Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rekha

Gynaecologist, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Rekha Gynaecologist, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rekha
Dr. Rekha is an experienced Gynaecologist in Tilak nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Rekha at Mehra Nursing Home in Tilak nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rekha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mehra Nursing Home

#1/19, Tilak Nagar. Landmark: Near Tilak Nagar Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rekha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from PCOD. How can this be cured? I am having irregular periods and getting pain when I get my menses. I also have breast pain on the right side.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am suffering from PCOD. How can this be cured? I am having irregular periods and getting pain when I get my menses....
Yes its cured minimum time 3-6month regular medicenes 1. Tab-daizen atrimed pharma 1-1 tab 2times a day 2. Gynovin syrup 10ml 2times a day 3. Ashokarista 3spoon half glass of water 2times a day 4. Pusyanaga churna 1-1 spoon 2 times a day for 3month.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 5 weeks pregnant. Her HCG is not getting double in 48-72 hours. First beta HCG was done on 8th April and it was 136.54 and second was on 10 april and HCG was 200.9. Is there any complication? Or is it fine.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kanpur
My wife is 5 weeks pregnant. Her HCG is not getting double in 48-72 hours. First beta HCG was done on 8th April and i...
Hi Your wife's Beta HCG is rising. A more than 66% rise in 48 hours is consistent with a growing pregnancy. However at this HCG level the pregnancy is very early which means it is still microscopic and cannot be seen on USG. Your doctor will wait till the Bhcg rises to more than 1500-2000 before she can localise the pregnancy inside the uterus. The first sign of a normal pregnancy would be sighting of the beating heart which occurs around 6-7 weeks of pregnancy when the beta HCG is more than a lakh units.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 29 years old and my height is 5.3, weight is 68kg me thyroid ki patient hu my tsh 10.36 hai face or pair me bhut swelling a rhi hai or bhut dard rheta hai pure pair me swelling a rhi hai me bhut tension me hu kya reason hai please btado I am unmarried girl.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hi doctor, I am 29 years old and my height is 5.3,  weight is 68kg me thyroid ki patient hu my tsh 10.36 hai face or ...
Include cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, turnips, brussels sprouts, mustard greens, spinach and radishes in your diet. For further assistance and complete diet plan and treatment you can consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have batholine abscess on the left side. I have already removed the gland 4 years ago. It comes every year. Its fifth time it is coming. My stitches gets swollen and have pain. I'm taking cefoprox CV 325. Can you suggest permanent solution of this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
It’s possible to treat a Bartholin’s abscess at home using sitz baths. In a sitz bath, you fill the tub with warm water up to hip level. It may take many days of sitz baths to treat the abscess because the opening of the Bartholin’s gland is very small, and it may close before drainage is complete. Soaking may not be the most effective cure, but a sitz bath can soothe your pain and discomfort. With a Bartholin’s abscess, you should soak in three or four sitz baths a day, for at least 10 to 15 minutes each. Medical Care If the abscess is very large or persists despite more than a week of conservative care, your doctor may decide it’s best to drain it surgically. This procedure can occur in your doctor’s office under local anesthesia, but general anesthesia in a hospital is also an option. Talk to your doctor about the best course for you. During the surgery, your doctor makes an incision in the abscess and places a catheter inside to drain the fluid. The catheter may remain in place for several weeks. Once the abscess heals, a surgeon can remove the catheter or allow it to fall out on its own.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lots of hair in my face My age 19 years please help me and because of this problem my periods are also not coming please help me about this.

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have lots of hair in my face My age 19 years please help me and because of this problem my periods are also not com...
u might b suffered with PCOD. as weight is also 2 much do a serum lh,fsh n serum prolactin t3 t4, tsh. n pelvic sonography .
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying from last 6 months for baby, my wife has all the tests and everything is fine with her. When should I go for fertility test, if required. Is there any other reason for her to not conceiving or any suggestions which helps to get pregnant.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am trying from last 6 months for baby, my wife has all the tests and everything is fine with her. When should I go ...
Six months is too short a period to assess for fertility if you have got your wife tested for it then you should get your semen analysis also done revert back with the report then you will be guided accordingly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex on 26th sep and I gave her ipill next day that is on 27th sep. I want to know is there any danger of being pregnant and how soon she can do her pregnancy test?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Sir. Me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex on 26th sep and I gave her ipill next day that is on 27th sep. I want t...
Hello, you have rightly given her ipill within next 72 hrs. The success rate is 99 per cent with ipill. A withdrawal bleed in expected to occur within next 5-7 days and once the bleed occurs, it confirms that there is no pregnancy and that she is safe. You may do a serum beta had test on 5th october to check for hcg levels, which if low then she is not pregnant. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcos from the age of 15. Would like to know what hormonal imbalances I have and what diet should I follow so that my hormones are under control. I don't get period for two months and recently Even after two months I just had little bleeding. Please guide what should I do. I'm very depressed.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I have pcos from the age of 15. Would like to know what hormonal imbalances I have and what diet should I follow so t...
There are no food preferences for pcod. Its an hormonal imbalance. Have a healthy balanced well spaced meal. Get your lh fsh ratio under control from a good gynecologist. Your period will be regular and weight under control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl is 8 month old. I want to know proper diet plan for her. I also breast feed her.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Anand
My baby girl is 8 month old. I want to know proper diet plan for her.
I also breast feed her.
Hello mam. Some food for your baby :- 1) vegetables pureed 2) fruit pureed 3) cereals (semi-liquid) 4) unsweetened yoghurt (small amount) 5) pureed tofu 6) legumes pureed you also give to her breast feed. This all foods are given in small amount.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In 9th month off pregnancy baby heart beat sudden stop any changes of alive and what thing mother want to do for next child and after how much period they should have next baby.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
In 9th month off pregnancy baby heart beat sudden stop any changes of alive and what thing mother want to do for next...
hello go for USG, FOR NEXT CHILD WAIT FOR 6 MONTH, AS THE GRIEF WILL be bad, remain stress free that is do not think of which you cannot chage. unnecessary thinking. have quality food and water, go for USG exam monthly from seven motn onward. if baby weight is good dr can go for CS in 8-9 month time. dont panic be calm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I am suffering from mixed infection, mainly in case of STD. My blood VDRL is normal (non reactive). Please consult some medicine for me. Thanks.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Please see a venereologist or skin specialist near you. It does not do you good to seek online consultation in infections.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Menopause

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Symptoms of Menopause and its adverse effects and preventions

3092 people found this helpful

Progesterone 40 Insulin pp 132.3 glucose plasma fasting 96 Glucose plasma pp 136 Free T4 1.14 Insulin fasting 14.2 TSH 3.54 Prolactin 1.2 HbA 96.7 HbA2 3.3 HBA1c 5.1 Hb 12.4 LH 8.39 FSH 6.86 Estradiol 32.5 AMH 6.89 Age 39, six months marriage conceiving problem. Kindly suggest.

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
Progesterone 40
Insulin pp 132.3
glucose plasma fasting 96
Glucose plasma pp 136
Free T4 1.14
Insulin fasting 14.2
TS...
At this age of 39 years, I would suggest to go for directly ivf - et irrespective of years married life. Husband's evaluation is also necessary for not conceiving.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doing sex with my partner either oral or vaginal or going back. Is it safe doing Intercourse at back (rectal) area?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi there are chances of every infection in every area but you have to take all necessary precautions for the same both partners should be ready for all future outcomes of all types after all you have to proceed with all your responsibilities on your shoulders for your body you are the best judge. Oral sex requires highest level of hygiene care for both partners anal sex requires utmost protection with condom librication with jellies & it must must be gentle if more forceful you are more likely to get injuries as well. Thanks regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I have missed my periods for about a week. I was worried if I have gotten pregnant. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It is simple to find out whether you are pregnant or not. Get a urine pregnancy test kit from the market. Do the test as per instruction. You will come to know.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and my girlfriend is 26 now. 2 months back we had unprotected sex 4 days after her period. After that also we had many times but we used condom. We heard that 1 week before and after period we can do unprotected sex. Now she didn't get her period and she checked with pregnancy kit and found positive. Please help us. What we have to do now. We are really upset.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi lybrate user, till day 8 of periods it is safe without protection, taking first day of period as day 1. As the pregnency test is positive now, you should decide if you want to continue or terminate the pregnency, if you want second option then you need to see a gynaecologist for safe termination of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. My question is. I am taking primolut n 10 mg twice a day since 2 days to postpone my periods. So I wanted to ask is it safe to take i-pill during the days I am taking the above medicine if needed? Or any other recommendations or precautions to be taken?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hii. My question is. I am taking primolut n 10 mg twice a day since 2 days to postpone my periods. So I wanted to ask...
Hi, If your ovulatory period is over, then there is no necessity to take I-pill because postponement pills are taken after 20 days of menses.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Use seasonal vegetables of different colours

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Use seasonal vegetables of different colours
Vegetable bake

Use seasonal vegetables of different colours such as eggplant cauliflower and bell papers as they are most nutritious. Each of this colours signify phytonutrients which protect skin and hair from damage. Spice it up with tomato sauce with a dash of black pepper to increase your metabolism
130 people found this helpful

I am taking ovashield tablet for pregnancy from day 3 my stomach is always full my period date is 20th of june. I am having stomach pain and back pain it looks like periods pain. Now I am in day 14th. 6 more days to go for my periods is there any chances to get pregnant .had one abortion. Doctor did dnc .post dnc USGis normal but having pain in my left side and right side please advice Can I stop the tablet is it due to tablet I am getting pain.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am taking ovashield tablet for pregnancy from day 3 my stomach is always full my period date is 20th of june. I am ...
Yes it's side effects of medicines, bloating of food pipe, no appetite rule out infections in stomach also it can be due to gastritis also. Watch for other symptoms if worried about pregnancy wait till date to do urine test for pregnancy or get blood test for beta hcg hormone which is positive only when the woman is pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed