Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rohit Sharma

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)

General Physician, Delhi

13 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Rohit Sharma MBBS, DNB (General Medicine) General Physician, Delhi
13 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rohit Sharma
Dr. Rohit Sharma is a trusted General Physician in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 13 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a MBBS, DNB (General Medicine) . He is currently practising at SRP Multispecality Clinic in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rohit Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - KMC Manipal, - 2004
DNB (General Medicine) - Fortis Esscort Hospital, Faridabad, - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D-9,Krishna Nagar. Landmark:- Near Ratan Devi School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rohit Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I an facing that problem last 4 months , no harness in penis . No disease, done all test .give me solution .no depressed .

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I an facing that problem last 4 months , no harness in penis . No disease, done all test .give me solution .no depres...
Hardness can be brought back by reversing the bad effects of excess masturbation, anal sex etc those have ruined the blood supply flow to your organ. It's must to use pure tila (and not advertised ones), vrushya' foods n herbs. Nothing to be done without ayurveda doctor's guidance. Connect with any ayurveda doctor near you or with lybrate ayurveda doctor.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I am facing allergies problem since last 1 year. Initially allergies started from the left side of the face and expand rapidly in lower portion of the body. I have taken so many medicines for this but still couldn't success. Please guide me regarding this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dear doctor I am facing allergies problem since last 1 year. Initially allergies started from the left side of the fa...
Hi, Have you been to a Dermatologist for the diagnosis? Are you sure the skin problem is allergic? If yes, can take Rhus Tox. 200/ one dose once a week and Urtica Urens 200/ one dose daily for a month. Along with these homoeopathic medications, follow the management part as well:
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last nyt I didn't sleep well turning ryt side to left side in the midnight. At that tym I slept at left side some how on my hand placing below the ribs. Nd whole night my ribs r bend slightly b'coz of that my ribs started paining front side nd my backside of my ribs frm 3days. I applied some oil nd medicine tablets but it no use of it so Dr. please tell me how cure my ribs pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
Last nyt I didn't sleep well turning ryt side to left side in the midnight. At that tym I slept at left side some how...
Is there any inflammation or redness or soreness present over rib area, if yes continue taking medicines which are anti-inflammatory and analgesic. Apply volini gel over it. If it is internal wait for one more day if still pain persists perform xray.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 35 years old male working as a private teacher since 16 years. From the same time I m suffering from psoriasis and hair fall. please refer me some lotion and don't ask me to consult skin specialist bcoz I had approached many doctors. I shall b oblige to you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I m 35 years old male working as a private teacher since 16 years. From the same time I m suffering from psoriasis an...
Hello psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a little cold every time I have ear ache due to this, very often, closed nose. Please give a permanent solution for this.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a little cold every time I have ear ache due to this, very often, closed nose. Please give a permanent solutio...
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of 21 year old. I have headache problem. And it is increasing day by day. I think it id very serious problem. Please help me out. And doc please tell me what to do in this case. hardly request me to advice me some good medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am of 21 year old. I have headache problem. And it is increasing day by day. I think it id very serious problem. Pl...
Hello, take belladonna 200 ch, 5 drops twice daily. Take bc no. 12, 5 tabs twice daily and kali phos 6x, 5 tabs at bed time. Alpha ha, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What herbal drug can I use to make my dick bigger? What drug can I use for my fast ejaculation?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
What herbal drug can I use to make my dick bigger? What drug can I use for my fast ejaculation?
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This remindy will be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male, 79 years old. I have recently contracted parkinson' s disease. I get a very strange feeling in the head which is difficult to describe. It makes me very uneasy. Also I feel very sleepy. Any remedy?

(MRCPSYCH-UK), MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Hyderabad
Parkinsons' medication can have some side effects. Kindly conslt a psychiatrist for an effective treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old. I have 120 counts on fasting. Is medication only way to come out of it. Can diabetes be cured completely?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 63 years old. I have 120 counts on fasting. Is medication only way to come out of it. Can diabetes be cured comp...
diabetes can only be controlled, there is no cure at least for now. 120 mg fasting is not showing presence of diabetes. It falls in pre - diabetes state. Following are the criteria to diagnose: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg/100 ml, pp <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4 3) diabetes: fbs 126 and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. In your case adapting a modified life style meaning maintaining normal weight (58.5 kgs) (165 cms - 100 = 65 x 0.9 = 58.5 kgs), avoiding sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose cornn syrup containing foods, highly processed foods & high fat milk products. You should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits. Exercise daily for at least 1 hour. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. This will help in prevent progress to diabetes or delay it. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I usually get chronic pain in my neck. Sometimes it worsen to sprain. The pain gets so bad dat I cant even look down or move my head. And once the pain starts I evn get fever. Is it somthng serious? should I go fr x -ray?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me photograph& the x rays of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. Contact me again, if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know the reason why sperm s realising fast during sex, is there any solution for that. Is it any problem for future. Pls give me the solution.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I want to know the reason why sperm s realising fast during sex, is there any solution for that. Is it any problem fo...
Hi, premature ejeculation is caused due to stress, non cooperation between both the partners, malnutrition, junkfood, masturbation consumption of alcohol, nicotine, caffeine *go for meditation, yoga to reduce your urge, to calm your nerve & to inculcate a strong persons from within to stand firm to stay fit. Masturbation may damage your health, now and will ruin your conjugal life in future, too, causing erectile dysfunction, premature ejeculation, minimising the size with curvature of your penise tk, apples, carrots, mango, cheese, spinach, garlic, black chocolate, milk, eggs, pumpkin- seeds. Fish to optimise testosterone & energy, lost. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to maximise effect of metabolism. Tk, homoeo medicine: @ acid phos 1000-6 pills, wkly. @five phos 6x-4, tabs thrice a day avoid, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, late sitting on computer in d night. Ensure, sound sleep for at least 7 hours in d night tk care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have body pains and fever cold what is the problem and what should I do tell me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir I have body pains and fever cold what is the problem and what should I do tell me.
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports consult privately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering piles last 3 years. I have consulted different medicine. I have also consuming different medicine but my problem is not slowed. Give some suggestion.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering piles last 3 years. I have consulted different medicine. I have also consuming different medicine but ...
take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water...and take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day...and abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day..apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on piles....if stomach is not clear them take virechan churna 1 tsf in warm water before night...take fresh buttermilk early morning...avoid spicy food...junk food...fermented food....tea...coffee.....take slitz bath...you can take my 'piles treatment package' which is available on lybrate in health packages
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M having pcod. But since 2 years I was not on medication. But from last 3months im facing d problem again. I hvnt gt d periods for 1.5mnth. My doc suggested me to take sysron ncr for 3 days. Still hvnt gt d periods. Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
M having pcod. But since 2 years I was not on medication. But from last 3months im facing d problem again. I hvnt gt ...
U need to take these medicine for 5 days and wait for 7 days to get menses after stopping these medicines. As your weight is normal, you need to maintain weight and do not treat unless you do not get menses for 3 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir very good morning sir my father have sugar so please tell me what to eating so please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir very good morning sir my father have sugar so please tell me what to eating so please tell me.
1. Avoid sweets, sugar/honey,/excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato,(sweet potato is good for diabetes, bakery item processed food 2. Avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal, jackfruit, grape etc. Can haveapple/pear/ papaya/guava/ jamun/ mausami 3. Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. 4. Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. Avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. 5. Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink, include more fiber in the diet like pulse/green leafy vegetables, legume 6. Adhere to a proper diabetic diet after consulting dietitian.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Type 2 diabetes and Exercise :

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Type 2 diabetes and Exercise :
Type 2 dm is a preventable disease, when a person with a positive family history adapts a modified life style - exercising more than 1 hour every day, taking a balanced diet, avoiding excess fats (particularly deep fried foods) and maintaining weight nearer ideal body weight, there is every possibility of either preventing or postponing the onset of t2dm.
Similarly a person with t2dm should also follow a regimen of regular exercise to burn extra calories, make insulin work better and prevent adding additional weight to already existing. Regular exercise particularly out door activity gives a feeling of well being and freshness. Ideal exercise is brisk walking for at least one hour or if one can jog or run nothing like it. I am myself a t2dm patient but I do jog over 12 to 16 kms evry alternate days. I also run half marathons like scmumbai marathon since last four years, plus kaveri trail marathon at srirangpattan and bangalore marathon. Exercise for half an hour just makes you sweat a bit but does not help in loosing weight.
Hence I would advise all diabetes patients to consider out door exercise as part of their life style.
25 people found this helpful

I masturbate am 27 years old. Will it cause any issue in my sexual life with my partner. Am single.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I masturbate am 27 years old. Will it cause any issue in my sexual life with my partner. Am single.
Masturbating is not bad but should be restricted to once a week. Frequently doing it can cause tiredness, fatigue & loss of interest in sex. So be patient.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am high bp patient with asthma now aim using nebistar 5 mg but this medicine course to increase asthma doctor sugest tome shift to telma 40 mg it right suggestion or not please clarify. If better than this medicine please suggest to me sir.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I am high bp patient with asthma now aim using nebistar 5 mg but this medicine course to increase asthma doctor s...
Hi take ginger tea mixed with 2-3 crushed garlic cloves. Massaging the chest with warm sesame oil mixed with salt helps to loosen the phlegm deposited in the chest, especially, when followed with steam inhalation. Take shwas kuthar ras twice a day. Pranacharya asthamin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya shwas vikarasav 2-2 tsf twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take hot water steam.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ya absolutely .I m suffering from ED because my perm become thin and formation of sperm also reduce. Erection occur for 2 or 3 minutes after that power of erection reduce .when I sex with my partner during the intercourse sperm fall immediately I can't inhale my penis.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Ya absolutely .I m suffering from ED because my perm become thin and formation of sperm also reduce. Erection occur f...
Erection disorder is curable disease. All you need is to be patience and need to follow the advise and continued treatment. Contact me in private through Lybrate where I can give you so mny tips that will help you to correct erectile dysfunction. By proper homeopathic treatment this is quite curable. Soo you can contact me through Lybrate.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed