Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rekha Gupta

Gynaecologist, Delhi

150 at clinic
Dr. Rekha Gupta Gynaecologist, Delhi
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rekha Gupta
Dr. Rekha Gupta is a renowned Gynaecologist in Yamuna Vihar, Delhi. She is currently associated with Roopali Medical Centre Private Limited - Yamuna Vihar in Yamuna Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rekha Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

4/77 A C Block Yamuna Vihar. Landmark: Near Vazeerabad Fly Over, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

#108 A, Indraprastha Extension, Patparganj. Landmark: Near Sai Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rekha Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir my pennis is curved upside i am 24 age. Would this condition affect my sex life?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips to increase sex stamina

Diploma in Acupuncture, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Tips to increase sex stamina

Take almonds , white butter, and mishri empty stomach
Avoid alcohol (specially vodka)

40 people found this helpful

My wife is 4 month pregnant. Last night we had unprotected sex and after foreplay my sperm get inside her vagina. It will nt harm my baby na.

Psychologist, Palakkad
My wife is 4 month pregnant. Last night we had unprotected sex and after foreplay my sperm get inside her vagina. It ...
Dear Lybrate user. There will not be any harm to your child. Don't worry and don't panic. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mommy Makeover

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery, Fellowship in Aesthetic Surgery, MRCS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Gurgaon
Mommy Makeover

Bringing a child into this world is one of the most wonderful phases of a woman's life. At the same time, this involves a lot of body changes - physiologically, physically, chemically, and emotionally.
Mommy makeover refers to one or a combination of procedures that are done to alter the appearance after delivery, especially relating to one or more of the following:

  1. Tummy that is sagging (no fat, just loose skin) with stretch marks
  2. Breasts that are altered in size and shape, sometimes the enlargement could be completely disproportionate with the body and cause back pain
  3. Undefined thick waistline with irregular fat accumulation
  4. Fat deposits on the abdomen, thighs, hips, and trunk that do not reduce with dietary changes and exercise
  5. Skin changes on the face and around the eyes, giving an aged appearance
  6. Post cesarean, there is excessive skin around the surgical scar

Pros:

  1. Reduces tummy size
  2. Gives a more youthful appearance
  3. Alters breasts to the desired shape and size

Cons:

  1. Weight loss, if happens, could affect the results
  2. Subsequent pregnancies don't have any complications with tummy tuck but with another pregnancy the effects may be lessened or reversed.
  3. Since surgery is involved, the risk of unforeseen complications always exists (for instance, in breast implants, there is capsule formation or capsulitis, in rare cases rupture may require removal.)

Mommy makeover is not a single step procedure, but a combination of plastic surgical procedures that are done depending on the problem you present with.

  • Tummy tuck - If there is abdominal sagging, the tummy is tucked back into position by removing the fat and excessive skin and reworking on the belly button.
  • Liposuction - Excessive fat deposits in the hips, thighs, trunk area can be removed by sucking out the fat deposits. Most commonly done in the hips and trunk area.
  • Breast lift - Sagging uneven breasts, drooping nipples, reduced volume are all indications for a breast lift. During the surgery, the breast tissue is repositioned to reproduce a better shape and size and reposition the nipples if required.
  • Breast reduction - Large breasts are a common problem, and breast reduction is one of the most requested for procedures.
  • Breast augmentation - Either saline implants or silicone are used to restore breast size and shape to the desired results. Usually, breast lift is combined with breast augmentation.
  • Facial corrections - From dark circles to sagging skin to wrinkles, facial appearance can be changed based on the presenting symptoms.

These are very brief descriptions of the various procedures that are done as part of mummy makeover. A detailed consultation with your plastic surgeon regarding costs, subsequent pregnancies, aftercare, recovery, healing, and limitations and risks is to be had ahead of the surgery.

2097 people found this helpful

HelloMy doctor suggested me hempushpa twice daily with raw rice water. I have a PCOD problem. .and I want to conceive. Is that a correct method of taking hempushpa? Or Should I take with plain water?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
HelloMy doctor suggested me hempushpa twice daily with raw rice water. I have a PCOD problem. .and I want to conceive...
Please Alone hempushpa won't work Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take salads and fruits more Take carrots and beet root juice daily Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths Reconsult me on Lybrate after 3 mths with latest sonography report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 9 th month pregnant. Itching on my hands and legs. After applying olive oil feeling better. Is there any problem by this itching.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 9 th month pregnant. Itching on my hands and legs. After applying olive oil feeling better. Is there any problem...
Hello, your should tk, water to hydrate yourself and to regulate digestion to avoid acidity due to indigestion causing irritation on skin. Tk, protein rich diet, apples, carrots, banana, cheese, pomegranate, milk, almonds, walnuts, spinach. Avoid, papaya, pineapples, plumb, citrus intake, junk food. Follow all d instructions of your gynae along with desired medication. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently had my periods for five days and on the fifth day I took an I pill and my periods started once again and its the second week of my periods. Are these periods of mine after taking an I pill normal. Will I get pregnant. What is the reason of this. Is there anyway from which I can stop it for now because I am much in pain.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I recently had my periods for five days and on the fifth day I took an I pill and my periods started once again and i...
hello, itz a side effect of ipill...! plz dp not keep using ipills just like that as it can cause menstrual irregularities..!! itz safer to use birth control pills inStead as itz safer and regularises ur cycle too..!!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 75 year old mother's burping and hiccups problem has been around for twenty years and no doctor is able to treat it. All tests are normal.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine nux vomica 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily report after 1 week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant first time. We got married 7 month before. Its her 27 weak. Today her blood report show, PDW: 7.6 & MPV :6.8 and her HB: 9.8. So can you please explain reasons for PDW? Her hepatitis B test is negative.

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
My wife is pregnant first time. We got married 7 month before. Its her 27 weak. Today her blood report show,
PDW: 7.6...
Low platelet count maybe due to viruses like Dengue,hapatitis,certain antiacne treatment or destruction of bone marrow.However, Update, an unique combination of Guduchi and papaya.It is useful to enhance platelet count. TinosporaQ and Papaya Q an Homoeo medicine may also be used for this clinical situations
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in 5th week of pregnancy n my beta hcg level is 7680 and my progesterone level is 17.62. Please advice if it is ok.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am in 5th week of pregnancy n my beta hcg level is 7680 and my progesterone level is 17.62. Please advice if it is ok.
Only thing which needs during pregnancy is ultrasound report. If that is normal then there is no need to worry. These blood tests r not needed except for special cases like ectopic or if usg does not pick up pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been detected with TB in my uterus 5 months back when my periods were v scanty and since then I am under medication I had been taken akt4 for 3 months and then started taking akt3. I got my periods today but the flow is not Much. I've got my thyroid test also and the results are normal. I am really worried will I be able to conceive.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I had been detected with TB in my uterus 5 months back when my periods were v scanty and since then I am under medica...
Hi, pelvic tuberculosis is one of the reason for the scanty flow during periods and also it can cause some delay in conception. Can understand your worry. You may require help. But it is not that you cannot conceive. You can. Please consult a good infertility specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Facelift Surgery - Complication And Side-Effects

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Fellow ship in Cosmetic and Reconstructive Sugery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Jaipur
Facelift Surgery - Complication And Side-Effects

Are you thinking of undergoing a facelift surgery? It is a common form of cosmetic surgery which is undertaken for enhancing certain features of the face. Although the procedure is considered to be safe, several complications and side effects are likely. You can expect complications such as scarring. It is very important to choose an efficient and experienced plastic surgeon as the success of the surgery depends a lot on him.

Side-Effects:

The major side effects of a facelift surgery are similar to the side effects of any kind of surgical procedure. However, there are some distinct complications which are associated with a facelift surgery. They are as follows:

  1. Pain: Although most patients experience minor pain after a facelift surgery, a pain medication is usually prescribed by your surgeon for easing any kind of discomfort you experience. Skin numbness is likely after the surgery, which fades away on its own within a few days.

  2. Swelling: A lot of swelling occurs right after a facelift surgery is completed. However, this is nothing to be worried about as swelling is a part of your body’s natural reaction to any kind of injury. It subsides on its own as the body starts healing itself. The major swelling goes away within a few days, but some swelling may be experienced for several weeks after the surgery.

  3. Bruising: Similar to swelling, bruising is also a natural aspect of the body after a facelift surgery. It occurs as the body reacts to the changes. Bruising is most common during the first few days after a facelift surgery, and it is most likely to occur in the eyes. It takes some months for the bruising to heal completely. Improvement in bruising can be observed with each passing day.

  4. Scarring: Scarring is likely to remain pink for some months after a facelift surgery, after which it turns whitish and less noticeable.

Risks:

Apart from the risks associated with any surgical procedure, other risks and complications which are likely after a facelift surgery are as follows:

  1. Injury to the nerves which control your facial muscles, although this is temporary.

  2. Problems related to proper skin healing. This is more common in patients who smoke.

  3. Crusts on the incisions made during the facelift surgery are also indicated. This too is temporary.

  4. A numb and tingling sensation around the incisions may be experienced.

  5. In some rare cases, skin and hair loss are observed.

  6. Skin discoloration is also likely in some cases which may last for several months.

Moreover, reaction to the anesthesia during a facelift surgery procedure may cause nausea and general sickness in some patients. This is a short lasting complication, which gets solved within some hours. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a cosmetic physician.

1873 people found this helpful

I am 29 years and I sometimes experience pain in the lower part left of my stomach and my left arm. I take pain relief but it still comes back. What do I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am 29 years and I sometimes experience pain in the lower part left of my stomach and my left arm. I take pain relie...
Hi, stomach ache may be due to gases accumulating in stomach and not passing out. In summer avoid eating junk food as this food may be contaminated and may contain bacterial growth. Drink plenty of water (3-4liters /day) eat fruits and avoid spicy food. Take tab biochemic 25 (sbl) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day for 15 days nux vomica200 4pills to be sucked twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had taken a trigger hcg shot of 10000 units on day 11 of my cycle at around 11: 30 am. Today is day 24 which is 13 days after the injection. I did a serum beta hcg today morning around 8: 30 am. The values came to 32 mIU/ml of beta hcg. Is it due to pregnancy or false positive due to trigger hcg shot?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gyneacology), FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I had taken a trigger hcg shot of 10000 units on day 11 of my cycle at around 11: 30 am. Today is day 24 which is 13 ...
Hello, it is always better to wait for 14 days after 10000iu high, if you are very curious get another beta high done 48 hrs from last test, if levels rise it means a pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Quitting Smoking May Improve Erections

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
Quitting Smoking May Improve Erections

Most people are aware that smoking is bad for their health. Smoking is linked to cancer, heart disease, respiratory disease, and a host of other illnesses.

What men might not know, however, is that smoking can also lead to erectile dysfunction (ed). Studies have shown that men who smoke are more likely to develop ed. And the more a man smokes - both quantity and duration of time - the worse his ed tends to be.

The good news is that quitting smoking can help restore erections. Let's look at this relationship more closely.

When a man is sexually stimulated, his brain sends signals to the penis to trigger an erection. Smooth muscle tissue relaxes and arteries widen, allowing the penis to fill with blood. When enough blood flows in, veins constrict to keep it there until the man ejaculates (or the stimulation stops). Then the veins open and blood flows back into the body.

As you can see, blood flow is critical for a good erection. Blood is what gives the penis the firmness needed for sex. When blood flow is compromised, so is the erection.

Smoking tobacco releases chemicals that interfere with this process. This can happen in a few ways.

  • Hardening of the arteries (atherosclerosis). Chemicals can damage the lining of blood vessels, making it difficult for blood to flow into the penis.
  • damage to smooth muscle tissue. When this tissue can't relax properly, blood flow becomes impaired.
  • decreased nitic oxide.Smoking interferes with the body's production of nitric oxide, a compound needed for erections.
  • Other health conditions, like diabetes and heart disease, can contribute to ed, too. If you're having erection problems, it's important to have a full checkup with your doctor. But quitting smoking definitely, can't hurt.

Quitting smoking should make you feel better overall. You'll feel good about yourself knowing that you've taken an important step toward better health - and possibly better sex!
 

7 people found this helpful

I am 24 yrs female. I fell down from steps during my periods. There is severe backpain from two months. Will it be remain same and will it effect my future.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 24 yrs female. I  fell down from steps during my periods. There is severe backpain from two months. Will it be r...
It depends on where did you get hurt after falling. Just because you were in periods it doesnot mean it will cause any major problem so dont worry about that. But if there has been a severe back injury it may cause back pain, so treat your back pain problem. You can consult me privately for detailed case discussion and if required I will suggest some investigation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having irregular periods before 4 months and when I met Dr. she told its pcos. I took medicine for that. Now everything is ok, but I have facial hair growth which I do not like. We are also planning for 1st baby. I am not pregnant yet. Pls advise some home remedies to remove hair permanently and also advise if I proceed for lacer removal will it effect me in having baby?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I was having irregular periods before 4 months and when I met Dr. she told its pcos. I took medicine for that. Now ev...
You can have a laser hair removal it is fine. In PCOS patient there is hormonal imbalance and it can be controlled with lifestyle and dietary measures so start exercising daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have eaten I pills few days ago after sex I m not having my periods what will I do in this situation?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have eaten I pills few days ago after sex I m not having my periods what will I do in this situation?
After taking I pill bcoz of hormonal up n down menses gets delayed. If everything else is fine with the patient then menses will come may be late but they will come. wait for 1 week & see otherwise consult some Dr. Thanks
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 9 month old baby boy. I want to remove the habit of breastfeeding within 1 week. What I do for this?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I have 9 month old baby boy. I want to remove the habit of breastfeeding within 1 week. What I do for this?
It's too early to stop breastfeeding. You should continue at least till the age of 2 years. Lf you want to stop due to genuine reason it should be gradual.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old female still am not getting married, and I got puberty at the age of 12, Is there I will face any problem after marriage.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 29 years old female still am not getting married, and I got puberty at the age of 12, Is there I will face any p...
Hello, there is no reason that because of age and early puberty, you should face any problems after marriage. Just that you should avoid crossing 30, and try to conceive before that as chances of aneuploidies increase after 30.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed