Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Roopali Sharma

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Delhi

1 Years Experience
Dr. Roopali Sharma MBBS Gynaecologist, Delhi
1 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Roopali Sharma
Dr. Roopali Sharma is a trusted Gynaecologist in Yamuna Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Roopali Sharma at Dr Roopali Sharma's Clinic in Yamuna Vihar, Delhi. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Roopali Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - . - 2016
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C/o Roopali Medical Centre, C-4/77-A, Yamuna ViharDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Roopali Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Benefits Of Wheatgrass

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Benefits Of Wheatgrass

Treat Skin Diseases

Wheatgrass can be used to cure skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis. There are several ways you can go about using wheatgrass for your skin. Pour wheatgrass juice into a few holes in an ice cube tray, freeze, and rub a cube across blemishes on your skin as well as on any scars or damaged areas. Alternatively, you could pour a cup of wheatgrass juice or powder into a warm bath and soak your body in the bath or at least 30 minutes. Your body will be cleansed and odor-free.

2. Lose Weight

If you have a few pounds to lose, wheatgrass may be the answer. This requires drinking wheatgrass juice or taking wheatgrass supplements, and it's well worth it. Wheatgrass is effective in managing the thyroid gland, whose function is crucial in avoiding weight gain.

3. Reduce Food Cravings

Wheatgrass is loaded with so many nutrients that your body isn't lusting for other foods to compensate for any lack of vitamins or minerals. This goes hand-in-hand with wheatgrass ability to help you lose weight, but it is also critical in your efforts to avoid unhealthy, sugar and fat-laden snacks. Take a wheatgrass supplement (or juice shot) each morning on an empty stomach and it may prevent overeating throughout the day.

5. Detox Your Cells

If you think a regular juice cleanse is the pinnacle of detoxification, you're wrong. Wheatgrass may appear like a simple, dull grass, but it is actually among the most powerful natural detoxifying agents due to its high alkalinity. In fact, it has been said that just about one ounce of wheatgrass is equivalent in nutritional value to more than 2 pounds of leafy green vegetables. Talk about an alkaline overload!

6. Improve Immunity

Wheatgrass has exhibited the ability increase red blood cells in the body, which is why it is so effective in staving off disease and boosting immunity.

7. Stimulate Circulation

Wheatgrass has the ability to increase the amount of oxygen in the blood, making it a great way to stimulate circulation. In addition to taking a wheatgrass supplement, you could also use a cotton ball to rub wheatgrass juice around your face and neck to dilate blood vessels and allow more

You found this helpful

Meri marriage ko 2 year ho gye h. Me baby concive nhi kr pa rhi hu. Mujhe thyroid problem bhi hai. Mujhe ye janna h ki kya thyride ke karn ye problem mujhe ho rhi h ya koi or reason h. Please tell me whats the problem actully?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Meri marriage ko 2 year ho gye h. Me baby concive nhi kr pa rhi hu. Mujhe thyroid problem bhi  hai. Mujhe ye janna h ...
If you have hypothyroidism then getting pregnant is difficult unless the condition is excellent control. When in good control tsh level should be between 3 to 4 milli units/ml. But for conception to occur tsh las to be between 0.3 to 2 milli units. Plus throughout the pregnancy also levels should be in the same range for fetal development and proper out come of pregnancy.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Mam, I want to ask some personal question. My period date is always extant. Now its going to complete 3 months. I am unmarried now. So what's the solution of this thing.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello Mam, I want to ask some personal question. My period date is always extant. Now its going to complete 3 months....
Hello, since you are not married, the problem can be due to hormonal imbalance. You should get your investigations and sonogram done to diagnose the problem. It can be treated if diagnosed correctly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female n I have problem of periods Bcoz I am getting lots of blooding during periods so what can I do now I used to drink eve care Himalaya medicine last 2 years but when I am drinking my blooding is normal if I am not drinking then not normal so tel me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
I am 25 years old female n I have problem of periods Bcoz I am getting lots of blooding during periods so what can I ...
Dear friend, please use syp ashokarist 20 ml with equal amount of water after meal twice daily for one month instead of this. Try to avoid spicy food and red chilly as possible. Tell your progress after one month to guide further.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old married woman and my married have 2 years ago but I am not able to consume for pregnant. My body weight growing too fast I feel so nervous please guide me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 30 years old married woman and my married have 2 years ago but I am not able to consume for pregnant. My body we...
To get pregnant you need to have fallopian tubes patent which is checked by hsg test and semen should be adequate quality which is checked by semen analysis. These both tests are done before the treatment of any infertile couple. Once the above tests are normal, then treatment with clomiphene citrate is started with monitoring of egg. You may be suffering from pcod thats why increase in weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old married women for last 60 days periods dates postponed usually they are irregular now weight increased pregnancy test negative.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
I'm 23 years old married women for last 60 days periods dates postponed usually they are irregular now weight increas...
Do usg of lower abdomen and thyroid test it may be irregular due to pcos, thyroid, stress etc. Take ashokarista 3tsf bdpc for three months.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why girls can not have sex during periods. I there any problem. Is this affect on body?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Why girls can not have sex during periods. I there any problem. Is this affect on body?
Girls usually do not prefer sex while mensturating. It's not completely prohibited but if your partner is not preferring sex in that period, why force? till the time the girl doesn't have any problem there is nothing to worry about. It doesn't affect the body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 19th March I had taken i-pill immediately after intercourse. When will the withdrawal bleeding occur? N is it compulsory for it to occur? Also my monthly cycle is irregular.

DGO, MAOGD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Panchkula
On 19th March I had taken i-pill immediately after intercourse. When will the withdrawal bleeding occur? N is it comp...
Hi welcome to lybrate. After I pill without bleeding can occur afetr 15 to 20 days but it's not necessary that it should happen. For irregular cycles you should get thyroid prolactin done. Review after reports.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 30 yrs married woman weight 75 kg height 5 4" ,i have polysistic ovary , and irregular periods , please suggest medicine

MBBS
General Physician, Kakinada
Hi.First try to lose weight. It is most effective in cure of pcod .Then use metformin 250 mg twice daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 signs which indicate that you are suffering from an underlying health issue

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician, Mumbai
5 signs which indicate that you are suffering from an underlying health issue

It may happen sometimes that you suffer from an undiagnosed medical condition in spite of appearing healthy outwardly. However, your body gives you constant warning signs to indicate that something is wrong with your health. Here are some signs which may be early symptoms of some severe health issues and should not be ignored.

1. Sudden weight loss - If you are not suffering from obesity and you have lost excessive weight in the past 6 months you need to consult your doctor. This sudden drop in weight can be caused by underlying conditions like hyperthyroidism, liver disease, cancer or diabetes, interfering with the way your body absorbs nutrients.

2. Persistent high body temperature - Persistent fever can ring an alarm indicating an underlying cause like UTI or tuberculosis. Lymphomas, which are cancerous, may also be responsible for this persistent fever. If your temperature continues to be 103 F or more or if you continue to have fever for more than 3 days you should consult a doctor immediately.

3. Difficulty in breathing - If your breath is short it can be due to a hidden health problem. Extreme temperatures, obesity, and strenuous exercises are mainly responsible for this shortness of breath. However, if these are not the causes of your breathlessness, you might be suffering from bronchitis, asthma, the blood clot in the lung, pneumonia or any other heart or lung diseases.

4. Bowel incontinence - If you notice unexplained changes in your bladder movement such as blackish stool with blood spots, prolonged constipation and frequent urge to have a bowel movement you should consult your doctor. This sudden change in bowel habits can be caused by a bacterial or viral infection.

5. Personality changes - If you are experiencing deterioration in your thinking skills, have sudden behavior changes and face difficulty in focusing or shifting attention you might be suffering from some severe problem caused by an infection, mental health conditions, poor nutrition, and effect of certain medications.

'Consult'.

Tip: 4 Life Lessons to Learn from Kangana Ranaut

5049 people found this helpful

Health Benefits of White Fruits & Vegetables

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Surat
Health Benefits of White Fruits & Vegetables
We always fear about white poisons. But, not every whites are poison. Here are some properties of 6 power packed white fruits and vegetables that we eat regularly.

1. Pears - The fruit contains antioxidants like vitamin c along with copper. It is known to be a hypoallergenic food. They have a good amount of pectin which is a fiber that is soluble in water and the content in pears is even higher than it is in apples. Pears are said to help in losing weight, reducing hypertension, diabetes, heart diseases, etc.
2. Potatoes - They help steady the blood pressure and are full of vitamin b6, potassium and iron.
3. Ginger - It is known to relieve heartburn and kills colon & ovarian cancer cells. Ginger can be used in fresh, dried, powdered, juiced forms or in the oil. Commonly used to cure stomach problems, it also helps when you have a loss of appetite.
4. Onions - They have chromium which helps control blood sugar. Onions are also known to have an effect on sleep and mood. They have vitamin c which builds and maintains collagen that provides structure to hair and skin.
5. Apples - Quercetin in apples makes them anti-histamine and anti-inflammatory agents. You get whiter, healthier teeth by biting and chewing an apple. Drinking apple juice is believed to keep alzheimer's away, a study has shown.
6. Bananas - Tryptophan in bananas help regulate mood, stay relaxed and feel happy. Bananas are also good for hair, skin and stomach. Also, for digestion and libido.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
2945 people found this helpful

She want to delay periods So, which medicine should she can talk to delay 1.5 to 2 months.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
She want to delay periods So, which medicine should she can talk to delay 1.5 to 2 months.
Hello delaying periods for such a long time is not good. However, she can take hormonal pills twice a day for the purpose.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant of 10-11 week .I have done blood test as suggested after my gynee, all reports are normal excluding TSH TEST which results .20 and normal condition is .30-4.8 is there thing to worry about this test please help me.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am pregnant of 10-11 week .I have done blood test as suggested after my gynee, all reports are normal excluding TSH...
As long as tsh is not increased no need to worry. During pregnancy there will be slight variation in the normal values due to the hormonal receptors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I pill taken once in every month-is it normal or its harmful for health? How it can affects health?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I pill taken once in every month-is it normal or its harmful for health? How it can affects health?
ITS IS THE HARMFUL FOR HEALTH BUT USE CAREFULLY SIDE EFFECT IS INTERMENSTRUAL SPOTTING,NAUSEA BREAST TENDERNESS HEADACHES WEIGHT GAIN MOOD, CHANG MISSED PERIODS
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is coming on 3rd month of pregnancy. She is face some problems like stomach pain and some wired noise she finds from inside.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My friend is coming on 3rd month of pregnancy. She is face some problems like stomach pain and some wired noise she f...
Hello, the mild pain in the lower abdomen is likely to be due to progesterone effect causing ligament laxity and uterine stretch which is physiological and bloating with gurgling again is due to decrease peristalsis movement during pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 7 year old and next pregnant was on 17 dec 2015 last period stay on 16 march and miss baby in abortion 17 March. Next baby ke liye kab tak plan karna chahiye.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My son 7 year old and next pregnant was on  17 dec 2015 last period stay on 16 march and  miss baby in  abortion 17 M...
A-around 15% of pregnancies gets miscarried, that is nature's rule. You should avoid next pregnancy for 6 months from the last abortion. Chances of repeat abortion or pretem delivery increases if one becomes pregnant within 6 months of miscarriage. Also if abortion/ miscarriage was caused by any viral infection, then it will get cured automatically within 3 months time. Use contraception for 6 months. Best one to use are oral contraceptive pills. No special treatment or tests are needed if you had only one miscarriage or spontaneous abortion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am virgin. Age is 22 years. Is it possible for vaginal opening to become wider or loose due to huge weight loss & weight training exercises in gym?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Well it has not been seen so with weight loss and weight training but yes if perineal muscles loose their tone then it can.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

doctor some my hsg xray now after three days a injection so now I will get pregnant.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
doctor some my hsg xray now after three days a injection so now I will get pregnant.
Hi lybrate-user, please share your HSG report and follicular study report so that I can understand case completely. If everything is normal then you can conceive 20%.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor , Currently i am working in Mumbai. I have a question. I am 26 years old. My parents is seeking a women for me, the thing is I am worried about my body because my body is like little loose, with bigger chest and not fit like a normal man. Did this affect the marriage life and sex.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi doctor , Currently i am working in Mumbai. I have a question. I am 26 years old. My parents is seeking a women for...
I can see woman written above but you sound like a normal man , get back to tell us if it was a writing mistake , otherwise get examined by your local doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed