Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rishi Raj

Orthopedist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rishi Raj Orthopedist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rishi Raj
Dr. Rishi Raj is a renowned Orthopedist in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Rishi Raj personally at S S Dental n Medical Centre in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rishi Raj and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

S S Dental n Medical Centre

F-34, Lajpat Nagar 1, Landmark: Near Shani Mandir Rampool, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rishi Raj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir or madam my grandmother is suffering from back pain can she use exercise belt for that there is no problem na why because she have stomach big if she wear that belt no problem na please tell me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Sir or madam my grandmother is suffering from back pain can she use exercise belt for that there is no problem na why...
At first she can do some exercise for back, use hot pack, use hard flat bed walking if pain not aggrevate and during walking and travelling or prolonged sitting use belt.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had blood test last week. But after that I am feeling pain while stretching my arms straight. Its almost one week over but still I am feeling the pain. Please help?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I had blood test last week. But after that I am feeling pain while stretching my arms straight.
Its almost one week o...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic kali mur 12x +mag phos 12x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Too much of mobile phones can load in to your neck

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Too much of mobile phones can load in to your neck
Too much forward bending of neck over phone for a long time, would lead to straining of neck muscles, posture deformities, continuous pain, neck stiffness, migraine & back pain.
Warning for smart phone users: Don't bend your neck beyond 20 sec continuously, otherwise need to face serious problems.
Prevention: The pain can be avoided when mobile users correct their holding position to their eye level, so as to decrease bending over on to mobile.
1 person found this helpful

I have pain in my lower spinal cord while movement of sitting down and waking up from chair or bed. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have pain in my lower spinal cord while movement of sitting down and waking up from chair or bed. What should I do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Ruta 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father facing cramping on his hands lengs etc what should he do to cure these cramps?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Pain in muscles /cramps is a common condition. Do hot fomentation keep a pillow under the legs at night &/when resting. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days l-carnitine 500mg od/bd x5 days you will need other supportive medicines also. Do general exercises it may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem. Kindly show me digital xrays of your hand.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I played shuttle on hard land without shoe I got ankle pain I can walk now properly. Its pain very heavily I take so many medicine s but its not gone please tell me what I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I played shuttle on hard land without shoe I got ankle pain I can walk now properly. Its pain very heavily I take so ...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met with an small accident 2 days back. My left foot is injured, swollen and painful. I am applying neosporin ointment and have taken antibiotic too. What more can be done to cure it faster? unable to walk properly.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. Please enclose your relevant x rays so that I can exclude any bony injury. Also even soft tissue injuries takes around 2-3 weeks to heal properly provided adequate precautions are taken. But we first need to be sure that there is no bony injury. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with my knee. When I run my knee has very pain. I use some oil from market but it doesn't work on me. Please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have problem with my knee. When I run my knee has very pain. I use some oil from market but it doesn't work on me. ...
Homoeopathic medicine ADEL-4 Drop ( ADEL) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 time daily HAEMOCAL ( SBL) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily Report after 30 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from more pain in my end of back bone. Some time I can not pick up any thing on earth .There is more pain. I am facing this problem since last 2or 3 months. But now it increased too much.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am suffering from more pain in my end of back bone. Some time I can not pick up any thing on earth .There is more p...
Do Take UST and laser Therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by Strengthening exercise from physiotherapist Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hand (between wrist &elbow) fractured in 2013 .they attached plates & done surgery. They didn't removed them till now. I'm getting pain some times.(while playing & caring water can etc) wt was the cause for the pain.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Dehradun
You need to get a fresh xray done to see if there are some arthritic changes or screws might be impinging. Final call to be made after proper examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyroxine sodium: 62.5 mcg tablet from last 4 months and latest results of TSH is 2.46 uIU/mL on 25/7/15, I think it is quite normal. Before 4 months when she was taking thyroxine sodium: 50 mcg, she got done a test after taking for previous 3 months, it is TSH 5.5 uIU/mL it is a bit high. My problem is that she is having back pain for last 3/4 years, now she is also having back pain and pains in the fingers/ body are also happening. As per TSH results her hypothyroid was not that much high levels and even after TSH gone in normal range her problems are not diminished. Around 8 months back as per doctors advise she was increased dose of Thyroxine from 25mcg to 75Mcg. At this time after a week or two she started coughing and cough increased to a lot in a couple of months. Her CT Scan shows lymphadenopathy, but TSH was gone down to -1.4 uIU/mL. So, when thyroxine was reduced to 50 mcg then immediately there was no cough at all within three days. So Please suggest what patient has to do. She is having backpain, tiredness, her TSH is in normal range now. She was taken calcium tables also for quite some days. Please suggest

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyr...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain from last 6 years. I have been using nicip 100 mg tablet half a day from last 5 years. What precautions need to take to reduce the side effects of this tablet? What may be the side effects?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from back pain from last 6 years.
I have been using nicip 100 mg tablet half a day from last 5 years. ...
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years old male and I have back pain for last 2 years. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am a 25 years old male and I have back pain for last 2 years. What should I do?
Hello, your problem is may be due to following reasons- 1. Overweight, 2. Deficiency of vitamin d3 or calcium, or lack of water content in the body, 3. Postural stress, 4. Muscle strain, 5. Arthritis etc. Please send me all investigation reports if available. Till then you can follow these advises:- 1. Take calcium supplements and sun bath daily to prevent further damage to your joints. 2. Avoid heavy lifting. 3. Avoid squatting and weight bearing activities. 4. Use western toilet. 5. Wear shock absorbing, good quality of shoes while walking. 6. Keep roll of a towel under your knees while sleeping. 7. Perform some gentle exercises and stretching of your all joints before getting out of your bed. 8. Walk straight with shoulder protracted. 9. Perform deep breathing exercises or yoga for proper functioning of lungs. I can explain you stiffness and pain reducing techniques, if interested. Wish you a happy and pain free life thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with severe pain in left leg thies and calf. Due to longtime sitting in office. Today I used a pain killer spray due to severe pain. Kindly give me the instructions fore cure the muscle pain. Thankyou.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering with severe pain in left leg thies and calf. Due to longtime sitting in office. Today I used a pain ki...
Tk muscle relaxant medicine and keep equal balance on both legs and pelvic avoid long standing. For sever pain do tens therapy and ultrasonic and for few day and come out your pain issue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

suffer ing from back pain from last four years. My weight is 95 kg So please advice me from recover.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
suffer ing from back pain from last four years. My weight is 95 kg
So please advice me from recover.
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 59 yr old female. She as per mri ls spine: 1) early lumbar spondylosis 2) mild posterior bulge of l4-l5 disc intdenting ventral thecal sac, mildly encroaching in to bilateral neural foramina and abtting bilateral traversing nerve roots. 3) minimal posterior bulge of l3-l4 disc without significant neuroforaminal compromise. 4) lingamentum flavum thichening and bilateral hypertrophic facetal arthopathy at all lumbar levals relatively pronounced at l4-l5.5) degenrative spinal canal stenosis with resultant intrathecal nerve roots clumping at l4-l5 leval due to bulging disc, thickend ligamentum flavum and hypertrophied facets. In lumbar spine ap/lat digital x-ray: impression early lumbar spondylosis. Both knees ap/lat conclusion: bilateral knee joint early osteoarthritis. What should be the treatment?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Mri report must be interpreted in relation to the clinical condition of the patient. Not all patients of backache & pain joints need surgery. Most of them can be managed without operation. Anyway you may try kindly show me digital x rays of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am having Severe pain in both feet since one year. Now constantly painting. I am a smoker Diabetic & none vegetarian. Is it due to Neuropathy. What is remedy Please. Advise completely.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hi i am having Severe pain in both feet since one year. Now constantly painting. I am a smoker Diabetic & none vegeta...
It can be one of the reasons. It needs to be thoroughly investigated before pin-pointing the reason. The best way ahead is to make up your mind to lead a healthy way of life so that you can relax and enjoy good health. A few simple steps if implemented with sincerity can go a long way in reducing your pain. Plan a strategy to quit smoking ( alcohol also if you are taking it daily ). well planned diet, exercise and rest are the hallmark of good health. If you can add Yoga ( along with pranayam and meditation ) in your life then the improvement will be enhanced. Later you can also try Homeopathy to balance the metabolism and bring about healing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old man. I have a backache pain would you suggest me some health tips.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am a 26 year old man. I have a backache pain would you suggest me some health tips.
Hello, there are many reasons for this type of pain- 1. Overuse of muscle, 2. Deficiency of vitamin d3 or calcium, or lack of water in the body, 3. Postural stress, 4. Muscle strain, etc. Please send me all investigation reports if available. I can help you by teaching correct postural habits and ergonomics, do consult me privately. Till then follow these advises:- 1. Take calcium supplements and calcium rich diet like milk, paneer, buttermilk, cheese etc and sun bath daily to prevent further damage to your joints. 2. Avoid heavy lifting. 3. Avoid squatting and weight bearing activities. 4. Use western toilet. 5. Wear shock absorbing, good quality of shoes while walking. 6. Keep roll of a towel under your knees while sleeping. 7. Perform some gentle exercises and stretching of your all joints before getting out of your bed. 8. Walk straight with shoulder protracted. 9. Perform deep breathing exercises or yoga for proper functioning of lungs. 10. Perform calf pumping exercises, which i'll explain you in the next session. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering backache and joint pains, i am 42 year old, menopause problems, it can be solved or not?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am suffering backache and joint pains, i am 42 year old, menopause problems, it can be solved or not?
Hi kindly rule out your diabetes, uric acid, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed