Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S.C. Modi

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

48 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S.C. Modi MBBS General Physician, Delhi
48 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. S.C. Modi
Dr. S.C. Modi is one of the best General Physicians in Mukherjee Nagar, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 48 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently associated with Modi Poly Clinic in Mukherjee Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.C. Modi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 1970
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S.C. Modi

Modi Poly Clinic

No. B-16, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.C. Modi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have an digestive problem. What ever I eat that doesn't help me to grow my muscles. I am 21 year old but I look like a very thin & very ugly. Please help me to find my perfect diet. I want chubby chicks too.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I have an digestive problem. What ever I eat that doesn't help me to grow my muscles. I am 21 year old but I look lik...
Start with vidangaristha 20ml+ water 20ml after lunch& dinner than satavari granules with warm milk empty stomach morn& even.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having a small problem. I can't digest my food. Can you tell me good medicine for that.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Sir I am having a small problem. I can't digest my food. Can you tell me good medicine for that.
To increase digestion power you can follow these methods : • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds ( carom )and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat . • Take pudina ( mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day . You can make chutney of it . Mint and corriander has enzymes that increase your digestion . • Eat one fruit before one hour of taking meal . Eat an apple daily . • Do running and jogging exercise daily . Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food , spicy food , excessive consumption of tea , coffee and alcohol .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my wife asking to suck her boobs hardly. But aftr sucking she is telling that she getting pain but she feels happy with this any problem will be there.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
You must have hurt her badly. Though she is not complaining much. Be little more gentle next time. Meantime don't do it again so soon as pain means inflammation due to tissue injury. And you have to give rest to the part. Note if there is redness and bruises etc. She can apply local ice cold compress to reduce inflammation. A short course of pain killer like tablet combiflamm. 1 tab twice daily after food may be tried (unless she has any allergy to the drug or any acidity or history if asthma.).
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes while urination I feel like blockage by forcing little after that only it occurs, is this because of fracture in penile nerve or some other problem, I also have a problem of nocturnal emission.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sometimes while urination I feel like blockage by forcing little after that only it occurs, is this because of fractu...
Please Take plenty of water daily Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Take Chandnasav Syp 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Tab chndraprabha Vati 2 2 for 3 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My reading for testosterone total test is 4.600 ng/dl & for testosterone free test is 34.472 ng/dl. Is it normal or not. If not what I can do for increase in the level of testosterone in our body. Watch carefully sir I am depressed & I can do the other test seminogram yes or no.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My reading for testosterone total test is 4.600 ng/dl & for testosterone free test is 34.472 ng/dl. Is it normal or n...
Hello, In general, the normal range  of testosterone in males is about 270 to 1070 ng/dL with an average level  of 679 ng/dL. Your report seems to be normal. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I m 21 years old and doing engineering. I m unable to memorize the things for long last. When I sit for study I usually study not more than 2 hours and got headache after that. What should I do to improve my memory.

MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy, MA - Psychology, aster of Science - Counseling, Psychotherapy, Phd - Counselling, Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Delhi
Hi I m 21 years old and doing engineering. I m unable to memorize the things for long last. When I sit for study I us...
Headache indicates that you either not understanding the concept or are studying under pressure of other subjects. Try to plan your day and make a time table. Reading aloud and making notes can help you memorize. At the same time try to get up early and do morning walk and pranayam. It will have a miraculous effect in you concentration. You can try a ayurvedic brain tonics dimaghi of hamdard. It can help too.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Im 26 years old male. I always have a strong urge to masturbate throughout the day. I do it twice daily Is this normal? Will this affect my health in future?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi.
Im 26 years old male. I always have a strong urge to masturbate throughout the day.
I do it twice daily
Is this n...
Avoid masturbate more. Do it in limited. Once or twice a week. For sexual health take tab. Ginseng 100 mg twice a day for 3 months. Take protein diet. Green veg., plenty of water. Fruits. Juice, dry fruits,
876 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and motions from last two days so doctor I becoming sooo. Week day to day I need solution for it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from fever and motions from last two days so doctor I becoming sooo. Week day to day I need solution f...
Dear, lybrate user, tk, homo-medicine* @ aloe s 1000-6 pills, one dose, today. @ bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice a day. *take, plenty of water,* your diet b easily digestible in liquid form. * avoid, junk food, exertion, please, report after 3 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 1 week. Can you suggest what should be done? And acidity also.

MBBS
General Physician,
you are having chronic bronchitis may be due to allergic or viral infection.do warm saline gargle regularly. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection.

I am suffering from fever since last week what precautions should I take to cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever since last week what precautions should I take to cure.
tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria and widal test. Back with report. Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(3334 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Upchaar Wellness, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Bharat Bhushan Bharti

MD Physician
General Physician
Dr Bharti Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(11 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Rakesh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(1240 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic Masjid Fatehpuri, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Shradha Minocha

MBBS, DNB Family Medicine
General Physician
Adya Online Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment