Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rehaman

BMS

General Physician, New Delhi

8 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Rehaman BMS General Physician, New Delhi
8 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Rehaman
Dr. Rehaman is one of the best General Physicians in Anand Vihar, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 8 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified BMS . You can consult Dr. Rehaman at Swastik Medical Center in Anand Vihar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rehaman on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BMS - GSVM Medical College,Kanpur - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C-164, Anand ViharNew Delhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rehaman

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 52 years old and a working lady. I am suffering from severe back ache and constipation since last ten days. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT, Credentialed Mckenzie therapist
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi, your back pain n constipation may not b related. To gt rid off the pain I would like u to visit any McKenzie therapist in your area who wud do a complete assessment of the prob and wud provide u treatment for the same. Once u know d root cause solving the prob becomes easy and u can b completely cured. I generally teach my patients how to prevent further recurrent episodes and self management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric problem and acidity do you have any homely solution please give me solution for this.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have gastric problem and acidity do you have any homely solution please give me solution for this.
Hi, The following are some home remedies: - Drink a glass of pumpkin juice everyday in the morning on empty stomach. - Take 1tsf of jeera powder mixed with jaggery twice daily. - Drink kheer prepared out of saboo or poppy seeds which keeps the stomach cool. – Take a bowl of curds mixed with sugar or a glass of lassi everyday which helps to neutralise the acid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sprained my right ankle, feeling bad pain with mild swelling. Got xray done and xray shows bones in normal condition. I think its a ligament injury.

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
For simple ligament injuries also plaster is recommended for 3 weeks. This gives rest to the part and ensures that the ligaments heal in proper position and u don't end up with persistent pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male with 19years My pennies is not in a straight position. It is bending position so please help me.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am male with 19years My pennies is not in a straight position. It is bending position so please help me.
You have curved penis. I advise you to upload the photo of Erected penis for better guidance & treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We know oats are diabetic friendly, but when I eat oats with only dal (oats khichri) at night my fasting sugar increase above 200. When I eat rice (2 tea cups) at night with dal, sabji, fish etc my fasting sugar within 140.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
No food works in isolation. Also there are many myths surrounding foods. Oats is actually higher in glycemic index and can raise sugar levels. Also your body needs a balance of carbs protein and fats. Eating a restricted meal is not advisable. For better sugar control you need to have a balanced meal of your traditional foods.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam 1 months se pet me bht pain ho rha hai. Gas problem v ho rha hai or saas problem v ho rha hai. Weakness lag rha hai Or period 1 month baad hua.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Mam 1 months se pet me bht pain ho rha hai. Gas problem v ho rha hai or saas problem v ho rha hai. Weakness lag rha h...
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, dilute acid in stomach ,regulate metabolism & soften faeces (stool) to b evacuated smoothly to avoid constipation, piles &fissure.   •go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation & to activate peristaltic movement to complete digestion to ease gastric disorder.   • go for meditation & yoga to nourish your whole body to complete the digestion by stimulating edequate  digestive enzymes and to calm down stress ,being, one of d  main reasons of gastritis & peptic ulcer.   •  your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible ,on time to avoid, indigestion.  • Consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya,bottle gourds (lauki) ,mung- dal,    •Tk Homoeo medicines ,gentle & repaid in administration without any side effect, there of. @ Carbo veg200-6 pills, thrice. • ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night.    • Avoid, caffeine ,nicotine ,alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza,bargar ,cookies & watching Tv in late night. > Your feedback matters, please. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I been suffering from ejaculation ejaculation I cannot satisfy my wife. I got fallen when I kissed my wife and my wife complaining me for that. I am very tired of being like this disorder . All I want is strong and last long strength and my penis can bear up to half to one hour. I also suffering from night fall very often. please help me sir or madam.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I been suffering from ejaculation ejaculation I cannot satisfy my wife. I got fallen when I kissed my wife and my wif...
AS YOU TOLD YOU ARE SUFFERING FROM NIGHT FALL OR P.E IT MAY BE REASON OF OVER MASTURBATION IN YOUNG OR TEEN AGE OR SEXUAL WEAKNESS ALSO IN THIS CONDITION YOUR LIBIDO HAS BEEN WEAK I WOULD SUGGEST YOU TAKE A HERBAL AYURVEDIC TREATMENT AND SOME EXERCISES AND GOOD HEALTHY FOOD DIET ITS HELPFUL TO REMOVE YOUR LACK OF SEXUAL WEAKNESS
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to safe from dust and pollution consult a suns lotion or any chemically treatment.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
For this we need to take antioxidant and Phytonutrient and for this I recommend you to take Tablet Daily(Nutrilite) after personal consultation this supplement has shown wonderful results
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Grandpa is an diabetes patient, from last 15 years. His legs Burns from inside and it pains very much. We had taken him for checkup many Dr. says it will not be hill. Many Dr. give medicines ,many people had suggested many ayurvedic medicines or treatments but it doesn't effect so can suggest me some medicine for grandpa and it will thankful. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My Grandpa is an diabetes patient, from last 15 years. His legs Burns from inside and it pains very much. We had take...
Mr. Lybrate-user, t2 diabetes when goes on over 10 -15 years does tend to cause a number of long term complications. These tend to occur early if blood glucose control is not good. Persistent high blood glucose damages peripheral nerve endings leading to altered sensation and a patient feels tingling, numbness and burning sensation in the lower limbs, more so in feet. One of the primary requirement is to maintain a strict blood glucose control with fbs closer to 100 mg, pp 160 to 180 mg & hba1c% <7. There are various medicines used to improve this condition like vitamin b12, lipoleic acid, folic acid combinations and drugs like gabapentine and pragabalin. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a Woman Get Pregnant After her Menopause?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Can a Woman Get Pregnant After her Menopause?

Absolutely! a good reason we have so many mothers with "surprise" with"surprise" late life babies :) Women assume that because they are not having periods anymore they can't get pregnant. Not so, you can still be ovulating even if you've stopped having periods. So the only way to know safely is to consult your your doctor. The general rule is that women are considered menopausal when they have not had a period for a year AND they have an FSH over 30. FSH is the abbreviation for for follicle stimulating hormone. It is the hormone that tries to kick start the ovaries when they begin to shut down. A young woman may have an FSH of say 6, because her ovaries are working well and the stimulating hormone is not having to do much. Once the ovaries begin to stop producing this number will begin to climb as the hormone says to the ovaries come on, come on what are you doing? The closer she is to menopause the higher it will be. SO an FSH over 30 (ovaries are inactive) AND no periods for a year is your only safe bet to stop using contraception. Unless of course you would ENJOY having a toddler at 45!

1 person found this helpful

I have a problem of hyper acidity and heavy gas problem. By noon my stomach fills with gas and feel abdominal pain. Also some sound arouse in stomach and also release heavy sound gas. Also feels to go toilet and abnormal discharge of stool with sound. Apart from this no other problem feels. Frequent to go toilet is a worrying and please help and suggest some medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a problem of hyper acidity and heavy gas problem. By noon my stomach fills with gas and feel abdominal pain. A...
Hello. Acidity occurs when there is excess secretion of acids in the gastric glands of the stomach. When the secretion is more than usual, we feel, what is commonly known as heartburn, which is normally triggered off by consumption of spicy foods. Here are some home remedies to cure acidity. - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead. - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday. - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity. - Coconut water is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity. - Drink a glass of cold milk - everyday. - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before going to bed. - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals. - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc. - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals. - Jaggery, lemon, banana, almonds and yogurt are all known to give you instant relief from acidity. - Excessive smoking and drinking will increase acidity, so cut down. - Try chewing gum. The saliva generated helps move food through the esophagus, easing symptoms of heartburn. - Eat Ginger as it aids in digestion. - A simple preparation of lemon water with sugar can be sipped on an hour before lunch to reduce uneasiness. - Have vegetables like drumsticks, beans, pumpkin, cabbage, carrot and spring onions. Medication: Take Biochemic medicine - Natrum Phos. 6x/ thrice daily ½ an hour after meals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician,
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
this may be due to sleep disturbance or inadequate sleep normally one should see sleep 7to8 hours a day.it may be due to anxiety neurosis ,stress and strain and ingestion of wrong heavy food at night and may be alcohol. one should not hit the bed immediately after dinner at least for one hour. have water by mouth and have bath in the evening.things will improve.
1 person found this helpful

I am not able sleep properly I try sleep but in my dreams I see someone dragging me some where n many more horrible dreams n I want to wake up but some thing pulled me back every time please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am not able sleep properly I try sleep but in my dreams I see someone dragging me some where n many more horrible d...
first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.sarswatarishta 4 tsp after lunch and dinner 2.audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23years. recently I have pain in my throat and unwanted hair problem for past 5years. So, I gone for check up and in reports it is showing as SERUM TSH is 8.83 (0.30-5.5) and doctor suggested for me to use TAB-LETHYROX 25. And suggested me to use for 6months can that thyroid can be cured.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My age is 23years. recently I have pain in my throat and unwanted hair problem for past 5years. So, I gone for check ...
Thyroid can be controlled and you may need to continue tab for life long and so a full TFT and inform me
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 year old. I developed a boil on the lower eye brow of right eye towards the temple. There is swelling and pain. What shall I do?

FICO, Specialist in Cataract,Cornea and refractive surgeries , MD - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Srinagar
Diagnosis -stye 1. Hot formentation 2. Tab augmentin 625mg 3 times a day for 5 days 3. Eye drops vigamox 3 times a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get too much snore in sleep. The sound is too much high as told by my spouse. Can you please help me with any solutions to reduce it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, please follow these tips to stop snoring: - reduce your weight if you are obese. - perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - sleep on sides instead on back. - elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - clear the nose before going to bed. - establish regular sleep pattern. - keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - anti snoring appliances can also be used.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomachache from 1 year, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Stomachache from 1 year, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?
get ur ultrasound abdomen done ...and provide your details if u 've got any reports done in the whole year ...if its due to acidity take pantocid dsr twice daily before meals
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(1895 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(113 ratings)

Dr. Rachna Kashyap

M.D Physician
General Physician
Dr.Rachna Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Rakesh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(247 ratings)

Dr. M.P.S Saluja

MD - Microbiology, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician
DR.SALUJA'S FAMILY CLINIC & PATH LAB , 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(569 ratings)

Dr. Ritez Kumar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
SHRI RAM HOSPITAL, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment