Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rehan Badar

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

14 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rehan Badar MBBS General Physician, Delhi
14 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rehan Badar
Dr. Rehan Badar is a popular General Physician in Jamia Nagar, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 14 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done MBBS . He is currently practising at MANNAT POLY CLINIC in Jamia Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rehan Badar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - London University - 2003
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

MANNAT POLY CLINIC

F-11/19 Near Zaika Restaurents High Tension Road Jamia NagarDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rehan Badar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My hands and my body keeps shivering or trembling when I apply some extra effort such as gyming and sometimes when there are things which need extra precision or care the same thing happens like pouring a cup of tea. I want to know what is this problem and how can it be solved?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My hands and my body keeps shivering or trembling when I apply some extra effort such as gyming and sometimes when th...
.1.It could be due to essential tremor. The cause of the tremor is unknown. In some cases it is hereditary and runs in families. There is no definite treatment unless it is severe 2 Other causes of tremor could be Stress, anxiety, panic, nervousness,inadequate sleep, physical exhaustion, strong emotion, hyperthyroidism, hypoglycemia, smoking/Tobacco/alcohol abuse/withdrawl, excess tea/coffee, drugs like steroid/amphetamine, neurological disorder, cerebellar dis order, brainstem disorde, r multiple sclerosis, stroke, head injury, mercury poisoning, liver failure, parkinsonism etc 3. Investigate yourself to exclude the above causes of tremor after consulting neurologist 4.Avoid stress/anxiety/nervousness/ panic etc 5. Avoid excess tea/Coffee/ smoking/alcohol if you have 6.take good nourishing diet 7.Have adequate sleep. 8. Do a thyroid function test to exclude thyroid problem 9.Consult neurologist for further advic.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it necessary for everyone who suffering from dengue must be admitted in the hospital or they get cure at home by corrective measures.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Is it necessary for everyone who suffering from dengue must be admitted in the hospital or they get cure at home by c...
no its not necessary for everyone to get admitted to hospital. just keep a watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with related to my sperm. I have an habit of regular masturbation.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a problem with related to my sperm. I have an habit of regular masturbation.
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc 4. Consult sexologist for further advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old I am diabetic for the last 10 years i am taking insulin 35 units a day (twice 20+15).My sugar levels are always up and down please advice what to do.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
You must do hba1c for actual bsl level. Also add our herbal preparations in your daily life. You will definitely get very good results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue fever? And what should I do as a precaution not to get suffered from dengue?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of dengue fever? And what should I do as a precaution not to get suffered from dengue?
1.Sudden High Fever,Severe Headache 2.Severe Bone and Joint Pain, Pain behind eyes 3.Fatigue, Nausea and vomiting 4.Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5.Blood platelet count is low and Dengue Antigen test(NS1) is positive Prevention 1.Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3.wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4.Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls someone tell me what will happen if a male smokes while masturbates? I am addicted to smoke and masturbate together.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Pls someone tell me what will happen if a male smokes while masturbates? I am addicted to smoke and masturbate together.
No loss no gain but you must leave this bad habit. In long way smoking will do lot of loss as you will suffer sexual problem cardiac problem. May cause cancer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 28day menstrual cycle. My due date was 1feb. I have all the symptoms of pregnancy like dizziness, nausea, fatigue, back & abdominal pain. I started bleeding today but its not heavy as always. I am worried that can it be implantation bleeding?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have 28day menstrual cycle. My due date was 1feb. I have all the symptoms of pregnancy like dizziness, nausea, fati...
if today is your vaginal bleeding start. it means you are not pregnant. do checkup ultrasound for pelvis. may be cysts in uterus or in ovary.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pennies is gets small compare to previous, and white sticky is not coming, I am not getting mood also. Erections are not happening.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My pennies is gets small compare to previous, and white sticky is not coming, I am not getting mood also.
Erections a...
It seems you are suffering from hormonal problem. Homoepathic treatment cures all above complaints permanently without side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I question with sexlogistics doctor. I not able to long time sex just 1 minute I have hairs my health what is the issue.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I question with sexlogistics doctor. I not able to long time sex just 1 minute I have hairs my health what is the issue.
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Please don’t panic. You must understand PREMATURE EJACULATION. Premature ejaculation is diagnosed when you have premature ejaculation within one or two minute of sex, continuously several times with the same partner for over six months. There is nothing called premature ejaculation while doing masturbation. Premature ejaculation occurs when a man ejaculates sooner during sexual intercourse than he or his partner would like. Premature ejaculation is a common problem which happens due to psychological stress and anxiety in majority of people. After confirming that these are not due to diabetics, hypertension or any other organic problems, for this reason, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), such as sertraline (Zoloft), paroxetine (Paxil) or fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), are used to help delay ejaculation. If SSRIs don't improve the timing of your ejaculation, your doctor may prescribe the tricyclic antidepressant clomipramine (Anafranil). I don't see any requirement of medicines for you. Two natural treatments for PE that have shown promise are red ginseng and pomegranate juice. Ginseng is thought to increase nitric oxide production, leading to improved blood flow. Pomegranate juice is a potent antioxidant and can help too. Japan oil can help if massaged externally. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is vomiting high pressure weekly twice, I show him to paediatric surgeon 5 times. But his weight is not increasing since 3 months.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My son is vomiting high pressure weekly twice, I show him to paediatric surgeon 5 times. But his weight is not increa...
Tell me what Diagnosis pediatrician has told you and what treatment Doctor is giving I think CT scan Brain must be done Consult me again with all reports and all medical documents
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 29 year old female. Last year, I started having asthma like issues where I had shortness of breath, and extreme coughing where a lot of yellow, brownish wormy looking stuff used to come out from lungs. It has reduced quite a bit from last year, when I had to take prednisone to clear the congestion in my lungs. Docs advised not to take prednisone (in feb) and I have stopped it for several months. A lot of congestion is clearing up but after I sleep an wake up, I am not sure if I have some infection inside the lungs or I have post nasal drip, but the yellow liquidy/semi solid wormy stuff from the lungs do get pushed out on drinking a lot of water or after I steam / after I do the nebulizer or after I use the acepello whistling device. Every single day, I clear my nostrils twice and irrigate with neilmed solution. I do the nebulizer 2 times a day. I also clear my ears everyday. I take steam every now and then. I am trying to understand how to clear all the congestion in my lungs and why the yellow stringy stuff keeps coming? is it possible that it gets accumulated while sleeping? I am taking great care in what I eat and am avoiding all white flour, white sugar, a lot of things and staying on a gluten free diet. I have coughing bouts at night where I wake up suddenly and cough starts slow and then elevates quickly. Sometimes when this happens, I get shortness of breath. A lot of symptoms have reduced, I do take the inhaler, but even taking the advair inhaler makes me get up at night, I just wake up and cant sleep for a while. Is there some other diagnosis or some other action I can take so that I am congestion free. I am taking probiotics, fish oil, other vitamins daily as well. I really think its getting better but want to know why and how to avoid the yellow stuff that gets into my lungs or has been there,

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
You need to step up your medication of asthma. Better consult your resp. phy. Avoid stress, anxiety, any nasal allergy, R/o GERD.,pollens, furs, dust.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Taking of Lemon juice without sugar and salt early morning after walk beneficial for losing weight?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Taking of Lemon juice without sugar and salt early morning after walk beneficial for losing weight?
Water + lemon juice is beneficial as a good health drink. It has no effect on weight loss. Drinking a glass of water every hour will keep your stomach full, and body hydrated and keep your digestive system going well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 55 year old her blood sugar is really high since the past year She is a female obese patient usually avoids sweets but consumes roti and rice She is been on oral antidiabetic and insulin fir the past 2 3 years She lacks physical activity.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My mom is 55 year old her blood sugar is really high since the past year She is a female obese patient usually avoids...
She should reduce her weigh ,do some exercise, walk,yoga regularly to control blood sugar with medicines and insulin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue? How can we cure this and what are the precautions?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of dengue? How can we cure this and what are the precautions?
Symptoms Of Dengue 1.Sudden High Fever,Severe Headache 2.Severe Bone and Joint Pain, Pain behind eyes 3.Fatigue, Nausea and vomiting 4.Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5.Blood platelet count is low and Dengue Antigen test(NS1) is positive If you are suffering from Dengue, Take one tablet of Paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. Monitor blood platelet and if it is falling down and you develop skin rashes with bleeding episodes like bleeding from gum, nose etc consult doctor immediately. Prevention 1.Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3.wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4.Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hypertrophy of Nasal turbinate seen. Is surgery a Good way to solve this? Or if no then pls tell me what to do.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Hypertrophy of Nasal turbinate seen.
Is surgery a Good way to solve this?
Or if no then pls tell me what to do.
Yes surgery is a very good option. It will reduce your problem. Also you may take steam inhalation 10 minutes, 2 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is small in size. How would I increase my penis size. I would not spend in lot of time in sex.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
My penis is small in size. How would I increase my penis size. I would not spend in lot of time in sex.
dont worry about size as far as you get good erection and timngs. women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size aythg bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. imprtant is good erection and timings. consult for detailed discssion and solve your erection and timing issues.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old diabetic. Is penis enlargement possible using non surgical methods?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Apocynum 1m one drop in a cup of water once daily. Syzygium q 10 drop in a cup of water for 30 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hand has got skin rashes and skin colour and texture is turned light. Also has itching a lot.After applying cream itching reduces but it's temporary. Please suggest.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
What you describe seems to be contact dermatitis, i.E. An allergic reaction to something you are using regularly like soap, etc. See if there is anything new you may have started.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 10 years and taking human mixtard. morning 30 units and night 13 units. Can I leave this and go for ayurvedic. please suggest some medicine. .and if any advance treatment. .aqq.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I am diabetic since 10 years and taking human mixtard. morning 30 units and night 13 units. Can I leave this and go f...
Hi If you are on insulin from a very long period it is not advisable to suddenly stop it. This can shoot your blood sugars. You can be slowly taken off insulin with addition of oral diabetic medications if you are a type 2 diabetic. I need further information as in your exercise pattern, diet, latest blood tests, HbA1C report to decide on the oral medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Serum Creatinine has gone up n touched 4.22 also my Potash n Chlorides are on higher side. I urinate 7 to 10 times a day. I have a severe back n stomach pain, there is no biological histo. Why this has happened? Pls let me know n suggest me.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
My Serum Creatinine has gone up n touched 4.22 also my Potash n Chlorides are on higher side. I urinate 7 to 10 times...
Dear lybrate user, this high serum creat level is not normal in any circumstances. Frequent micturition with high creatinine level gives a clue of sone kidney disease or diabetic nephropathy (if it is associated with constant thirst). Kindly consult a nephrologist for further guidance. Backache or stomachache could be related to underlying renal disease, get clearance from nephrologist first and avoid random pain killer as it could be further detrimental to existing renal disease.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(219 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(606 ratings)

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(288 ratings)

Dr. Hariom

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ahuja Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment