Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.Das

MBBS, DGO

General Physician, Delhi

48 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. S.Das MBBS, DGO General Physician, Delhi
48 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. S.Das
Dr. S.Das is one of the best General Physicians in Madhu Vihar, Delhi. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 48 years of journey as a General Physician. Doctor has completed MBBS, DGO . You can consult Dr. S.Das at Dr.(Mrs.) S.Das in Madhu Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.Das on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Assam Medial College, Dibrugarh, - 1969
DGO - Calicut Medical College, - 1974
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.(Mrs.) S.Das

#A-109, Chander Vihar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.Das

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am single and I am always horny as my sex drive always want to have sex. Masturbation is not enough what more should I do to satisfy myself.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am single and I am always horny as my sex drive always want to have sex. Masturbation is not enough what more shoul...
Excessive masturbation causes health problem in future life like debility, decrease in sperm quantity, structural defect in penis etc. Masturbating once or twice in a week is okay.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex with my 16 years old girlfriend and I was not sure that sperm came out or not we were not sure about it but then also she takes ipill in 29 hours and now 5 days are over there is no bleeding and no side effects what does it mean.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I had a sex with my 16 years old girlfriend and I was not sure that sperm came out or not we were not sure about it b...
Hello- this is due to the fact that the I pill has not proved successful. Your partner might be pregnant. Go for a urine pregnancy kit test at home after 5 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathy medicine for frequent urination. I am diabetic since 3 years and my sugar levels are normal. I get more urination in the morning. Generally I take around 2 ltrs of water in the morning. But I go for urine upto in the evening around 8 times. Average I take around 3 1/2 ltrs in a day. During night I get urine only once. Pl suggest good medicine. I have also hypertension.

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), NDDY(Naturopathy and Yoga)
Homeopath, Mohali
Homeopathy medicine for frequent urination. I am diabetic since 3 years and my sugar levels are normal. I get more ur...
You take lot of water in the morning and have frequent urination. I find nothing abnormal in your case as far as frequent urination is concerned. If you take 8 to10 glasses of water per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old male. I am having diabetes for long time and taking insulin daily. My problem is penis not at all errecting and, not able to do intercourse, Please advice which medicine helpful for this problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 57 years old male. I am having diabetes for long time and taking insulin daily. My problem is penis not at all e...
When diabetes is present for a number of years, invariably it affects erectile tissue of the penis. Even when the blood glucose is well controlled this can happen. But if uncontrolled diabetes is present then ED is bound to occur. So first thing is to ensure strict blood glucose control, which means fasting blood glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. There are some drugs available belonging to PDE - V inhibitors which can be used for overcoming the defect as needed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 16 . . In My Previous Years I Should Sing Loudly And I Used To Love That . . . But Now In The Last Two Years My Voice Has Been Cracked Matlab Ki Aawaaz Ka Phattna .please Suggest me any Simple Remedies So That I Can Get My Voice Back To Normal .

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Simple remedy is to do warm saline gargling and also do a ent check up to see the vocal cord status.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had ipill after unprotected sex and I got my periods after 10 days bleeding lasted for 3 days should I still worry that I am pregnant? I have fever and diarrhoea now with burping and farting ,I fear because burping and farting is a sign of pregnancy I did a home pregnancy test and the result was negative should I still worry?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
you have got a period now forget about pregnancy and focus on your future plans ipill is loaded with hormones which can lead to complications like hormonal imbalances and gastritis eat light nourishment get stool tested for infections and take antibiotics if food pipe is infected
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a problem I can't breath easy, my sputum from nose comes with blood and a terrible cough. And I had a pain in my left chest, I went to hospital and treatment they checked my pulse and pressure then said everything is fine but you have a huge sputum in chest. Then they gave me some medicines tab maxim 400 mg and syrup dextrokuf. Now I feel good cough is cleared and the blood comes in my sputum are stopped. Now my problem is chest pain and I can't breathe normal. I afraid Is I still have a symptom of cancer.

MBBS, MD
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I had a problem I can't breath easy, my sputum from nose comes with blood and a terrible cough. And I had a pain in m...
Do not think of extreme conditions. Every time you fall sick it does not mean that you have cancer. You could still be having some residual infection in the chest or some times cough takes little longer to settle down. Consult your doctor again and if required a chest x ray and a blood test can be done and a corse of antibiotics should be given.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor Sir/Madam, Sub: Prostate Gland Enlargement and Stone removing from urine bladder, is it any treatment without operation? I am asking about my father health. My father age is 90, he is suffering with Enlargement of Prostate Gland (EPG). please advice

Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital and Healthcare Management, MD - Consultant Physician, Fellowship Critical Care Management
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Doctor Sir/Madam, Sub: Prostate Gland Enlargement and Stone removing from urine bladder, is it any treatment without ...
Greetings, surgery is the only and best remedy. Of course considering his age, it will be checked whether he is fit for surgery or not. There are state of art equipment's available now days for all these problems. With maximum 1-2 days of stay in the hospital.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and running nose. How can I cure it with best medicines within one week and also am having body pain. Suggest me with good reply?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have cold and running nose. How can I cure it with best medicines within one week and also am having body pain. Sug...
Hello, you might be suffering from flu * take luke warm water, to drink * easily digestible liquid diet b consumed. * all sorts of fruits b banned, homoeo-medicine (pills size 40)** @ gelsemium 2oo-6 pills thrice a day. @ eupetorium perf 200-6 pills, thrice a dy. @ bryonia 30-6 pills, thrice a dy. Report your progress, in a wk all d best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from type2 diabetes for 20 years. I am now 64 years. I have diadetic neuropathy on both my lower legs. I fear numbness creeping on my hands , palms and fingers, VCan you please give me a way to reverse these? It bothers me a lot because I am a freelance writer Much Grateful in advance.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Take eparlistat 150mg daily for 3 months and cocktail of mecobalamine,alfalipoic acid,folic acid and vit.D3 lifelong.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be my first step to do of I find out that my room mate is suffering from scabies. What are the precautions to be taken.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Prevention if room mate iss infected with scabies •First and foremost thing is complete contact Isolation with her, means no any sort of Phycical contact like shake hands •Avoid sharing personal items such as Bed, clothing, hats, combs, or hair accessories. •She should Machine wash all of her personal items and clothing in hot water and place them in a hot dryer for at least 20 minutes. •If her personal items cannot be washed, place them in a sealed plastic bag for 5 to 7 days. •She must be asked not to go in common places like lobby, cafetaria, •Proper treatment be provided to her alondwith Scabiside creams, sso that she comesout of her skin problem fast •Take Steps that her bedding iss properly washed daily and if not possible then daily expose the bedding to sunlight forminimum 4-6 hrs
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old having diabetic &taking insulin. I am suffering from erectile dysn.& premature ejac. What medicine should I take?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Firstly you continue diabetic control. Secondly as you are diabetic, before giving drugs we have to make sure that the drugs are safe for you. That's why, you need a medical consultation, please.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering with thyroid, diabetics, bp. Give me few suggestions for all these.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering with thyroid, diabetics, bp. Give me few suggestions for all these.
If you are on treatment for all three conditions, then to say you are in control following levels should be achieved: fasting glucose near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c%<7. Bp<130/80 mm hg, tsh between 3 to 4 milli units /ml. Plus exercise regularly which is helpful in all three conditions. Diet restriction and salt restriction also is important. Consuming of green leafy vegetables and salads is very necessary.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had feeling some very little pain in my right side abdomen from last three or four months. It only just feel when I attempt to move the body, and every act which shakes my stomach.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I had feeling some very little pain in my right side abdomen from last three or four months. It only just feel when I...
I suggest you get an ultra sound of whole abdomen to know the reason for pain. In the mean time do 1. Take 2/3 glass of warm water in the morning, take more water during day to get clear urine. 2. Avoid all spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk food 3. Go for morning walk for 10- 15 mts 4. Do deep breathing exercise for 10 mts rt. Try these, you will feel good good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28 now I am suffering from bilateral grade V Vesicoureteral reflex and when I pass urine just burn no pain and problem. Now I am young what should I do now.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
My age is 28 now I am suffering from bilateral grade V Vesicoureteral reflex and when I pass urine just burn no pain ...
So many people may have vesiculo ureteric reflux. But if it is sterile reflux there is no hermful but if there are recurrence of urinery tract infection with reflux it may hermful to your kidney.reflux can be prevent by deflux injection through cystoscopy, letest procedure
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my friend masturbate too muh but I git wrinkles every where but he did not get.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Me and my friend masturbate too muh but I git wrinkles every where but he did not get.
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Crush and make paste of ½ an avocado 2. Add 2 tbsp of fresh cream 3. Add 2 tsp of flaxseeds 4. Add 1 tbsp of honey 5. Mix well 6. Apply on the skin and leave it for 1 hr 7. Wash with cold water 8. This mixture is a natural moisturiser This is very helpful. Your problem is permanently cure by ayurvedic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm 25 years old. I had unprotected sex on 7 may with my boyfriend in car in sitting position, much of his sperms discharge was out but for safety I had unwanted pill immediately. I had my last periods on 19th april. Can I conceive, i'm having stomach cramping from days and when can I test for pregnancy.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hello Ms. Lybrate-user it is always advisable to use condoms when you don't want to get pregnant n get into all these emotional havocs. Anyways your ipill might delay your periods so as early as 20th may I advise you to take pregnancy test. Chances of pregnancy are less but not nil. Practice safe sex for your better health thank you stree health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, my brother is suffering from the problem of frequent migraine. Kindly provide some advice so that this problem can br resolved. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take crocin Advance one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack, apply ice pack, massage scalp/temple 2. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation, exposure to loud noise, bright light, strong smell inadequate sleep, continuous use of cell phone since it precipitates migraine attack 4. Avoid salted /processed food, aged cheese, excess tea/coffee/alcoho (red wine)/caffeinated beveragesl. Don’t skip/postpone your meal, avoid hunger since it triggers the attack 5. Go for regular exercise, reduce weight if over weight 6. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis like propranolol/ vasograin after consulting physician 8. Consult neurologist to exclude other causes of headache and if required, take CT scan of brain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any homeopathic or ayurvedic treatment for overactive immune system for kids.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
There are no specific homeopathic medicines which are thought to be more effective than others in augmenting a person's own immune and defense system. Each homeopathic medicine is thought to be effective when it is properly prescribed. The trick is to find the correct homeopathic medicine that fits the person's unique pattern of symptoms. For instance, arsenicum album (white arsenic) is a very common homeopathic medicine. There are numerous acute and chronic conditions for which it is effective in treating, ranging from food poisoning and digestive disorders, to fatigue and various anxiety states, and to asthma and insomnia. Arsenicum album is not effective because it has antibiotic properties or stimulating or sedative effects. It is effective according to basic homeopathic principles because it has the capacity to heal those specific patterns of symptoms it is known to cause if taken in large dose. Arsenicum album will not be effective in treating a person whose symptoms do not match the symptoms that arsenic is known to cause. There are various books that help people to find the correct single homeopathic medicine. This individualization of medicine is sometimes easy and sometimes hard. If a person does not know how to find the correct remedy or if this medicine is not readily available, it is often useful to use one of the various homeopathic formulas available to the general public. Although some authors, including myself, have accidently described homeopathic medicines as immunostimulating drugs, it may be more accurate to refer to them as immunomodulating drugs (drugs that stimulate a depressed immune system and that tone down an overactive immune system). Immunomodulating effects from drugs may be the ideal effect that drug companies and physicians have longed for. Ironically, these drugs have been with us for a long time. Indeed, it is time to further investigate homeopathic medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from 3 days and not at all curing how can I overcome from this.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from fever from 3 days and not at all curing how can I overcome from this.
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed