Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi Dutt

General Physician, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Ravi Dutt General Physician, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ravi Dutt
Dr. Ravi Dutt is a renowned General Physician in Rohini, Delhi. He is currently practising at HCL Avitas Rohini in Rohini, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravi Dutt on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

F-26/15, Ayodhya Chowk, Sector â?? 7, Rohini Delhi 110085, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi Dutt

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from cold for 2 weeks and got medicine but while I take medicine, cold become cure for sometime, but after that it starts again and again. Medicines have become useless. Please give me some best suggestion to protect myself from cold.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Aim to increase your immunity. Kindly increase proteins in your diet and start tab septilin once daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Prevent Tuberculosis(TB) From Spreading And Safeguard Yourself

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How To Prevent Tuberculosis(TB) From Spreading And Safeguard Yourself
Ways To Prevent Tuberculosis

Tuberculosis happened to be a life threatening disease till some years ago. Now, it is curable with medication, however there is very little awareness about the same. It is crucial that awareness is spread to put a stop to this disease. TB spreads through infection, so a simple sneeze or a cough can also be hazardous. Here is how you can stop the spreading:

1. Curb the Spread - If someone already has tuberculosis, they need to cover their mouths when coughing or sneezing. This is actually a habit everyone should follow, as there are many people in whom the tuberculosis virus exists but is dormant.
2. Don’t let it activate - If you have latent tuberculosis, where you have none of the symptoms yet have been identified, you need to take the medication prescribed so that it doesn’t become active.
3. Complete the course - TB is curable but only when medications are taken regularly, strictly, and as prescribed.
4. Avoid exposure to the infected people - People who have been exposed to TB patients should get themselves tested. Remember it spreads through infection; patients need not be kept in isolation if taking proper care and medication.
5. Boost your immunity - Ensure that your own immunity is strong. People with low immunity are at extreme risk of contracting tuberculosis. Take special care if you are a caretaker of someone being treated for tuberculosis, if you do drug and/or alcohol abuse, if you live in crowded spaces like shelters, etc.
6. Improve your lifestyle - Lead a healthy lifestyle by eating healthy, exercising often, reducing alcohol consumption, sleeping well and maintaining good hygiene.


If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over WhatsApp, Facebook and other media.
2372 people found this helpful

Mine is a software job so I should sit and work for around 9 hours But when I am doing work I am suffering from stomach pain Is it because of long time sitting And what is the remedy for it please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Mine is a software job so I should sit and work for around 9 hours But when I am doing work I am suffering from stoma...
Try correcting your posture while sitting for prolonged hours. If you are working and remaining in empty stomach for a long time, be careful. Trying taking small meals every 3 to 4 hours. Even then if the problem persists consult a Dr. Personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I was suffering from mild stomach ache and fever since three days. Now it has increased and I'm experiencing terrible pain in the stomach as well as high fever with shivering. Pls suggest something.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, I was suffering from mild stomach ache and fever since three days. Now it has increased and I'm experiencing terr...
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of paracetamol sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily twice daily 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. Take rest 6. If no relief consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I noticed that my scrotum is tight all the time .i don't feel any pain though. Is there any problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Recently I noticed that my scrotum is tight all the time .i don't feel any pain though. Is there any problem?
It's normal. They're supposed to do that when they're cold to keep the testicles at optimal sperm producing temperature, which is a few degrees below body temp. So when the air surrounding the scrotum is too cold, it tightens and brings the testicles closer to the body for warmth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other problem, what is its management?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other probl...
Eye spots will continue. But you must reduce your cholesterol by proper fat free, fryless, and no fast food. No yolk of egg prawn banana. Must take medicine of statin group regularly.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir, good morning. This question is about my wife stomach pain during sex. Firstly everything was great bt after 6-7 months after marriage pain start in her stomach both side (in Ovary) nd we couldn't do sex much more then 1 time. please tell me Dr. Is this infection or what I do not wanna to go to hospital. please ans what we can do?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello sir, good morning. This question is about my wife stomach pain during sex. Firstly everything was great bt afte...
Hello, Sex stimulates forward peristalsis movement of the intestine. If you have some gastric trouble or constipation problem, sexual stimulation can result in trapped and obstructed gases in the bowel this causing cramping abdominal pain after sex. Its not an infection or any other disease. Improve your bowel habits, take fibrous diet, fix meal timings, take dry figs or raisins at night with milk. Your problems will be solved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is drinking coffee late at night just to keep up from sleeping has a very negative effect on health or it is fine to do so?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Is drinking coffee late at night just to keep up from sleeping has a very negative effect on health or it is fine to ...
Coffee increases your heart rate, causes anxiety. It impairs your digestion by affecting bowel motility and secretion of digestive juices. It can cause constipation. Besides, it disturbs your sleep cycle and may affect your productivity. Drinking coffee and staying awake forcefully may increase your blood pressure. Thus taking coffee to stay awake has many negative effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 60 yrs old. She is having vomiting, gas problem for last few days. Her sonography reports said that she has fatty liver. She started taking care n supplements. But after one week she started again vomiting n abdomen pain and headache. Doctor said it happen in fatty liver decease. Is gas problem n vomiting is common in fatty liver decease?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My mother is 60 yrs old. She is having vomiting, gas problem for last few days. Her sonography reports said that she ...
yes gas problem is common in fatty livr..get her dengue test done if she is alo havin fever...take pantocid DSR twice daily before meals for acidity and avoid fatty meals and ghee etc..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nails looks slightly dark bluish most of the time. Be it hands or legs. I didn't get hurt in any particular nail but all the nails of arm and feet looks bluish. Is this any indication of underlying problem like circulation issues of blood.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
My nails looks slightly dark bluish most of the time. Be it hands or legs. I didn't get hurt in any particular nail b...
Blue Fingernails Can be Indicative of: Argyria - A condition caused by exposure to chemical compounds of the element silver. Hepatolenticular degeneration (Wilson's disease) Raynaud's disease - The fingers and toes blanch, then turn blue and may become numb or painful on exposure to cold. Septicemia - Also known as bacteremia or blood poisoning. Septicemia occurs when a bacterial infection enters the bloodstream. Lung and breathing problems - Including asthma, emphysema, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, chronic bronchitis and other respiratory disorders. Blue fingernails may represent a type of cyanosis caused by a lower level of lack of circulating oxygen in the red blood cells. May also represent a high level of an abnormal form of hemoglobin in the circulation. If normal color returns upon warming and/or massage, the cause is due to the body part not getting enough blood supply due to cold, constriction (of the tissues or the blood vessels that supply the tissues) or some other reason. If the fingernails remain blue, then there may be an underlying disease or structural abnormality interfering with the body's ability to deliver oxygenated red blood cells to the body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/Mam, I'm 23 year's old and my sexual life is not good i'm so tensed about it. Now please help me what I do for it my sex power is too low give me suggestion.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hello Sir/Mam, I'm 23 year's old and my sexual life is not good i'm so tensed about it. Now please help me what I do ...
Do not worry further I am giving some tips adopt them in life do consistently will see the changes soon as you want them. 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy, and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from stomachache from three days back but I'm not recovered plss help me and send me reply what to do what not to do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I m suffering from stomachache from three days back but I'm not recovered plss help me and send me reply what to do w...
You can take(if no drug allergy) Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. we may need to start antibiotic and other medications after personal consultation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a doubt can you tell me what are the symptoms of malaria and how can I over come.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a  doubt  can you tell me what are the symptoms of malaria and how can I over come.
Fever with chills and headache are few symptoms of malaria and we have to give anti malarial drugs after clinical examination
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old and from past six months I have headache. What should I do? Even medicine also not work.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 22 year old and from past six months I have headache. What should I do? Even medicine also not work.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my penis head is becoming scaly scaly. Hard layer skin I am very afraid of it why is it happening like this to me if I open the skin it hardens n close then white greasy thing is found while cleaning please help me to get it out from this.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir my penis head is becoming scaly scaly. Hard layer skin I am very afraid of it why is it happening like this to me...
Dear lybrate user, you are experiencing accumulation of stigma on your glans penis. This type of problem is quite common in people who haven't undergone circumcision. During bathing retract the foreskin of your penis & wash the covered part with a soap daily. Clean your penis with water after you urinate everytime. This condition does not need any medication. You can take care of your problem by following the aforesaid described processes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I Studying something my right side head starts paining. I checked my eye sight & all the test regarding eye problem but all is normal

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
When I Studying something my right side head starts paining. I checked my eye sight & all the test regarding eye prob...
when you study make sure the lights are not too dim. do not sit and read for longer hours. try reading for shorter span and give your eyes and mind some rest. read only till you are focused. don't struggle to concentrate without resting. change the place to a cross ventilated area. even after that if problem doesn't solve, you should consider getting tested for migraine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Of late I am feeling to have motion multiple times, specifically after eating something. Sometimes it's irresistible.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal… 4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits … 6) avoid coffee and tea. A) take 40 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA after meals along with 30 ml of water. B) take 2-2 tablets of sanjivani vati and kanaksundar rasa after meals do all things for 3 days. This formulation is 100% effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While asleep at night, when I wake up in morning or middle of night - I get pins and needles on my right hand I am sleeping upright ie facing upwards. This is happening since last 20 days.

General Physician, Hyderabad
While asleep at night, when I wake up in morning or middle of night - I get pins and needles on my right hand I am sl...
Following are the causes of the pins and needles 1.Trapped nerve 2.diabetes 3.vitamin deficiency 4.Alcohol 4.Injury we have do some test to find out the reason for the causes and treat accordingly. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am deepak 22 years old im doing masturbate frm 2 years now I am feeling week and my penis is so small please get me out of frm this prblm please give me suggestions.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I am deepak 22 years old im doing masturbate frm 2 years now I am feeling week and my penis is so small please ge...
There is no natural or unnatural way to increase your penis size after you have achieved adulthood. The length of your penis is directly connected to the genes you acquired from your parents. Avoid masturbation too much.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years old girl i am getting full stomach pain for 3 days wen I got my periods what I have to do?

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am a 21 years old girl i am getting full stomach pain for 3 days wen I got my periods what I have to do?
This is due to pmt. Take warm fluids, anti spasmodics in consult doctor. Gets ok after marriage generally.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed