Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rati

MBBS

Cardiologist, Delhi

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rati MBBS Cardiologist, Delhi
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rati
Dr. Rati is a popular Cardiologist in Saket, Delhi. Doctor is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Rati personally at Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket in Saket, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rati on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rati

Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket

#2, Press Enclave Road, Saket. Landmark: Near Malviya Nagar Metro Station & Hauz Rani Bus Stop, Select City Walk Mall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Max Super Speciality Hospital

#1,2, Press Enclave Road. Landmarks: Select City Mall, near Malviya Nagar Metro Station. Delhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rati

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from diabetes with high blood sugar fasting at 180 and after meals at 250-300 from 2006 till now firstly I was discovered with acute pancreatitis in 2003. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
I am suffering from diabetes with high blood sugar fasting at 180 and after meals at 250-300 from 2006 till now first...
Dear lybrate user, one of the major nutritional substance required for human body is carbohydrate. We take carbohydrate in the form of rice, wheat, sugar etc. The complex molecules of carbohydrate are broken down into simple glucose molecules during digestion & released in the blood stream to be absorbed by the muscle cells. Muscle cells utilise the glucose molecules to release energy by breaking down those glucose molecules. Insulin hormone plays a vital role in the absorption of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells. In abnormal conditions, either due to less production of insulin or due to resistance to insulin, the process of absorption of glucose by the muscles comes to a stand still. The glucose molecules remains in the bloodstream which results in the increase in the blood sugar level. The failure of utilisation of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells results in production of less energy than normal condition. This is externally manifested as the fatigue & tiredness of the patient. This excess amount of blood sugar compels the kidney to function more than normal level in order to excrete the blood sugar molecules through urine. As a result the patient suffers from frequent urination. This abnormal condition is clinically known as diabetes mellitus. Once a patient is diagnosed with diabetes he has to take regular medicine to keep his blood sugar level within normal limits. Take homoeopathic mother tincture gymnema sylvestra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Also you need to walk at least 1 hour daily without any interval. Also you need to take a low carbohydrate rich diet. Avoid rice, sweet dishes, fruits, cold drinks, fast foods, alcoholic beverages, potato etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am having cholesterol 150 ,hdl 30, ldl 96 and triglyceride 183 what should I do to lower it and how these parameter affect on our body please suggest my age is 32 years and suffering from high bp 140/90.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi I am having cholesterol 150 ,hdl 30, ldl 96 and triglyceride 183 what should I do to lower it and how these parame...
Your cholesterol is within normal limits, BP is slightly high, all you need to do is have a healthy lifestyle and correct eating habits. Exercise everyday for 45 mins, do not smoke, avoid alcohol drinking or drink in moderation, sleep well everyday and avoid eating foods high in sugar or fats or refined flours or high in salt like namkeen, pickles, chutneys, chips, sauces etc. You can take a detailed diet consult for a healthy heart diet. Follow these precautions for 6 weeks and then get your BP checked by a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Always feeling tiredness , always checkingy blood sugar it's showing 53,62 etc.But I'm not feeling guidnes or any other symptoms. .Why ths happening

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Pune
Good morning, always tired of sleep isn't the only thing sapping your energy. Little things you do (and don't do) can exhaust you both mentally and physically, which can make getting through your day a chore 1)You don't drink enough water 2)You're not consuming enough iron.An iron deficiency can leave you feeling sluggish, irritable, weak, and unable to focus. 3)skip breakfast .The food you eat fuels your body, and when you sleep, your body continues using what you consumed at dinner the night before to keep your blood pumping and oxygen flowing. So, when you wake up in the morning, you need to refuel with breakfast 3)You live on junk food Foods loaded with sugar and simple carbs rank high on the glycemic index (GI), an indicator of how rapidly carbohydrates increase blood sugar. Constant blood sugar spikes followed by sharp drops cause fatigue over the course of the day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am recommended for a bypass surgery after angiography with 95% blockage. I want to know that can I choose EECP inspite of Bipas? If EECP can cure my blockage? And for how long it will keep me healthy? Is it a good substitute of bipas? Is EECP is a successful treatment?

MD - Physicion
General Physician, Delhi
I am
recommended for a bypass surgery after angiography with 95% blockage. I want to know that can I choose EECP insp...
Eecp is very good therapy, but d problem is it's very long term. You have to go to centre for 40 days/ 1 hr each day. Plus you have to get it done every year depending upon your lifestyle, eat habits n your cardiac test reports. If you want to avoid bypass best would be eecp + medical therapy + lifestyle change.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from anxiety, heart palpitations, insomnia chest pain for the past 3 months. I am taking met xl 25 mg in the morning and esclo plus tablet at night from 3 months. But still I am having chest pain palpitations and head ache just above neck n difficulty in sleeping. Can any1 suggest treatment for this?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Suffering from anxiety, heart palpitations, insomnia chest pain for the past 3 months. I am taking met xl 25 mg in th...
You seem to be suffering from excessive health related anxiety and it will be best to consult a psychiatrist to help you deal with this anxiety also to reassure yourself regarding your heart health get a echo, 24 holter and TMT done under supervision of a cardiologist, if these tests are normally you can feel reassured that your symptoms are not due to any heart related issue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gain. So much of because of that I have to face some health issues like high bp n. All so how can. I loosemy. Weight?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I have gain. So much of because of that I have to face some health issues like high bp n. All so how can. I loosemy. ...
Ashwagandha is a short woody shrub that belongs to the Solanaceae family. The powder is obtained from its roots. Take 1 glass of warm milk and add 2 tablespoons of ashwagandha powder to it. Then, mix one teaspoon of clarified butter (ghee). Stir it well and drink two times a day. Do this for one month.
2 people found this helpful

Hi doc, I have pain in my lower chest. About 3-4 weeks. and also I have pain in my shoulder, upper back, and lower back about 2 months before. So what can I do so I feel relief in my pain. Please doctor suggested a answer for me. thanks doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Hi doc, I have pain in my lower chest.
About 3-4 weeks. and also I have pain in my shoulder, upper back, and lower ba...
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take an ecg and take medications.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to maintain heart in good condition? And how to keep colastral in normal condition?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to maintain heart in good condition? And how to keep colastral in normal condition?
- Dear Lybrateuser, - For a healthy heart follow a healthy lifestyle, have a balanced diet with more of fibrous foods like fruits, vegetables, legumes, whole grains, low fat dairy, non veg, seafood, skinless chicken, a handful of nuts - avoid fried, spicy, processed, junk food, limit tea, coffee intake, avoid foods with saturated & trans fats, avoid alcohol & tobacco if you take - do regular exercise for 30 min, also can do moderate weight lifting twice a week, do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 10-15 min in the morning - sleep well for at least 7-8 hrs at night - destress by reading, listening to music, follow a hobby, play games, socialize with friends - get regular BP, blood sugar, cholesterol done - to keep cholesterol under check follow the same measures as mentioned earlier.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my routine resting ECG done a few days back and was surprised to see slight T inversion in precordial leads V1V2V3. There were no symptoms of pain etc The same disappeared in the evening ECG and also in next days ECG. I also got my cardiac trophi done and they were negative. I have no HT/DM and all my EGG and echo are normal. Even my spiral coronary CT done in 2014 was normal with calcium score of 5 mm. Wondering if the inversion was due to wrong lead placements .Can anyone guide for that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I had my routine resting ECG done a few days back and was surprised to see slight T inversion in precordial leads V1V...
Dear user I understand you are a doctor on Routine resting ECG detected inverted T waves in precordial leads dhich disappeared soon in the evening. You have no heart symptoms and most cardiac investigations are normal. I assume there's no QT pronlangations. I request you to check your Standing and resting BP also and palpate all your major arteries of the body like jugular, brachial femoral and tibial I would suggest you to do a USG ABDOMEN also to rule out any Kidney and adrenal glands are ok. Take opinion of Cardiologist and Nephrologist both who I think be able to advise you well. I do feel everything is normal with you. Hopefully your questions is answered.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My test results: HbA1c, Enzymatic - 5.8% Serum uric acid - 7.9 mg/dl Cholesterol - 210 mg/dl Triglycerides - 239 mg/dl HDL cholesterol - 38 mg/dl LDL cholesterol - 132 mg/dl VLDL cholesterol - 47% Free T4, Chemiluminescence - 14 pg/ml Thyroid - 1.31 Urine, Microalbumin - 7 mg/L Any Advice or suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My test results:
HbA1c, Enzymatic - 5.8%
Serum uric acid - 7.9 mg/dl
Cholesterol - 210 mg/dl
Triglycerides - 239 mg/d...
Avoid high protein diet if obese, please reduce weight with diet control and exercise if joints pain is associated, please take cap shigru by himalaya 2 2 cap cytoneck er 10 1 please reconsult me on lybrate with all your health details and associated symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

95%
(1969 ratings)

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist
Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(183 ratings)

Dr. Ripen Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology & Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist
Max Smart Super Speciality Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(98 ratings)

Dr. Anupam Goel

MBBS, MD (Gen. Medicine), DM (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
Dr. Anupam Goel Opd @ Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(73 ratings)

Dr. Rajiv Agarwal

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist
Max Smart Super Specialty Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(112 ratings)

Dr. Viveka Kumar

DM - Cardiology -, MD - General Medicine - , MBBS, FSCAI, MHRS, FACC, FESC , Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology & EP, Interventional Cardiology & EP and Devices, Senior Specialist( Interventional Cardiology), Fellow of southeast Asian Interventional Cardiology Society, International Award of Excellence in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket, 
900 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(266 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis La Femme - Greater Kailash, 
at clinic
Book Appointment