Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi Bindra

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Ravi Bindra General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ravi Bindra
Dr. Ravi Bindra is one of the best General Physicians in Subhash Nagar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Dr. Ravi Bindra Clinic in Subhash Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravi Bindra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Ravi Bindra Clinic

11/102, Subhash Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi Bindra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 year old and am bleeding in stool for 6 months and have tried many home remedies but no relief. What should I do?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi avoiding constipation avoid oily spicy nonveg. Have more liquids green leafy veg fiber content fruits curd help. Even than bleeds physical examination by surgeon is necessary dear thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 yr old male I have suffering from pain in legs My blood reports indicates trace of typhoid lack of platelets & hemoglobin what should I do.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Start taking five phos 3 tablets thrice in a day for 2 weeks. And then again go for investigations, you will start feeling normal with 2-3 days itself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 71 ,DM2 for 18 years, vitamin B12 reading september 15,1475[normal 211-911], december 15,1911. Is it high or low? Taking allopathic medicine with low carb diet ,latest HbA1c5. 7. Please guide and suggest treatment

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Though the reading is a little high but it is not going to have any adverse effects on your body and In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication , aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting cough from one week and sometimes my chest is also paining. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4. consult doctor/ me for further advice
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

मैं 54 वर्ष कहूँ मुझे डायविटीज है मुझे सेक्स मैं एर्रेक्शन की समस्या है कृपया मुझे उचित सलाह देने का कष्ट करे

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Diabetic patient commonly face this problem if the diabetes is not under control. 2.Take proper medicine to control your diabetes 3.Consult sexologist for advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 75 year old female and have mild diabetes for which I tae medication. What should my blood sugar levels be at fasting and post prandial? Do I need to take blood tests for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hello, according to your history, you fbs should be anywhere between 72-108 mg/dl or 4-6mmol/l and plbsshould be less than 140mg/dl or 8mmol/lthis is 2 hrs after the meal. Yes you require to take a blood test for this. Fasting means you need to have an empty stomach for atleast 6-8hrs, preferrably 8hrs. And post prandial is 2hrs after you have a meal. You can check this at home regularly with help of the glucometer. Butits preferable at your age to get it checked at 6mths interval or best I would suggest you to take a glycosylated hb test that is hba1c to monitor your blood sugar level at 3-6mths when required. This is more superior in knowing your sugar control over past 3-6mths. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes? And will diabetes will be occurred for young people also I mean below 20 years?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
The most common symptoms of diabetes include: excessive thirst. Frequent or increased urination, especially at night. Excessive hunger. Fatigue. Blurry vision. Sores or cuts that won't heal. Diabetes cannot be cured.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 18 and I am suffering in headache from 3 days please suggest me best medicine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine R-16 drops (Dr Reckeweg)Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. MIG AID ( Bakson) Chew 1 tab twice daily Daily 30 min BRAMARI PRNAYAM Early morning
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 10 years old she is suffering from asthma problem she on inhalation with asthalin and ceroflow 125 please advice me what else to do coz it is not getting controlled.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
she is suffering from chronic asthma. avoid cold thing, stress, dust area, keep on previous medicines these are good medicines . if not ok then consult to pulmonologist .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unmarried I had unprotected anal sex 3-5 times.In future does it leads to any hiv with my wife after my marriage. Is there is any chance to cure it.

MDP, MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Koraput
Your unprotected anal sex will not give you HIV, if you your partner not have positive HIV. But there is more chance of tranfer of STD, VDRL and other many infections. For future marriage no problem to you or your wife. Please immidite check your blood for VDRL, absulate lymphocyte and neutrophil count and rapid check for HIV at any govt. Hospital ICTC centre free. Its total confidential record at ICTC. Don't fear. There is a chance of cure, if any problem. My advice don't do it again. Sex with condom is good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my sister is having fever she is 3 years old. From morning onwards she is having we are giving parix serum one time but not yet fine. Give me some suggestion plzzz.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Best solution is to medicate with herbal intoxication. Try to take Nilavembu Kashayam from Siddha medicine practitioners. For any more requirement advice to Consult us privately and for better medications. thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old I have problem of pcod and taking med krimson 35 from last one year and my periods are regular but whenever I tried to left the med my periods comes twice a months. What should I do? should I continue this med. Is any side effect of this medicine.?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
No much side effects u can continue it but once u want pregnancy u will need help in the form of medicines for ovulation induction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually face vertigo problem, I am suffering this problem from last few months, yesterday the situation was same, moreover I even felt vomiting, please consult me something abt the same.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Sareevadyasav 4tsp after lunch and dinner 6. Arogyavardhini vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Oralhygene betadine gargles nose, 2/day x10 days. I did not get you sir. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Gargle with wokadine or betadine gargle read instructions on pack do gargling, twice a day for 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestion problem. Whatever I have also I am not getting digest. By that problem am facing stomach pain and sometimes stomach will be tight and uneasy.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, I am giving you general health advises for proper digestion: 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 3. Moderate physical activity regularly 4.avoid excessive tea, coffee 5. Do Not postpone Breakfast 6.Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 7.Take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly consult physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years of age. I am suffering from Nightfall from past two years what can I do to get rid of it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
With frequent nightfall for many months or years you will definitely experience fatigue, low desire for lovemaking, problems related to erections and also premature ejaculation. Along with these problems others like back pain, testicular pain, burning during urination, irritated behavior and anxiety can also creep up. homoepathic treatment for nightfall in men not only stop nocturnal fall but also alleviate side effects of the problem.  HOMOEOPATHY prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night fall. Consult me for permanent cure by homoepathic treatment without side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old, problem no sperm count how it will increase kindly suggest me please sir.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Simple thing. We have to assess whether sperms are produced or not. Improving sperm count may not be possible but pregnancy is certainly possible. That means, we can give you pregnancy easily without increasing sperm count.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a big problem because my penis is very loose and short I do not fuck my wife but I am very sad with this my penis is loose and short. Please tell me what I do.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Erectile dysfunction can be a sign of a physical or psychological condition. It can cause stress, relationship strain, and low self-confidence. The main symptom is a man's inability to get or keep an erection firm enough for sexual intercourse. Patients suffering from erectile dysfunction should first be evaluated for any underlying physical and psychological conditions. If treatment of the underlying conditions doesn't help, medications and assistive devices, such as pumps, can be prescribed. Yoga, meditation and diet could be prescribed once we know the basic reasons for it. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having severe motions, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Kutaj parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I develop pain in my penis on erection or after masturbation. Also After masturbation there is pain in my waist, I feel weakness and sometime pain in the testis. I hv read opinions of doctors and experts in internet that masturbation is natural and so there is no harm in doing it. Please help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your sexual health. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. The pain could be due to over straining and frequent masturbation. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed