Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Renuka Malik

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Renuka Malik Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Renuka Malik
Dr. Renuka Malik is a renowned Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Renuka Malik personally at Dr Renuka Malik's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Renuka Malik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 years old 4 years back married. 6 months back doctor said I have hormone disturbance. I have bi lateral poly cystic ovaries 6-8 mm noted. She gave siphene 50 mg to use I used for 4 months stopping 1 month middle. I have under gone follicular study egg was raptured but no result I did not get pregnant please help me. Even though egg was released why did not became pregnant I do no, can you tell me reasons why please. My prolactin is 17. 83ng/ml I have dons hsg it is normal. My husband count is 40 millions. Please tell. And my periods are ending with in 2 days only why.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 28 years old 4 years back married. 6 months back doctor said I have hormone disturbance. I have bi lateral poly ...
Hello, you should go for IUI (Intrauterine insemination (IUI) is a fertility treatment that involves placing sperm inside a woman’s uterus to facilitate fertilization. The goal of IUI is to increase the number of sperm that reach the fallopian tubes and subsequently increase the chance of fertilization).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is best time to avoid the pregnancy. I mean from which day to which day is danger zone from time of period.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Which is best time to avoid the pregnancy. I mean from which day to which day is danger zone from time of period.
Mid cycle is the time when a woman will ovulate and conceive do from 10th day of the cycle to 20th day counting as first day of the period as day one is the time when there are maximum chances of conceiving.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My period missed on 25th April. Then I tested from prega news on 29th April, 1st may and 4th may and it was negative. Doctor prescribed me sysron NCR and after 2 day of dose I had period but for one day only and it was very very very light. Now all my doses are over (5 doses for 5 day). When my period will come. Do I need to worry a lot because it's first my period got delayed like this. What I should do?

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi,
My period missed on 25th April. Then I tested from prega news on 29th April, 1st may and 4th may and it was negat...
Hello, nothing to worry a lot, but you have to consult your doctor regarding next cycles, bcz medications depends on symptoms always. Do consult your doctor asap or go according to your follow-up. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am turning 30 and married since last 3 yrs. I am suffering from pcos.I have irregular periods and I weigh around 89kg. Concern is that I am unable to conceive. Docs say I need to loose weight,which seems to be difficult for me due to my lifestyle. Can you tell how do I get my periods regular. Also if periods get regular will I conceive?

Homeopath, Kurnool
Once your periods get disturbed you cannot conceive. Hence you have to take special treatment for regularization for periods. Homeopathy is having best remedies, provided symptoms should match. Chat me in Lybrate private chat, I'll ask few relevant questions on body symptoms and find actually what happened . Then I can suggest you appropriate homeopathy medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've finished my mensuration period before 3 days and yet I've pain of it. And I was having it before 2 weeks of start. What is it mean? I got checked up approx 1 year before and Dr. found a small ovary cyst ?was that's the issue of it again or anything else bcoz im5getting that pain continuously and what I need to do to get rid of it? For now I'm taking ashokarisht from 3 days as well and Dr. prescribed me for evecare syrup so which one I prefer and anything else if required?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I've finished my mensuration period before 3 days and yet I've pain of it. And I was having it before 2 weeks of star...
You need to take regular hormonal drugs and also medicines during periods. this is a common problem at this age and usually gets cured by time. 3-6 months of medicine usually gives cure.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have less periods from last 3/4 months what should I do?

MBBS
Sexologist,
I have less periods from last 3/4 months what should I do?
Do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises, take balanced diet, avoid garlic and red chilly, non veg and eggs.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 7 month pregnant his stomach was painting night only and his back pain also here.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife 7 month pregnant his stomach was painting night only and his back pain also here.
It is common to have some bakache in pregnancy. Please make sure there is no urinary infections. Back massages, calcium and vit d supplements should help. Also make sure she wears good supportive footwear during the day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Want my period immediately as my last that period is 7. M worry pls help me out.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I Want my period immediately as my last that period is 7. M worry pls help me out.
Hello, please relax and get a serum beta hcg test done to rule out pregnancy as on today and if negative then you can safely wait for a week more for the menses to return.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
The power of workout
Exercise of any kind whether it is brisk walking running or weight training if done for 30 minutes or so five days a week offers tremendous benefits both physical and mental. Several studies have proven that working out can reduce stress and boost the body's ability to deal with existing mental tension and anxiety
You found this helpful

My age 27 years. I do sex last night. I want to avoid my pregnancy. What can I do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My age 27 years. I do sex last night. I want to avoid my pregnancy. What can I do?
She can use i-pill stat. And as a precaution get a urine pregnancy test if she misses her periods next month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need the Information about trickling and it's side effect it's prevention and what importance thing related to it.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I need the Information about trickling and it's side effect it's prevention and what importance thing related to it.
Trickling means to flow or fall by drops, or in a small, gentle stream means Urinary incontinence is a loss of control of the bladder. Prevention:-You cannot prevent all cases of urinary incontinence, but there are some steps you can take to reduce your risk. Try to live a healthy lifestyle—maintain a healthy weight, avoid smoking, get plenty of exercise, and eat well. Be sure to have enough fiber in your diet, in order to prevent constipation. You should also avoid foods and drinks that seem to lead to episodes of incontinence, such as coffee or alcohol. There are certain steps you can take at home to make living with incontinence easier. Your doctor can explain how you can strengthen your pelvic floor muscles, if this is the cause of your incontinence. It may involve urinating on a strict schedule or doing exercises to work the muscles. You can also arrange your home to help you better manage your incontinence. You can make sure you have a clear and easy path to the bathroom, keep a night light on to make getting to the toilet easier in the dark, and use absorbent undergarments when you leave the house to prevent accidents.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I started my period a week back with two to three drop and it stop after that. So is there anything to worry?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I started my period a week back with two to three drop and it stop after that. So is there anything to worry?
Menses more than a drop is considered as a normal menses. If u r married then u should get pregnancy test done asap. Or if u r not married then there is no need to worry and no treatment is required as it can happen with the stress or hormonal changes which will get auto-corrected next month. If this problem persists in subsequent cycles the u r likely to be benefited by ultrasound and TSH test
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old and have irritable bowel syndrome and vaginal discharge also but since these 2 days I am getting severe pain in the legs and back so chronic pain in the knee and the other areas that I feel difficult to walk and while sleeping I feel difficult to change my position or move my body. I am quite tensed and have unbearable pain accompanied by fever. Kindly help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Its likely that you may have developed urinary tract infection as well which is the cause of fever and low back pain, secondary to vaginal infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: Just like the sun, your body emits light!

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Super Fact of the Day: Just like the sun, your body emits light!
Your body emits light in small quantities, which is 1, 000 times weaker than the levels that your eyes can pick up. The neck, forehead and cheeks are found to emit the brightest light than the rest of the body.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
531 people found this helpful

I'm 26 years old female, my hubby's sperm cell count is low, but my family is waiting for good news that when I will conceive, it's almost 2 years, so they're forcing me, I want to have sex with my boyfriend to become mother, but he is not interested, he is saying that there are chances to get aids for both of them. please help me in this regard.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I'm 26 years old female, my hubby's sperm cell count is low, but my family is waiting for good news that when I will ...
If your husband's sperm count is low, you should go to a infertility specialist for iui or ivf. Pl don't indulge in immoral practices to have a baby.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm taking metformin 500 bd.... Bt these days I m experiencing continuos weakness n breathlessness n wholebody aches. Plz advise why this cud be so

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Ensure frequent monitoring of your blood sugar levels, B.P as well as keep a tab on your weight. These are symptoms relating to any of these above issues. Incase you are over weight, have a high blood pressure or if the sugar levels are not under control it could lead to the symptoms that you are facing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 female married I had done my hormones test Dr. suggest me n mine reports is follicle stimulating hormone is 5.21 n rubella lgG antibodies is 11.1 and AMH is 4.93. Are they normal or any infection?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 23 female married I had done my hormones test Dr. suggest me n mine reports is follicle stimulating hormone is 5...
Your value are only slightly increased but we have to redo the test after a month and than compare the values so that we can plan for any required treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed