Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rekha Gupta

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rekha Gupta Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rekha Gupta
Dr. Rekha Gupta is a popular Gynaecologist in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. You can visit her at Dr Rekha Gupta's Clinic in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rekha Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rekha Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doc. I'm 25 yrs, 112 kgs, 155 cm height. I have PCOD, got continuous bleeding over 3 months, and have taken medications. My doc advised me to undergo Bariatric surgery. But I'm very much confused and depressed about doing surgery and all. I'm not interested too. And one Doctor advised me to follow Paleo diet or a good protein diet for weight loss. I need a true guidance in this moment, I'm really very much worried and depressed about my body. Please doc help me.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi doc. I'm 25 yrs, 112 kgs, 155 cm height. I have PCOD, got continuous bleeding over 3 months, and have taken medica...
Hello, Bariatric surgeries are only entertained unless you have some severe troubles in managing other metabolic issues. It should probably used as the last resort and the point to make is it should never be taken as cosmetical procedure,but a life saving procedure. Get in touch with me privately and will help you with a proper recommendation. Unfortunately bariatric surgeries are used as shortcuts to lose instantly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to be infected with stds or hiv if one's indulge in too much anal sex? What precautions one should use before anal sex?

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
Dear Lybrate user, For prevantion to STD or HIV Loyalty to partner and Use of Condom is most important. Hygine of Genitalia also as well important factor to prevent STD.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am one week late. My LMP 30.3.17 .I have no baby last pregnancy is ectopic Dec-15 Cramping in my lower abdomen and backache also. I am a banker. 8 to 9 hours my sitting. Pls help me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am one week late. My LMP 30.3.17 .I have no baby last pregnancy is ectopic Dec-15 Cramping in my lower abdomen and ...
1. Improve your posture 2. Start with Physiotherapy treatment 3. Learn spinal exercises 4. Don't lift heavy things 5. Don't sit on floor 6. Wear sports shoes 7. Don't wear pencil heals 8. Take calcium vitamin D 3 and Methylcobalmine supplement for one month minimum 9. Do hot fermentation twice a day 10. Apply volini cream before sleeping.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unmarried girl Yesterday I press my both nipple water discharge please advise me it is normal.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Vijayawada
If its mid menstrual period, n no blood, its normal. Check net for bteqst self exam method n if any lumps are felt, consult a surgeon. Rarely some pathology can co exist,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has a lump in her breast. Significantly large. I got her an FNAC test done and the report came back saying it was a benign fibroadenoma. The doctor recommended a few months of Vitamin E and Linolenic Acid tablets. Despite over 4 months of taking the same, the size has only increased. Do you suggest any other medicine. Can stress be a reason for this?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi no stress is responsible for that & no medicines is going to work on that. Dear only way is surgery by general surgeon for cure dear thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. And I am pregnant and 8 months completed. Suffering from edema. What precautions I have to take in this state.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 23 years old. And I am pregnant and 8 months completed. Suffering from edema. What precautions I have to take in...
Edema in most cases is physiological but a few conditions have to be ruled out before labelling it as normal pregnancy change. High bp is the most important followed by hypoproteinemia, thyroid disorders to name a few.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the reason behind the causing of polycystic ovarian disorder and how it can be cured?

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Insulin resistance and start with lifestyle change, exercise and diet control even small amount of weight loss helps in improvement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are trying to conceive. My wife normal cycle is of 26 days (max 29 AND minimum 23). She is taking macgest sr200 (from 15th day 31st day), sysfol -5 mg at night and conceive f at lunch time. We have been trying since three months. This is the first time her cycle length became 31 days. What would be the reason for delay of five days? Can medicines be the reason?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Gandhinagar
We are trying to conceive. My wife normal cycle is of 26 days (max 29 AND minimum 23). She is taking macgest sr200 (f...
Yes medicine can reason also this medicine is use for female infertility, uterine bleeding and harmonal replecement. See wait and watch some more days .may be your hope will fullfill.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am seventeen year old. Actually sometime in a week I have burning and pain which last for 2-4 minutes just down the breast but not in breast and cause severe pain. I am taking the migraine medicines. Please pinpoint the problem with me. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
Doctor I am seventeen year old. Actually sometime in a week I have burning and pain which last for 2-4 minutes just d...
Hello, the problem may be due to gastric ulcer or gastritis. Hyper acidity, chronic use of allopathic medicines causes erosion of gastric mucosa leading to burning pain. Avoid taking oily spicy food, drink plenty of water, maintain proper bowel habits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant 15 weeks running. Is train journey safe for me and how take easily for my journey best.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am pregnant 15 weeks running. Is train journey safe for me and how take easily for my journey best.
Hello, you can travel by train provided there are no complications in your pregnancy. I suggest you consult your gynaecologist once before travelling.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/madam. Have sex with my girlfriend without any condom but I didn't allow my sperm to get into her pussy. I just let my sperm on ground and sometimes on my girlfriend's mouth. Does she gets any pregnancy.

MBBS, F R S T & H London , Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP)
Sexologist, Alwar
As you have done sex with girlfriend and ejacluated out side even than the precum secretion (before discharge secretions contain Spermatozoa can get pregnancy is is always better to use condom and in mouth no chance of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been taking novelon for 6 days now so now is it effective and there would be no issues if I get involve in intercourse without using condom ?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Novelon can protect you from pregnancy only after prolong use. Please do sex with safety measures only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I miscarriage 2 times within the gap of 6 months due to no heart beat in second month first time and no foetal pole 2nd time in 3rd month. Can I have normal baby next time. I am having 2 daughters previously.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I miscarriage 2 times within the gap of 6 months due to no heart beat in second month first time and no foetal pole 2...
Did you have any history of thyroid, hypertension or any other lifestyle disease let us know. This may happen sometimes because of lack of hormone production or any uterine infection or pathology.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I present complete 6 weeks pregnant 1st scan is completed but baby heart beat not Seen any problem please explain sir.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Sir I present complete 6 weeks pregnant 1st scan is completed but baby heart beat not Seen any problem please explain...
Heartbeat The fetal heartbeat is often detectable at a six-week ultrasound. The normal fetal heartbeat at six weeks is about 90 to 110 beats per minute. Detecting a heartbeat at this stage indicates that the pregnancy will probably continue and not end in miscarriage, although this is not absolutely guaranteed. If the sonographer cannot detect a heartbeat, the pregnant woman will generally be advised to come back in another week or two to check again, since sometimes a heartbeat that is undetectable at six weeks may be stronger and more noticeable at seven weeks or more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am married sir when am sex with my wife i get rashes and pimples on penis. What should i do?

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. The rashes and pimples could be due to rough sex, lack of lubrication inside the vagina etc. Do foreplay at least for 15 minutes before penetration. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i'm an 8 months pregnant lady, All of sudden from 2-3 days, no proper motion at all and acidity is increasing everyday along with that my throats are burning like hell whenever I eat anything, please suggest me something to make it proper.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi, i'm an 8 months pregnant lady, All of sudden from 2-3 days, no proper motion at all and acidity is increasing eve...
You have constipation as you have not had enough food or water and you eat high fiber diet and drink lot of water . You can have Lactulose syrup as well
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking lactare tablets there is no much increase in the production of breast milk please suggest me the best as I am unable to feed baby?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
After taking lactare tablets there is no much increase in the production of breast milk please suggest me the best as...
There is no medicine known to increase brest milk production.It is controlled by a complex mechanism of touch & pressure of breast leading to chain of harmones production resulting in breast milk secretion.In short it is demand & supply mechanism,more a child sucks more he gets Exclusive.Breast feed your child at least for first5-6 months.You can express milk if child is unable to take due to any reason to ensure constant supply.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed