Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. S.Das

MBBS, DGO

General Physician, Delhi

49 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S.Das MBBS, DGO General Physician, Delhi
49 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. S.Das
Dr. S.Das is one of the best General Physicians in Madhu Vihar, Delhi. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 49 years of journey as a General Physician. Doctor has completed MBBS, DGO . You can consult Dr. S.Das at Dr.(Mrs.) S.Das in Madhu Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.Das on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Assam Medial College, Dibrugarh, - 1969
DGO - Calicut Medical College, - 1974
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S.Das

Dr.(Mrs.) S.Das

#A-109, Chander Vihar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.Das

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

For pre diabetes and ldl cholesterol just pp 206 (6 pts more than normal) and ldl 159 (1pt less upto 160 normal) if I need any medicine or by food exercise walk/standing/fruits/frequency of light food can bring this to normal and maintain. Thanks for your anticipated reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
For pre diabetes and ldl cholesterol just pp 206 (6 pts more than normal) and ldl 159 (1pt less upto 160 normal) if I...
Your blood sugar and cholesterol level is in the upper limit of normal. Regular exercise, diet control, weight reduction, avoiding oily and fatty food, restricting carbohydrate and sweets can bring down the sugar and cholesterol level. Repeat the test after some time. If not under control medicine has to be started.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am recovering from ruptured eardrum and it's about 7 weeks now. A small perforation is still there. So have I need to use medicines aur anything else care for that. Please mention in detail.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am recovering from ruptured eardrum and it's about 7 weeks now. A small perforation is still there. So have I need ...
Just take Arnica 6C one dose now and repeat its second dose after 2 days. And start taking Cosmos 30C 3 doses daily (morning evening and night). Still if you have any query, please let me know. Take care :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a high fever joint pain and feel tired, several headache, and fever goes high at night.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a high fever joint pain and feel tired, several headache, and fever goes high at night.
For fever take one tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can repeat it after eight hours as and when needed and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp, widal,sgpt and urine r/m and follow up with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of heart attack and how to deal with it when you are alone?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of heart attack and how to deal with it when you are alone?
Left side chest pains with pain radiating to left arm with irregular heartbeat and sweating are few symptoms of heart attack and give sublingually sorbitrate
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hernia Surgery - Post Operative Care Tips

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Fellowship In Laparoscopic & Robotic Onco-Surgery, Fellowship In bariatric surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hernia Surgery - Post Operative Care Tips

Hernias are mostly treated by surgeries as definitive care. Post-operative period has become comfortable with the invention of minimal-invasive surgeries. Postoperative recovery is smoother and faster after laparoscopic and robotic surgeries.

Yes, the patient has to go for a surgery, if hernias spreads to quite an extent. In such cases, there are several steps that need to be taken as a part of the post-operative care for this surgery. Hernia surgery is quite common in today’s medical world. All you need to have is a good medical practitioner who would operate on you and you need to have complete trust on the expert and their methods of treatment. There are several ways to take care of yourself after the surgery. Some of these are explained below.

  1. Diet includes liquids at first: During the first few days after the surgery, the patient is offered only liquids. Due to the anaesthesia, it becomes difficult to consume solid food initially. Only when the doctor sees that the patient is fit enough to consume solids, will solid foods be given to the patient. This is also an indicator that the patient is recovering well and might be let off soon from the hospital.
  2. Patient is discharged only after anaesthetic effects are completely gone: For some time after the surgery, the patient is under the effects of the anaesthesia. If it is a local one then it would take a few hours for its effects to completely subside. But if it is a complex one, then it might take some more time for its effects to completely withdraw. Only after the patient is completely out of the effects of anaesthesia, will he/she be allowed a discharge.
  3. Avoid headache: Patients are made to lie down flat on their back for at least a few hours after the surgery so that they do not experience anaesthetic headache. This can be painful and unbearable at times. But this can be avoided if the patient lies down for quite some time till the effects of it have worn off.
  4. Shower: Usually there is a restriction in getting the operated area wet. But a shower can be carefully taken after at least two days of the operation.

Thus, these are some of the most important post-operative hernia surgery care tips. If you adhere to these points, your recovery process will speed up and it would prevent you from getting affected by any other health problems in your recovery period.

1735 people found this helpful

I, ve been having a intense headache from morning I also feel pain while moving head.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I, ve been having a intense headache from morning I also feel pain while moving head.
It is likely that your blood pressure is raised. Get it checked. For medication Consult online in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My food is stucked in oesophagus when I do very hard work then after my food is digest due to this reason, in full day I eat only two chapati My medical report is still okk, I have checkup liver, thyroid, and hematology test these all are ok. I don't know why I am suffered these problems.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My food is stucked in oesophagus when I do very hard work then after my food is digest due to this reason, in full da...
Hi lybrate-user. You should check for endoscopy. Mostly it can be achalasia. Or reflux oesophagitis, or stricture. And without proper test it cannot be known. You can consult me through Lybrate for homoeopathic treatment. It can cure the problem. If taken properly. Till then take Hydrastis 30 one dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from paralysis and the paralysis attack to my right side and damage my leg, hand and mouth.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do take rehabilitation exercises with gait training from neuro physiotherapist along with medications from neuro physican best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Penis size has reduced. And it has become thin also. Can I regain my shape n size. If yes kindly suggest how?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My Penis size has reduced. And it has become thin also. Can I regain my shape n size. If yes kindly suggest how?
If your penis size decreased, it means the blood circulation in your penis is low. In this condition sometimes your penis erection is also reduce. This is curable. Don't worry. Eat high protein diet and do regular exercise.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(26 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(1787 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(1484 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(223 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment