Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ratan

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ratan General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ratan
Dr. Ratan is a renowned General Physician in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Ratan at Bhatia Global Hospital and Endosurhery Institute in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ratan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhatia Global Hospital and Endosurhery Institute

307-308, Ambika Vihar,Paschim Vihar. Landmark: Opp. Central School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ratan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am having a high diabetes300_350in fasting after taking insulin and medicine.One of my friend suggested me for bariatric surgery.Want to know the success rate of the surgery.Is there any post surgery problem or not life long.Will my diabetees will in control for ever.

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology, ADVANCED CERTIFICATE COURSE IN DIABETES
Diabetologist, Dehradun
First go for strict diet and Exercise program then if failure can opt it depending on BMI. You have to take supplements after surgery
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin problem of psoriasis suffering from last 2 yer help me to get rid of this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have skin problem of psoriasis suffering from last 2 yer help me to get rid of this.
Hey lybrate-user, as you are having psoriasis since last 2 years, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old. Should I take calcium tablets on a regular basis. Going through menopause. Please advice

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Nashik
Better to take calcium supplements as our diet is usually not adequately rich on calcium. Also take milk & milk products, Nagli, soybean,regular walk & exercise to help you go through menopause.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and headache. what is the reason for that? Please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever and headache. what is the reason for that? Please help me.
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or more may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild fever : -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used in children during a viral illness. -Wear comfortable loose fitting clothes and donot overdress. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause dehydration.Drink plenty of fluids.Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash your hands frequently with soap and warm water especially before meals, or after returning from a public places or using public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My age is 20 years. I'm masturbating from many years .I'm unable to control my sexual urge. So I'm planning to have sex with someone by paying. Using condom is enough to have safe sex? Or do I need to take any extra precautions.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello Doctor, My age is 20 years. I'm masturbating from many years .I'm unable to control my sexual urge. So I'm plan...
Dear lybrate user. I will discourage you from having sex with an unknown sex worker even though you use condoms or other contraceptives. Everyone at your age do control sexual urges. You can also do that. Reduce the amount of masturbation. Engage in phyical activities, games, entertainment and social activities. I suggest online sex education and counseling. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have COPD and GERD. For last couple of days my stomach has been paining a lot from morning on wards. I am taking rabeprazole D BD and Sucratas Sulphate TDS for last one week now.In addition I have been given a course of 15 days of mebeverine HYDROCHLORIDE135 BD. Please intimate what the cause of my problem may be?

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I have COPD and GERD. For last couple of days my stomach has been paining a lot from morning on wards. I am taking ra...
Small frequent meals to be chewed slowly, not hastily without talking. Avoid junk, fried,chillies, Chinese food. Raise the head end of the cot by 6 to 8 inches. Atleast 2.5 hrs gap between DINNER and sleep. Walk and exercise DAILY. Avoid caffeinated drinks. Need councelling for stress management. Need full details for prescription. Advise consultation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I am exposed to sun, I feel allergic and itching. What should I do to get cure from such type of allergies?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Whenever I am exposed to sun,  I feel allergic and itching. What should I do to get cure from such type of allergies?
its allergic to sun and there is no permanent cure. avoid exposure to sun or cover your body to maximum. apply anti sun rays cream. it will help you. welcome for further help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanna increase my penis size 3 inch'and also increase stamina 30 minutes, tell me treatment and total fees. I am living in delhi ncr.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jamnagar
I wanna increase my penis size 3 inch'and also increase stamina 30 minutes, tell me treatment and total fees. I am li...
Hello lybrate-user As per your complain, you can take more fruits in your diet. Main advice is take dinner maximum by 8 oclock. Becasue if if you have late food than may be it creates indigetion. And due to that stamina will reduce. For this you need to have private chat with us, becasue you need to have medication for this. In to increase size medicated oil you can have. So contact freely. It will be cured easily. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have the disease of hydrocele. I have to get operated. How much will it cost and how much time it will take. In recovery.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir I have the disease of hydrocele. I have to get operated.
How much will it cost and how much time it will take. In...
Hello, It seems your case is ready to be operated need to consult a surgeon to assess your case cost wise. Till, then you may take homoeo medicine:@.Rhododendron 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Rhus tox 200-6 polls, thrice. Avoid, junk food, cold intake, alcohol & lifting weight. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering with stomach pain heavighly.in that time I can't control my pain. Some guys are saying it's having stones in kidneys. So please give suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
Sir, I am suffering with stomach pain heavighly.in that time I can't control my pain. Some guys are saying it's havin...
Hello lybrate user as you getting pain again n again this symptoms need to b investigated completely otherwise in future you may have more problem regarding diseases so I suggest you to take atlaeat a abdomen sonograpy done which will clear most of doubt regarding pain n other symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii sir. I'm 23 years old and I have digestion problem if I ate fried rices acidity happens and stomach ache.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Hii sir. I'm 23 years old and I have digestion problem if I ate fried rices acidity happens and stomach ache.
It may gas distention trouble due to indigestion. Have simple bland food (khichadi) for next few days avoiding junk, oily, spicy fried and deep-fried food items. Drink lot of water. Do not lye-down or sit immediately after having meals. Have a walk instead. Maintain good bowel habits. For gas some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. Please update with your valuable feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I have undergone ear surgery (tymponaplasty) in the last month. And I have pain in ear any medication ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
U may be having mild ear infection. Start tab. Advent 625 mg three times a day, tab. Rantac 150 mg twice a day (empty stomach) and tab. Chymoral plus twice a day for 1 week. Keep ear dry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I was tested vitamin b12 my result is 290pg/ml and normal range is 211-911 but some Dr. advice vitamin b supplement. So I confused please advice.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Recently I was tested vitamin b12 my result is 290pg/ml and normal range is 211-911 but some Dr. advice vitamin b sup...
Hello, You are surely covered under normal range ,but it isnt sufficient. If you are nonvegetarian,you can include eggs,meat,seafood in the diet. That will help you coverup Vitamin B12 levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problems with my neck when I went to sleep at midnight updated on12 what can I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have problems with my neck when I went to sleep at midnight updated on12 what can I do?
apply volini gel . do warm fomentation. avoid high pillow. do neck exercises in pain free period. it will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Irregular Heartbeat - Complications It Can Cause?

Multi Speciality
Cardiologist, Delhi
Irregular Heartbeat - Complications It Can Cause?

As the nomenclature appears to indicate, Arrhythmia is a condition where the heartbeat of the affected person does not conform to the rhythm it is designed for. But there are cases of Arrhythmia where the normal heartbeat is available as well. The underlying causes of the condition can be many, including a disorder in the coronary artery and the person having suffered a heart attack or undergone a heart surgery. The irregular heartbeat is medically referred to as fibrillation.

The fact is Arrhythmia manifests itself in different types. They are as below:

  1. Atrial fibrillation: This is one of the most common forms of Arrhythmia and the condition is described as irregular beating of the arterial chambers. Atrial fibrillation is observed more in older people than the younger ones. The quivering of the chambers while contracting is described as fibrillation. There are cases where the heartbeat rate reaches 350 per minute.
  2. Atrial flutter: There is actually a fine difference between Atrial flutter and Atrial fibrillation. While in the former, the quivering appears to follow a pattern, in the latter, it is random and sporadic. In both the conditions, the pumping of blood through the arteries is irregular, which is a risky condition for the patient. The rate of heartbeat in the case of patients suffering from Atrial flutter can be as high as 250 to 350 per minute. There can be rare instances of people having both these conditions.
  3. Supraventricular and Ventricular tachycardia: In both these cases, the person suffers rapid heartbeat. In the case of the ventricular tachycardia, the underlying cause is said to be some abnormal electrical impulse and could be triggered by a scar suffered from an already occurred heart attack. In the case of the Supraventricular tachycardia, the heartbeats can be accelerated at rates of 200 beats per minute. Besides these, there are also Long QT syndrome and Bradycardia. Bradycardia is a condition where the rate of heartbeat is slow but the condition itself is not considered very serious by the specialists.

Complications Arising from Arrhythmia
As described the disease Arrhythmia basically relates to irregular heartbeat. And, this automatically results in reduced pumping of blood into the system. This process can lead to situations where sufficient blood does not reach the brain and that can lead to the person suffering a stroke. Depending on the individual cases strokes can sometimes lead to death as well.

The other two types, bradycardia and tachycardia described above, meaning slow or rapid pumping of the heart, can lead to a failure of the heart unless timely treatment is administered. There is also a school of thought, which seems to suggest there is a link between the fibrillation type Arrhythmia and the onset of Alzheimer’s. Consult an Expert & get answers to your questions!

3807 people found this helpful

I am 24 years old and due to chewing tobacco I am not able to open my full mouth and cannot insert more than two fingers in my mouth. Also please tell me which toothpaste is better for use to cleanising my teeth to make it white as earlier.

BDS (GOLD MEDALIST)
Dentist, Jamshedpur
Hi most important is that you have to quit tobacco for always. Your problem is because of tobacco. It causes lots of serious problem like cancer, submucous fibrosis and leukoplakia, starting and gum desease. You need urgently to consult a good dentist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My daughter is 5 years & 6 months old, suffering from fever since last 3 hours and headache. I am from bangalore. She had taken breakfast in the morning. Little cold and cough.

FIAP(NEONATE), MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hi, My daughter is 5 years & 6 months old, suffering from fever since last 3 hours and headache. I am from bangalore....
Hii From the information you have provided,looks like your daughter is suffering from a viral infection which can be managed by paracetamol. Usually it will take a few days to resolve. In case she develops some new symptoms kindly consult a paediatrician. Warm Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex without any protection with my wife after twenty days of menses, have chance to got pregnancy in this time?

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
I have sex without any protection with my wife after twenty days of menses, have chance to got pregnancy in this time?
Possibility is YES. Remember 5 days before periods and 5 days after periods is relatively SAFE PERIOD to have sex. In this chances of pregnancy is very less to negligible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed