Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rohit Vishnoi

ENT Specialist, Delhi

Dr. Rohit Vishnoi ENT Specialist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rohit Vishnoi
Dr. Rohit Vishnoi is a trusted ENT Specialist in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can visit him at Sri Balaji Action Medical Institute in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rohit Vishnoi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#FC 34, A-4 Paschim Vihar EAST. Landmark:-Opposite Dda Sports Complex,Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rohit Vishnoi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m 51 yr female, having problem of sinusitis since 2 yrs back, I do not have cough.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Get ct pns to confirm diagnosis. Can try emlukast f 1 tab/day with breakfast foe 1 month with flutiflo ft nasal sprey 1 sprey each nos.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a my nose banged by a head n its paining alot the bone is swollen a bit. How to get rid of the pain.

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Hello If there is pain and swelling you better consult an ent surgeon to see if there is any fracture or displacement of the underlying nasal bones. If so, it's better to correct early. After a couple of days, fibrosis sets in and then it cannot be corrected. Thence correction can be done only after 3 or 4 months by an operation called rhinoplasty. To alleviate pain till you visit the doc, I suggest you may take paracetamol tablets. To reduce the swelling trypsin-chymotrypsin tablets are very effective. If pain doesn't come down you may try stronger nsaids like diclofenac coupled with antacid drug. For further help please contact us. Hope its nothing serious and you get relieved soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nose always get blocked whenever I wake up in the morning. It results in irritation What to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ear itching for a week followed by pain this week. The pain is bearable. Test shows she has sinus in ears. Kindly advice any home remedies.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Ear itching for a week followed by pain this week. The pain is bearable. Test shows she has sinus in ears. Kindly adv...
I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22yr old I'm male I have deaf a right ear. Since 7yr back used machine but no results. We wanted machine less treatment. Helping advice.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
I'm 22yr old I'm male I have deaf a right ear.
Since 7yr back used machine but no results.
We wanted machine less tre...
Sensory neural losses can not be corrected by medicines. Only option is hearing aids or cochlear implantation which is very expensive.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i m suffering from throat pain and coughing from 13 days.prescribed by three doctors,but result is nothing. also suffering from low fever 98-100 from two years.

MD, MCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Take single dose of Lachesis 200 homoeopathy remedy and after then phosphorus 1M single dose next day in cup of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in ear and throat. Also have whooping sounds in ear while eating and in blinking of eye. Please say the remedy for ear pain and reason also why it had happened.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Rajkot
Dear , most probably you may have throat infection and that is causing throat pain and pain in ear - called referred ear pain. Some sound in ear during eating is due to opening and closure of eustachian tube situated between throat and ear. Best way to relieve your ear and throat pain is taking treatment of throat infection along with pain relieving medicine. Wish you a speedy recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please suggest me with a good medicine which can help me in curing my health..I am suffering from extreme cold due to which I have to breath from my mouth. I have synus problem and have elegy too. Please recommend me with medicines immediately as I am suffering a lot..

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Indore
Please come back with answers of following. 1. What known allergy you suffer. 2. How frequent you have cold. 3. Any itching in throat. 4. Any positive family history. 5. Do you have wheezing sound during breathing especially at night. 6.Are you on inhaler.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms and Treatment of Sinusitis

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Symptoms and Treatment of Sinusitis

The inflammatory condition of your sinuses (marked by inflammation of your nasal cavities) caused due to viral, bacterial or fungal infection; any autoimmune disorders or allergic reaction is known as sinusitis. This condition is also referred to as 'rhinosinusitis' as nose inflammation occurs. Sinusitis can be either acute, sub-acute or chronic in nature. Acute sinusitis is generally caused due to the common cold and lasts not more than four weeks. Sub-acute sinusitis is more prolonged in nature and lasts for about eight weeks. Chronic sinusitis is more severe in nature and can last for up to twelve weeks or even more.

The most common symptoms of sinusitis are as follows: 

  1. Severe headache
  2. Nose blockage
  3. Release of yellowish green fluids from your nose.
  4. Fever
  5. Difficulty in breathing
  6. Painful sensation in your eyes, ears and forehead.
  7. Post nasal discharge
  8. Frequent cough
  9. A sore throat
  10. Nausea
  11. Body fatigue
  12. Neck stiffness
  13. Tastelessness and anosmia (loss of smell)

The treatment methods available for sinusitis are as follows:

  • Intake of painkillers like paracetamol can give you temporary relief from your aches. But consuming too much of these can cause side effects such as loss of appetite and drowsiness.
  • Keep yourself hydrated by drinking about 2 to 3 liters of water every day and take proper rest.
  • Steam inhalation can give you relief from nasal congestion.
  • Using nasal sprays like Oxymetazoline can also give you temporary relief.
  • Your doctor may advise you antibiotics like Amoxicillin in your sinusitis is chronic in nature.
  • Immunotherapy helps to treat sinusitis if your sinusitis is caused due to allergic reactions.
  • Your doctor may also recommend an endoscopic surgery of the sinus if your condition is found to be very severe.
You found this helpful

I have throat infection & it's very paining while coughing. Pls advise for some home remedies. I don't smoke or drink alcohol.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
I have throat infection & it's very paining while coughing. Pls advise for some home remedies. I don't smoke or drink...
Inhale steam through mouth and exhale through nose. Do not take any food for two days. Drink one cup of spinach juice and 4-5 glasses of orange or mousambi or kinnoo juice for those two days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY SON,12 YEARS, IS SUFFERING FROM ALERGIC ASTHAMA AND SYNIUS FROM LAST ONE YEAR. HE IS TAKING IN-HAILER AND OTHER MEDICINES BUT NO EFFECT TILL DATE. KINDLY ADVISE ME WHAT SHOULD BE THE RIGHT MEDICATION

MD
General Physician, Mumbai
Can you share his current medications and a history of episodes of asthasthma every week. ping me in private chat with above.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Allergic Issues of the Nose

MS - ENT , MBBS
ENT Specialist, Gurgaon
Allergic Issues of the Nose

Nasal allergies are very common and as a result, not taken seriously by most people. In most cases you patiently withstand the coughing and sneezing, which might last for an entire day and in the process might inadvertently damage your health by choosing to ignore it for the time being.

Here are some of the commonly experienced nasal allergies and what you should do to get relief from them:

  1. Runny or stuffy nose: The best option is to just avoid allergy triggers. For example, if pollen is your allergen, then avoid going out during the times pollen count when it is reported to be high. Or, if animals make you sneeze, then make sure to have your hands washed and clothes changed after playing with them. Do not over use decongestant sprays at all. If these symptoms persist for more than half a week, then it's time to seek your doctor's advice.
  2. Uncontrollable Sneezing: Again, the best option is to avoid; but in many cases, it becomes difficult for you to avoid the allergen. In those cases, try antihistamine. If that doesn't work, then you can also go for a nasal steroid spray, but again, make sure to not overuse it.
  3. Post Nasal Drip: Usually, you unconsciously swallow your mucus. But, if the mucus quantity increases, it becomes thicker and results in post-nasal drip. It isn't much common, but you can practically feel the mucus dripping into your throat from the back of the nose. It can result in a lumpy feeling in the throat and can cause irritation. You can try drinking more fluids and using a nasal spray to reduce the mucus quantity. If that doesn't work, then it's time to seek advice from your doctor.
  4. Eyes that itch: Watery eyes that itch are annoying companions of nose allergy and though they might not be a serious hazard for the eyes, you cannot ignore them. Try wearing sunglasses when you go out into a reportedly high-pollen-count weather. It might be a better option to forego contact lenses; they can escalate the entire eye-itching problem. If it becomes too itchy, you can place a cold washcloth over your eyes.

Testing an Allergy: Allergy testing is commonly done by by skin prick test, in order to diagnose the allergens. Once, the allergens are diagnosed, immunotherapy can be started, which will help in improving the symptoms of and in many cases, it provides complete cure.

4851 people found this helpful

I am getting full of snoring during night time. I am taking breath from mouth instead of nose.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Vijayawada
u r 54 years, snoring, OK don't worry, u undergone sleep study by ent doc &undergone smr + UPP plasty for permanent cure. OK.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old, suffering from nose block even after using homeopathy tablets for 4 months.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gandhinagar
I am 18 year old, suffering from nose block even after using homeopathy tablets for 4 months.
Hello, first of all avoid fast food do yoga n pranayam take diet which is rich in vitamin c. Along with that need take nux vom 200 10 drops morning, noon and night before meal will help you for 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When is Your Throat Pain, a Serious One?

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
When is Your Throat Pain, a Serious One?

Throat pain mainly occurs due to two conditions-'sore throat' or 'strep throat'. Often the terms 'sore throat' and 'strep throat' are used interchangeably, but they don't indicate the same thing. While a sore throat is a condition mostly followed by common cold, runny nose or congestion; strep throat is a bacteria-induced infection. The bacterium called Streptococcus is responsible for strep throat.

The most common reason behind a sore throat is a viral infection like flu or cold. So, if you've a sore throat that is caused by virus, there is no reason to worry as it can be treated easily. But if you are suffering from strep throat or streptococcal infection, then antibiotic drugs for additional treatment will be required to avoid complications.

Signs and symptoms of a strep throat (which indicates that your throat pain is serious and needs attention) include:

  • Pain while swallowing food
  • Sore throat which usually persists for more than 48 hours
  • Small red spots at the roof top of your mouth
  • Swollen and red tonsils at times with streaks of pus or white patches
  • Fever
  • Swollen, benign lymph nodes in your neck
  • Headache
  • Rash
  • Body aches
  • Vomiting or feeling of nausea, especially amongst younger children

When these signs and symptoms become noticeable, you need to promptly visit your doctor for test and treatment. And, if the reports indicate strep throat, then your doctor will prescribe you some oral antibiotics to reduce the complications and severity of symptoms so that it doesn't spread to others. You are advised to follow your prescription properly and stay indoors for at least a day after starting your medication.

'Consult'.

Tip: Light therapy for treating Seasonal Affective disorder

4555 people found this helpful

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am a housewife and lactating mother of 2 years 1 month child. Because of child care I have a very disturbed life style. Sometimes I feel pain (heaviness is correct word I think) in eyes, same heaviness in top of head and anxiety as well. I did full body checkup and we did not find any thing concerning apart the low level Vitamin D. I met with my doctor and she did not concerned very much and advice me weekly Vit D sachet and Calcium Tab OD. I am regular with this medicine from almost 40 days but not satisfied with progress. I had a past of cervical and Spondylitis so met with orthopaedic doctor with this doubt but he overruled this. Now my doctor suggested me to get eyes checked and did so but there is no problem and eyesight is 6/6. Now I am very much concerned with my health as have no confidence to go out alone as I think I will get faint some time. Please suggest what to do, is there something is serious or everything is of my mind only? Regards,

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hello,
I am a housewife and lactating mother of 2 years 1 month child. Because of child care I have a very disturbed ...
Hello. First of all, stop lactating your kid as he/she is already two yrs old so breastfeed Shud b stopped totally. It has a negative effect both on mother and child. The fatigue and heaviness is because the body is not getting proper nutrition as compared to the work load you are having. Kindly start having milk with rajgira laddu once in the morning and evening. You will also require medicines to get rid of the fatigue, kindly consult . Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I snore a lot. With mouth open. After waking up from sleep my throat gets dry. The sound of snoring is also different.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I snore a lot. With mouth open. After waking up from sleep my throat gets dry. The sound of snoring is also different.
You must take opium 30 thrice a day three drops in water for two days and call back for further course if medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(75 ratings)

Dr. (Major) Vipin Kakar Retd.

MBBS (M.A.M.C), M.S. ENT
ENT Specialist
Swar Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(1210 ratings)

Dr. Deepak Verma

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist
Dr. Deepak Verma Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(123 ratings)

Dr. Bulbul Gupta

DNB (ENT), Diploma - Diploma - DLO - Rhino-Laryngology, MBBS
ENT Specialist
ENT Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Alok Agarwal

MBBS, MS
ENT Specialist
Intermed, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(603 ratings)

Dr. Rajeev Nangia

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist
Ratan ENT Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Shalabh Sharma

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (Otorhinolaryngology) , MS - ENT , MBBS
ENT Specialist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital-Delhi, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment