Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravindra Rawat

Physiotherapist, Delhi

Dr. Ravindra Rawat Physiotherapist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ravindra Rawat
Dr. Ravindra Rawat is a trusted Physiotherapist in C R Park, Delhi. You can visit him at Dr Devapriya Majumdar Bone & Joint Clinic in C R Park, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ravindra Rawat on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C-427 , C R Park. Landmark: : Behind Market, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravindra Rawat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years male. I had accident before 2 month. color bone has broken at left side. I have surgery but still it gives pain am now using move for pain relief but not relax still paining me. What shall I do please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 23 years male. I had accident before 2 month. color bone has broken at left side. I have surgery but still it gi...
Please note that you need proper treatment for your problem. For the time being take mag phos 6x twice daily for next 2 weeks. Do hot compresses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have pain with left back side and gastritis. Is it associated with gastritis and constipation.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Please do get examined by musculoskeletal physiotherapist or orthopaedician asap to rule out of lumbosacral spondylitis or spinal conditions. If this is ok don't worry pl do have examined by your general physician or medical gastroenterologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male aged 46 years old. Now I am having a light knee pain while folding and stretching. There is a friction noise coming while folding. I am a pure veg. No smoking, Pan and alcohol habits.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
I am a male aged 46 years old. Now I am having a light knee pain while folding and stretching. There is a friction no...
You have done good observations and explained. Now you need x Rays of knee and show it to knee Specialist. Dr Prashant Parate Shoulder and Knee Surgeon Arthroscopy and Joint Replacement Specialist Sports injuries Specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee problem due continue Running at morning from last 1 month so please suggest me solution?

M.S. -ORTHO, Fellowship In hip and Knee Replacement Surgery
Orthopedist, Surat
I have knee problem due continue Running at morning from last 1 month so please suggest me solution?
Lybrate-user, please do quadriceps and hamstring strengthening exercise, that will difinatly solve your problems. Thanks Dr. Shah.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother aged 70 years suffering with knee pain from last 4 yrs. Her x-ray shows degenerative osteo-arthritis change in both knee joint. Presently she is taking tab. Diclogetic, panspeed-40, hemitrol kit, mavistin-250mg, joincerin & inj. Dm in both knee from last six months but pain & stuff in joint knee still persist. Her medical report as follows: hb-12.4, tc: 11, 800, esr-20, t3-1.32, t4-8.6, tsh-1.46, sub-5.27 I shall be thankful if you suggest some medicines for her treatment. Please provide suitable hospital with estimated cost for knee replacement, if it is required.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My mother aged 70 years suffering with knee pain from last 4 yrs. Her x-ray shows degenerative osteo-arthritis change...
Most probably your mother is suffering from oa of knee. Knee surgery-total knee replacement (tkr) is quite safe & gives uniformly good results, in our hands. We have well equipped centers in delhi. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Surgery should be done when patient is still active & will be able to takey benefit of surgery. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem. Kindly show me x rays before a final decision can be taken. She will be thoroughly investigated before surgery is under taken. Risk in surgery is less than the risk in crossing road.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After my leg operation I am suffering from low back pain sir give me some advice for overcome this.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Physiotherapist, Delhi
After my leg operation I am suffering from low back pain sir give me some advice for overcome this.
May be you are having too much rest which is creating muscle strength weak or hamstring or Piriformis tightness. Which creates pain in back. Do walk and stretching exercises for hamstring, TA muscle, and piriformis. Apply hot pack. After sometime pain will decrease but if still persists visit to physiotherapist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male but I have still back ache pain for 2 months what should I do.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am 25 years old male but I have still back ache pain for 2 months what should I do.
Here are some tips for how to handle your back pain: -stop normal physical activity for the first few days. This will help relieve your symptoms and reduce any swelling in the area of the pain. -Apply heat or ice to the painful area. One good method is to use ice for the first 48 to 72 hours, and then use heat. Take pain relievers medicine. --While sleeping, try lying in a curled-up, fetal position with a pillow between your legs. If you usually sleep on your back, place a pillow or rolled towel under your knees to relieve pressure. -Do not perform activities that involve heavy lifting or twisting of your back for the first 6 weeks after the pain begins. -Avoid bending forward and sitting in a place for long time -Stretching and strengthening exercises are important. But, starting these exercises too soon after an injury can make your pain worse. -Some Physiotherapy treatment like IFT can give you some relief . -A physical therapist can tell you when to begin stretching and strengthening exercises and how to do them.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I fell down and my hand get fractured after treatment also it pains two much so what should I do can you please tell me.?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5 days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My legs paining from knees down during the night when I am sleeping. What can I use?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
My legs paining from knees down during the night when I am sleeping. What can I use?
Reason should be explored. I need history, test reports, health issues if any. However Tab Shigru and Rumalya forte of Himalaya drug company 1 bid each for 15 days; massage with Mahavishgarbh oil daily night and bath with warm water and drink pure turmeric in milk half teaspoon daily twice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got pain in my legs especially in rt knee when ever I go for walk or doing some domestic work and my feet also pained while walking n when I sit for longer time the I could not be able to stand easily.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have got pain in my legs especially in rt knee when ever I go for walk or doing some domestic work and my feet also...
I think you are suffering from Osteoarthritis of Rt. Knee. But to confirm, get an Xray done. You can take Tab Dolo 650mg twice daily after lunch & dinner.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My both leg got operated for ligament tear after then continually my leg is suffering with pain lack of strength however I am doing exercise also .now my left leg knee is severely getting me in trouble and pain unstoppable doctor said cartilage problem and for again for operation and simultaneously same problem started with right knee also .i can not bent my leg and it is paining in either of the condition and can not leave it straight or can not fold it .i do not want to do operation .phytharsphy started again .please help me to get rid of this.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Thane
My both leg got operated for ligament tear after then continually my leg is suffering with pain lack of strength howe...
Hello lybrate-user after your ligament surgery you did regular Physio? Coz muscle strengthening exs are very important. And you need to do progressive strengthening training dat helps you to reduce pain. Nw at dis moment if pain is bearable you can start wit static exs n dan d dynamic strengthening. Best way to visit a Physio. Till dat time you can do knee pressing exs wit towel roll beneath. Knee bending in lying down position. N in sitting position straighten your knee.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain about four month how can I relived from this symptom. Please advice me on back pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)and Dip inYoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
I am suffering from back pain about four month how can I relived from this symptom. Please advice me on back pain.
Tk mahanarayan tail apply thrice daily and do gentle massage. After dat do hot fomentation. Tk some muscle relaxant twice daily for 7days with a good antacid lay on a smooth bit hard surface. Above all get a good lumbo-sacral belt of tynor company and use it during day within 4 days you will b well again. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 years ago I got sprain in my neck. It does not healed up automatically. After that I got pain in my neck even placing it 2 minutes in a single position. Its severity increases and pain reaches to the head after few months. I consult a neurologist but treatment does not worked and problem got severe as it affects my shoulder and upper back too. Now I have symptoms - 1. Pain in neck and shoulder. 2. Difficulty in looking downward or bending down (head goes heavy when I bend) 3. Stiffness in neck and shoulder (more when wake up after sleep and after bath) 4. Confidence level gets down and feeling depressed mostly 5. Nervousness and anxiety 6. Loosing interest in activities which I love earlier 7. Memory gets weaker 8. Urgency of urinating increases a lot 9. Cracking of bones around neck and shoulder 10. Feels like swelling around shoulder and upper back 11. Formation of trigger points in trapezius muscle 12. Vision problem all my reports of MRI, x rays, and blood tests are normal. Is it fibromyalgia? Do I get rid of this problem and lead a normal life? Please help me.

Pain Management Specialist,
5 years ago I got sprain in my neck. It does not healed up automatically. After that I got pain in my neck even placi...
Your problem is related to cervical spondolytis and trapezitus 1u should take moist heat around your neck and shoulder 2 15-20 min. Icing over trigger point 3 stretch trapezius muscle 4 do free exercise arround neck 5 shoulder elevation and depression exercises 6 avoid pillow 7 avoid jerky and rash driving.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had knee twist on 31st december.I had pain initially however after a week i didnt have pain.However even now I have a instable knee.I took a xray it dint show up anything.But I still cant run.The knee slips everytime i try to jump or run and I have temporary pain.Can someone help me please.I dont want to opt for surgery

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
Well, as you have described your problem beautifully, diagnosis has become easy. You have unstable knee because of Torn ligament. Most probably it's ACL tear. It's more than 2 months now. You are afraid of surgery, but my friend, there are worse side effects of the injury on knee if left untreated. Unstable knee gets degenerative changes very fast. You will have cartilage damage and meniscus tear as time goes. Then recovery of your knee will be jeopardised. Please visit a proper Knee specialist who performs Arthroscopic surgeries. He will take care of your knees. Get an MRI done. It should be good quality 3 Tesla MRI. Please ask for CD of that MRI. I hope you understand the gravity of the situation. Dr Prashant Parate. Shoulder and Knee specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am sitting with out any my backbone and my legs are more paining please help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
When I am sitting with out any my backbone and my legs are more paining please help me.
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter was having pain and swelling on foot sole I thought its due to her flat feet but yesterday detected vitamin d deficiency having 4.4ng/ml what do you suggest?

MD
General Physician, Delhi
My daughter was having pain and swelling on foot sole I thought its due to her flat feet but yesterday detected vitam...
She should start taking vitamin d supplements along with calcium. Uprise d (60, 000) iu. Once a week for for 12 weeks. Tab calcium sandoz 500 mg once a day for 1 month sunlight exposure for 15-20 minutes, (8-10am! sunlight only consult privately for any further help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 37 years male I have spondylitis from 1 year what should I do for that.

MS Ortho, M Ch. Ortho, Trauma fellow
Orthopedist, Bhopal
Hello I am 37 years male I have spondylitis from 1 year what should I do for that.
Spondilitis is not a diagnosis, it is a common word used in India. Any person with slightest neck or back pain is lebelled as having spondylitis or spondylosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can be the reason for shifting of frozen shoulder pain from left to right shouler and then back to left, over one or two years?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What can be the reason for shifting of frozen shoulder pain from left to right shouler and then back to left, over on...
Apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day after lunch and dinner. Take maharasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Take green vegetables. Drink juice. Eat fruits. Drink 7-8 glass of water in a day. Take 7 hours sleep minimum. Do pranayama early morning. Walk for minimum 30 minutes in a day. For further detail contact me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has lower leg pain. Disease such as burning numbness tingling from few days. So what I should do for her?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
My mother has lower leg pain. Disease such as burning numbness tingling from few days. So what I should do for her?
Hi it can be sciatica. Learn spine mobility and strengthening exercise from physio. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed