Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rati

MBBS

Cardiologist, Delhi

0 at clinic
Dr. Rati MBBS Cardiologist, Delhi
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rati
Dr. Rati is a popular Cardiologist in Saket, Delhi. Doctor is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Rati personally at Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket in Saket, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rati on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#2, Press Enclave Road, Saket. Landmark: Near Malviya Nagar Metro Station & Hauz Rani Bus Stop, Select City Walk Mall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

#1,2, Press Enclave Road. Landmarks: Select City Mall, near Malviya Nagar Metro Station. Delhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rati

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I would used to eat the Fast Food too much suddenly it is making a impact on my heart. SO CAN I DECREASE MY cholesterol LEVEL. PLEASE HELP.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I would used to eat the Fast Food too much suddenly it is making a impact on my heart. SO CAN I DECREASE MY cholester...
I am sure that you have stopped fast food. Try going for long walks, do other exercises also, as it burns the fat, take a spoon of honey + juice of lemon in a glass of warm water, drink it on empty stomach every morning and also during the day. Lemon juice burns fats. Drink lots of water, cut down fats but do take some good fats like a sppon of desi ghee/ butter + katori of assorted nuts as good cholesterol brings down bad cholesterol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 year old male with a blood pressure of 170/85 which I checked recently and I am overweight too. I want to know a healthy and proper diet and exercise for me to handle the situation.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mohali
I am a 21 year old male with a blood pressure of 170/85 which I checked recently and I am overweight too. I want to k...
Hello, your bmi 40 eat a high-protein breakfast. Avoid sugary drinks and fruit juice. Drink water a half hour before meals. Choose weight loss-friendly foods (see list). Eat soluble fiber. Drink coffee or tea. Eat mostly whole, unprocessed foods. Eat your food slowly.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 32 yesr old I tested lipid profile and I got result that I my tryglyceride is 359mg/100ml so now what you suggest to do or how I reduce this and my hdl is 37 m/100 and ldl is 117 mg/100 and vldl is 39 mg/100. Serum cholesterol 193mg/100 and I don' t have any diabetes, hypertension

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hi , we have an excellent medicines in homoeopathy to reduce cholesterol levels permanently. Better to avoid potatoes, take beans, garlic, mushrooms and drink plenty fo water, along with medicines. You may consult.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from chest pain and there is cough but it is not coming out of chest. There is bit of water in chest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
She is suffering from chest pain and there is cough but it is not coming out of chest. There is bit of water in chest.
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has high blood pressure, please should she take regular medicines of BP, or just when it is required. Her BP is 160.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
My mother has high blood pressure, please should she take regular medicines of BP, or just when it is required. Her B...
BP medicine should be taken regularly to keep it in check. The goal is to not only control BP but also reduce the long term associated health risks.
62 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 year old man. Tell me how to avoid using medicines for existing High BP.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a 40 year old man. Tell me how to avoid using medicines for existing High BP.
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels. **********need to rule out the cause********
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sudden discoloration of my lower legs half way up to my calf. I am diabetic and have high blood pressure. The discoloration seems to be clotted blood in thin lines. What is it?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have sudden discoloration of my lower legs half way up to my calf. I am diabetic and have high blood pressure. The ...
Dear, discoloration of lower legs occurs: due to lack of arterial blood supply towards lower limb. Due to improper blood circulation towards lower legs dead cell collect there and blackness occurs. To treat this problem, * do massage your lower limb in upward direction slowly with mustard oil. * dip your lower limb in lukewarm water for 3 to 4 minutes. * maintain your bp and sugar in normal level or range. * do regular walk for 10 minutes. * take less amount of ghee, butter. * avoid drinking and smoking completely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my weight upto 50 kg. My diet is not proper and BP is also low due to stress. So pls guide me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I want to increase my weight upto 50 kg. My diet is not proper and BP is also low due to stress. So pls guide me.
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using figs and raisins: 1. Take 6 dried figs 2. Take 30 g raisins 3. Soak both in water overnight 4. Eat in 2 doses through the next day This will help with your concern, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How high blood pressure can be controlled easily. I have suffered in it from last 7 years but it is not controlling.

MBBS, PG Diploma in Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
How high blood pressure can be controlled easily. I have suffered in it from last 7 years but it is not controlling.
It is definitely taken care of if you take proper lifestyle changes, diet restrictions like low salt diet, no alcohol and smoking .Moreover if not then allopathic medicines can control them.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from varicose veins. Besides this, she does not have any other medical condition except mild hyperthyroidism. Age: 64 yrs Varicose veins since last 40 yrs Ht: 5'2" Wt: 70 kg BP: 120/80 Please let me know what other information you require. We would like you to please carry out the treatment.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
My mother is suffering from varicose veins. Besides this, she does not have any other medical condition except mild h...
There are good homoeopathic medicines for varicose problem. I will tell some simple tips as an accessory management. 1. Reduce your weight if you are obese. 2. Avoid standing continuously for more than 20 mins. 3. Keep your legs raised while sitting. 4. Avoid taking heavy weights and loads. 5. Keep your legs above two pillows while laying in bed. 6. Use creepe bandaging. Homoeopathic medicine like pulsatilla hamamelis, calc flour, magnifiera etc can completely make the valves of veins open and make the blood flow normal. If you not taken varicose veins as a major thing at the initial stage it can lead into varicose ulcers, or any heart disease in the future.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My systolic blood pressure in right arm is always high between 140-150 and it is normal in left arm between 120 - 130. Diastolic is normal on both. Is it ok? Or am I having any health problem?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
My systolic blood pressure in right arm is always high between 140-150 and it is normal in left arm between 120 - 130...
Dear Please consult a physician. If needed get a DSA aortography angiography of upper arms done to know the cause. Vm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle suffered from an accident he lost his leg. He is having high cholesterol and BP 150. Headache continuously from past one week. Please give some remedy.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My uncle suffered from an accident he lost his leg. He is having high cholesterol and BP 150. Headache continuously f...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using lemon rind: 1. Separate the rind (outer covering) of 2-3 lemons 2. Chop and crush the lemon rind to make a paste 3. Apply on the forehead for quick relief This will surely help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've a mild high bp issue, my cholesterol is usually under control. Once in two months I'm required to take Aten 25. Typically, whenever I work out, if not always but many times, I dont feel fresh. It's not tiredness. Is it due to reduced heart function (unhealthy heart)? Please advise. Thanks.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Whether D B.P. is mild / moderate / high once D medicines R started U should take life long modifying the dosages.Aten 25mg is not sufficient,minimum dose is 50mg UR symptoms R more due to stress rather the D disease
2 people found this helpful

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

MBBS
General Physician,
Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulgin...
If fibroid uterus is big in size there may be mechanical push of bladder I think you should get treatment of fibroid uterus first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently, by looking at my report my local physician told me that, my good cholesterol is reducing, what does he mean by that? what are the suggested remedies for this?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Recently, by looking at my report my local physician told me that, my good cholesterol is reducing, what does he mean...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has haemoglobin 17.5,cholesterol 209, bilirubin 1.37. What can be the reasons for high haemoglobin?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chitiradurga
My husband has haemoglobin 17.5,cholesterol 209, bilirubin 1.37. What can be the reasons for high haemoglobin?
It is natural in males to have comparatively higher Hb. Nothing to worry as long as it remains within 17 g% range.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 year male. Heart patient. I wan to know about echo cardiogram report analysis. Like pumping efficiency, heart muscle health etc. Kindly advise how toN. K. G. NAMPOOTHIRI.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
I am 65 year male. Heart patient. I wan to know about echo cardiogram report analysis. Like pumping efficiency, heart...
Hello sir. Echocardiograpghy is a test in which we assess your heart's functioning. Size of different chambers, functioning of valves whether obstructed or leaking, any weakness of any part of or whole of heart chambers especially left ventricle, efficiency of pumping commonly expressed in terms of ejection fraction or ef. By this we can estimate the normacy or if any abnormality then its severity, plan treatment and asses the effect of treatment during followup. Thank you and goodluck.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 11 years old has undergone open heart surgery 2 years back he has scars on his chest how to remove or fade the scars.?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My brother is 11 years old has undergone open heart surgery 2 years back he has scars on his chest how to remove or f...
I can suggest a simple home remedy. Take juice of a lemon, mix it with a spoon of honey. Keep it in a bottle after mixing well. Apply daily on stitch line, let it remain for an hour, wash it with ordinary soap. Try it for a month, do write back about the progress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male, every time I go to get by bp checked it goes way beyond the normal range of 120-80. I feel alot of anxiety the moment the doctor straps the band on my arm. But when I am in my normal day to day chores I am absolutely normal. Does that mean I have hypertension?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
To start any medicine for bp, normally qualified doctor advice to check 2-3 times bp with him for 1- week for different time to evaluate the bp even after to start a medicine for about 10 days again the same procedure to be follow to evaluate the result of medicine wait /relax 10 minutes in dispensary n then check bp between time start with r-14 - 20 drops 4 times in day its nerve tonic in general do u have constipation n monthly period any problem? start with harmless cow therapy products like ubtan, face wash, cream etc bico- 20 4 tab 4 times in day report after 1 month available at homoeopathic pharmacy no side effect.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old guy. I am suffering from short breath. I use to smoke but have stopped recently. I feel short breath when I am active and not while resting.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello Lybrate user according to Ayurveda breathing problems arises because of Kapha Dosha Vikriti Home Remedy- 1-Take ginger tea mixed with 2-3 crushed garlic cloves. 2-Massaging the chest with warm sesame oil mixed with salt helps to loosen the phlegm deposited in the chest, especially, when followed with steam inhalation. Treatement- 1-Take shwas kuthar ras twice a day. 2-pranacharya asthamin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 3-pranacharya shwas vikarasav 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-put 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. 5-take hot water steam. Diet- avoid smoking. Alcohol consumption. Do pranayama early morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed