not get proper relief it continues when I eat...
Omeprazole is a good tablet for pain in stomach after a spicy food. You may have to be regular in life style. Proper timely sleep, non spicy non fatty food items, regular meal time. Avoidance of tobacco and alcohol. Daily dose of above tablets for 4 to 6 weeks. If no relief or recurrence, you must see a general surgeon for clinical examination and relevant investigations.

How to control blood pressure while suffering from high fever and high sugar levels.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to control blood pressure while suffering from high fever and high sugar levels.
)Control Of Bp 1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walk for 30 minutes every day 2.reduce your weight if overweight 3.Reduce salt intake 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take bland diet,avoid spicy, oily, junk saturated fat and cholesterol rich diet. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, Fruits 6.Stop smoking and consumption of alcohol, Tobacco, 7.Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion 8.Do Yoga, Meditation, and deep breathing exercise 9. Monitor your Bp regularly and consult Physician for treatment

I am 20 year old. But my heartbeat is fast. What should l do?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. If your heart beat is > 80/ minute regularly consult a physician to rule out cardiac problem, thyroid problem, anxiety stress, hyperacidity state of stomach.

My dad is 55 years old . He had cold from last morning and now he got fever . The temperature is high . Can you tell any home made remedy which can help him to get relax.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My dad is 55 years old . He had cold from last morning and now he got fever . The temperature is high . Can you tell ...
Get plenty of rest, especially while you have a fever. Rest helps your body fight infection. Stop smoking and avoid secondhand smoke, which can make cold symptoms worse drink lots of fluids such as water and clear soups. Fluids help loosen mucus. Fluids are also important because they help prevent dehydration. Gargle with warm salt water a few times a day to relieve a sore throat. Throat sprays or lozenges may also help relieve the pain. Avoid alcohol. Use saline (salt water) nose drops to help loosen mucus and moisten the tender skin in your nose.

Digestion is not well & feeling dulness all day. The health is not good well so how can i.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Digestion is not well & feeling dulness all day. The health is not good well so how can i.
Start following * take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp each after each meal * take ginger & turmeric before food * take hot water * quantity is much important, assume 4 part of your appetite & take food only 3 part of it * avoid day sleep, stress, night awaking * keep excersice. * do not take dinner to late. More details needed for better medication.

I am 27 year old. I am suffering from acidity problem from last 1 month take some medicines also like acid etc. But there is no effect. When I eat something just after eating I feel that my stomach is so heavy. Please help Thanks

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 27 year old. I am suffering from acidity problem from last 1 month take some medicines also like acid etc. But t...
Please avoid fast foods do morning exercises daily take balance diet also take natrum phos 6x - twice daily take proper sleep.

I am 26 year old female and I am having allergic reaction while exposed to sun light. I am having etching and patch over the exposed art like forearm, neck. I am using sunscreen also. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 26 year old female and I am having allergic reaction while exposed to sun light. I am having etching and patch o...
You can cover up your exposed body parts as much as you can with cotton clothes and you can also use sun shades to protect yourself protection is the only other way to avoid exposure and try to restrict your movements too much in the blazing sun go out either in the morning before 10 am or evening after 4pm if you can manage that.

I am a footballer. A month ago I met with an accident whic gave me some scars all the scars are almost okay now but from the last week I have sprained my ankle I dont know if the sprain is related to the accident and I want to get out and play. Please help.

BHMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, thanks for question on lybrate, you need rest, ice fomentation, leg elevation as well as crepe bandage to im-mobilise the ankle. For medicines join in private chat session.

I am 20 years old. I can't able to sleep properly during day and night. Something keeps on going in my mind. So that I can not sleep properly.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old. I can't able to sleep properly during day and night. Something keeps on going in my mind. So that ...
Hello- sleep disturbance are mainly due to diet modifications and as a result of occupational hazard. Do not go for chemical sedatives or anti-depressant medicines. Try this ayurvedic treatment a) avoid spicy and salty diet intake and add sweet intake (sugar products) in your diet b) use nili bhringadi hair oil for head massage and cows ghee for foot sole massage in the night before going to bed c) use pure almond oil as 1 nasal drop twice a day d) use jatamansi powder and make its fant (cold decoction) and take that before going to bed e) you can also use tab manasmitra vatakam 1 tab twice a day with the upper treatment for quick result.

I have frequent mouth ulcer what should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
use mouth gel zytee 1 to 2 drop in to mouth thrice a day.take cap. vit.B once a day for 7 days. drink cold fresh water. eat green veg.,gargle with gargle liquid i.e. betadine 5 ml in to 1 glass of water. avoid spicy foods, fast foods. avoid constipation, eat fresh foods and fruits only. eat vit.-B12 and iron rich meals. if symptoms persist then do tests CBC, VIT.-B, and consult again . get well soon. with best complements.

I have a heavy fever in two days please care of me and also I suffering motions please help and give a answer.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a heavy fever in two days please care of me and also I suffering motions please help and give a answer.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics

I had low testosterone level (2. 4) and low sperm count. Doctor gave me productive M tablets for 45 days. Now my testosterone level is 6. 4 and my sperm count has increased from 20% to 60%. Should I continue taking productive M tablets. Will discontinuing taking the tablet again decreases my count and testosterone level.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I had low testosterone level (2. 4) and low sperm count. Doctor gave me productive M tablets for 45 days. Now my test...
take homoepathic treatment for permanent increase of sperm count. . The biggest advantage of homeopathic medicines for low sperm count is that they are natural medicines that help in improving the sperm count as well as sperm quality. These homeopathic medicines  for low sperm count are entirely free from any toxic side-effects. They treat the condition in the safest and most harmless way. Homeopathic medicines work by treating the underlying cause behind oligospermia. The homeopathic medicines for low sperm count save a person from harsh medicines like hormonal substitutes that carry a huge risk of adverse side-effects. Homeopathic medicines help in the gentlest way to enhance the sperm count.

My mother is suffering from some kind of vascular disease in her left leg since last 20 years. She has swelling below the knee in her left leg. Many doctors examine that few veins are blocked due to which exudate releases from the hair follicles of her leg. Please give your valuable advice for my mother condition.

MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, MBBS
Rheumatologist
Ask Free Question
My mother is suffering from some kind of vascular disease in her left leg since last 20 years. She has swelling below...
Hello lybrate-user it seems that your mother is suffering from varicose veins with secondary infection of hair follicles. It is very dangerous condition as it can lead to ulcers, gangrene of foot. We need to discuss in detail your problem and get some investigations for proper diagnosis and treatment. Thank you.

Hello sir, I am having migraine headache since 1 year. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For headache take tablet paracetamol and we can start with tablet propranolol after personal examination

Sir mujhe sugar hai to mujhe sex life me koi problm to nai hogi na age 28 hai. Sugar 200 to 300 tak rehta h.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Sir  mujhe sugar hai to mujhe sex life me koi problm to nai hogi na age 28 hai. Sugar 200 to 300 tak rehta h.
Hello- Diabetic patient ,mai der saber kabhi na kabhi sex sambandhit samasyaein jaise, shighra patan, penis ka theek se uttejit na hona, sex ka man na hona, penis k infection ityadi hone ki sambhavnai rehti hai. Isse bache rehne ka bas ek he marg yah hai ki aap abhi se ayurvedic rasayano ka sewan shuru karein jisse ki diabetes ka asar apke sex power par na pad sake aur apka sex aur anandmay ho sake.

I have headache. What I should do? I occurs frequently. What are the symptoms of migraine?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take one tablet of crocin 500mg sos after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. If it is a chronic headache it could be due to anxiety,stress,depression or migraine. Avoid stress.Check your Bp,eye sight and rule out sinusitis.Consult neurologist if you have recurrent headache .The symptoms of migraine are Unilateral throbbing and pulsating headache ,eye pain,nausea,vomiting,increased sensitivity to light and sound,feeling of dizzy or faintness

Low magnesium and unable to stay asleep. Is there any magnesium supplement . That I can take.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Low magnesium and unable to stay asleep. Is there any magnesium supplement
. That I can take.
Hello, insomnia (loss of sleep) is out come of irregular life style causing stress, anxiety & depression. To over come, insomnia, please go through the under noted tips. -go for a walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation to nourish your body. - go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety and to calm your nerve to ease insomnia. - tk, banana, apples, coca, almonds, pumpkin -seeds, spinach. - tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism. - your diet b easily digestible, simple, non-irritant, on time. Your dinner b at least 2 hrs before going to bed with 1 cup of milk before going to sleep. - avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, watching tv in d late night. - homoeo medicine, gentle, rapid without any side effect b administered: @ coffea cruda 30-6 pills, thrice/ day. @ passiflora q-20 drops before 1/2 hr, going to bed. Your feedback matters to me for further follow up, please. Tk, care.

I am 35 years old I can't sleep well. At the time of heart beat is high, fear, stomach ache and sweat on palm, head ache. I had checked my heart but it's normal. I also gone to the neurologist, but never feel well.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 35 years old I can't sleep well. At the time of heart beat is high, fear, stomach ache and sweat on palm, head a...
It seems you are suffering from anxiety neurosis and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months

Can doctor give hydroxyurea tab to a thalassemia major child. Which type of food we give thalassemia major child ? Give Ans in briefly.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Can doctor give hydroxyurea tab to a thalassemia major child.
Which type of food we give thalassemia major child ?
Gi...
Few diet tips - not to eat fried food items and can eat all green vegetables, moong, chana, dal, rice etc and to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati and to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day and if possible eat eggs on alternate days and if possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla and eat seasonal fruit.
View All Feed