Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rekha Vaish

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rekha Vaish Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rekha Vaish
Dr. Rekha Vaish is a renowned Gynaecologist in Janakpuri, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr Rekha Vaish's Clinic in Janakpuri, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rekha Vaish on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rekha Vaish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is one I pill is enough to stop pregnancy? Or more dose is required or how much should wait for prega news test when get result?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Is one I pill is enough to stop pregnancy? Or more dose is required or how much should wait for prega news test when ...
Only once is enough but do understand that it is only for emergency, it is not family planning method. One should wait till missing the expected period for doing test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Beat the Summer Heat - Easy Homeopathic Remedies for It!

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Beat the Summer Heat - Easy Homeopathic Remedies for It!

The heat in summers can be dangerous. The heated summers bring along the medical conditions that need attention while enjoying sun-filled fun. It’s time to stock your cabinet with your summer arsenal. This year consider doing it with homeopathic preparations. They are safe, non-toxic with relatively simple guidelines for first aid use and equally effective for children and elders alike. The underlying principle of homeopathy involves taking a substance that can cause symptoms similar to those that a person is experiencing in illness.

The homeopathic remedies work rapidly to relieve pain, speed healing, and prevent infection. In addition, homeopathic treatments are safe, gentle, non-toxic, pleasant tasting and without side effects. In hot weather our body’s store of vital fluids and salts decreases as we sweat, taking with them nutrients we need to function healthily. This can lead to common problems such as dehydration and exhaustion, or even heat stroke which can sometimes be fatal.

Some of the symptoms include:

  1. Excessive sweating
  2. Cold and clammy skin
  3. Quickened pulse and breathing
  4. Headache
  5. Dizziness
  6. Nausea
  7. Muscle cramps and stomach pain

Homeopathic remedies are non-toxic and a safe way to help the body to replenish its store of the cell salts and nutrients it needs in warmer periods and help to relieve cramps, aches and fatigue. Some of the most common homeopathic medicines are:

  1. Calendula: This is an all-purpose medicine for many kinds of skin damage that many of us face during the summer season. When the skin gets damaged due to wounds, infection, prolonged sun exposure and even excessive pollution and dirt, one can try using calendula. 
  2. Arnica: All that running around on the beach can easily give you sore muscles, while the heat can sap up your energy and leave you fatigued. In such cases, Arnica is the perfect homeopathic answer to your maladies. This medicine can be used for topical application if bought in its cream or gel form. 
  3. Belladonna: Sun strokes, dehydration and over-exposure to the sun, in general, can give you a host of problems and conditions including heat headaches. In order to treat such conditions, one can use Belladonna, which is a homeopathic medicine used for sun-stroke related ailments and symptoms.
  4. Rhus Toxicodendron: This medicine is also known as Rhus Tox. It is made from poison ivy extracts and is an effective drug when it comes to dealing with itchy rashes. These rashes may be caused because of exposure to oak, sumac and even poison ivy.
  5. Ledum: Ledum or Ledum Palustre is one of the best homeopathic drugs when it comes to treating insect bites during summers.
  6. Euphrasia Officinalis: This medicine is most commonly used for eye related problems that may come about due to sun exposure or excessive sweating and other heat related factors. 

How to stay safe in sun

  • It is always advised to drink plenty of water or drinks during summers, to cool down your body and to remain hydrated. 
  • If you are suffering from tiredness, headaches or any other conditions which may be aggravated in the warmer months, consult a specialised homeopath who will look at your diet, mood, sleep and lifestyle prescribe a suitable homeopathic remedy for you to take. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a homeopath.
4819 people found this helpful

I have PCOD problem. I got married 2.5 years back. My menstrual cycle is irregular. Even I have undergone DHL but still my periods are irregular. I need a solution for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have PCOD problem. I got married 2.5 years back. My menstrual cycle is irregular. Even I have undergone DHL but sti...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, rice Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths Reconsult me on Lybrate after 3 mths.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera pet aise phula rehta hai jaise 9 months se pregnant hoon koi tab ho to batayiye.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir mera pet aise phula rehta hai jaise 9 months se pregnant hoon koi tab ho to batayiye.
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Shankha vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blackish red blood released during menstruation from my body. Is there any problem? If yes, then what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Blackish red blood released during menstruation from my body. Is there any problem? If yes, then what should I do?
Clotted blood looks darker in colour and menstrual blood gets clotted in vagina sometime for which you don't have to worry but still you can show it to some gynecologist to check it once physically to make wure there is nothing wrong.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old female. I am 10 weeks pregnant and had TSH checked up yesterday. TSH is 6.19 with normal T3 and T4. Recently I have gained weight.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 28 years old female. I am 10 weeks pregnant and had TSH checked up yesterday. TSH is 6.19 with normal T3 and T4....
Need not worry, TSH sometimes are elevated bcz of harmonal changes during pregnancy, and since it is border line, Medicines to bring it down is not recommended, just take regular walks, and eat healthy diet rich in green vegetables and fruits ,and most importantly do not skip your breakfast, rather eat small portions of meal every three hours, take rest and remain stress free both physically and mentally. Gaining optimum weight is natural during pregnancy, but if weight gain is drastic you should get your other tests done as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Regular Aspirin use may reduce Cancer Risk

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Regular Aspirin use may reduce Cancer Risk

A new study suggests that regular usage of aspirin is likely to reduce the overall risks of cancer a reduction that primarily reflects a lower risk of colorectal cancer and other tumors of the gastrointestinal tracts

And it also tells patients should be well informed about the potential side effects of regular aspirin treatment and continue their regular screening tests but aspirin should not be viewed as a substitute for colonoscopy or other cancer screening tests.

Hi I have pcod problem but I have take metformin from last two months 2 times but mere periods one week pehle aate hai jaise 3 Apr ko Phir next month 28 may ko ab 22 ko Aane the par Abhi Nhi aaye headache ho rha hai bahut kya main pregency check test kar sakti hu.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, PhD(breast diseases)
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
Hi I have pcod problem but I have take metformin from last two months 2 times but mere periods one week pehle aate ha...
Wait till the due date for pregnancy test. For headache take a medicine that is safe in pregnancy like crocin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got pregnancy test positive on 11-9-17 my last period on 9-8-17. On 21-9-17 I got only gestational sac no yolk sac. Light spotting from 15-9-17. On 21-9-17 bleeding and spotting 5 to 6 times. On 22-9-17 big maroon dark spot and period like big bleeding in black colour. What does it mean. Why it happens. Either there is any chance of pregnancy chances. I have irritation in vagina also.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I got pregnancy test positive on 11-9-17 my last period on 9-8-17.
On 21-9-17 I got only gestational sac no yolk sac....
Take rest and continue treatment as advised by your doctor ,get a ultrasound done on 28 TH September .or you can get your serum beta hcg levels at 48 hrs interval (twice) if the levels double in 48 hrs pregnancy is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir last three months before I got married, after that one time my wife get period, after that more than 60 days she is not get period so that we try to take pregnancy test but result comes negative, so any chance to get pregnant?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Sir last three months before I got married, after that one time my wife get period, after that more than 60 days she ...
due to irregular periods ,chances of becoming pregnant are less, so find out the basic cause for irregularity in periods like hormonal imbalance,pcos,anemia or any other ,also do semen examination for exact sperm count, then take treatment as per cause...best luck....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 19 week 5 day pregnant based on her LMP and have undergone her first FWB Sonography yesterday. As per USG Scan she is only 17 week 2 days pregnant, Heart rate of baby is 154 and her weight is 241.07 gm. What does this difference mean? Is this growth ok or is something abnormal?

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
My wife is 19 week 5 day pregnant based on her LMP and have undergone her first FWB Sonography yesterday. As per USG ...
This can be a case of delayed conception, for more illustration the complete scan report is needed. Do not worry and watch for the growth of baby in serial scans. If it comes to be normal, there is nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My mother is getting sudden weight loss. In succeeding days. She is getting fever, cough, and severe head and eye pain too. Kindly suggest me way to cope up with the problem.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, My mother is getting sudden weight loss. In succeeding days. She is getting fever, cough, and severe head and eye...
You have to get her investigated for diabetes, thyroid, anemia and complete blood picture to rule out any infection. Get back here with the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband and I are going for a holiday. It's during my ovulation period mostly. It's a week long holiday. How to avoid pregnancy? We can't afford a pregnancy right now as we just got married.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My husband and I are going for a holiday. It's during my ovulation period mostly. It's a week long holiday. How to av...
Hello, You should be starting yourself on daily low dose oral contraceptive pills from day 3 of your present cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has undergone removal of ovaries due to fibroids formation recently a year ago. And she's having severe chronic pain in the lower back bone. She couldn't sit straight. Please help doctor.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My mother has undergone removal of ovaries due to fibroids formation recently a year ago. And she's having severe chr...
Something is wrong. She got her uterus and ovaries both removed or only ovaries. Fibroid are formed in uterus and not in ovaries. Back ache can be due to multiple reasons. Show to your gynaecologist and orthopaedics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old lady .until this month I had regular menses .but this month its too late. I checked the pregnancy but it was negative .Any other reason for the irregularity of period. I have 3 children. Please get me a suitable reply thanking you.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 46 years old lady .until this month I had regular menses .but this month its too late. I checked the pregnancy b...
Hello- these kinds of symptoms are faced by most women in their early fifties due to menopausal changes in the body physiology. You can understand this by a simple example, as when a pipe is connected to a tap and later when you close the tap, the water output from the pipe decreases gradually and finally after dribbling it ceases completely. Still you can use these safe ayurvedic medicines- a) dashmolaristha 2 tsp twice daily. B) tab chandraprabha vati 1 twice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 20 years old and Her periods are usually after 30to32 days but after her last period she is not with period even after 38 days today. She has done sex before 18 days but condom was used during sex. What can be the problem? How can she maintain her period date. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My friend is 20 years old and Her periods are usually after 30to32 days but after her last period she is not with per...
Hello, If pregnancy is ruled out then she should wait for a week more and if still menses do not arrive then should opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ways to Avoid STDs

Fellow,European Committee of Sexual Medicine, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.B.,B.S
Sexologist, Jaipur
Ways to Avoid STDs

A STD is transmitted by means of physical intimate contact and intercourse. These diseases are caused by parasites, virus or bacteria. Usually STDs are preventable provided you make the right choices concerning your sexual health. Refraining from sex isn’t a feasible idea at all. But fortunately there are alternatives too to curb the menace that STDs are:

  1. Mutual monogamy: Two people who have sex only with one another don’t have any opportunity to bring a new STD into the relationship. If you and your partner have been tested and are healthy, remaining faithful to each other is a very good way to reduce your chances of contracting an STD.
  2. Get Vaccinated: One important prevention tool against STIs is vaccination. Currently, vaccines are available to protect against infection with HPV, hepatitis A and hepatitis B. Talk to your healthcare provider to see which vaccines might be recommended for you.
  3. Protect Yourself: Condoms work really well in stopping most STIs from being passed from an infected partner to another when they are used consistently and correctly every time a person has oral, vaginal or anal sex. Consistently and correctly means that a person makes sure they use a condom every time they have oral, vaginal or anal sex and put it on and use it the right way.
  4. Avoid alcohol and drug use: Avoiding alcohol and recreational drug use reduces the risk of contracting an STI, having an unwanted pregnancy, or being coerced to have sex. Alcohol and drug use can reduce our ability to make good decisions. It may also make us more likely to be talked into into participating in an activity without being able to give our full consent.
  5. Consider male circumcision: There's evidence that male circumcision can help reduce a man's risk of acquiring HIV from an infected woman (heterosexual transmission) by as much as 60 percent. Male circumcision may also help prevent transmission of genital HPV and genital herpes. You can also take the package for Having Safe Sex.

Coping and Support

It's traumatic to find out you have an STI. You might be angry if you feel you've been betrayed or ashamed if there's a chance you infected others. At worst, an STI can cause chronic illness and death, even with the best care in the world. Between those extremes is a host of other potential losses is trust between partners, plans to have children and the joyful embrace of your sexuality and its expression. If you wish to discuss about any specific sexual problem, you can consult a specilized sexologist and ask a free question.

3520 people found this helpful

Hi i am 24 years old. I got married in 2013 September. Recently am completed my studies. We are planning now for children. I want to calculate my ovulation cycle. Can I know the details please.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi i am 24 years old. I got married in 2013 September. Recently am completed my studies. We are planning now for chil...
If your cycle is regular, then 14th day is the maximum chance, 1st day will be counted when bleeding start, of course it can be at anytime.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife feels immense problems during period. Nauseating, pain in lower abdomen, fever, general weakness, irregular flow, advance period for 2 day before every normal period. please help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My wife feels immense problems during period. Nauseating, pain in lower abdomen, fever, general weakness, irregular f...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your wife's problem, without causing adverse effects. To start with, let her take homoeopathic medicine cimicifuga 30 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed