Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S. Bindal

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. S. Bindal General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. S. Bindal
Dr. S. Bindal is an experienced General Physician in Vikas Puri, Delhi. He is currently practising at Anand Rehab Multi Speciality in Vikas Puri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. S. Bindal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
DELHI MEDICAL COUNCIL

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A-143 Shankar Garden, Vikaspuri, Opposite A Block Petrol Pump, Delhi - 110018, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. Bindal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have 28 years old. I am diabetic person. I want to know which fruits can I eat?

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I have 28 years old. I am diabetic person. I want to know which fruits can I eat?
You can have apple, guava and papaya.. Not more than 1 per day.. If your diabetes is well controlled, you can have any fruit in small amount..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male kindly suggest me how to get permanently relief from acid reflux.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 25 years old male kindly suggest me how to get permanently relief from acid reflux.
Hi, Please follow these tips apart from taking medicines to avoid recurrence: - Do not keep your stomach empty for long durations, - Eat in small quantities frequently. - Avoid hot, spicy and oil fried food - Drink plenty of water in between your intake. - Keep away from mental stress and tensions, - Perform physical exercises daily and meditation helps to relieve mental stress and tensions. - Consume lot of fibre like raw vegetables, oats, fruits, sprouts, etc - Avoid excess intake of coffee or tea , intake of medicines on empty stomach. - Be careful about the food while eating outside. - Carry a small pack of biscuit or some fruits along with you for emergency. - Whenever you suffer from acidity, take the medications prescribed by the doctor for 2-3 weeks continuously until the wounds in the stomach gets healed completely. - Sleep at least for 8 hours a day. - Restrict the usage of pain killers and antibiotics frequently.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav gas trouble in stomach. Especially when cold items eat. And I can not get daily motion also.

MBBS
General Physician,
I hav gas trouble in stomach. Especially when cold items eat. And I can not get daily motion also.
It seems as if you are bothered with constipation/irregularities of your bowel habbits. Let me tell you how can your digestive system be regularized. First of all have a look at your life style. Regular sleep and dietary habbits, in most of cases do suffice. Any addictions, may be smoking, drinking, tobacco chewing etc. also have bad effects on digestion. In addition, compulsorily mixed type of salad must be present at each time when you eat.Add fruits of season to lunch. Extra effort for the problem may be taken in the form of 2 spoons of honey added to half a cup of Lukewarm water every morning empty stomach is excellent remedy. A week or so, if followed the above, still persistent, medicines may be prescribed. Not now. Hope satisfied Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach ache problem. Every 3 rd I have problem of that ache. Which medicine I have to take.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have stomach ache problem. Every 3 rd I have problem of that ache. Which medicine I have to take.
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 10-10ml of fresh lemon juice and honey before meal. B) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini rasa after meals…. C) eat 10 gm of black cumin seeds along with 10 gm of jiggery after meals… D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS….
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is going to sound a little awkward, but my father, 43 years old, regularly visits an astrologer. He said that he would get a heart attack in January. A little background on him: Smoker, Drinker, Loves oily foods etc. For me, this was a wake up call, I have forcefully got him to quit smoking, got him to exercise and i am slowly controlling his diet. Is there anything else I can do? I knew a heart attack would come given his lifestyle, is there any way to prevent it, other than these? Weight: 98 kgs Age: 43 Height: 5 feet 8 inches Stress level: high through the roof.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
This is going to sound a little awkward, but my father, 43 years old, regularly visits an astrologer. He said that he...
You are taking good care of your father but he needs to be more supportive to you and more conscious of his health for the sake of his anxious family which will suffer equally if god forbid he gets a heart attack. He needs aggressive lifestyle modifications after being more aware about it- he is doing it for himself, not a favor to anyone. He is overweight. Reduce his weight by diet & exercise, take help from a qualified person, reduce weight @ 5 kgs/ month only. Get his basic tests done- ecg, echo test followed by a stress test, blood test for sugar and total lipids. Quit smoking and exposure to secondary smoking / pollution. Give up alcohol & oily food along with it. Astrologers do not predict a heart attack but lifestyle plus cardiac reports do predict. Get back here with reports for more guidance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe 2 mahine se jangh par aur putthe par daad khaj ho gaya hai mene bohot cream laga kar check kiya par koi farak nahi pada koi achi cream suggest kare please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mujhe 2 mahine se jangh par aur putthe par daad khaj ho gaya hai mene bohot cream laga kar check kiya par koi farak n...
At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take cp candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Jab me apni wife ke sath sex kerta Hu to kabhi Mere ko loose, acidity or indigestion ki problem hoti h. Kya treatment karna chahiye.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Jab me apni wife ke sath sex kerta Hu to kabhi Mere ko loose, acidity or indigestion ki problem hoti h. Kya treatment...
No relation of acidity and indigestion with sex avoid late and heavy dinner before sex there should be minimum 3 hrs gap between dinner and sex.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is the best protein for beginners. Only for good personality not for bodybuilding.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Which is the best protein for beginners.
Only for good personality not for bodybuilding.
Never eat protein supplements, its dangerous, these companies and sellers will never tell you the actual horrors of supplements, infertilty, impotence, low libido are just few side effects, instead eat natural proteins derived from food. Eat paneer, cow ghee, curd, milk, figs, apricots, almonds, green leafy vegetables, bananans, apple, walnuts they all are rich source of protein, exercise a lot and eat them freely. Do not eat supplements its poison.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 male, took riofen 5 mg, 3 times daily for 3d, then riofen10 mg, 3 times for 3d, then again riofen 5gm 3Times for one only, My lips are got swelled, Is this side effect reversible or not without taking medicine?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Swelling of lip was probably due to some allergy and will disappear after taking medicine as advised by doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is diabetic for the last 8 yrs. Her age is 75. She had fever last week and due to that she has now too much weakness in her body. .plz suggest can she take glucose in water. .is there any other glucose for diabetic patient. .her diabetic random reading is 128 and it should come in between 80-110.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is diabetic for the last 8 yrs. Her age is 75. She had fever last week and due to that she has now too much...
Dear lybrateuser, -Since your mother is a diabetic avoid giving her glucose or sugar as it will disturb the blood sugar balance, glucose can be given only if signs & symptoms of low blood sugar occur -if you want to give then give her vegetable juice, lime juice(no sugar, use sugar free),low fat milk, soup -check blood sugar & give her proper diet including fruits, vegetables, wholegrains, low fat milk & milk products, lean meats, nuts -keep meal timings fixed, give a variety of food items, should take medicine on time, also do exercise like walking, should not feel tired, 7-8 glasses of water in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a flank pain , so I took ultrasound the results are hereby 1.right grade 1 hydronephrosis with right ureteric obstruction 2. Single thin wall cyst o size 21*29 in right para pelvic region.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I had a flank pain , so I took ultrasound the results are hereby 1.right grade 1 hydronephrosis with right ureteric o...
Dearlybrater the tests results suggest. You have small stone obstructing the ureter. Please take urimax 0.4 at night. Take 400 ml water every 2 hours during day time. Take stone 1 b6. Tab 1 tab 3 times a day. For 2 weeks. If the pain is increasing consult urologist. Please do cbc. Sgpt. Rbs. Urea creatinine. Repeat all these things and ultrasound after one month. If the blood tests are abnormal please contact.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had low testosterone level (2. 4) and low sperm count. Doctor gave me productive M tablets for 45 days. Now my testosterone level is 6. 4 and my sperm count has increased from 20% to 60%. Should I continue taking productive M tablets. Will discontinuing taking the tablet again decreases my count and testosterone level.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I had low testosterone level (2. 4) and low sperm count. Doctor gave me productive M tablets for 45 days. Now my test...
take homoepathic treatment for permanent increase of sperm count. . The biggest advantage of homeopathic medicines for low sperm count is that they are natural medicines that help in improving the sperm count as well as sperm quality. These homeopathic medicines  for low sperm count are entirely free from any toxic side-effects. They treat the condition in the safest and most harmless way. Homeopathic medicines work by treating the underlying cause behind oligospermia. The homeopathic medicines for low sperm count save a person from harsh medicines like hormonal substitutes that carry a huge risk of adverse side-effects. Homeopathic medicines help in the gentlest way to enhance the sperm count.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and I am getting too much stomach pain when I get too much cough please solve my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from cough and I am getting too much stomach pain when I get too much cough please solve my problem.
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it after consulting doctor, if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergy on my thig from last six months I have used many creams and lotions. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have allergy on my thig  from last six months I have used many creams and lotions. What should I do?
It could be due to fungal infection of thigh 1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 2. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5mg) at bed time if itching is severe 3. Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply talcum powder in the area 4. Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 5. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 6. Maintain personal hygiene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old. I am unable to get rid off colds, running nose, sneezing that are bothering me for the last one week.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello , constant cold and sneezing with running nose is most probably because of some allergy. You can take an anti allergic medicine like tablet cetrizine and you will feel better. However if there is mucus discharge then you will have to undergo an antibiotic course. Please consult privately so that I can help you better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year old male having type 2 diabetes for last 5 years and taking Janumet 50/1000 twice daily and my Fasting sugar remains 120 and Pp less than 200 with Hba1c 6.6. Please suggest how can this level be bring down.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 50 year old male having type 2 diabetes for last 5 years and taking Janumet 50/1000 twice daily and my Fasting s...
You have superbly controlled sugar levels and in addition you need to exercise and follow a diabetic diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student. I have a problem in my neck so please tell me a medicine for cough. Please tell me medicine name early. Yours truly obediently. Thanks for tell me this medicine. I feel very happy. Thanking you.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am a student. I have a problem in my neck so please tell me a medicine for cough. Please tell me medicine name earl...
Cold, cough and throat problem can happen due to weather changes, exposure to cold air or rain, dust and pollen allergy and certain sour food. *. Mix some salt in warm water and do gargling early in the mornings. * Steam inhalation will relieve your congestion *. Keep a clove (lavang) in your mouth and slowly chew it. *. Drinking water frequently will eliminate toxins From the body and reduce congestion if any *. Avoid fried and oily foods. This can be treated by homoeopathy without adverse effects. Take Belladonna 200 –once in the morning and once in the evening.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think that I am suffering from premature ejaculation I masturbate on a regular basis I need to be tired for sleep What should I do for long time sex.

Ph.D (Male Infertility), M.S (Infertility), D.G.L.S, D.R.C.O.G, C.Sc., D.M.R.D, M.B.B.S
Sexologist, Bangalore
I think that I am suffering from premature ejaculation
I masturbate on a regular basis I need to be tired for sleep W...
Premature Ejaculation: For Premature ejaculation, or ejaculating before you or your partner wanted you to, is a common problem that strikes most men at some point in their lives. Several factors can influence when ejaculation occurs, but it can be controlled with some forethought or, in extreme cases, medical intervention. Here are some strategies to help you get over premature ejaculation: 1.Use Lignocaine gel or spray. Apply it over glans penis 15 minutes before intercourse. 2. Control your mind. Do Yoga and Meditation. 3. Slow down your ****ing intercourse speed. 4. Do: Stop - Start technique. 5. You can use penile silicon rings or bands 6. Keep your penis clean always. Wash its head twice daily. 7. Pinch base of penis @ the peak of ****ing. 8. Ask your partner to do this pinching job. Ask her to gently pull your balls. 9. Withdrew penis and squeeze it and insert again. 10. Do Kleegel exercise. 11. Do Sun therapy for glans penis. 12. Divert your attention. 13. Get Circumcision done.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old female I have neck pain for past one month I would not sleep comfortably I think I have some problem in my neck so please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Neck massage with til oil also neck exrcises like rotating the neck upwards sideways etc must be done avoid taking pillow below head while sleeping.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old female having fever all day for past 20 days and feeling weakness all along. Please advice me what steps should I take.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 50 years old female having fever all day for past 20 days and feeling weakness all along. Please advice me what ...
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed