Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ritu Singh

Cardiologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ritu Singh Cardiologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ritu Singh
Dr. Ritu Singh is one of the best Cardiologists in Dilshad Garden, Delhi. He is currently practising at Dr. Ritu Singh Clinic in Dilshad Garden, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ritu Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Ritu Singh Clinic

Shop No 26, Dda Market, Pocket 1, Dilshad Garden, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ritu Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Knowing Coronary Artery Disease - Symptoms and Causes

Sr. Fellowship in Electrophysiology & Pacing, M.R.C.P.(U.K.), DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
Knowing Coronary Artery Disease - Symptoms and Causes

Coronary Artery Disease - Symptoms and Causes

Coronary artery disease is the disease in which the major blood vessels (coronary arteries) that supply blood, nutrients and oxygen to your heart get damaged or disease stricken. It is mostly caused due to the coronary artery getting plagued or inflamed. The consequent reduction in blood flow to the heart causes the various symptoms of coronary artery disease like angina (chest pain), short breath etc.

Symptoms:

Here is a list of a few symptoms that help in identification of the coronary artery disease.

1. Angina - Pressure or tightness may be felt in or near the area of the chest that results in pain. It is mostly felt in the middle or left side of the chest.

2. Shortness of breath - Another symptom of coronary artery disease is short breath, fatigue and a feeling of exertion.

3. Heart attack - Complete blockage of the coronary artery results in a heart attack that is a prominent symptom of coronary artery disease. A person may feel heavy pressure in the chest, pain in the shoulder or arm, sweating etc. prior to getting a heart attack.

Causes:

Coronary artery disease occurs when damage or injury is done to the inner layer of the coronary artery. This damage causes plaque, which are deposits made of fat, cholesterol and other cellular waste materials to accumulate near the damaged area of the artery. This process is known as atherosclerosis.

The various causes that result in coronary artery damage are listed below.

- Smoking
- High blood pressure
- Diabetes
- High cholesterol
- Obesity
- High stress
- Physical inactivity

Related Tip: Heart failure - Treatment with pacemakers and implications?

3855 people found this helpful

34 age Mujhe negative thinking aati hai blood pressure badh jaata hai 150/90 tak ho jata hai. Har waqt ek drr rehta hai. Kamzori bht lagti hai mann karta hai ekant jagah let jaye. please help me.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
34 age Mujhe negative thinking aati hai blood  pressure badh jaata hai 150/90 tak ho jata hai. Har waqt ek drr rehta ...
Better to follow these: 1. Make yourself busy in one or the other productive things 2. Take support of your family members & share possible max things with them & get their opinion for your difficult situation 3. Take wholesome food 4. Proper sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypertension and tychardia can I recover completely. Dr. prefer beta blocker but I don't like to take that.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from hypertension and tychardia can I recover completely. Dr. prefer beta blocker but I don't like to ...
Beta blocker is used for tachycardia. Pl. Do not stop with out consult cardiologist even you do not like it. For control high b. P./ t. G. And high/ bad cholesterol eat as whole grain foods, green veg. Juice, plenty of water at least 8 glass of water in a day. Avoid high cholesterol foods, oily, fatty, junk, fast foods, foods from out sided, sweat foods. Go for walk daily, do yoga, cycling, any good exercise i. E cycling, avoid stress, try to take good sleep at night. Checkup your body by blood tests and physical examination at regular time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am college going student. I have some heart related issues. For example, my heart beat is sometimes get faster, I feel anxiety and often sweat heavily. During warm weather I feel heart burn. My palm also sweat sometimes. I can feel sweating on my palms. I have gone for ecg check. In which my heart rate is fast. But blood pressure ok. Will I have to go for some other test?

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am college going student. I have some heart related issues. For example, my heart beat is sometimes get faster, I f...
First of all you need to tell your exact problems in detail. Also I need to see your ecg. You might require an echocardiogram test. Consult me with more clinical details.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient use to take medicine 1.Demicorn Mr_30. 2 Zenumate 500/50. My sugar level more or less normal h1c _6. 9. My question is 1.how I will take fenugreek if in powder when (before breakfast or launch or dinner) Quantity. Is it one tea spoon or above or less .If not in powder form then how. 2.Garlic (ak Dana or one or two part of a Garlic) how by chewing/shallow. When is at morning/day/night. 3. _Cinnamon _1. Quantity, time, in which form powder or in others way.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic patient use to take medicine 1.Demicorn Mr_30. 2 Zenumate 500/50. My sugar level more or less normal h1...
Hello, Thanks for the query. It is good to know that blood glucose is in control. Ideally when in control FBG should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. You can take other things as mentioned in your communication for additional support. Fenugreek can be taken either as powder or roasted seeds about 2 to 3 tea spoon fulls (seeds) before a meal. Similar quantity of powder can be used. Cinnamon about 6 g twice a day may be used. Garlic I am not aware. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old and my creatinine level is 2.0, should I go for angiography. I am feeling pain in my heart, I faced a heart attack last year, please advise.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I am 58 years old and my creatinine level is 2.0, should I go for angiography. I am feeling pain in my heart, I faced...
Angiography will not b done until your creatinine will b normal. To reduce creatinine and keep your vessels clean (cardiac vessels also) you can take herbal medicine which are safe side effect free and make you healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 34 year, I am from Manipur since last 7/8 months my bp is increasing slowly. Doc said need to focus on food and work. Do I need further care more about this matter suddenly yesterday bp reach 140/110.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi I am 34 year, I am from Manipur since last 7/8 months my bp is increasing slowly. Doc said need to focus on food a...
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach and 1 tab in the evening. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minute. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Home remedies to Control high BP:-1. Bananas are one fruit that people with high blood pressure can eat regularly to control it. Bananas are a rich source of potassium, which lessens the effect of sodium.So, try to eat one or two bananas daily. Along with bananas, you can try dried apricots, raisins, orange juice, spinach, baked sweet potatoes. 2. Eat one or two crushed garlic cloves daily. You can simply crush them with your hands. Crushing garlic cloves creates hydrogen sulfide, a compound that promotes good blood flow, removes gas and reduces the pressure on the heart.If you do not like eating raw garlic or if it causes a burning sensation, then take it along with a cup of milk. You can also mix five or six drops of garlic juice in four teaspoons of water and take it twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I visited a cardiologist when my wife had little pain in the upper left side of her body. He advised ecg, and after I showed him the report, he told that it was an initial stage of blocking in one of her valves. He prescribed some medicines for 15 days. Now my wife is alright, having no pain. The doctor told that she didn't need further medicines and prescribed two medicines for her blood pressure and advised non-oily and non-fatty food to her. My wife is 40 years old. Her height is 5f 4i and weight is around 65 kg. I want to know whether the blockage in the valve could be treated through medicines at initial stage? does she need further check-up?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
1. Keep her weight under control 2. Avoid non oily non fatty foods. 3. Check her blood pressure, lipid profile, blood sugar, periodically, 4. Walking for 45 minutes per day. 5. Ecg, echo, once in 6 months and tread mill test once a year to assess the heart condition regularly you can prevent further blockage and improvement in the present blockage.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Arjuna tablet from Himalaya good for lowering cholesterol as well as BP. Can I reduce my maintenance medication and take arjuna 700 mg tablet daily instead?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Is Arjuna tablet from Himalaya good for lowering cholesterol as well as BP. Can I reduce my maintenance medication an...
The best medicine is homoeopathic. especially one if prescribed after proper case taking.. as there are chances that it can be cured and your maintenance medicine can be withdrawn... For starter you may try taking homoeopathic preparation by SBL Tonicard drops...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High lipid profile, high uric acid 9.4, sugar fasting 134. Hb-1ac-1=5.7 sgpt/shot is also high. Age-28+

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
High lipid profile, high uric acid 9.4, sugar fasting 134. Hb-1ac-1=5.7 sgpt/shot is also high. Age-28+
My friend. Each of these levels in blood has immense long term impact on your system. And if the blood reports are correct, then you definitely need medications. If you can not control the level of these components in your blood but you are gonna have serious complications in later life. My general advice would be, firstly stop smoking and drinking immediately if you have any of these addictions. Reduce junk food and fatty food to a minimum. Avoid meat, especially mutton. Along with these you also need quite a few medications. Consult with your doctor or feel free to consult me privately via lybrate so that I i can prescribe you the medications after thorough assessment of your condition. Will be happy to help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a big diprition of my dad heart problem how can I avoid the second heart attack of my dad. Please help me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am having a big diprition of my dad heart problem how can I avoid the second heart attack of my dad. Please help me.
If heart attack was treated by bypass surgery, feel it this way that he has a new life and he has to take precautions about food, exercise, no smoking, reduce stress, remain occupied with fruitful activities. Reduce his fat intake and exposure to pollution. Low levels of oxygen do trigger a heart attack. Remain with fresh plants and inhale natural oxygen for few minutes everyday.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old male. I have postmyocardial infarction syndrome from last 3 months.

Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, DNB Cardiology, DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
I am 35 years old male. I have postmyocardial infarction syndrome from last 3 months.
If you had a heart attack and having recurrent chest pain, then get an angiography and angioplasty done. If already done, repeat a 2d echo. If there is anything you will need high dose aspirin three times daily for control of post mi syndrome. See your cardiologist soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is blood pressure high. How to control and symton define. Heart attack symptoms define.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My question is blood pressure high. How to control and symton define. Heart attack symptoms define.
High blood pressure may present as headache or vertigo ...that needs treatment depending on the bp reading and age Heart attack may present with chest pain,profuse sweating ,palpitations, ghabrahat etc with feeling of impending doom...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my chest on a particular one point only when I make movement (not always same type of movement) and I thought it is from gas, also I have taken medicine for gas (only one day) but there is no positive results so please guide me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have pain in my chest on a particular one point only when I make movement (not always same type of movement) and I ...
Dear lybrateuser, - You pain could be due to a muscular or bony problem since it pains on movement - do not exert, bend, stretch, do exercise like pushups, lift weights for a few days till it is better - do hot fomentation of the area three times a day - apply over the counter pain killer gel three times a day - take tab Paracetamol if pain is more - do an x- ray chest if pain doesn't improve.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I jogging my heartbeat increase very high then I can't walk very long time what is reason for that?

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Bangalore Rural
When I jogging my heartbeat increase very high then I can't walk very long time what is reason for that?
How long have you been jogging, if recently started, as you are a young growing man, I recommend you slowly increase your activities. You should take short rests until your heart beat settles and then start jogging again. If this continues beyond one month, you should get a cardiologist to check you.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old. Sometimes I have pain in left chest. It is just for a while. Also it pain near breastbone. Also pain in back side. I feel very fear of that. When I bring ecg it is normal. I can't understand why this happen? I also done cholesterol test which is normal. Cpkmb test is also normal. I have done X ray of chest which is also normal. Tingling in food carrying track. Before 15 days ago I have done 2D echo which is also normal. When it pains I feel very fear of that. The pain is from inner side. I can't understand why it's pain. Please give me the proper solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 29 year old. Sometimes I have pain in left chest. It is just for a while. Also it pain near breastbone. Also pai...
Usually, the supra scapular (shoulder blade) area gets tendonitis or muscular pain due to exertion. This can cause pain in respective chest area too. Avoid exertion like push-up etc. Apply oil massage. Drink 2.5 litres liquid or water daily minimum. Proper postural correction while sitting/ sleeping may also required. Eat timely and avoid acidity food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my bypass surgery in november 2014 for all four arteries. I still have sometime numbness and pain in my chest. It it normal and how long this will continue ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
This is normal and it will improve with time but I will certainly recommend you a homoeo medicine to take along with and i think it will surely help you in long term tonicard ( sbl ) 20 drops twice daily in 20 ml fresh water for 1 year and report me thereafter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain at left side of the chest. When I consult a doctor he said that it is just normal pain and have some medicine. But since two year tha pain is coming continuous. Is there any solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have pain at left side of the chest. When I consult a doctor he said that it is just normal pain and have some medi...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, 5. Drink plenty of water and take rest .6.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist 7.Consult me for further advice
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood pressure from two months and also sugar level high. How to get cure from BP.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I have blood pressure from two months and also sugar level high. How to get cure from BP.
If you r 19 year old n have high bp please do care. How much it is. See if you r taking lots of tension, coz at this age youngsters take lots of tension abt their career n get anxiety. That also causes high bp please send me full details regarding this than only treatment is possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed