Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Renu Bajaj

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Renu Bajaj Gynaecologist, New Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Renu Bajaj
Dr. Renu Bajaj is a popular Gynaecologist in Vikas Puri, Delhi. You can visit her at Dr Renu Bajaj's Clinic in Vikas Puri, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Renu Bajaj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in New Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have irritation, itchiness and white thick discharge from vagina since 4 days. I had diarrhea for about a month. I had consulted my doctor about the diarrhea but the medication didn't work. I had unprotected intercourse a months ago and had i-pill with 64 hours too so I fear this might have something to with all these. What should I do?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I pill does not cause diarrhea for 1 month When was your last menses date White discharge may be candida infection Plenty of fluids ,curd Probioticsand treatment for white discharge.

I did pregnancy test today second line is faint am I pregnant or should I go for other further test please suggest.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I did pregnancy test today second line is faint am I pregnant or should I go for other further test please suggest.
Most probably you're pregnant. You should repeat the pregnancy test after 7 days do consult your doctor for check up.

Doing sex before 2 days of period but periods was come on d tyme M pregnant or not? Nd today I saww blood drops when I go to toilet M pregnant? Or wht is the cause of it.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Doing sex before 2 days of period but periods was come on d tyme M pregnant or not?
Nd today I saww blood drops when ...
one cant get pregnant two days before due date of periods, if sex has been done earlier ofcourse pregnancy can occur. Wait and watch..your periods may start full flow soon

We are trying for child from last 1 year ,but still not succeed, my wife is band her legs after intercourse for 15 min , but no results or coming. please help what to do in this.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
We are  trying for child from last 1 year ,but still not succeed, my wife is band her legs after intercourse for 15 m...
Hi Raj, don't worry about pregnancy as you are Young age is on your side. Please get basic infertility workup done for both husband and wife. Fallopian tube status has to be checked. Please share details of clinical history and investigations so as to guide you how you can plan naturally.

Which inhaler is safe during pregnancy for asthma. I'm using symbicort turbinhaler is it safe. Please suggest some alternative. Symbicort I use one dose in 2-3 days.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Which inhaler is safe during pregnancy for asthma. I'm using symbicort turbinhaler is it safe. Please suggest some al...
Symbicort is safe but the dose you are using is very less. It is hypoxia which can cause more harm to foetus then asthma drugs.

Hello Doc! So there are a lot of problems that I am facing at the moment. I’ll move ahead step by step. 1.Delayed period- I am 8 days late on my period, though I am not sexually active. 2.On and off anxiety and pain in different parts of body, eg: wrist, thighs knees and sometimes swelling in hands & feet. 3.Puffiness under eyes & face. 4.I feel tired and lethargic many times even if I have taken proper rest. My Background: I have a desk job, I do not exercise regularly. 10-15 minutes of walk is all that I do. I have normal diet, but I eat out 2-3 days every week. I sleep late at night & sometimes I have to force myself to sleep at night. I have been suggested that I may have high thyroid, for which I got my complete blood and urine test done. I am attaching my reports. Please take a look & suggest what is causing all this? Is it anything serious? Do I need to take medications or just a healthy life style could mend it. Please give me a detailed answer. Thyroid report: TT3: 1.53 TT4: 7.94 TSH: 18.65 Lipid Profile: Non HDL Cholesterol 145.3 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol - Total 167.2.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello Doc! So there are a lot of problems that I am facing at the moment. I’ll move ahead step by step. 1.Delayed per...
assuming point no 1 is having top priority. Medicine German reckeweg natrum mur 1M, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. sbl mag phos 6x/ 6 tabs 3 times a day. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.

7 month Pregnancy TLC has increased 1500 doctor given medicine & Azithromycin Tablets 450 mg is there worry.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
7 month Pregnancy TLC has increased 1500 doctor given medicine & Azithromycin Tablets 450 mg is there worry.
This will solve the problem hopefully. Eat well, take adequate rest and keep in touch with your doctor.

My daughter 15 years old suffers in pain during her menstrual period. Give me some advice to prevent this situation.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My daughter 15 years old suffers in pain during her menstrual period. Give me some advice to prevent this situation.
Yes. Start following ayurvedic medicines. Cap immugain cap detox cap omegarich cap green rich cap calrich ashokarist syp menohelp tab aarogyavardhini vati tab ashawagandha cap gynocare

She is not getting per periods. It's been 1 week now and she is only getting few spots mo bleeding. Please suggest some medicine so that she can get her periods.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
She is not getting per periods. It's been 1 week now and she is only getting few spots mo bleeding. Please suggest so...
Hello, Lybrate user, She is obeased by 25 kg, approx,try to reduce her weight, first. There is a possibility of PCOS due to obeasity ,obstructing menstruated flow. Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 polls, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.

I am in 7th month of pregnancy period. Would like to know, how would colour of baby has been formed? Which factors plays a major role in terms of colour formation of fetus. Does saffron consumption would increase the colour of the baby? Thank you.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am in 7th month of pregnancy period. Would like to know, how would colour of baby has been formed? Which factors pl...
Hello, it all depends upon your normal activities during pregnancy.• you should tk, balanced diet, easily digestible high in protein, carbohydrates, iron, milk.•you should remain mentally relaxed to nourish your baby in womb, hence go for meditation to reduce your stress inhaling plenty oxygen, nourishing cells & tissues. •tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, hydrating your body making the skin of baby more flexible. •your proper medication be ensured under an expert along with all sorts of required tests. Tk care.

Hi I am 28 years old. I am 14 weeks pregnant now. I have been diagnosed with Gestational diabetes and I am on medication with glycomet. I hav been closely monitoring my blood glucose level and it is always been under the normal range during fasting between 87-102 mg/dl. However, the post breakfast range (after 2 hours) keeps fluctuating between 141-157 mg/dl. My last post breakfast range was 145 mg/dl. My Doc has asked me to take insulin shots. My first question, is it necessary to take insulin for these ranges. I have been doing walkings and adapted to lifestyle changes and following my diet strictly. Is it safe to consume insulin? Would it affect my baby?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 28 years old. I am 14 weeks pregnant now. I have been diagnosed with Gestational diabetes and I am on medicat...
The fasting range for pregnancy should be ideally less than 92mg% and the 2 hours post meal should be less than 153mg%. Try to maintain this range with glycomet, diet and exercise. You may even consider increasing the dose of glycomet. Insulin is only for uncontrollable conditions. If the sugars are under control then it won't have any negative impact on the baby. Both glycomet and insulin are very safe in pregnancy.

I am 19 year old female. I have long face. My cheeks are so thin. What can I do get good cheeks of normal face shape? Suggest me some remedies to look my face fat not the body.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 19 year old female. I have long face. My cheeks are so thin. What can I do get good cheeks of normal face shape?...
You want to look good. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits & any medication already taking or not, for better guidance & treatment.

Why Eating Fish Is Essential for a Healthy Pregnancy?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Fishes are depositories of the good nutrients that are essential for maintaining the optimal health of the human body. Broadly speaking, fishes have high protein and low-fat content, which helps to boost up the metabolism and immunity of the body. A fish meat in the diet is very often suggested by doctors for women during their pregnancy, even to the women who are vegetarians.

There are certain dishes which are low on mercurial content and high on minerals and beneficial acids, which are recommended to consume during pregnancy. These include fishes like Salmon, Anchovies, Herring, Sardines, Trout, Pollock, Catfish, Atlantic and Pacific Mackerel. As per the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) pregnant women can safely eat up to 12 ounces (340 grams) of seafood in a given week. Here are certain reasons which make fish consumption essential for a pregnant woman.

The presence of omega-3 fatty acids: One of the main highlights of fish meat is Omega-3 fat or Omega-3 fatty acids. It is a form of unsaturated fatty acid that is commonly found in fish oils secreted by the meat of the fish. These acids, mainly help the baby to develop its brain and the eyesight faster and better. Additionally, it also helps in energy storage, oxygen transport, cell membrane function, and regulation of inflammation in the mother's body.

Low Fat Substitute-It is a known fact that fishes are rich sources of protein and vitamins like Vitamin C and D. They are usually low on all forms of fat, saturated fat and fatty acids. This helps to avoid fat accumulation in the fetus as well as in the mother's body.

Better development of the baby-It is a scientifically proven fact that, higher fish consumption by women during their pregnancy is associated with increased cognitive scores, and decreased the risk of autistic symptoms (a brain development disorder found in children).

Conclusively, fishes have always been a desirable food to consume during pregnancy by women. But, you should always be careful while fish consumption, due to pollutants like mercury and PCBs (Polychlorinated biphenyls, which is a form of a chemically reactive substance), which are harmful to the baby as well as the mother.
Why Eating Fish Is Essential for a Healthy Pregnancy?

I have intercourse with my wife n she is not having her mensurations (periods. N I do not now any child. I can not go for abortion also. Wht to do please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have intercourse with my wife n she is not having her mensurations (periods. N I do not now any child. I can not go...
for confirmation of pregnancy you should test UPT [URINE PREGNANCY TEST] THIS CAN DO AT HOME bring UPT-kit from medical and do test all the direction is given on that UPT-kit .....

My wife is not getting exited while sex and also she do not like oral sex what need to do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is not getting exited while sex and also she do not like oral sex what need to do.
Hi Anandkishore. These days there are injections which can be given inside a woman's vagina to increase her arousal. Its called G spot augmentation. As there are no medicines available to increase desire in allopathy you could opt for such procedures.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
गर्भावस्था में आयुर्वेदिक आहार

गर्भावस्था में किसी भी महिला के लिए पौष्टिक आहार अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। यह न केवल मां के लिए बल्कि होने वाले बच्चे के स्वास्‍थ्‍य के लिए भी अत्यंत आवश्याक होता है। इसलिए गर्भवती महिला की आहार योजना में पौष्टिक पदार्थों का सही मेल होना बेहद जरूरी है। साथ ही, आपको अपने खाने का लिए अतिरिक्त ध्यान रखना होता है। लेकिन, जानकारों की नजर में आयुर्वेद किसी भी गर्भवती महिला के लिए बेहद उपयोगी आहार योजना हो सकती है। गर्भावस्था में खाने-पीने के मामले में आयुर्वेद विश्वसनीय उपाय है। आयुर्वेद गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए एक आदर्श प्रोटोकॉल है।

आयुर्वेद आहार

आयुर्वेद आहार को 3 श्रेणियों सात्विक, राजसिक, और तामसिक में बांटा जाता है। सात्विक आहार ताजा और पौष्टिक होता है, राजसिक आहार ऊर्जावान, और तामसिक आहार कुछ हद तक भारी और सुस्त होता है। इन सब में से सात्विक भोजन गर्भावस्था के दौरान सबसे अच्छा आयुर्वेदिक आहार माना जाता है।
आइए जानें, गर्भावस्था में आयुर्वेदिक आहार मेन्यू के बारे में-
• आयुर्वेद के अनुसार, गर्भधारण से पहले कम से कम 3 महीने तक सात्विक आहार करना चाहिए। इस आहार को ताजा फल आड़ू, आम और नारियल के रूप में मिलाकर करना चाहिए।
• गर्भावस्था के दौरान आयुर्वेद आहार में बासमती चावल को बेहतर विकल्प के तौर पर देखा जाता है। मीठे आलू, अंकुरित अनाज और स्क्वैश सब्जियां उनके उच्च पोषण के महत्व की वजह से सूची से बाहर नहीं रह सकते।
• मां बनने जा रही महिला तरल या घी के साथ या दूध के साथ मिश्रित चावल खा सकती है। मछली एक गर्भवती महिला के लिए स्वस्थ आहार है। लेकिन लाल मांस खाने से बचना चाहिए। इसे भी पढ़े- (गर्भावस्‍था में न लेने योग्‍य आहार)
• हर सुबह एक गिलास फलों का ताजा रस पीना चाहिए।
• दलिया और अनाज खाएं।
• गर्भावस्था के दौरान आयुर्वेदिक आहार में विटामिन सी भी आता है। जो माँ और बच्चे दोनों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। गाजर, टमाटर में प्रचुर मात्रा में विटामिन सी होता है। इसलिए दोपहर के भोजन में इसे शामिल करें।
• भ्रूण के विकास के बारे में बात करे, तो गर्भावस्था के पहले तीन महीने अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण हैं। भ्रूण के विकास के लिए दूध और पानी, नारियल पानी और फलों के रस जरूर पिएं।
• 7 महीने के दौरान नमक और वसा की मात्रा को कम करना आवश्यक है।
• आयुर्वेद आहार में गेहूं, राई, जई, अंकुरित, सेम, मसूर, रोटी, सोया सेम, और सूखे मटर आते है। इन खाद्य पदार्थों में प्रोटीन का खजाना होता है, और गर्भावस्था के लिए एकदम सही आयुर्वेदिक आहार है। आलू, पालक, बादाम, अंजीर, अंगूर और सूखे मेवे भी एक भ्रूण के लिए अच्छे आहार है।
गर्भावस्था आहार का सही चयन वास्तव में बच्चे के मानसिक और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य का फैसला करता हैं। इस समय के दौरान स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूक होना बहुत जरूरी है। और इस दौरान आप आयुर्वेदिक गर्भावस्था आहार पर पूरा विश्वास कर सकती हैं

Hello doctor. My friend had unprotected sex yesterday and after two hours took postpone 72. She was in fertile period. Is there a possibility of her getting pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If she has taken unwanted 72 within 72 hours of sex the possibility of pregnancy is almost negligible. Some women do experience cycle irregularities after taking unwanted 72. So if she misses her periods by more than 10 days its best she takes further consultation. Good luck.

My wife stomach is increasing after 3 year delivery I want to be decrease her stomach.

Masters in Nutritional Therapy, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My wife stomach is increasing after 3 year delivery I want to be decrease her stomach.
Hello, your wife need to reduce sugar n fats intake. Drink warm water throughout the day. Have green tea, dalchini water, lemon water 3-4 glasses. Increase fiber content like more of salads, fruits. Oats. Do exercise, yoga.

I am 30, female, happily married since April 2013. I am a working woman and also my husband is. We love each other. We are planning for a baby. But unable to conceive. I had a leproscope Gald Bladder operation when i was 14. In the same operation my excess appendix was also got removed. So, my question is - am i not physically fit to conceive and do I need a checkup? If so, in which medical section?

Doctor of Medicine, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If 1. your periods are regular, 2. your husband's semen report is normal, & 3. your frequency of intercourse is 10-12 times a month, you should have conceived by now. Since you have not conceived it is advisable to see an Infertility specialist to look for the cause and further guidance. Your gall-bladder operation is not the cause but the appendicitis may have caused some problem whidh needs to be looked into.

I have used a ayurvedic medicine for gaining my weight. But after completing that course I feel tired everytime and I have some red marks on my thigh and hips. What I have to do now for being active?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have used a ayurvedic medicine for gaining my weight. But after completing that course I feel tired everytime and I...
Homoeopathic medicine elixir vita (wellman) drink2 spoons twice daily chinchona 1x (bakson) chew 1 tab twice daily report after 1 month.
View All Feed