Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rehan Badar

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

14 Years Experience
Dr. Rehan Badar MBBS General Physician, Delhi
14 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rehan Badar
Dr. Rehan Badar is a popular General Physician in Jamia Nagar, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 14 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done MBBS . He is currently practising at MANNAT POLY CLINIC in Jamia Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rehan Badar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - London University - 2003
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

F-11/19 Near Zaika Restaurents High Tension Road Jamia NagarDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rehan Badar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Me and my girlfriend are of 18 years old now we decided to come in a physical relationship and have sex .so what precautions we must take ?medicine? Condom brand and what type?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Me and my girlfriend are of 18 years old now we decided to come in a physical relationship and have sex .so what prec...
You shall have to everything what is acceptable to both your parents together, if it is not you are doing wrong. Avoid those for life-long repentance, this is a mature decision and you both are still not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 24 year old I find some blood in my semen after masturbations is this serious concern for me since last 6 months m masturbating 3 time a day is this might b the reason behind this please reply back.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Hello I am 24 year old I find some blood in my semen after masturbations is this serious concern for me since last 6 ...
Blood in semen should not be taken lightly. Lesion due to any reason can be the cause. 'Alpaveerya' (least semen) can lead to situation too and Masturbation in such condition adds to woes. Stop masturbating immediately. Start good diet and 'vrushya' herbs to enhance qty and quality of herbs. Drink more water and take 'chandanasav' 15 ml + equal water thrice a day. Get semen examination done and send reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mom is suffering from mild Acidity since 12 years. But since 5 years her Acidity has been reached to terrible. She took enough medicine but no result. She doesn't get a good sleep in night due to severe Acidity. Doctor, please suggest me what food she has to take and what to avoid? What medicine she has to take? Is there any permanent solution?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My Mom is suffering from mild Acidity since 12 years. But since 5 years her Acidity has been reached to terrible. She...
Homoeopathic treatment gastrobin (wilmar schwabe india) drink slowly 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. Nux vomica 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night bed time digecom syrup (wellman lab) drink 2 spoons 10 minute after meals 3 times a day do nd do notss 1. Avoid fast, spicy nd fried food 2. Avoid tea, coffe nd cold drinks 3. Try to take nutritious easy digestible home 4. No any intake of water 30 minutes before nd after meals. This is possible only if the meals r non spicy nd if you r eating slowly. 5. Eat half chapati less than your appetite. 6. My personal addition. 1 fast in a week is must (only 1 meals in the evening) in a week if you r habitually suffering from acidity problem. It will pay you in future 7. Breafast and dinner light and lunch can be heavy 8.10 minutes evening walk after dinner is a must
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old. My fasting sugar remain more than PP. What is the reason behind it? Today my fasting sugar level was 236 while PP was 200. I am not taking any medicine. Please advise medicine. Regards.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 56 year old. My fasting sugar remain more than PP. What is the reason behind it? Today my fasting sugar level wa...
Your fasting and pp level both are high. Fasting level is basically the amount of glucose produce by your liver. Pp level is because of your food. You require to start on diabetic medicine.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and I have some pain on my neck. Whenever I move my neck I feel the pain what should I do ?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, Follow advises given below for neck pain 1. Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii doctor. Pls give a regard answer. Who is swine flu. There are many people consist of this. There are very danger. Pls give right solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hiii doctor. Pls give a regard answer. Who is swine flu. There are many people consist of this. There are very danger...
Swine flu is a viral infection caused by swine flu virus which spreads to humans from poultry and pigs through air and through direct contact. It spreads from humans to humans through cold and cough droplets. Signs and symptoms: the symptoms of swine flu are cold, cough, fever with chills, weakness, reddening of eyes, breathlessness. In complicated cases, it can cause dehydration, electrolyte imbalance, pneumonia and respiratory failure. Treatment: swine flu is treated by antiviral like oseltamivir. There is supportive treatment such as anti pyretics for fever with chills, and intravenous fluids for dehydration. Precautions: during epidemic of swine flu, avoid overcrowded places. After visiting public places and back home, wash your hands to prevent spread of infection. In winter season, wear sweeter and jacket when outdoors and at night. Avoid cold food like ice cream. Eat healthy diet. Include citrus fruits like lemon, orange and sweet lemon which have high proportion of vitamin c. To increase your immunity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On a packaged food it is printed as" Nutritional values per 100Gr" what are the contents to be verified on packaged food before eating by a sugar patient? How to judge it is to eat or not by sugar patient.

MD - Diabetology, CCEBDM, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Aurangabad
On a packaged food it is printed as" Nutritional values per 100Gr"
what are the contents to be verified on packaged f...
Hello lybrate-user. Look for total carbohydrates and sugar content both are important But usually glycaemic index is not written on labels glycaemic index is ability of any food to increase blood sugar immediately after eating that food so a food is bad even if carbohydrate content is low but glycaemic index is high You have to Google glycaemic index Inshort All processed grains have high glycaemic index so they are bad Whole grains oats have low glycaemic index so they are good.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, She is miscarriage of pregnancy due to missed baby cardiac activity. Doctor cleaned (abortion) two days back. Pregnancy miscarriage in 3rd month. After that doctor wanted to take blood test. In blood report haemoglobin 8.7 before abortion after abortion 8.2. Sir please tell me reason for miscarriage. What are the steps carried for next pregnancy without repeat above problem. What are the precautions take to improve hemoglobin. Regards

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir,
She is miscarriage of pregnancy due to missed baby cardiac activity. Doctor cleaned (abortion) two days back. Pr...
Sorry to know about miscarriage hb levels are low, after miscarriage slightly low if it's first time, it's not necessary for it to happen again to be on safe side, get blood tested for uterine infections by TORCH test in blood which will show up 5 types of infections, some are fully treatable wait for results and don't conceive if results for infections are positive in the meantime build hemoglobin by eating green leafy vegetables, seasonal fruits, grains of your liking, high protein diet of simple protein like milk and curd, eggs and simple non veg if you eat lots of vitamin C through citrus fruits like oranges and lemons fresh air as oxygen does help in building blood cleanse your system by taking a course of deworming tablets do visit your local doctors and do write back to clarify doubts if any good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel Jerks in my left hand between my first finger and thumb, Jerks are involuntary, frequent, and some times my first finger starts vibrating on its own, what is this problem, I am vitamin D deficient, with low calcium also,

FRCS - Neurosurgery(UK), M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Ahmedabad
I feel Jerks in my left hand between my first finger and thumb, Jerks are involuntary, frequent, and some times my fi...
may be , you need to get done blood investigation including vit b12 & d3 , calcium. & then further evaluation for it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit-D level is 5 ng/ml its better to take injection 6lakhs IU of cholecalciferol and caco3 or oral supplements of cholecalciferol calcium and zinc.

Certificate Course in Fitness Management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
My vit-D level is 5 ng/ml its better to take injection 6lakhs IU of cholecalciferol and caco3 or oral supplements of ...
Oral supplementation is good enough. Also take sunbath in the morning if possible to enable your body to harness sun's energy to make Vitamin D naturally. Also, since Vitamin D is fat soluble, you also need to eat fat to absorb it. Good sources are Flax seeds, Walnuts, Almonds, extra virgin olive oil, mustard oil( for cooking) and saturated fats (Ghee or malai or makhan but in less amounts).
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will sex during 8 the day of 28-32 days cycle will cause pregnancy? If yes which days are safe to have sex?

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
Their is very little chances but it may cause pregnancy. U should use condom during sex or take unwanted 72 pills for ladies before 72 hrs after sex.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing cardiovascular exercises for 1 hour and workout for 1: 30 hour daily what should be my diet for now.

M.sc - Nutrition Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am doing cardiovascular exercises for 1 hour and workout for 1: 30 hour daily what should be my diet for now.
Hi Mr. Lybrate-user, its good that you are doing regular work out approx for 1 hour. Try to do some dietary changes it will help you. - take more green leafy vegetables & fruits. - take small & frequent meal (2 major meal & 3-4 small meal) -do not starv whenever you are hungry. - avoid out side/ fried food -avoid simple carbs & sugar - take a green tea daily. - take sufficient water (8-10 glasses) otherwise you can take calorie reducing chart with a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am raghvendra I am 30 year old man I have stomach pain after taking meal and I have to go for fresh what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doctor I am raghvendra I am 30 year old man I have stomach pain after taking meal and I have to go for fresh wh...
It could be due to gastritis. Take bland diet,avoid spicy food.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast for a week. If no relief consult
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been a diabetes patient for a while. But my recent sugar levels were normal. Except, the TMT test shows positive with 11.2 METs. They say I require a CAG, but I feel no observable symptoms in the body. Is it necessary to go for the CAG?

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
I have been a diabetes patient for a while. But my recent sugar levels were normal. Except, the TMT test shows positi...
Diabetics can have non specific symptoms or even silent hart attacks. So if tmt us positive you must go for cag to confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23yr old male andI haven slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 23yr old male andI haven slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help.
you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Client with age 55 years has been suffering with thrombocytopenia for 6 months & very late response to the steroids medicine, now doctor asked us to stop steroids but she was gone to decline in her platelet count again so my question is since how long a person be under steroids what are its side effects how to control it or what is the other way to improve her platelet count?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear , first can upload the detailed full blood report of your mother. If it is only platelets that have reduced you need to do an anti neutrophil antibody test and an hiv test done. If these results are ok then your mother might have itp. Generally we do not need to worry if she has no bleeding symptoms till her platelets are above 20000.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 29 yr old male. Went it sweat my body starts itching. What should I do? I consulted with some dermatologist but after there medicine finish again the same happens.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Am 29 yr old male. Went it sweat my body starts itching. What should I do? I consulted with some dermatologist but af...
Hello, kindly follow advises given below: 1. drink lot of water 2. you can use good quality neem soap like Himalaya 3. Wear proper washed cloth 4. you can use god quality Tel com or Deodorant 5. Dry your towel completely and change in 4-5 days 6. Prefer cotton cloth than synthetic 7.Vinegar can be used in various ways to control body odour. 8.Rosemary herb used in cooking has amazing benefits, It contains menthol and chlorophyll which helps immensely to prevent the growth of odour causing bacteria. 9. Lemon juice also fight against body odour-causing bacteria
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I frequently have headaches and mostly it's either on left side or right side of the head. What could be the reason of this.

CGO, BHMS (Silver Medalist)
Homeopath, Noida
I frequently have headaches and mostly it's either on left side or right side of the head. What could be the reason o...
Hi Monica, One-sided headaches are mostly due to Migraine or sinusitis. Migraine headache are accompanied by other symptom slike seeing halos around lights, decreased vision, sensitivity to light and vomiting. Sinus headache are accompanied by colds ,thick nasal discharge,a post nasal drip and heaviness in any part of face . Headaches occur due to one of these reasons: 1) Colds or sinusitis 2) Stress or lack of sleep 3) Migraine(One-sided headaches) 4) Hangover after taking alcohol 5) Fasting 6) Dental problem 7) Ear infections 8) Dehydration What to do if you have a headache: 1) Hydrate yourself by drinking 6-8 glass water 2) Sleep in a dark room. Wear comfortable cotton clothes and just relax. 3) Cold compress to forehead relieves headache by reducing inflammation and constricting blood vessels. 4) Practise muscle relaxation technique by doing deep breathing while lying down with your eyes gently closed. 5) If you have sinus headache, take steam inhalation to relieve your headache. 6) Avoid caffeine as initially it will relieve your headache, but slowly it will increase the headache. You may consult me for your headache through Lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have to depressed so much. When I sleep in night but I have no relief in my mind. I wake up so many times in a night.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I have to depressed so much. When I sleep in night but I have no relief in my mind. I wake up so many times in a night.
You need to see a doctor preferably a psychiatrist urgently. Depression can be cured by just counselling. In the meantime, share your feelings with some one close to you. Join a friends group, laugh, dance, sing, play sports, exercise, take a break, refresh yourself.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is fasting 109.6 and PP is 159.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is...
Pp159 is still a bit high with new definitions and it is adviable to increase the pp dose marginally pl keep hba1c <6.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(217 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(184 ratings)

Dr. Hariom

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ahuja Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(603 ratings)

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment