Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rk Bhatiya

Gynaecologist, Delhi

150 at clinic
Dr. Rk Bhatiya Gynaecologist, Delhi
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rk Bhatiya
Dr. Rk Bhatiya is one of the best Gynaecologists in Palam, Delhi. He is currently associated with Singhal Hospital in Palam, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rk Bhatiya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C-40, Sadh Ngr, St No-10, Palam Colony, Landmark: Near DESU Office, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rk Bhatiya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir/Madam, Can I have sex with my wife on 13 th day after her period date and continue on 14, 16, 18th dates if it is not possible to have sex on 12 th day and how many days a ovule will be ready to combine with sperm i. E. As egg release day is around 12 to 14 th day from the period date is it ok to have sex on 13, 14, 16. Days after the period date and how many days an egg remains after its release from fallopian tube. Please confirm.

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
It is difficult to predict the exact days for ovulation. It may vary from person to person. The best way is to calculate the expected fertility period and have contact every day or every second day. For a woman with regular cycles, this is calculated as 2 weeks prior to the next expected period. 4 days before and 4 days after this date gives the fertility period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Pregnancy

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Healthy Pregnancy

Remember to eat foods rich in carbohydrates, proteins, iron and calcium during your pregnancy.

You found this helpful

Hi I am 18 weeks pregnant. Since 1st trimester I have white discharge heavily and lower abdomen pain. I consult my doctor complaining about this she has given me medication but no use. why it happens for me ?and from 1 week alternate days I am getting squeezing pain in stomach at umbilicus why? And I can't feel my baby movements. But in usg report my baby has active movements. I am totally confused please ans me

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi I am 18 weeks pregnant. Since 1st trimester I have white discharge heavily and lower abdomen pain. I consult my do...
First of all some cetvical discharge in pregnancy is normal but not the pain so if you are not satisfied with the treatment your doctor has given you then take another opinion and second thing is you will start feeling the movements of baby after another two three weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor . Am married and age is 24. This month I dint get my periods yet. And I checked pregnancy test it was negative. Doctor suggested to take duphaston tablet for five days to get periods. Please let me know how this tablet works and after taking this medicine when shall I get my period? Thanks in advance Priya.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor . Am married and age is 24. This month I dint get my periods yet. And I checked pregnancy test it was ne...
After completing the course of five days you will get the period on 4th day as there is withdrawal bleeding due to progesterone intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am srija .my age 26 years. I have severe period pain in every month with three days bleeding. L have regular menstrual cycle with normal bleeding. I am suffering with this problem since 13 years. Please give me solution for this problem. Other wise give good doctor name for this in Hyderabad city.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hello sir I am srija .my age 26 years. I have severe period pain in every month with three days bleeding. L have regu...
It is because of hormonal imbalance. Take Pituitarinum 30 one dose now, 2nd dose tomorrow morning and 3rd dose tomorrow night. This will start getting reduced. Continue this for 3 weeks. If you do not get desired results please let me know. I will guide you further. Take care. :) And start eating some oily and fatty food such as ghee, butter, etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had urinary tract infection 2 years back which was not treated properly and now she has one dermoid cyst in lt. Ovary. What is the first step I should take?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can give her Conium Mac. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During my periods my lower abdomen pains a lot which I can not even bear the pain please tell why this happens to me and also will it effect during pregnancy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
During my periods my lower abdomen pains a lot which I can not even bear the pain please tell why this happens to me ...
Dear lybrate user, you are suffering from dysmenorrhoea which can be due to various reason (pathological) and functional eventhough however to rule out you need few pathological tests to be conducted. For now you can use the medicine mag phos 3x three tablets 20 minutes interval 2-3 doses with little luke warm water during pain in lower abdomen during menses. And consult back with me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife got a first daughter then 2year passed but till now baby not formed how to solve this.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife got a first daughter then 2year passed but till now baby not formed how to solve this.
Hello, Please get a hormonal profile done for your wife with ultrasound pelvis and also a repeat semen analysis test for yourself.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Married for five months. Due to my husband's nature of work we could meet only on Saturday night and sunday. Trying to conceive. How to get pregnant as soon as possible.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Married for five months. Due to my husband's nature of work we could meet only on Saturday night and sunday. Trying t...
pregnancy can take place only if intercourse happens on ovulation . You have to check ovulation by sonography or ovulation strips and have intercourse accordingly .If absolutely not possible see a fertility expert for assisted conception methods
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing severe pain while feeding, while feeding I am facing pain in nipple after feeding for every 5 minutes I am facing shoot out pain all over breast almost for an hour to 1 and half hour. My gynic suggested zericlav 625 mg, L-Panto, chymomax. While using that medicines my pain was reduced but after stopping medicines again I am facing the pain. And if the pain was severe a white spot was seen on the nipple. please kindly suggest me the best, I am unable to bear this.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
If you r getting relief after medicine n reappearing after stopping medicine, it appears that medicine might be discontinued before tt is complete for some reason or other. Pls continue tt as per advise of doctor. If tt is stopped after doctor advise, pls take 2nd opinion. It is difficult to advise without examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
15 SIMPLE WAYS TO STAY HEALTHY FOREVER WITH AYURVEDA

● Wake up early, preferably by brahma muhurat (4 am)
● Complete your daily activities without any worries
● Brush your teeth with herbal sticks like khadir
● Have 1 tsp of triphala powder with cows ghee and honey
● Apply natural kajal (surma) in both the eyes
● Instill 2 drops of sesame oil in both nostrils
● Gargle well with hot water
● Massage whole body with warm herbal oils like Kshirbala tailam
● Practice Yoga, Pranayam, Meditation & Omkar chanting
● Exercise well, but rest when you get exerted
● Have bath with herbal ubtan & warm water
● Drink hot or boiled water
● Have warm fresh meals regularly on time
● Have dinner before 7 pm
● Go off to bed early and have a peaceful sleep
You found this helpful

I have irregular periods and now I am married for 8 Month. I want to become a mother please reply me weather I can conceive or not.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have irregular periods and now I am married for 8 Month. I want to become a mother please reply me weather I can co...
Hello, You need to be evaluated for PCOD, hypothyroidism and hyperprolactinemia as these are the next most common causes of delayed menses after pregnancy has been ruled out.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to have clean shave vagina & prevent it from becoming black. How the darkness of the vaginal can be whitened or vanished.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
To shave the vaginal area, you can use good quality razor. The skin of private parts are normally darker than other body parts. You can use any cream like moiturex once daily after bath.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mah mom z nt able to walk properly doctors r saying muscle weak wot we can do to make it better.

Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare, PG Diploma Clinical research, Diploma in Medical Writing, MSc Biotechnology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Mah mom z nt able to walk properly doctors r saying muscle weak wot we can do to make it better.
Hi, try giving her a protein rich diet and a plant based protein supplement and multi vitamin and multi mineral supplement. This could aid in strengthening the muscles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife not getting baby because both side tube block so please help me.Please

DNB (Obst and Gynae), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons)
Gynaecologist,
Confirm that both tubes are actual blocked. In that case, after having some basic tests, you can consider IVF
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have used Diane 35 birth control pills but I would like to switch to Yasmin, is it a good idea?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have used Diane 35 birth control pills but I would like to switch to Yasmin, is it a good idea?
If you r suffering from pcod with excessive hair then only you need to be on diane-35. If you r using these medicines to get regular menses, then it is of no use as it will be same story after completion of the course. If you r taking it for the purpose of only birth control or contraception then definitely you need to switch to yasmin.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife are expecting and she is currently in her 37th week. The doctor is out of town for 3 days in her 38th week. She gave us two options, one to have a backup doctor recommended by her. Another is an induced labor in the beginning of 38th week. Baby's weight is approx 2.5kg +/- 0.3kg. Adequate liquor is available. And baby is not in breech position. Head is tilted. We are worried if induced labor fails, she will be forced to go through a c section. What are the chances induced labor will fail? should we wait till she gets labor pains?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Me and my wife are expecting and she is currently in her 37th week. The doctor is out of town for 3 days in her 38th ...
Whether induction of labour will work or not depemds on whats called bishop's score. Your gynaecologist can make this assessment after examining your wife. If the bishops score is greater than 7 or 8 on assessment then there is a higher chance that induction of labour will work. However not guaranteed. Chances of a vaginal delivery is always better if a pregnant woman goesinto labour herself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually we had some sex but not directly now I got period yesterday but it was not like previously coming period now bleeding comes just light liquid in a day is dis indicates am I pregnant.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bahadurgarh
We cannot guess it by the natura of bleeding, get it checked with early morning urine hcg level (strip)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed