Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rekha Singh

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rekha Singh Gynaecologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rekha Singh
Dr. Rekha Singh is a popular Gynaecologist in Vivek Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Rekha Singh at Singh nursing home in Vivek Vihar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rekha Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Singh nursing home

D-236, Vivek ViharDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rekha Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 19 year old female I'm having pain on my left breast. I had sex on July 4. Can you help me out. What this pain points?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I'm 19 year old female I'm having pain on my left breast. I had sex on July 4. Can you help me out. What this pain po...
It could be due to man handling of the breasts. Please take belladonna 30 - thrice daily for next 4 days. Continue treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe lukoria ki shikayat hai bhut saalo se par mere vagina se hmesa whiteish dhatu jaisa aate rhta h please help me to cure this doctors. Mai jab bhi koi garm chiz khati hu to ye aur jyada ho jata hai iska koi upay btaye.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Leucorrhoea k liye aap shesham ki chal ka kadha banakar subah sham piye tatha vagina ko fitkari k pani se din mai teen bar dhoya karein, problem solve hojaegi.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I married this month I want make gap in children planing what is precaution I have to take.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Sir, I married this month I want make gap in children planing what is precaution I have to take.
Hi you can use condoms or your wife can take pills. You can get in touch with me if yu want further advice regarding which pill to be taken and how and when.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I checked my ovulation in prediction kit. It came as positive but I am not getting pregnant. My scan, weight, thyroid and prolactin test is normal. Before getting period I am getting pulling sensation inside while urinating and get rashes before period. Why I am not getting pregnant.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I checked my ovulation in prediction kit. It came as positive but I am not getting pregnant. My scan, weight, thyroid...
Hello, Lybrate user, Being obeassed you might be suffering from PCOS, rejecting pregnancy, need a thorough examination, please. Secondly you suffer from prolapse uterus, feeling bearing down sensation on micturation. You are advised to consult a good gynae to assess your actual condition to fulfill your need, please. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii sir #Unwanted 72 1 table is enough to stop pregnancy? Or my gf will take 4 tablets in 1 month as per weekly. Plzzz sir reply fast.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hii sir #Unwanted 72 1 table is enough to stop pregnancy? Or my gf will take 4 tablets in 1 month as per weekly. Plzz...
Unwanted 72 is high hormonal emergency pill, not to be taken weekly. High success rate to avoid lodging of pregnancy with very small failure rate. For future learn about different family planning methods and choose one.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband usually squash my breast hardly. Does it harmful, Does is cause sag or increase breast?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My husband usually squash my breast hardly. Does it harmful,
Does is cause sag or increase breast?
Dear Lybrate user. Please ask your husband to be gentle while handling your breast. Pleasure will be available when it is handled gently. The sagging problem could come. But breast size will not increased due to that. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife get period after 1 month of her delivery. Is it OK She is taking yaz tab We had a intercourse without precaution and on third day of our intercourse she get period again. Is she get pregnant again please help to know me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My wife get period after 1 month of her delivery. Is it OK She is taking yaz tab
We had a intercourse without precaut...
If you have unprotected sex then she can be pregnant. It is better to use condoms... Avoid taking pills... As they have many side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend who is 17 years old have a fallen left breast it is in a minor ptosis stage and please help her to get rid of that without a plastic surgery please.

M.Ch - Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Mumbai
My friend who is 17 years old have a fallen left breast it is in a minor ptosis stage and please help her to get rid ...
It can not be made normal without surgery. Surgery will not harm her breast function so do not worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife is pregnant of 32 weeks. She has blood hemoglobin level 9.2. What is normal level and how to rise it ?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir my wife is pregnant of 32 weeks. She has blood hemoglobin level 9.2. What is normal level and how to rise it ?
Eat a balanced diet. Include seasonal fruits and vegetables in the diet. Having dry fruits, nuts, leafy vegetables and sprouted pulses will add to the blood health avoid tea or coffee and outside proprietary foods. Drinking fruit vegetable juices like beet carrot pomagranate tomato will help too.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month I got my menstrual cycle on time. This month there is no sign of getting it till yet. It has been delayed by 2 weeks till now. What should I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Last month I got my menstrual cycle on time. This month there is no sign of getting it till yet. It has been delayed ...
Hi. If you are sexually active then maybe you are pregnant. I suggest you do a pregnancy test and check. But incase the test is negative it maybe due to hormonal disturbances. We can give progesterone tablets to induce your periods. But before that please confirm with a pregnancy test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods is 10 days late. There is a burning sensation in my vagina. Could the delay be because I got any infection? Or due to any other reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My periods is 10 days late. There is a burning sensation in my vagina. Could the delay be because I got any infection...
It is not because of infection. It could be due to pregnancy or other gynecological disorder. Consult Gynecologist for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is rheumatoid arthritis patient Lekin ab 3 months 15 days pregnant hai Arthritis ka pani bahut hone laga hai aise me kya krna chahiye neend bhi nahi aati hai bahut pareshan hai arthritis ki homeopathic treatment chal raha hai lekin kuch fayda nhi ho rh hai kisko dikhana chahye please help me.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is rheumatoid arthritis patient Lekin ab 3 months 15 days pregnant hai Arthritis ka pani bahut hone laga hai ...
She can take tab paracetamol 500 mg, it is the only safe medicine that can be used both for pain relief and fever during pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I Had my Last period on 14th Dec. I had an intercourse probably on 1st Week n January. Is there a possibility of getting pregnant ?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. I Had my Last period on 14th Dec. I had an intercourse probably on 1st Week n January. Is there a possibility of ...
If you have regular 28-30 day cycle then chances are there of a pregnancy if you had unprotected intercourse during 24 th dec- 28th dec.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years female. I have problem regarding periods. It is irregular, for a gap of about every 3months and I have a very huge problem of hairloss and I'm a bit fat. I have tested thyroid and the result is negative. Can you suggest me any solution for my problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 25 years female. I have problem regarding periods. It is irregular, for a gap of about every 3months and I have ...
You are most likely to be suffering from pcod, which can be diagnosed with hormonal tests. Primary objective of your treatment is weight reduction and maintain normal BMI of 18-25. This will regularize the monthly cycles and also help you get pregnant. You can take Metformin to reduce weight. You don’t need to take any medicine till 3 months for the menses to come. Only after 3 months of missed menses you should take medicines like progesterone Tablet (Deviry 10 mg twice a day for 5 days) for getting menses. For reducing your weight you should have brisk walk or jogging for 4-5 km daily, high protein diet (fish, chicken, mutton without fat, pulses, mushrooms), low carbohydrate diet (avoid rice, chapatti, bread, poha, upma, idli, dosa, potato, sugar etc and can use bhakri instead) and low fat i. E. Less oil and preferably use rice bran oil.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Respected Dr. Dr. I am pregnant of 14 week, last two days coming too much, loose motion can I use isabgol. Can you suggest me any home remedies please, Dr. Thanking in advance

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Dear Respected Dr. Dr. I am pregnant of 14 week, last two days coming too much, loose motion can I use isabgol. Can y...
Since you are in early second trimester initially start ORS -powder Electral have it at least 10 times a day (glass full -200 ml. Wait today from tomorrow if the frequency is same then we will start an anti diarrhoeal tablet. Take soft diet -Khichdi and Dalia and curd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have already 3 children but now I had tubactomy so I want another child please what I do for conceive again please suggests me I do tubal reversal or ivf. If I go for ivf doctor give me injection for making egg it will be side effect for that injection ya in future period will be irregular what wil be side effect please let knw.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi. I have already 3 children but now I had tubactomy so I want another child please what I do for conceive again ple...
Hello, tubal reversal and a trial would be much better and cheaper than ivf if you are ovulating normally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MEASURES TO PREVENT HEART ATTACK

BHMS
Homeopath,
MEASURES TO PREVENT HEART ATTACK
Patients with history of heart attack or family history should take following dietary measures to prevent the heart attack again.
• Cut down salt (common table salt) intake in your diet to avoid hypertension. Intake should not exceed more then 2 to 2.5 gm a day.
• Avoid foods rich in cholesterol: ground nut oil, ghee, butter, whole milk, eggs, lard (fats derived from pig meat), tallow (fats derived from goat or sheep mutton) – all non-vegetarian food contain cholesterol in varied amount.
• Avoid non-vegetarian food especially red meat.
• Increase intake of foods that contain PUFA`s (poly unsaturated fatty acids): flax / linseed oil is the richest source of PUFA`s. Other oils that contain PUFA`s are safflower oil, soybean oil, sesame oil, olive oil. As all oils are high in fats, its consumption should be limited. The intake of oils should not exceed 20gms a day.
• Sesame oil and almond oil hinders the absorption of LDL (low-density lipoproteins), so it is advisable to use replace other cooking oils by sesame oil.
• Increase your intake of water.
• Consume whole grain cereals and whole pulses.
• Take high fiber diet - whole grains, bran, oat, green leafy vegetables etc.
• Cut down the intake of sugar and other sweeteners.
• Avoid fat-rich portions of flesh foods. Instead have lean meat.
• Avoid fat-rich desserts and fried snacks like cakes, pastries, puddings etc
• Instead of frying food boil, steam, grill or roast food.
• Avoid coffee and caffeinated drinks, junk food – pizza, burgers etc.
• Consume food rich in magnesium.
– Nuts and sea food, green leafy vegetables, sea plants like Japanese sea plants, whole grains, peas, lotus stem, pulses, legumes and oil seeds.
• Increase intake of vitamin C, it maintains the elasticity and integrity of the artery walls.
– Citrus fruits, green leafy vegetables, vegetables- cabbage, broccoli, tubers- potatoes and sweet potatoes.
• Increase calcium intake:-
– milk and sea food, nuts- ground nuts, walnut, almond and cashew nuts; green leafy vegetables, whole grains, fruits like - custard apple and banana.
– Peas, lotus stem, pulses, legumes and oil seeds
93 people found this helpful

Hello doctor my wife has ovarian cyst 4.5 inches we have consulted gynecologist she has done all the test whatever doctor said now they have told us to do laparoscopic surgery to remove so we still want best suggestion from medical fraternity please help us we will be very thankful.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi sir, in our path we have good results for mam's complaints. Surgery is not d solution bcoz we can't cut off all nails though they're of no use right like same every part of our body is made precious n important by God so please don't go for that option. If we are to a successful prescription, we must know all the details of your sickness. It is also said that a case well taken is a case half cured. Give me proper case. God bless you n you can take oopho. 6 c 2 hrly for 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(20 ratings)

Dr. Shalini Tiwari

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FMAS, FAM
Gynaecologist
Surya Hospital- Krishna Nagar, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Bhavana Mittal

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FNB
Gynaecologist
Shivam Surgical & Maternity Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(51 ratings)

Dr. Sharda Jain

FIMSA, FICOG, MNAMS (Obstetrtics & Gynaecology) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Lifecare Centre , 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Malik Radix Health Care

MBBS
Gynaecologist
Malik Radix Healthcare, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(16 ratings)

Dr. Aaditi Sharma Acharya

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Women Wellness Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(52 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Gupta

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr Sunita Gupta's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment