Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rasid

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Rasid General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rasid
Dr. Rasid is a trusted General Physician in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him/her at Aditya Verma Nurshing Home in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rasid on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

32, Chitya Vihar Lakshmi Nagar. Landmark:-Near V3S Mall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

P.G. Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Dieting is the only game where you win when you lose
1 person found this helpful

I am unable to sleep at night. I am trying to forget something but I am unable to forget it. So wht I will do and wht medicine I should take to overcome this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am unable to sleep at night. I am trying to forget something but I am unable to forget it. So wht I will do and wht...
Hi, there are two types of insomnia: primary insomnia and secondary insomnia. Primary insomnia: primary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems that are not directly associated with any other health condition or problem. Secondary insomnia: secondary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems because of something else, such as a health condition (like asthma, depression, arthritis, cancer, or heartburn); pain; medication they are taking; or a substance they are using (like alcohol). Sleep plays a vital role in good health and well-being throughout your life. Getting enough quality sleep at the right times can help protect your mental health, physical health, quality of life, and safety. In children and teens, sleep also helps support growth and development. The damage from sleep deficiency can occur in an instant (such as a car crash), or it can harm you over time. For example, ongoing sleep deficiency can raise your risk for some chronic health problems. It also can affect how well you think, react, work, learn, and get along with others. Management: here are five tips everyone can use to help improve the quality of their sleep: keep your bedroom cool and dark put away/turn off all electronic devices while preparing for bedtime stick to a regular bedtime and wake time every day, even on weekends stop drinking caffeine by the early afternoon and avoid large late-night meals skip the late-afternoon nap, as it can make it harder to sleep at bedtime avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Do regular exercise. Go for a brisk walk in the morning. Medication: take schwabe's bacopa monierri 1x/ thrice daily and kali phos./ once daily at night for 1month.
1 person found this helpful

Sir/Madam Im sanjeev 28years old from hyderabad. Sir/madam im facing severe headache problem. Rounded headache. Feeling heavy on head. At the time of Moisture weather doubles the headache. Is this sinus related?. What are the reasons for this and how to get rid from this problem. And tel me steps to control.

DLO (Cal)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir/Madam
Im sanjeev 28years old from hyderabad. Sir/madam im facing severe headache problem. Rounded headache. Feeli...
Yes, you may have such headache with change of weather, try steam vapor inhalation. Likely to solve your problem. X-ray pns required to diagnose sinusitis, best you consult ent specialist for further advice.
2 people found this helpful

I am addicted to masturbation. I do it daily. Is there any way to get rid of that. I am loosing my weight. How to overcome this problem.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I am addicted to masturbation. I do it daily. Is there any way to get rid of that. I am loosing my weight. How to ove...
I understand that it is a difficult situation for you and you are quite stressed. Let me assure you that there is no scientific evidence suggesting any correlation between weight loss or masturbation. There is no need to'get rid' of it or to'overcome' it. If you want to gain weight, you need to have a nutritious diet and exercise adequately. Please consult an adolescent health specialist in person.
27 people found this helpful

Sir l want to increase my sex stamina but there is no improvement seen in it although I am not drinking any type of alcohol, I never did smoking, I am also doing daily evening and morning, and physically very fit and strong so please give me a stick suggestion having high accuracy by sharing your experience I shall be thankful to u.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir l want to increase my sex stamina but there is no improvement seen in it although I am not drinking any type of a...
It is individual character and you take almonds, cashews and fruits . Tablets are there but cannot be daily taken
2 people found this helpful

I'm having pimples and may be its because of constipation problem I have. Please suggest me some good medicine.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I'm having pimples and may be its because of constipation problem I have. Please suggest me some good medicine.
Pimples have got no relation to your constipation. Pimples in this age group r normal, to prevent damage done by pimples take anti pimples treatment. For your constipation take plenty of fluids. Take food and fruits good in fibre content.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from fever last two week, what can so for healthy, and suggest the medicine to take.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever last two week, what can so for healthy, and suggest the medicine to take.
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.

What is symptoms of swine flu? And which precaution should be taken for avoid the swine flu?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is symptoms of swine flu?
And which precaution should be taken for avoid the swine flu?
Fever with cough and breathlessness with leucopenia are few symptoms of swine flu and improve your immunity and take rest when symptomatic.

I am diabetic since 1998. My age is 65, blood sugar about 130 fasting, and about 200 after meal. At present I take glypride 2mg bd, roimet 850, bd, poiz 15 od. Now I have ed problem pl advice. Blood test done on 04/04/2015. Hba1c is 6. 6%, average blood sugar is 143 my bilirubin total is 0. 97, bilirubin direct is 0. 3. Is it high. Bilirubin indirect is 0. 67. Pl analyze above report and suggest

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, your sugar levels are pretty much under control and your billirubin is also normal. Let me know sgot & sgpt values also if your concern is liver injury from medicines for diabetes. Revert back if any other query.
2 people found this helpful

Hello sir, i got married last year. I have one sexual problem, whenever i try for having sex my penis get erected but its not remain erected it remains erected only for 5-7 min. And then it looses. And not get erect again for long time. I feel so guilty with my wife.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Your erection will remain till you feel excited. The moment excitement abolishes erection will go. Try not to see your erections be more sensual.
3 people found this helpful

I am effected with psoriasis and I am using Homeopathy medicines from past two days , but I am feeling very much pain on my both thigh area , its got swell with blisters , its very painful so to get rid of it can I use pain relief tablets - like ACELOFLAM while continuing homeopathy medicine , will it get any problem if I use?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I am effected with psoriasis and I am using Homeopathy medicines from past two days , but I am feeling very much pain...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic mag phos 200x +nat sulph 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.

I am 62 years old male. For last few months I have pain in sole of my both feet. My weight is 105 kgms and height 6'10" what is the cause and remedial options ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
It could be diabetic/senile neuropathy. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days epineuron sr 150mg 1 tab odx 10 days. Cntact me again for follow up.

I have head cashes problem I always trouble of this problem please tell me what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have head cashes problem I always trouble of this problem please tell me what can I do.
Hello, you mean headache? Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Also, get eyes tested. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours.
1 person found this helpful

Frequently I am getting headache for 2 to minutes. Even I am taking rest proper rest also Can I know the reasons behind it?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Frequently I am getting headache for 2 to minutes. Even I am taking rest proper rest also
Can I know the reasons behi...
It can be a type of non classic migraine and if not sever you can jsut avoid it .And check your eyes also

I want to know is anybody have only one kidney, and if it happens than what is the expected life span of that particular person of having single kidney.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I want to know is anybody have only one kidney, and if it happens than what is the expected life span of that particu...
it's same as person having 2 kidneys, except if some injury to the kidney occurs or some disease occurs

I have pain in my neck what should I do? When I sleep I feel heavy pain in my neck and when I wake up that time I also feel same.please help

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Do Take IFT and laser Therapy for pain relief 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from Neuro physiotherapist best wishes
1 person found this helpful

Mere sir me pain hota h and jab mai padne baithta hu to jada pain hoti h aur 2-3 din se sans bhi fulti h.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Mere sir me pain hota h and jab mai padne baithta hu to jada pain hoti h aur 2-3 din se sans bhi fulti h.
Hello, take Alpha HA , 20 drops with water twice daily. Use CMD2 eye drop , 2 drop in each eye twice daily. Also get your eyes tested by an eye specialist.

I have bad habit of masturbation and I want to leave this habit so please help me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I have bad habit of masturbation and I want to leave this habit so please help me.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Masturbation is not a bad habit. Masturbation is natural, normal and never unhealthy. You can do it upto four times a, week. Do restrict. If it has become an addiction, you need to take deaddiction therapy. Take care.

Hi sir/mam I am female nd my age is 20 I have prblm wd stools nd it's hard nd chance of getting piles. So please can uh give my any medicine nd guide me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi sir/mam I am female nd my age is 20 I have prblm wd stools nd it's hard nd chance of getting piles. So please can ...
If you have faith in Homeopathy, following medication will help you (1) Alpha Liv Syrup 2 tsf twice a day before meals (2) R 37 - 15 drops thrice daily in 15 ml water Eat more fruits and vegetables more curd Avoid pungent spicy, tamarind, dry mango powder, Ajwain, Lavang.
1 person found this helpful

Hi. Got itching between thighs and scratching turned that area dark between thighs. Done some research n found something like jock itch. Can you pls suggest quick remedy or medication.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi. Got itching between thighs and scratching turned that area dark between thighs. Done some research n found someth...
Hi, Try Clotrimazole ointment as this appears to be a fungal infection as suggested by Dr. Patil. Apply the ointment twice daily and you may give a feedback. For any itching you may have try Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg 1 tablet daily before sleeping for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed